| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARTON-BURKE, MARGARET, AND GAIL M. WILKES Cancer Therapies Sudbury, MA : Jones and Bartlett, 2006. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). xi, 364 pp. CD-ROM included. Near fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 418724 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARTON-BURKE, MARGARET, AND GAIL M. WILKES Cancer Therapies Sudbury, MA : Jones and Bartlett, 2006. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). xi, 364 pp. CD-ROM included. Near fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 418723 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, WILLIAM Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice and the Physiology of Digestion New York : Peter Smith, 1941. Facsimile of the original edition of 1833, together with a biographical essay, A PIONEER AMERICAN PHYSIOLOGIST, by Sir William Osler. 8vo. Brown cloth. xl, 280 pp. Light shelfwear, fraying to head of spine (including two small tears), light toning to edges, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200527 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BELLMAN, RICHARD Mathematical Methods in Medicine Singapore : World Scientific, 1983. 8vo. Yellow wraps. 252 pp. Light shelfwear, and some light sun-fading to spine. Owner’s name to front free endpaper, pencil notes to final page, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201791 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROOKS, CHANDLER, ET ALIA; EDITED Cerebrospinal Fluid and the Regulation of Ventilation: The Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Downstate Medical Centre, State University of New York Oxford : Blackwell, 1965. First edition. xviii, 438 pp. With occasional black and white illustrations. Front board lightly spotted, top-edge lightly spotted, previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, else very good minus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201786 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DAVIES-JONES, G. A. B., F. E. PRESTON AND W. R. TIMPERLEY Neurological Complications in Clinical Haematology Great Britain : Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1980. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. ix, 241 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Negligible shelfwear. Very good plus with very good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201209 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DONEGAN, JANE B 'Hydropathic Highway to Health': Women and Water-Cure in Antebellum America New York : Greenwood Press, 1986. 8vo. Blue cloth. 229 pp. Front free endpaper clipped, security tag to rear pastedown, else very good, no jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201787 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DRURY, CLIFFORD MERRILL PH.D. Marcus Whitman, M.D. : Pioneer and Martyr Caldwell, Idaho : The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1937. 8vo. Blue Cloth. 473 pp. Frontispiece of Whitman. 21 b/w illustrations and photographs. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Ex-Library stamps on bookplate, title page and back of title page. Very light bumping and rubbing to top and bottom corners. Head and heel bumped and rubbed. Spine has library number. Bottom edge shows shelf wear. Text very clean. Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200179 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GAARDER, KENNETH R Eye Movements, Vision and Behavior: A Hierarchical Visual Information Processing Model New York : John Wiley and Sons, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. 156 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good, no jacket. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 201789 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GOSSET, A. WITH A PREFACE BY GEORGES DUHAMEL Chirurgie Chirurgiens Paris : Gallimard, 1941. Second edition. 8vo. Rebound in quarter-blue cloth over paper-covered boards. 262 pp. Lower corners rubbed, pages somewhat toned, else very good. Text in French USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201797 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HANSEN, JOHN T., AND BRUCE M. KOEPPEN Netter’S Atlas of Human Physiology Teterboro, NJ : Icon Learning Systems, 2002. 4to. Wraps. 223 pp. Color illustrations. Very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419397 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HELD-WARMKESSEL, JEANNE Contemporary Issues in Prostate Cancer: A Nursing Perspective. Second Edition Sudbury, MA : Jones and Bartlett, 2006. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardcover). xx, 456 pp. Very good plus. