| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 421 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Burgersinn Und Aufbegehren: Biedermeier Und Vormarz in Wien 1815-1848 Wien : Jugend und Volk, 1988. 4to. Cloth. 690 pp. Text in German. Extensively illustrated, mostly b/w but some color. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 202576 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Le Chateau Et la Terre de Chantilly, Depuis Leur Origine Jusqu’a la Seconde Moitie Du Xviiie Siecle Paris : n.p., 1887. Extrait de la Revue retrospective. 12mo. Wraps. 28 pp. Text in French. Wraps split at spine and separated from pamphlet. Owner’s name to title page. Some marginalia. Very good minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418448 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1909: Ledger Number 1, Chamberlain’S Office Corporation of the City of New York May 11, 1691 to November 12, 1699: Indentures of Apprentices, October 21, 1718 to August 7, 1727 New York : New York Historical Society, 1910. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 212 pp. Ex-library edition with markings. Bumping and rubbing to head and heel of spine; cornerwear. Closed tear on front pastedown endpaper. Most pages uncut. Very mild toning to interior pages. Overall, very good minus with faults as noted. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201498 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1892: Abstracts of Wills: Volume I: 1665-1707 New York : New York Historical Society, 1893. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 520 pp. Ex-library edition with markings. Bumping and rubbing to head and heel of spine, along with some small tears; edge and cornerwear. Marked soil to text block. Original owner’s name inscribed in ink on front free endpaper. Mild toning to interior pages. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201496 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1908: Corrections -- Abstracts of Wills Volume VI to IX and XI: Volume XVII New York : New York Historical Society, 1909. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 439 pp. Ex-library edition with markings. Bumping and rubbing to head and heel of spine; cornerwear. Hinge exposed at front, but binding is tight. Most pages uncut. Overall, very good minus, with faults as noted. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201497 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1898: Abstracts of Wills: Volume VII: 1766 - 1771 New York : New York Historical Society, 1899. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 553 pp. Ex-library edition with markings. Bumping to head and heel of spine, along with a few tiny closed tears. Edge and cornerwear. Hinge exposed at front of book, but binding is tight. Original owner’s name inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, along with a note about being given the books by the Historical Society. Mild toning to interior pages. Marked soil to text block. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201495 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1899: Abstracts of Wills: Volume VIII: 1771 - 1776 New York : New York Historical Society, 1900. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 438 pp. Ex-library edition with markings. Pages uncut. Original owner’s name inscribed in ink on front free endpaper. Bumping to extremities; small tears at head and heel of spine; moderate edge and cornerwear. Mild toning to interior pages. Overall, good plus with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201493 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1894: Abstracts of Wills, Volume III 1730-1744 New York : New York Historical Society, 1895. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 501 pp. Ex-library copy with markings. Original owner’s name handsomely inscribed in pen on front free endpaper. Bumping to extremities; edge and cornerwear. Minor toning to interior pages. Overall, good plus with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201474 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1871-1874: Volumes I - IV: The Lee Papers 1754-1776 New York : New York Historical Society, 1872-1875. 8vo. Cloth without dustjackets. Gilt lettering to spine. Ex-library copies with markings. Minor toning to interior pages. Pages uncut. Volume I: 494 pp. Two-thirds of front cover stained; tears to head and heel of spine. Hinge exposed at title page, although binding is tight. Tiny chunks taken out of text block that mark about 25 pages.Volume II: 493 pp. Tiny tears to head and heel of spine; rubbing and cornerwear. Volume III: 494 pp. Two-thirds of front cover stained. Small tears to head and heel of spine; rubbing and cornerwear. Volume IV: 500 pp. Edge and cornerwear; rubbing and bumping to extremities. Overall, good plus with faults as noted. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 201473 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1893: Abstracts of Wills: Volume II: 1708-1728 New York : New York Historical Society, 1894. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. 525 pp. Gilt lettering to spine. Some pages uncut. Ex-library copy with markings. Tiny tears to head and heel of spine; moderate edge an cornerwear. Moderate soil to text block. Slight toning to interior pages. Original owner’s name handsomely inscribed in pen on front free endpaper. Overall, good plus, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201472 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. Collections of the New Hampshire Historical Society: Volume III Manchester, NH : New Hampshire Historical Society, 1870. Large 8vo. Unbound sheets, pages uncut. Reprint in 1870 of original document which was printed in 1832. 304 pages. Foxing throughout manuscript; text is not obscured. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201042 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Conferencia Interamericana Pro Democracia Y Libertad: Resoluciones Y Otros Documentos La Habana : n.p., 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 319 pp. Text in Spanish. B/w illustrations. Wraps worn at edges and spine, with some creases to spine and small tears at heel of spine. Title page with two long tears. Very good minus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418000 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Dedication of the New York State Monument on the Battlefield of Antietam, Authorized by Chapter 582 Laws of 1920 Albany : J. B. Lyon Company, 1923. Small 4to. Red cloth. 