| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASSOULINE, PIERRE Lutetia France : Editions Gallimard, 2005. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 438 pp. Text in French. Very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200840 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO Entretenimientos Madrid : Rafael Caro Raggio., 1926. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 184 pp. Wrappers lightly toned, sunned at backstrip, light rubbing to edges of wraps, small chip missinfg from wrapper at heel, light foxing to endpapers, else very good minus. Text in Spanish. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202330 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO Vidas Sombrias Madrid : Rafael Caro Raggio., 1919. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 238 pp. Wrappers lightly toned, sunned at backstrip, light rubbing to edges of wraps, light foxing to endpapers, else very good minus. Text in Spanish. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 202329 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM. EDITED BY D. J. SLOSS AND J. P. R. WALLIS The Prophetic Writings of William Blake Oxford : Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. Two volume set. 1,010 pp. in toto. Illustrated in black and white with frontispieces and with reproductions from manuscript editions. Edited with a general introduction, glossarial index of symbols, commentary, and appendices. Light shelfwear. Jackets toned at spine and edges, with slight chipping at head and heel of spines and some small tears at head of spine. Jacket of volume one has a one-inch hole at rear fore-edge. Very good in good plus dust jackets. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 418894 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI. EDIZIONE DIPLOMATICO-INTERPRETATIVA DELL’AUTOGRAFO HAMILTON 90 A CURA DI CHARLES S. SINGLETON Decameron Baltimore and London : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. 4to. Cloth with slipcase. xvi, 666 pp. Preface in English, text in Italian. Three plates. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 202358 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BOCQUET, LÉON Les Destinées Mauvaises Amiens : Libraire Edgar Malfère, 1923. 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 179 pp. Untrimmed. Light edgewear. Spine sunned and worn. Paper slightly discolored. Text in French. Good plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200259 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BOYER, RICK The Penny Ferry, Signed Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition signed by the author on the title page. 8vo. 254 pp. Unclipped dust jacket with $13.95 price on flap. Minor bumping at head and heel of spine, and minor corner wear. Black paper-covered boards with red lettering on spine. Lightly bumped at spine ends. The second Doc Adams adventure. Near fine signed book in a Very good plus dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200225 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROWN, ALICE Paradise Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905. 8vo. Dark green cloth, with gilt stamping on front board and spine. 388 pp., followed by two pages of advertisements. Boards worn, particularly at edges and head/heel of spine. Corners bumped. Very good plus with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200498 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRUNO, GUIDO Sentimental Studies of Life and Love New York : Guido Bruno, 1920. 12mo, Stapled Wraps. Pamphlet. 32 pp. Light finger-soiling to wrappers, else very good plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202428 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE The Tritonian Ring Philadelphia : Owlswick Press, 1977. 8vo. Reprint edition in illustrated dust jacket. Blue cloth. 236 pp., with illustrated endpapers and b/w illustrations throughout by Jim Cawthorn and George Barr. Signed and dated by author on title page. Very light edgewear, slight bumping at corners. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at head and heel of spine, corners. Small scuffed areas on front and back. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 200191 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT. PREFACE PAR JEAN GRENIER. TEXTES ETABLIS ET ANNOTES PAR R. QUILLIOT Theatre Recits Nouvelles Paris : Bibliotheque de la Pleiade, 1962. Small 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. 2082 pp. Text in French. A bit of edgewear to jacket, some discoloration to the mylar wrap and a tear to mylar wrap at head of spine, else very good plus in a very good jacket and very good slipcase. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 418744 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CANAS, ALBERTO Feliz Ano, Chaves Chaves San Jose : Editorial Costa Rica, 1981. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 168 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, a few pencil marks inside, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419234 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON. TRANSLATED BY CONSTANCE GARNETT The Chorus Girl and Other Stories New York : The Macmillan Company, 1927. First English language edition. 8vo. Green cloth. 