| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMBROSETTI, ANTONIO, AND VITTORIO COTI ZELATI Periodic Solutions of Singular Lagrangian Systems Boston, Basel, and Berlin : Birkhauser, 1993. 8vo. Green cloth. 157 pp. Springer series PNLDE #10. Light shelfwear, sticker residue to front board, else very good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 202296 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| APOSTOL, DOUGLAS, SZ.-NAGY & VOICULESCU, EDS Invariant Subspaces and Other Topics Basel : Birkhauser, 1982. 8vo. Green paper-covered boards with white lettering. 229 pp. Papers presented at the 6th International Conference on Operator Theory held in Romania in June 1981. Many of the papers contain results on the invariant subspace problems or are related to the role of invariant subspaces in the study of operators or operator systems. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Shelfwear only, with edge rubbing and bumped spine ends & corners. Very good with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201227 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AZENCOTT, ROBERT AND DACUNHA-CASTELLE, DIDIER Series of Irregular Observations New York : Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1986. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without d/j. vi, 236 pp. Quarter-inch tear to bottom of title page. Overall, very good plus, with faults as noted. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 200803 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEALS, MICHAEL Propagation and Interaction of Singularities in Nonlinear Hyperbolic Problems Boston : Birkhauser, 1989. 8vo. Progress in Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications, Vol. 3. Green paper-covered boards. 143 pp. Minimal shelfwear, sticker residue on front board. Very good plus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200722 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BERESTYCKI, H., J.-M. CORON, AND EKELAND, I, EDITORS Variational Methods: Proceedings of a Conference Paris, June 1988 Boston : Birkhauser Boston, 1990. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without dustjacket. v, 477 pp. Edge and cornerwear. Small nick on back cover. Very good with faults as noted. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200821 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BORSCH-SUPAN, AXEL Econometric Analysis of Discrete Choice with Applications on the Demand for Housing in the U.S. And West Germany Berlin et alia : Springer, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. viii, 211 pp. Number 296 in LECTURE NOTES IN ECONOMICS AND MATHEMATICAL SYSTEMS. Wraps lightly edgeworn, light toning to edges, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200033 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRAESS, DIETRICH Nonlinear Approximation Theory Berlin : Springer Verlag, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. 290 pp. Two small coffee stains to lower portion of hinge area and lower front board measuring perhaps 3 cm across each., previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, old bookshop sticker with barcode on rear board, else very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201877 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BUJA, ANDREAS AND PAUL A. TUKEY Computing and Graphics in Statistics New York : Springer-Verlag, (1991). 8vo. The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications, Vol. 36. Yellow paper-covered boards. xiv, 279 pp. Three leaves of colored plates. Light shelfwear, sticker residue on front board. Very good plus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200723 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BUTZER, STENS AND SZ.-NAGY, EDS Anniversary Volume on Approximation Theory and Functional Analysis Basel : Birkhauser, 1984. 8vo. Likely first edition. Paper-covered green boards with white lettering. 635 pp. with b/w diagrams in the text. Contains 42 invited papers on approximation theory and functional analysis, namely in the areas of operator theory, abstract, real and complex approximation, interpolation, orthogonal functions and harmonic analysis, differential and difference equations and probability theory. No writing, underlining or highlighting. Shelfwear only, with lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201210 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BYRNES, CHRISTOPHER I. AND ALEXANDER KURZHANSKY Nonlinear Synthesis Boston : Birkhauser, 1991. 8vo. Progress in Systems and Control Theory, Vol. 9. Proceedings of a IIASA Workshop held in Sopron, Hungary, June 1989. Green paper-covered boards. viii, 306 pp. Light shelfwear, sticker residue on front board. Very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200711 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CARNEVALE, GEORGE F., AND RAYMOND T. PIERREHUMBERT, EDITED Nonlinear Phenomena in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Berlin et alia : Springer-Verlag, 1992. 8vo. Cloth. 259 pp. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418099 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CHERN, SHIING-SHEN Shiing-Shen Chern. Selected Papers, Volume IV New York, et alia : Springer, 1989. 8vo. Blue cloth. xiv, 462 pp. Ligth shelfwear, sticker ghost to front board, else very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200139 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CLANCEY, K. AND I. GOHBERG, EDITED Factorization of Matrix Functions and Singular Integral Operators Basel : Birkhauser, 1981. 8vo. Operator Theory: Advances and Applications, Vol. 3. Green paper over boards. 234 pp. Light rubbing to corners and spine, with sticker on lower spine. Small split after title page, gutter partially exposed. Otherwise very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200710 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COLOMBINI, F., MARINO, A., MODICA, L., SPAGNOLO, S. Partial Differential Equations and the Calculus of Variations Volume II (Essays in Honor of Ennio de Giorgio) Boston : Birkhauser, 1989. 