171 pp. With b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, else very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 418703 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N.A Exhibition Prints, Playbills, Advertisements, and Autograph Letters to Illustrate the History of the Boston Stage from 1791 to 1825. From the Collection of Mr. Robert Gould Shaw Boston : Club of Odd Volumes, 1914. 8vo. Paper wraps. 185 entries on unnumbered pages. Catalog of exibition held Apr. 20-25, 1914. Wraps edgeworn, toned, and soiled, small tear to rear wrap. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202594 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A History and Proceedings of the Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association, Volume II, 1880-1889 Deerfield, MA : The Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association, 1898. Volume II only. 8vo. Clobh. 521 pp. Light shelfwear, light rubbing to backstrip, some scuffs to boards, else very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 202136 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A History and Proceedings of the Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association, Volume I, 1870-1879 Deerfield, MA : The Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association, 1890. Volume I only. 8vo. Clobh. 510 pp. Light shelfwear, light rubbing to backstrip, some scuffs to boards, else very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 202135 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A History of the Town of Lyndeborough New Hampshire Lyndeborough, NH : Published by the Town, (1958). 8vo. Red buckram. 229 pp. Illustrated with folding map and several b/w photos. Light shelfwear. Small dent to bottom edges through p. 33. Very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200904 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N.A History of Maynard, Massachusetts, 1871-1971 Maynard, MA : Maynard Historical Committee, 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 234 pp. B/w illustrations. Shelfwear, particularly at spine. Some staining to rear cover, and a one-inch stain to top edge of front cover. Some foxing to page edges. Musty odor. Very good minus with faults as noted. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202641 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A History of the Nineteenth Regiment, Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, 1861-1865 Salem, MA : Salem Press, 1906. 8vo. Ribbed blue cloth. vi, 456 pp. With several b/w plates. Some light shelfwear to edges, offsetting to endpapers, else very good plus. An exceptional copy. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 419384 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Journal, Acts and Proceedings, of the Convention, Assembled at Philadelphia, Monday, May 14, and Disolved Monday, September 17, 1787, Which Formed the Constitution of the United States Boston : Printed and Published by Thomas B. Wait, 1819. First published edition. (Kept secret for 32 years).8vo. Rebound (earlier 20th century) in quarter calf over marbled paper-covered boards, titles gilt on a red morocco onlay. 510 pp. Light rubbing to backstrip. One-inch closed tear to title page above publisher note, including a small (1 mm) hole. Light toning to page edges. Occasional light foxing, and light bleed-through to text throughout. Seven-inch closed tear (no loss of text) to pp. 217/218, old repair with clear tape. Very good. Scarce. USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1334.25 | £UK 1202 | JP¥ 176515] Book number: 419640 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N. A. A New Fane in the Second Century: Vermont: 1774 - 1974 Vermont : Town of New Fane, Vermont, 1974. 8vo. Cloth with d/j. 81 pages, followed by 29 pages (unpaginated) where registered voters of the town are listed. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. Foxing to rear cover, and to top and bottom of text block. Else, interior is bright and clear. Overall, very good in good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201015 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Paraglide, Volume 1, Number 1, September 1946 Chicago : 82d Airborne Divisional Association, 1946. 8vo pamphlet. Stapled wraps. 16 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, note scribbled in blue ink to rear cover, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418704 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1875 Washington : Government Printing Office, 1876. 8vo. Brown cloth. 536 pp. With b/w illustrations and maps. Rubbing to extremities, with scuffing and light dampstaining to boards. Occasional light foxing throughout. Slight musty odor. Very good minus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 418471 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, REV. STEPHEN G The First Regiment: New Hampshire Volunteers in the Great Rebellion Salem MA : Higginson Book Company, n. d.. Facsimile reprint of 1890 edition. Buckram without d/j. 511 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations. As new. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 200892 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ABRANTES (DUCHESSE D’) Memoires de la Generale Junot, Duchesse D’Abrantes, Souvenirs Intimes Sur L’Enfance, la Jeunesse, la Vie Privee de Napoleon Bonaparte General Et Premier Consul (1769-1801) Paris : Societe des Publications Litteraires Illustrees, 1913. 8vo. Rebound in half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, four raised bands, titles gilt in green morocco onlays, other compartments with decorative gilt stamping (two eagles, the letter ‘N’ with crown and surrounded by gilt bees), top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding signed by Brentano’s. 480 pp. Text in French. Two page letter from Junot bound in at front, with response letter from the Duchesse d’Abrantes laid in. Light rubbing to joints and corners. Very light fading to backstrip. Occasional light foxing throughout. Very good plus. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 418924 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005