next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD]  The Fabian Tracts. Nos. 1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12 to 60.
London : The Fabian Office, 1884. 8vo. Rebound in full burgundy morocco, top edges gilt, original spine bound in at rear. Spine divided into six compartments by five raised bands with single gilt rules, title and author stamped in gilt in second and fourth compartments, first edition stamped in gilt at heel of spine, and boards edged two sets of double gilt rules separated by a blind stamp. Binding signed by Thomas W. Best. Light shelfwear, some darkening to spine with some wear at joints. Two inch by four inch tear at upper fore-corner of title page and pages 1 and 2 of first tract, affecting the text. Some pencil marks in margins, else very good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 419536
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDER, CAROL  Market Models: A Guide to Financial Data Analysis
Chichester, et alia : John Wiley and Sons, 2001. 8vo. Black cloth. 494 pp. Previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper, else near fine, no dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 419506
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALLSOPP, VICKY  Understanding Economics
London : Routledge, 1995. Large 8vo. Black cloth. xv, 465 pp. Light shelfwear and light bumping to corners. Remnant of a sticker to front free endpaper. Occasional penciling, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 419382
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AMIN, SAMIR  Accumulation on a World Scale: A Critique of the Theory of Underdevelopment
New York and London : Monthly Review Press, 1974. First edition. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 666 pp. in toto, continuously paginated. Light toning to page edges. Jackets lightly edgeworn. Very good in very good dust jackets.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 419457
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BADOUIN, ROBERT  Economie Et Amenagement de L’Espace Rural
Paris : Presses Universitaires de France, 1979. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 234 pp. Text in French. The name of the former owner is written in pen on the front free endpaper. Minor shelfwear; else good plus, with faults as noted.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 200586
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BECKMANN, MARTIN  Location Theory
New York : Random House, (1968). Small 8vo. Red cloth. xii, 132 pp. Very light bumping to head and heel of spine. Light rubbing to top and bottom corners. Very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 200150
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BEWLEY, TRUMAN F  General Equilibrium, Overlapping Generations Models, and Optimal Growth Theory
Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 2007. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 602 pp. Previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper, else near fine.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 3310] Book number: 419505
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BUTLER, KATHLEEN MARY  The Economics of Emancipation: Jamaica & Barbados: 1823-1843
Chapel Hill and London : The University of North Carolina Press, 1995. 8vo. Wraps (paper). 198 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Else, very good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 201748
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CLEMENTS, MICHAEL P., AND DAVID F. HENDRY, EDITED  A Companion to Economic Forecasting
Oxford : Blackwell, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. 597 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 418387
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

COUGHLIN, CHARLES E  The New Deal in Money
Royal Oak, MI : The Royal League of the Little Flower, 1933. 8vo. Wraps. 128 pp. Wraps edgeworn, scuffed at spine, and lightly soiled. Very good minus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 202137
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CULPEPER, ROY  The Multilateral Development Banks, Volume 5: Titans or Behemoths?
Boulder : Lynne Rienner, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. 191 pp. Errata label to front free endpaper. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 418386
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DAVIS, J. MERLE  The Economic Basis of the Evangelical Church in Mexico
New York : International Missionary Council, 1940. 8vo. Cloth without d/j. 133 pp. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Bumping to extremities; cornerwear. Former library book with library’s bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, as well as three library stamps in red ink. Overall, very good, with faults as noted.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 201016
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DRUKER, PETER F  The End of Economic Man
New York : John Day, 1939. First edition, second impression. 8vo. Cloth. 268 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled and somewhat toned, some chipping to corners, head and heel, of jacket, Light rubbing to lower extremities, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket with faults as described. A SCARCE TITLE IN ITS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 419565
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FILLOL, TOMAS ROBERTO  Social Factors in Economic Development: The Argentine Case
Cambridge MA : The M. I. T. Press, 1961. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 118 pp. Spine of d/j is suntanned; there is a small tear at the botton front of d/j. Gilt lettering to spine. Overall, very good plus in good minus dustjacket, with faults as noted.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 200870
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FISHMAN, G. S  Spectral Methods in Economics: A Report Prepared for the United State Air Force Project Rand; April 1968, R-453-Pr
Santa Monica : The Rand Corporation, 1968. 4to. Wraps. 280 pp. Corners slightly curled, wrappers lightly finger-printed, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 202141
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FURSTENBERG, HANS, EDITED  Carl Furstenberg: Die Lebensgeschichte Eines Deutschen Bankiers 1870-1914
Berlin : Verlag Ullstein, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. 577 pp. Illustrated, including some fold-out facsimile letters. Text in German. Dust jacket moderately chipped at corners and crown of spines; spine toned. Volume rubbed at extremities; gutter exposed at frontispiece. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 201132
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GARDNER, LLOYD C  Economic Aspects of New Deal Diplomacy
Madison, Wisconsin : University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 409 pp. Dust jacket lightly speckled and hand-soiled, else very good plus in a good plus dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 201446
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HAGGETT, PETER, AND RICHARD J. CHORLEY  Network Analysis in Geography
New York : St. Martin's, 1970. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 348 pp. Light foxing to final four leaves at the rear of the volume, slight rubbing to lower corners, else very good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2427] Book number: 201442
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HANKE, STEVE H  Privitization and Development
San Francisco : International Center for Economic Growth, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 237 pp. Light finger-soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 202189
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HEIMLER, ALBERTO, AND DANIELE MEULDERS; EDITED  Empirical Approaches to Fiscal Policy Modelling
London : Chapman and Hall, 1993. 8vo. Ppaper-covered boards. x, 297 pp. Being number 13 in the series; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES IN ECONOMIC MODELLING. Heel and lower corners slightly bumped, else very good plus.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 202509
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

JOHNSON, ELIZABETH, AND HARRY G. JOHNSON  The Shadow of Keynes
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 253 pp. Light soiling to lower edges and slight sunfading to backstrip, else very good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 1103] Book number: 202139
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD  A Treatise on Money in Two Volumes
London : Macmillan and Company, 1950. Two volume set. 8vo. Blue cloth. 363, 424 pp. Light shelfwear. Bookplates to front pastedowns, and owner’s name to front free endpapers. Stamp to rear pastedowns of each volume. Very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 419460
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LAKSHMANAN, T. R., AND P. NIJKAMP; EDITED  Structure and Change in the Space Economy: Festschrift in Honor of Martin J. Beckmann
Berlin : Springer, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 314 pp. Heel and lower corners of cloth rubbed, elsevery good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 201440
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LAL, DEEPAK  The Hindu Equilibrium: India C. 1500 B.C. -- 2000 A.D.
England : Oxford University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. vi, 440 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 201165
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LEFEBER, LOUIS  Allocation in Space: Production, Transport and Industrial Location
Amsterdam : North-Holland Publishing Company, 1958. 8vo. Green cloth. xv, 151 pp. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 202167
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005