| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| AARON, DANIEL The Hales of the ‘ Great Rebellion’ Letters: 1861-1865 Northampton, MA : Smith College, 1966. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Pamphlet. 53 pp. with a few black and white photographs. Extremities slightly rubbed, first few leaves very slightly foxed, else very good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 202435 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DYER, GEORGE C The History of the Military Order of the World Wars: Its First Fifty Years Washington, DC : Military order of the World Wars, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. x, 294 pp.Signed by the author on the front free endpaper with a lengthy inscription, signature, place and date. Illustrated with several black and white photographs scattered throughout the text. Head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed, light spotting to front board, previous owner’s signature on rear pastedown endpaper, else very good minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201953 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| OFFICE OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE Information from Abroad, the War Papers, Office of Naval Intelligence Washington, DC : United States Government Printing Office, 1883-1885. 8vo. Quarter Leather-over marbled paper covered boards. Circa 526 pp. in toto, plus several folding maps and plans at the rear of the volume and a large folding map at the front of the volume before the first series of papers, and numerous black and white illustrations as well as tables and charts throughout the text of the various papers. Covers the publications in this series from 1883-1885. Rear Admiral A. Lucas Case’s copy with his signature on the title page for the issue on Modern Naval Tactics; Being two years of papers from the General Information Series of The Office of Naval Intelligence, Bureau of Navigation dealing with surveys of the Japanese and Korean Coasts and ports, The French Naval Operations in Tunisia, The war between Chile and the allied forces of Bolivia and Peru, Modern Naval Tactics, and English Ships and ship-building. Bound together in Green quarter leather binding over red marbled paper boards, titles in gilt on spine. Backstrip and lower corners as well as head and heel lightly rubbed, a few spots of light scattered foxing to occasional leaves, else very good minus externally and very good plus internally. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 418047 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JUSTUS, KARL BENNET The History of the Military Orders of the World Wars: A Living History, Decade of the 1970’S Washington, DC : Military Order of the World Wars, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. x, 291 pp.Signed by the author on the front free endpaper with a short inscription, signature and date. Illustrated with several black and white photographs scattered throughout the text. Head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed, light spotting to front board, previous owner’s signature on rear pastedown endpaper, else very good minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201954 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KESSLER, LYNN Never in Doubt: Remembering Iwo Jima Maryland : Naval Institute Press, 1999. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with dustjacket. 248 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Very good in very good plus dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201684 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MACKESY, PIERS The War in the Mediterranean 1803-1810 Cambridge MA : Harvard University Press, 1957. 8vo, xviii, 430 PP. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. The Mediterranean was not the major British theatre, yet it was important and interesting because it held the key to the east in the early 1800’s. The framework of the story is England’s relations with Russia, and Mediterranean policy passed through several stages, determined by Russia’s changing attitude. A very scarce book and an important reference work. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Book has minimal shelfwear only, with gently bumped spine ends and corners. Textblock is slightly soiled. Very good, with faults as noted. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 201237 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MERRILL, J. W.; COMPILED Records of the 245th Independent Battery, N.Y. Light Artillery, U.S. A. Perry, NY : Ladies Cemetary Association of Perry New York, 1870. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by the author. 280 pp. plus 22 pp. appendices. All extremities rubbed, light toning to edges, else very good plus. Scarce. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 418342 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, Including Officers of the Marine Corps Washington, DC : Government Printing Office, 1884-1885. 8vo. Quarter black leather over paper-covered boards. Circa 500 pp. A collection of two years worth of registers bound as one volume including the years 1884-85. Binding shows some rubbing at backstrip, head and heel, binder’s tag pasted to front pastedown endpaper, light toning to paper as is usual, overall very good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 418048 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, Including Officers of the Marine Corps Washington, DC : Government Printing Office, 1874-1876. 8vo. Quarter black leather over paper-covered boards. Circa 600 pp. A collection of three years worth of registers bound as one volume including the years 1874-76. Binding shows some rubbing at backstrip, head and heel, binder’s tag pasted to front pastedown endpaper, light toning to paper as is usual, overall very good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 418049 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, Including Officers of the Marine Corps Washington, DC : Robert Armstrong, Printer; A. O. P. Nicholson, Printer, 1854-1857. 8vo. Quarter black leather over paper-covered marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Circa 540 pp. A collection of four years worth of registers bound as one volume including the years 1854-57. Rear Admiral A. Lucas Case’s copy with his pencil and pen markings in both 1854 and 1855 Registers from pp. 18 to 40 or so, and occasionally elsewhere in text. Some rubbing to backstrip at head, heel, and hinges. Rubbing to edges of boards. Rear board dampstained. 1857 Register has pp. 33-48 bound in out of sequence. Initial leaves of text foxed, light toning to paper as is usual. Good, with faults as noted. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 418051 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the Navy of the United States, Including Officers of the Marine Corps Washington, DC : George W. Bowman, Printer; Government Printing Office, 1861-1864. 8vo. Quarter brown leather over paper-covered boards. Circa 830 pp. A collection of four years worth of registers bound as one volume for the years 1861-64. Rear Admiral A. Lucas Case’s copy with his signature on p. 3 of the 1861 Register, along with his pencil markings on the title page, the first 50 or so pages, and the fore-edge paper. Some rubbing to backstrip at head and heel, and to edges of boards. Scuffing to boards. Occasional foxing to text. Light toning to paper as is usual. Good plus, with faults as noted. USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 418050 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PALMER, ABRAHAM J The History of the Forty-Eighth Regiment New York State Volunteers, in the War for the Union, 1681-1865 Brooklyn, NY : Published by the Veteran Association of the Regiment, 1885. First edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth. xvi, 316 pp. Illustrated with a map, two black and white photographs, and several engravings. Previous owner’s signature on verso of second blank. He was a member of this regiment, and the color bearer for Company H. He received a disability discharge due to the wounds he suffered at Fort Wagner. Heel of spine and corners lightly rubbed a few spots of light foxing to several leaves, edges lightly toned, else very good with faults as described. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 418343 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, WILLIAM R. AND JACK SWEETMAN, EDITORS New Interpretations in Naval History: Selected Papers from the Ninth Naval History Symposium Annapolis, MD : Naval Institute Press, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. xxi, 368 pp. B/w illustrations. Edges bumped, light wear to head and heel of spine. Very good. Papers on naval history from ancient times to the 20th century read at the Ninth Naval History Symposium in Annapolis, MD, from 18 to 20 October 1989. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201253 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| TYLER, MASON WHITING, AND EDITED BY WILLIAM S. TYLER Recollections of the CIVIL War: With Mamny Original Diary Entries and Letters Written from the Seat of War, and with Annotated References New York : G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1912. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 379 pp. With black and white illustrations and maps. Dust jacket chipped and worn at head, heel and corners with a few small tears and one klarge tear to jacket above front hinge, slight rubbing to hee and lower corners, endpapers very slightly toned, else very good plus in a good dust jacket with faults as described. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 418339 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005