8vo. x, 500 pp. Paper-covered boards. Scratch in middle of back cover. Shelfwear. Very good minus with faults as noted. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200734 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COLOMBINI, F., MARINO, A., MODICA, L., SPAGNOLO, S. Partial Differential Equations and the Calculus of Variations Volume I (Essays in Honor of Ennio de Giorgio) Boston : Birkhauser, 1989. 8vo. xxii, 518 pp. Paper-covered boards. Shelfwear and cornerwear to head of spine. Scratch on front cover. Very good minus with faults as noted. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200735 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COLOMBINI, F., ET ALIA Partial Differential Equations and the Calculus of Variations Volume II: Essays in Honor of Ennio de Giorgi Boston, Basel, and Berlin : Birkhauser, 1989. 8vo. Green cloth. p. 519-1018. Springer series PNLDE #2. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202299 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CORWIN, LAWRENCE J. AND SZCZARBA, ROBERT H. Calculus in Vector Spaces New York : Marcel Dekker, Inc. , 1979. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards without d/j. The back cover has a few yellow spots. There is a dark smudge on the botton text block. There is duct tape holding the last page of the index and the rear free endpaper together. Else, very good, with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200790 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COUTURAT, LOUIS De L’Infini Mathematique Paris : Librairie Scientifique et Technique, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 667 pp. Text in French. Most leaves uncut. Wraps lightly edgeworn, light sunning to spine, some scrapes and soiling to rear cover, else very good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 418643 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DELPIERO, G. AND MACERI, F., EDITORS Unilateral Problems in Structural Analysis IV: Proceedings of the Fourth Meeting on Unilateral Problems in Structural Analysis, Capri, June 14-16, 1989 Basel : Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1989. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with no d/j. V, 228 pp. Edge and cornerwear; small discoloration on front cover; a few smudges on bottom and side of text block, as well as on rear free endpaper. Overall, good plus, with faults as noted. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200808 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DESCH, W., KAPPEL, F., AND KUNISCH, K., EDITORS Estimation and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems Basel : Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1991. 8vo. Paper-covered boards without d/j. vii, 389 pp. Small area of discoloration on front cover; some edge and cornerwear. Else, very good, with faults as noted. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200804 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DOLD, A., AND B. ECKMANN, EDITED Logic Colloquium Berlin, et alia : Springer, 1975. 8vo. Wraps. 251 pp. LECTURE NOTES IN MATHEMATICS number 453. Light shelfwear, light soiling to wraps. else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419413 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DOLD, HEIDELBERG & ECKMANN, EDS Reports of the Midwest Category Seminar IV Berlin : Springer-Verlag, 1970. 8vo. 139 pp. plus 2 pp. ads. Yellow softcover of Lecture Notes in Mathematics #137. A collection of informal reports and seminars on topics including Closed Categories of Functors, Relational Algebra, Iterated Cotriples, The Right Adjoints into the Categories of Relational Systems, Triads in the Homology of Categories, Dinatural Transformations, and Categorically, the Final Examination (for the Summer Institute at Bowdoin College, Maine). No writing, highlighting, underlining or dogearing. Moderate shelfwear and some soiling to the yellow paper covers and spine. Crease to spine where cover opens. Good plus with faults as noted. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201229 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DYM & GOHBERG, EDS Topics in Operator Theory Systems and Networks Basel : Birkhauser, 1984. 8vo. 384 pp. Likely first edition. Green paper-covered boards with white lettering. Proceedings of the workshop held at The Weizmann Institute of Science in June 1983. The articles are a representative sample of rhe problems under investigation by engineers and mathematicians, and of techniques to deal with them, as well as much expository material. No writing, underlining or highlighting. There is a small pencil mark on bottom of textblock. Otherwise shelfwear only, with lightly bumped spine ends and bumped corners. The lower front corner is crushed. Very good with faults as noted. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 201211 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FRIEDRICHS, KURT OTTO. EDITED BY CATHLEEN S. MORAWETZ Kurt Otto Friedrichs: Selecta (Two Volumes) Boston, Basel, Stuttgart : Birkhauser, 1986. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. 427, 608 pp. From the CONTEMPORARY MATHEMATICIANS series. Light shelfwear, else very good. Volume I in slightly worn jacket, volume II lacks jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 200990 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FRIEDRICHS, KURT OTTO. EDITED BY CATHLEEN S. MORAWETZ Kurt Otto Friedrichs: Selecta (Two Volumes) Boston, Basel, Stuttgart : Birkhauser, 1986. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. 427, 608 pp. From the CONTEMPORARY MATHEMATICIANS series. Corners slightly bumped, else very good plus in like jackets. In original shrink-wrap. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 200992 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005