| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Essays in Honor of James Edward Walsh on His Sixty-Fifth Birthday Cambridge : The Goethe Institute of Boston and The Houghton Library, 1983. 8vo. Red cloth. 259 pp. Very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419252 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Melanges de Linguistique Et de Litterature Romanes Offerts a Mario Roques Par Ses Amis, Ses Collegues Et Ses Anciens Eleves de France Et de L’Etranger. Tome I, Tome II Bade / Paris : Editions Art et Science / Librairie Marcel Didier, 1950. Two 4to volumes, individually paginated. French wraps. [xxxvii] 275, [xv] 324 pp. Text in French, with one essay in English. Usual light toning to spine. Glassine chipped at head and heel of both spines. Lightly soiled edges. Overall, very good plus in very good glassine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 419409 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MICHAEL AND ANGELA WILCOX, EDITORS Critical Approaches to Anglo-Irish Literature New Jersey : Barnes & Noble Books, 1989. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. ix,193 pp. Six b/w plates. Overall, very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201465 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ARIAS DE LA CANAL, FREDO El Protoidioma En la Divina Comedia de Dante / Proto-Idioma in Dante’S Divine Comedy Mexico City : Frente de Afirmacion Hispanista, 1995. 8vo. Wraps. 443 pp. Text in Spanish, followed by English translation. Signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear, light sun fading to edges, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419323 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AULT, NORMAN The Prose Works of Alexander Pope , Volume I: The Earlier Works, 1711-1720 Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1936. Volume I only. 8vo. Cloth. cxxvii, 326 pp. Light shelfwear, previous owner’s signature to front pastedown, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419155 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAQUERO GOYANES, M Estructuras de la Novela Actual Barcelona : Editorial Planeta, 1970. 8vo. Wraps. 250 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, light sunning to spine. Bookseller label to front free endpaper. Light toning to pages. Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418538 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARONIAN, J. B Panorama de la Litterature Fantastique de Langue Francaise Paris : Stock, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 333 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, occasional light foxing, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202655 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BATIFFOL, LOUIS Richelieu Et Corneille: La Legende de la Persecution de L’Auteur Du 'Cid' Paris : Calmann-Levy, 1936. Small 8vo. Wraps. 197 pp. Text in French. Most leaves uncut. Signed by the author on the half title. One-inch closed tear to fore-edge of front cover. Light soiling to wraps. Light toning to edges. Very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 418037 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEEGEL, SUSAN F., SUSAN SHILLINGLAW, AND WESLEY N. TIFFNEY, JR., EDITED Steinbeck and the Environment: Interdisciplinary Approaches Tuscaloosa and London : The University of Alabama Press, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 363 pp. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 417193 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BELKNAP, ROBERT L The Structure of the Brothers Karamazov The Hague : Mouton and Co, 1967. 8vo. Cloth. 122 pp. Back panel of dust jacket lightly finger-printed, a pair of small vertical closed tears at the edges of the dust jacket nearest the front hinge, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418008 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BENDIXEN, ALFRED, HENRY HART, ET ALIA The Wadsworth Themes in American Literature Series, 1865 to Present Student Edition in 13 Volumes New York : Wadworth Inc, 2009. 13 volume set. Student edition. Small 4to’s in wraps.. Condition is as new in the original shrinkwrap. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418399 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BENDIXEN, ALFRED, HENRY HART, ET ALIA The Wadsworth Themes in American Literature Series, 1492-1865 Student Edition in 8 Volumes New York : Wadworth Inc, 2009. 8 volume set. Student edition. Small 4to’s in wraps.. Condition is as new in the original shrinkwrap. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418407 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, WALTER. INTRODUCTION BY STANLEY MITCHELL Understanding Brecht London : NLB, 1973. First English edition. 8vo. Cloth. 124 pp. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 419551 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BIBESCO, PRINCESS MARTHE, AND MARCEL PROUST. