| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BALCH, THOMAS International Courts of Arbitration Philadelphia : Allen, Lane and Scott, 1915. 4to. Quarter red morocco over paper-covered boards, t.e.g. xxiv, 78 pp. Backstrip scuffed at joints and head/heel of spine. Corners scuffed. Some sun-fading to boards. Light toning to edges. Very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200052 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CLARKE, RONALD V. G., AND DEREK B. CORNISH; EDITED Crime Control in Britain: A Review of Policy Research Albany : State University of New York, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 274 pp. Inscribed by Derek B. Cornish, one of the editors. Heel rubbed, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202288 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DRIVER, G. R., AND JOHN C. MILES, EDITED WITH TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY BY The Babylonian Laws, Volume I: Legal Commentary Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1952. Volume I only. 8vo. Blue cloth. xxxii, 517 pp. Light shelfwear. Front free endpaper lacking (neatly excised). Very good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 419016 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FLAHERTY, DAVID H Protecting Privacy in Surveillance Societies: The Federal Republic of Germany, Sweden, France, Canada, and the United States Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina, 1989. 8vo. Wraps. 483 pp. Light rubbing and light shelf-soiling to lower edges, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202499 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GRIMM, PAUL W., CHARLES S. FAX, AND PAUL MARK SANDLER Discovery Problems and Their Solutions. Second Edition Chicago : American Bar Association, 2009. 8vo. Wraps. 583 pp. Near fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419240 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HAGGERTY, JAMES F In the Court of Public Opinion: Winning Strategies for Litigation Communications. Second Edition Chicago : American Bar Association, 2009. 8vo. Wraps. 319 pp. Near fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419237 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KLAUS, SAMUEL, EDITED The Molineux Case New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Large 8vo. Cloth. 409 pp. Some light toning to edges. Light dampstaining to upper fore-edges from p. 357 on, which does not affect the text. Jacket toned at spine with large chips to head and heel of spine, dampstaining to fore-edge of front panel, and closed tears at the lower fore-edges. Very good in a good plus dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202353 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MACKINNON, FRANK DOUGLAS On Circuit, 1924-1937 Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1941. Tall 8vo. Cloth. 313 pp. With occasional black and white illustrations. Names of two previous owner’s on front free endpaper, slight rubbing to head and to lower extremities, light toning to paper, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202284 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT Vagabonds All New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. First edition. Large 8vo. Clot. xxiv, 264 pp. Head, heel and corners rubbed, light toning and occasioanl scattered foxing to paper, else very good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 202286 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, THOMAS E Handling the Business Emergency: Temporary Restraining Orders and Preliminary Injunctions Chicago : American Bar Association, 2009. 8vo. Wraps. 606 pp. Near fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 419243 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| SCHAFFNER, JOAN, EDITED A Lawyer’S Guide to Dangerous Dog Issues Chicago : American Bar Association, 2009. 8vo. Wraps. 100 pp. Near fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419238 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| TAIWO, OLUFEMI Legal Naturalism: A Marxist Theory of Law Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. x, 215 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 202502 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| THORSON, HEIDI What’S It Worth? a Guide to Current Personal Injury Awards and Settlements, 2008 Edition Newark : LexisNexis, 2008. 8vo. Wraps. Near fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419244 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| THORSON, HEIDI What’S It Worth? a Guide to Current Personal Injury Awards and Settlements, 2007 Edition Newark : LexisNexis, 2007. 8vo. Wraps. Near fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419245 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| WATSON, ALAND, EDITED Daube Noster: Essays in Legal History for David Daube Edinburgh : Scottish Academic Press, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 374 pp. Articles in English, German, Latin, Italian, and French. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front, with a catalogue number written beside it. Head and heel of volumes spine lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper, catalogue number inked beside it. A couple of pencil marks in front of book. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 419418 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005