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 418721 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HELM, FREDERICK Cancer Dermatology Philadelphia : Lea and Febiger, 1979. Small 4to. Cloth. xvii, 501 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Top-edge stained, else very good, USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201807 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JACQUEMET, PAUL, DOMINGO LIOTTA AND PIERRE MALLET-GUY The Early Diagnosis of Diseases of the Pancreas and Ampulla of Vater: Elective Exploration of the Ampulla of Vater and the Head of the Pancreas by Hypotonic Duodenography Springfield, IL : Charles C. Thomas, 1965. Tall 8vo. xviii, 238 pp. Head, heel and corners rubbed, previous owner’s surgical practice address stamped on all endpaper, previous owner’s name on front pastedown endpaper, else very good minus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201809 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JORDAN, E.O., G.C. WHIPPLE, AND C.-E.A. WINSLOW. INTRODUCTION BY MARY K. SEDGWICK A Pioneer of Public Health: William Thompson Sedgwick New Haven : Yale University Press, 1924. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. xvi, 193 pp. T.e.g. B/w frontispiece of Sedgwick. Light edgewear, with light wear at joints and head/heel. Corners slightly bumped. Page edges lightly soiled. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200314 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KREHL, LUDOLPH DR., AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION FROM THE SEVENTH GERMAN EDITION BY ARTHUR FREDERIC BEIFELD, PH.B., M.D The Basis of Symptoms: The Principles of Clinical Pathology Philadelphia and London : J. B. Lippincott Company, (1916). 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 517 pp. Some foxing to top edge and 1 cm ink stain to corner of top edge. Top and bottom corners bumped and lightly frayed. Head and heel lightly frayed and bumped. Spine lightly cocked. Backboard is lightly scuffed. Text very clean. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200185 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KULICK, MICHAEL; EDITED Lasers in Aesthetic Surgery New York : Springer Verlag, 1997. 4to. Illustrated boards. ix, 211 pp. Illustrated in black and white and in color. Superficial scratches to rear boards, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201806 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KUMMELL, WERNER FRIEDRICH, EDITED Jahrbuch Des Instituts Fur Geschichte Der Medizin Der Robert Bosch Stiftung, Band 6 Stuttgart : Hippokrates, 1989. 8vo. Wraps. 240 pp. Text in German. A few illustrations in color and b/w. Light shelfwear, small stain to fore-edges through p. 30, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201790 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MADDISON, FRANCIS, MARGARET PELLING, AND CHARLES WEBSTER, EDITORS Essays on the Life and Work of Thomas Linacre C. 1460-1524 Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. liii,416 pp., followed by 20 multi-part b/w plates on unnumbered pp. Dust jacket and boards edgeworn. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419441 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MANASHIL, GORDON B Clinical Sialography Springfield, IL : Charles C. Thomas, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 99 pp. B/w photographs. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200034 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MANN, T The Biochemistry of Semen London : Methuen & Co., 1954. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. 240 pp. Seven plates and 16 figures in the text. Spien lightly sun-faded, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201829 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MARDER, RICHARD A. AND GEORGE J. LIAN Sports Injuries of the Ankle and Foot New York, Berlin, Heidelberg : Springer, (1997). Large 8vo. Cloth. xii, 193 pp. 151 black & white photographs and figures. 16 color photographs. Line illustrations by Justin Green. Very minor rubbing to bottom edge and corners. Near fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 200163 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MEDAWAR, P. B., AND F. ALBERT, EDITED Biological Problems of Grafting: A Symposium Oxford : Blackwell Scientific, 1959. 8vo. Blue cloth. xii, 453 pp. Light shelfwear, light bumping to corners, and bookplate to front pastedown. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and toned at edges, with a slight dampstain to backstrip. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200174 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MEKIE, D. E. C., JAMES FRASER, ET ALIA; EDITED Color Atlas of Demonstrations in Surgical Pathology, Volume 1 the Alimentay System Baltimore, MD : Wilkins and Wilkins in association with the Royal College of Surgeons Edinburgh, 1983. Large 4to. Printed boards. 552 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Heel of spine bumped, corners rubbed, light scuffing to boards, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201799 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| NAKAYAMA, KOMEI Atlas of Gastrointestinal Surgery Philadelphia : J. B. Lippincott, 1968. Large 4to. Cloth. 649 pp. Illustrated throughout in blackand white with photographs and numerous line drawings. Printed on glossy paper. Dust jacket is rubbed at edges and front panel, else very good plus in a good plus dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201798 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005