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ROLAND GANT The Veiled Wanderer: Letters to the Duc de Guiche and Unpublished Papers London : The Falcon Press, 1949. First thus. Small 8vo. Cloth. 88 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly soiled, with light edgewear and some small chips to head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419291 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DE BOISDEFFRE, PIERRE Les Ecrivains de la Nuit France : Librairie Plon, 1973. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 303 pages. Text in French. Gilt lettering to spine. Tiny tear on front dustjacket. Else, minor shelfwear, very good plus in very good dustjacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200971 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BONDY, LOUIS JOSEPH Le Classicisme de Ferdinand Brunetiere Paris : Flor Burton, 1930. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). IV, 167 pp. Text in French. Sewed binding. Toning to interior pages, but text is eminently readable. Suntanning to spine, and there is a tiny tear at the heel of the spine. Former owner’s name is written in pen at top of front cover. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 200979 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BONNO, GABRIEL La Culture Et la Civilisation Britanniques Devant L’Opinion Francaise de la Paix D’Utrecht Aux Lettres Philosophiques (1713-1734) Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, 1948. 4to. French wraps. 184 pp. Text in French. Volume 38, Part 1 of the 'Transactions of the American Philosophical Society New Series.' Inscribed by the author to scholar René Jasinski on the verso of the title page. Glassine is chipped at heel of spine. Overall, very good plus in very good glassine. Scarce. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 419378 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BOPP, LEON Commentaire Sur Madame Bovary Paris : A La Baconniere, 1951. 8vo. Wraps. 550 pp. Text in French. Wraps lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn. Toning to backstrip. Front free endpaper lacking. Very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419437 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROCKWAY, PHILIP JUDD Sylvester Judd (1813-1853): Novelist of Transcendentalism. (Maine Bulletin, Vol. XLIII, No. 12, April, 1941) Orono, ME : University of Maine Press, 1941. 8vo. Wraps. xiii, 121 pp. Light shelfwear, two light stains to front cover, occasional penciling, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418365 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROWN, MARSHALL, EDITED The Cambridge History of Literary Criticism, Volume V: Romanticism Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. 493 pp. Very good plus. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 419130 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BYRON, GEORGE GORDON (LORD BYRON); WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LORD ERNLE The Ravenna Journal London : The First edition Club, 1928. Limited edition. one of 500 copies printed. 8vo. Striped cloth with a leather spine label. 100 pp. Very slight rubbing to heel of spine and lower corners, leather title label on spine is chipped in two places, previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, else very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202537 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, JAMES RALSTON Eger and Grime: A Parallel Text Edition of the Percy and Huntington-Laing Versions of the Romance, with an Introductory Study Cambridge,MA : Harvard University Press, 1933. Volume IX in Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature. 8vo. Cloth. xix, 353 pp. Rubbed head and heel. Lightly soiled boards. Rubbed corners. Somewhat soiled and toned. Somewhat fragile hinges. Very good minus, with faults as noted. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419704 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CALE, MORANA, TATJANA PERUSKO, SANJA ROIC, AND ALESSANDRO IOVINELLI, A CURA DI IL Doppio Nella Lingua E Nella Letteratura Italiana. Atta Del Convegno Internazionale Dubrovnik, 8-11 Settembre 2004 Zagreb : FF Press, 2008. 8vo. Wraps. 876 pp. Text in Italian. Light shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419071 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ANN Sidekicks in American Literature New York : The Edwin Mellen Press, Ltd., 2002. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. i, 179 pp. Rubbing, edge and cornerwear. Small smudge on front cover. Overall, very good, with faults as noted. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 201078 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT. INTRODUCTION PAR R. QUILLIOT Essais Paris : Bibliotheque de la Pleiade, 1965. Small 8vo. Cloth with slipcase and clear mylar jacket. 1975 pp. Text in French. Very good plus in a lightly shelfworn, very good plus slipcase. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 418778 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005