| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD] The Fabian Tracts. Nos. 1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12 to 60. London : The Fabian Office, 1884. 8vo. Rebound in full burgundy morocco, top edges gilt, original spine bound in at rear. Spine divided into six compartments by five raised bands with single gilt rules, title and author stamped in gilt in second and fourth compartments, first edition stamped in gilt at heel of spine, and boards edged two sets of double gilt rules separated by a blind stamp. Binding signed by Thomas W. Best. Light shelfwear, some darkening to spine with some wear at joints. Two inch by four inch tear at upper fore-corner of title page and pages 1 and 2 of first tract, affecting the text. Some pencil marks in margins, else very good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 419536 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROL Market Models: A Guide to Financial Data Analysis Chichester, et alia : John Wiley and Sons, 2001. 8vo. Black cloth. 494 pp. Previous owners signature to front free endpaper, else near fine, no dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 419506 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALLSOPP, VICKY Understanding Economics London : Routledge, 1995. Large 8vo. Black cloth. xv, 465 pp. Light shelfwear and light bumping to corners. Remnant of a sticker to front free endpaper. Occasional penciling, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 419382 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AMIN, SAMIR Accumulation on a World Scale: A Critique of the Theory of Underdevelopment New York and London : Monthly Review Press, 1974. First edition. Two volume set. 8vo. Cloth. 666 pp. in toto, continuously paginated. Light toning to page edges. Jackets lightly edgeworn. Very good in very good dust jackets. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 419457 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BADOUIN, ROBERT Economie Et Amenagement de LâEspace Rural Paris : Presses Universitaires de France, 1979. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 234 pp. Text in French. The name of the former owner is written in pen on the front free endpaper. Minor shelfwear; else good plus, with faults as noted. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 200586 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BECKMANN, MARTIN Location Theory New York : Random House, (1968). Small 8vo. Red cloth. xii, 132 pp. Very light bumping to head and heel of spine. Light rubbing to top and bottom corners. Very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 200150 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEWLEY, TRUMAN F General Equilibrium, Overlapping Generations Models, and Optimal Growth Theory Cambridge, MA, and London : Harvard University Press, 2007. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 602 pp. Previous owners signature to front free endpaper, else near fine. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 3310] Book number: 419505 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BUTLER, KATHLEEN MARY The Economics of Emancipation: Jamaica & Barbados: 1823-1843 Chapel Hill and London : The University of North Carolina Press, 1995. 8vo. Wraps (paper). 198 pp. Minimal shelfwear. Else, very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 201748 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CLEMENTS, MICHAEL P., AND DAVID F. HENDRY, EDITED A Companion to Economic Forecasting Oxford : Blackwell, 2002. 8vo. Cloth. 597 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 418387 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| COUGHLIN, CHARLES E The New Deal in Money Royal Oak, MI : The Royal League of the Little Flower, 1933. 8vo. Wraps. 128 pp. Wraps edgeworn, scuffed at spine, and lightly soiled. Very good minus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 202137 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CULPEPER, ROY The Multilateral Development Banks, Volume 5: Titans or Behemoths? Boulder : Lynne Rienner, 1997. 8vo. Cloth. 191 pp. Errata label to front free endpaper. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 418386 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DAVIS, J. MERLE The Economic Basis of the Evangelical Church in Mexico New York : International Missionary Council, 1940. 8vo. Cloth without d/j. 133 pp. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Bumping to extremities; cornerwear. Former library book with libraryâs bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, as well as three library stamps in red ink. Overall, very good, with faults as noted. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 201016 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DRUKER, PETER F The End of Economic Man New York : John Day, 1939. First edition, second impression. 8vo. Cloth. 268 pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled and somewhat toned, some chipping to corners, head and heel, of jacket, Light rubbing to lower extremities, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket with faults as described. A SCARCE TITLE IN ITS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 419565 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FILLOL, TOMAS ROBERTO Social Factors in Economic Development: The Argentine Case Cambridge MA : The M. I. T. Press, 1961. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 118 pp. Spine of d/j is suntanned; there is a small tear at the botton front of d/j. Gilt lettering to spine. Overall, very good plus in good minus dustjacket, with faults as noted. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 200870 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FISHMAN, G. S Spectral Methods in Economics: A Report Prepared for the United State Air Force Project Rand; April 1968, R-453-Pr Santa Monica : The Rand Corporation, 1968. 4to. Wraps. 280 pp. Corners slightly curled, wrappers lightly finger-printed, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 202141 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| FURSTENBERG, HANS, EDITED Carl Furstenberg: Die Lebensgeschichte Eines Deutschen Bankiers 1870-1914 Berlin : Verlag Ullstein, 1931. 8vo. Cloth. 577 pp. Illustrated, including some fold-out facsimile letters. Text in German. Dust jacket moderately chipped at corners and crown of spines; spine toned. Volume rubbed at extremities; gutter exposed at frontispiece. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 201132 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GARDNER, LLOYD C Economic Aspects of New Deal Diplomacy Madison, Wisconsin : University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 409 pp. Dust jacket lightly speckled and hand-soiled, else very good plus in a good plus dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 201446 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HAGGETT, PETER, AND RICHARD J. CHORLEY Network Analysis in Geography New York : St. Martin's, 1970. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth. 348 pp. Light foxing to final four leaves at the rear of the volume, slight rubbing to lower corners, else very good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2427] Book number: 201442 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HANKE, STEVE H Privitization and Development San Francisco : International Center for Economic Growth, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. 237 pp. Light finger-soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 202189 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HEIMLER, ALBERTO, AND DANIELE MEULDERS; EDITED Empirical Approaches to Fiscal Policy Modelling London : Chapman and Hall, 1993. 8vo. Ppaper-covered boards. x, 297 pp. Being number 13 in the series; INTERNATIONAL STUDIES IN ECONOMIC MODELLING. Heel and lower corners slightly bumped, else very good plus. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 202509 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ELIZABETH, AND HARRY G. JOHNSON The Shadow of Keynes Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. xiv, 253 pp. Light soiling to lower edges and slight sunfading to backstrip, else very good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 1103] Book number: 202139 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD A Treatise on Money in Two Volumes London : Macmillan and Company, 1950. Two volume set. 8vo. Blue cloth. 363, 424 pp. Light shelfwear. Bookplates to front pastedowns, and owners name to front free endpapers. Stamp to rear pastedowns of each volume. Very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 419460 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LAKSHMANAN, T. R., AND P. NIJKAMP; EDITED Structure and Change in the Space Economy: Festschrift in Honor of Martin J. Beckmann Berlin : Springer, 1993. 8vo. Cloth. 314 pp. Heel and lower corners of cloth rubbed, elsevery good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 201440 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LAL, DEEPAK The Hindu Equilibrium: India C. 1500 B.C. -- 2000 A.D. England : Oxford University Press, 2005. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. vi, 440 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 201165 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| LEFEBER, LOUIS Allocation in Space: Production, Transport and Industrial Location Amsterdam : North-Holland Publishing Company, 1958. 8vo. Green cloth. xv, 151 pp. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to spine, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 202167 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005