301 pp. Shelfwear. Quarter-inch tear to head of spine. Light toning to edges. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419289 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CODRESCU, ANDREI & CESEREANU, RUXANDRA Forgiven Submarine Boston : Black Widow Press, 2009. Limited edition hardcover, one of 100 copies (only 70 available for sale).Precedes the paperback edition. Signed by both authors. 8vo. As new in pictorial dust jacket. 141 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419162 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COHEN, ALBERT Belle Du Seigneur Paris : Galimard, 1981. Reprint of the 1968 original edition. 8vo. Wraps. 845 pp. A few small scuff marks to wrappers, spine slightly creased from reading as is usual, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201969 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DE COUVRAY, JOHN BAPTISTE LOUVET The Amours of the Chevalier de Faublas: Founded on Historical Facts Interspersed with Most Remarkable Narratives London : Societe des Bibliophiles, 1898. Limited edition. 4 volume set. 8vo. Half-cloth over paper-covered boards. One of an edition strictly limited to 100 copies printed for for the members of the society of bibliophiles. Illustrated with engraving by Louis Monzies from drawings by Paul Avril. 1,541 pp. in toto. Binding is half white gilt-stamped cloth over dark gray paper-covered boards, gilt titles and decorations on spine, top-edge gilt. Upper fore-corner of volume one bumped, very slight rubbing to upper fore-corners of all four volumes, very light hand-soiling to spines as is usual, else very good plus with faults as noted. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 201556 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DOBLES, FABIAN En El San Juan Hay Tiburon San Jose : Editorial Costa Rica, 1978. Segunda edicion. Small 8vo. Wraps. 135 pp. Text in Spanish. Light scuffing to wraps, else very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419232 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ELIOT, ETHEL COOK Angels’ Mirth New York : Sheed & Ward, 1936. 8vo. Tan cloth. 299 pp. Fore-edge untrimmed. Boards soiled, with light wear. Front hinge tender. Previous owner inscriptions on free front endpaper. Good plus, with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200505 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| L-FARADSCH, ABU. TRANSLATED BY GERNOT ROTTER Und Der Kalif Beschenkte Ihn Reichlich Tübingen and Basel : Horst Erdmann Verlag, 1977. Small 8vo. Cloth. 233 pp. Bibliothek Arabishcer Klassiker, Herausgegeben von Gernot Rotter. Volume 2. Colour frontispiece. Text in German. Very good plus in like dust jacket USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201301 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE Novembre Switzerland : Editions Ides et Calendes, 1961. 12mo. Wraps with flaps and clear mylar dustjacket. Text in French. Numbered edition, 2109 of 2500 copies. 181 pages. Small section of mylar is missing on rear cover; small section of mylar is torn on top front cover, about 1/2 inch. Minor shelfwear. Overall very good plus, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201145 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FLEMING, MAUREEN Days of Wine & Roses London : Selwyn & Blount, n.d.. 8vo. Red cloth with subdued gilt lettering on spine. 224 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Eight full-page b/w illustrations. Light fading to spine and top part of front board. Bumped spine ends and corners. Very good minus with faults as noted. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200661 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GARTON, RAY Sex and Violence in Hollywood Burton, MI : Subterranean Press, 2001. From an edition limited to 1250 copies, signed by the author. 8vo. Cloth. 506 pp. Additionally inscribed by the author on the half title. Faint musty odor, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418928 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GERRY, MARGARITA SPALDING Heart and Chart New York : Harper & Brothers, 1911. 8vo. Lavender cloth, blind- and gilt-stamped on front board and spine. B/w illustration opposite title page. Front hinge separating after free front endpaper; gutter entirely visible. Rear hinge starting, with gutter partially visible. Boards soiled and worn at edges and hinges; corners bumped. Pages lightly discolored. Small tear in margin of page 65. Good, with faults as noted. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200496 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GRAVES, RICHARD. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CLARENCE TRACY The Spiritual Quixote or the Summer’S Ramble of Mr. Geoffry Wildgoose. A Comic Romance London : Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. xxvii, 504 pp. Light shelfwear. Light edgewear to jacket. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418829 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HERBERT, XAVIER Poor Fellow My Country Sydney and London : Collins, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. 1466 pp. Light shelfwear. Light edgewear to jacket. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419428 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005