| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| N/A Salzburgs Wiederaufgebaute Synagoge, Festschrift Zur Winweihung Salzburg : Judaica Verlag, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. 207 pp. Text in German. A few b/w illustrations. Light soiling and light edgewear to jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418539 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AVERY-PECK, ALAN J. Mishnah’S Division of Agriculture California : Scholars Press, 1985. 8vo, xxxi, 441 pp. Subtitled 'A History and Theology of Seder Zeraim.' Brown Judaic Studies series #79. Presents the theological issue of how Israelites are to maintain and implement laws that derive from the Biblical understanding of a mutual relationship between God and the people of Israel. The notion of God’s ownership of the land explains Scripture’s insistence that the land be used only in ways commensurate with the holiness of the owner. No writing, hightlighting, underlining or dogearing. Some shelfwear plus a creaseline starting where the front cover was opened for reading. Green color has faded to blue on the spine. Good plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 201282 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARON, SALO WITTMAYER, EDITED Essays on Maimonides: An Octocentennial Volume New York : Columbia University Press, 1941. 8vo. Cloth. 316 pp. Top edge of pages mottled. Shelfwear. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202602 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COHEN, J. SIMCHA Timely Jewish Questions Timeless Rabbinic Answers Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 364 pp. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 201592 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DALFIN, CHAIM To Be Chasidic: A Contemporary Guide Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. 250 pp. Very slight scuff mark to front panel of the dust jacket near head and light rubbing to jacket along lower edge, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201581 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DIETZ, ALEXANDER The Jewish Community of Frankfurt: A Genealogical Study, 1349-1849 Camelford, UK : Venderher Press, 1988. First English language edition. Large 4to. Cloth. xxxii, 655 pp. With an introduction by Robert Liberles and an index and line pedigrees by Isobel Mordy. Printed in black and red type with numerous illustrations including 6 color plates and a large folding map at the rear of the volume and a separate prospectus in a folder at the front of the volume. Top edge gilt. Red ribbon markers intact. Lower corners of dust jacket show very small chips, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. Cloth covered slipcase has light shelfwear and a small dampstain to the exterior, else very good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 414948 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EMBACHER, HELGA, EDITED Juden in Salzburg (Salzburg) : Verlag Anton Pustet, (2002). Square 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 124 pp. Text in German. B/w and color photographs throughout. Light edgewear to wraps, corners slighty bumped. Very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200392 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FACKENHEIM, EMIL L Quest for Past and Future: Essays in Jewish Theology Bloomington and London : Indiana University Press, 1968. 8vo. Blue cloth. 336 pp. Light shelfwear. Foxing to edges. Previous owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. A few instances of penciling, including the rear free endpaper. Very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418949 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LANG, BEREL Philosophical Witnessing: The Holocaust As Presence Lebanon, NH : Brandeis University Press, 2009. 8vo. Cloth. 234 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419184 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LAVSKY, HAGIT Before Catastrophe: The Distinctive Path of German Zionism Michigan : Wayne State University Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 292 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201502 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LEFF, RABBI BERTRAM, AND YISRAEL EPSTEIN, EDITED Torah Insights: Divrei Torah on the Parshiot Hashavua by Leading Rabbis and Teachers New York : Orthodox Union, 2000. 8vo. Purple wraps. 389 pp. Rear cover with vertical crease, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201767 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MARCUS, JACOB R., EDITED An Index to Scientific Articles on American Jewish History Cincinnati : American Jewish Archives, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. 240 pp. Light shelfwear, a few pencilled annotations, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200069 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| NEUSNER, JACOB The Midrash: An Introduction Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1991. 8vo. Cloth. 234 pp. Head of dust jacket shows very slight rubbing, spine very slightly cocked, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201596 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| NEUSNER, JACOB The Mishnah: A New Translation New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1988. Crown 8vo. Cloth. xlv, 1,162 pp. Very slight rubbing to dust jacket at heel of spine, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 201579 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| RABINOWITZ, ABRAHAM HIRSCH The Study of Talmud: Understanding the Halachic Mind Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson, Inc, 1996. 8vo. Cloth. 205 pp. Very slight scuff mark to front panel of the dust jacket, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201580 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| TENENBAUM, SHELLY A Credit to Their Community: Jewish Loan Societies in the United States: 1880 - 1945 Michigan : Wayne State University Press, 1993. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 204 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 201662 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ZAHAZY, TZVEE The Traditions of Eleazar Ben Azariah Montana : Scholars Press , 1977. 8vo, xv, 365 pp, Brown Judaic Studies Number 2. Not a narrative biography of Eleazar Azariah, but an analytical historical investigation of the man. The facts and conclusions reached are based upon intensive analysis of rabbinic texts. Lightly worn corners. Crease down center of spine. Title page is starting to separate from textblock at top. Good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201283 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005