| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| N/A Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru / a Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan LVII: Torth-Triniaf Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2001. 4to. Wraps. 3535-3598 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, some small stains to front cover, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 200765 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru / a Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan LVI: Teithi-Torth Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2000. 4to. Wraps. 3471-3534 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 200766 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru / a Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan LV: Tachmoniad-Teithi Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 2000. 4to. Wraps. 3407-3470 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 200767 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru / a Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan LII: Seisaf-Silicat Caerdydd : Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1999. 4to. Wraps. 3215-3278 pp. Text in Welsh. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps, else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 200768 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL The Vocalization of the Egyptian Syllabic Orthography Millwood, NY : Kraus Reprint Co., 1974. Facsimile of the 1934 New Haven edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. vii, 67 pp. Light shelfwear, backstrip and edges lightly toned. Previous owner’s name stamped to front cover with some handwritten notes. A couple instances of marginalia. Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 202282 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALONSO, AMADO De la Pronunciacion Medieval a la Moderna En Espanol Madrid : Editorial Gredos, 1967. Two volume set. 8vo. Wraps. 644 pp. in toto. Text in Spanish. Some leaves still uncut. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 418699 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARON, FRANK Stephan Hoest: Reden Und Briefe Munchen : Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 253 pp. Text in German. Previous owner marks on front wrap, scattered ink and pencil marginalia (title page and rear advertisements). Light sunning to spine. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 200348 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BOSCH, PETER Agreement and Anaphora: A Study of the Role of Pronouns in Syntax and Discourse London, et alia : Academic Press, 1983. 8vo. Black cloth. 260 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 419319 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KAUTZSCH, E., EDITED AND ENLARGED BY. REVISED BY A. E. COWLEY Gesenius’ Hebrew Grammar, Second English Edition Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1957. Second English edition. 8vo. Pebbled burgundy cloth. 598 pp. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 418990 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LARGUIER, LÉO Roses de Papier: Récréations Grammaticales Et Littéraires Paris : Éditions des Portiques, (1934). Small 8vo. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). 245 pp. Small tear at head of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Page edges untrimmed, lightly soiled. Paper lightly discolored. Front hinge very tender. Bookplate of Philippe Kah on inside of front wrap. Inscribed to Kah on half-title by author. Very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 200282 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LATOR, STEPHANUS Elementa Grammaticae Arabicae Latine Retractavit Ac Practicis Adiumentis Auxit Roma : n.p., 1942. 8vo. Rebound in quarter pebbled red cloth over paper-covered boards. 81 pp. Text in Latin. Shelfwear. Title page mostly detached. Sticker to front free endpaper. Previous owner’s bookplate to title page (partially obscuring title) and to verso of title page. Toning to pages. Very good minus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 418989 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LEVIN, SAUL The Linear B Decipherment Controversy Re-Examined New York : State University of New York, 1964. 8vo. Red cloth. xvi, 255 pp. Foldout trifolds on front and rear pastedowns. Errata slip inserted. Very light shelfwear to head and heel of spine. Very good plus. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 200232 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| RENOUF, P. LE PAGE An Elementary Grammar of the Ancient Egyptian Language London : Samuel Bagster and Sons, n.d.. 8vo. Brown cloth, blindstamped corners and gilt stamped title on front board. viii, 78, [2] pp. Front hinge tender, gutter exposed opposite t.p. Light pencilled marginalia through page 15. Corners, head/heel of spine bumped. Very good minus. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5737] Book number: 200535 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DE SÁ MOREIRA, A[RTUR] Chartularium Universitatis Portugalensis (1288-1537). Vol 2-7 Lisbon : Instituto de Alta Cultura, 1968-1978. 6 volumes (2-7). 4to. Publisher’s paper wraps (softcover). II: (1377-1408) xiv, 403, [5] pp. III: (1409-1430) viii, 497, [5] pp. IV: (1431-1537) xiii, 532, [4] pp. V: (1446-1455) xiv, 509, [3] pp. VI: (1456-1470) xiv, 672, [7] pp. VII: (1471-1481) xix, 662, [5] pp. Each volume includes b/w plates. Top edges uncut. Spines and wraps rubbed and scuffed, small tears at edges. Wraps lightly soiled. Spines creased, V more than other volumes. Each very good minus, with faults as noted. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP 15445] Book number: 200284 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, EDWARD MAUNDE An Introduction to Greek and Latin Palaeography Oxford : Clarendon Press, 2002. Facsimile of the 1912 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 600 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 418028 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, W., TRANSLATOR AND EDITOR. REVISED BY W. ROBERTSON SMITH AND M. J. DE GOEJE A Grammar of the Arabic Language, Translated from the German of Caspari. Third Edition Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1951. Third edition, revised. Two volume set. 8vo. Green cloth. 767 pp. in toto. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 418988 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005