| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Dunlaps and Their Furniture Manchester, NH : The Currier Gallery of Art, . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419028 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Indonesian Ornamental Design Amsterdam and Singapore : The Pepin Press, 1998. 4to. Wraps. 448 pp. Lavishly illustrated, mostly color but some b/w. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418451 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A New England Furniture: Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman Boston : Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 354 pp. B/w illustrations. Wraps sun-faded at spine and lightly edgeworn. Some light soiling to bottom edges. Light foxing to edges. Very good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 202156 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| AUSLANDER, LEORA Taste and Power: Furnishing Modern France Berkeley, Los Angeles, and London : University of California Press, 1996. Small 8vo. Wraps. 495 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418226 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARTINIQUE, A. PATRICIA Gustav Stickley: His Craft. A Daily Vision and a Dream Parsippany, NJ : The Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1993. 4to. Wraps. 120 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good plus. As new. Exhibition catalog. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202201 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER The Noel Terry Collection of Furniture & Clocks at Fairfax House York York : York Civic Trust, 1987. 4to. Wraps. 152 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Some vertical creases to spine, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202129 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRUCE, GRACE WU Living with Ming - the Lu Ming Shi Collection n.p. : n.p., 2000. 4to. Cloth with slipcase. 215 pp. Extensively illustrated in color. Near fine. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 419455 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRUNHAMMER, YVONNE The Nineteen Twenties Style London et alia : Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Small 8vo. Cloth. 159 pp. 65 color plates. Jacket lightly soiled, with a puncture to spine. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202104 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BUHLER, KATHRYN C American Silver 1655-1825 in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston : Museum of Fine Arts, 1972. Two volume set. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover) with slipcase. 708 pp. in toto, continuously paginated. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good slipcase. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419246 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CHEEK, LESLIE. TEXT BY K. RICHMOND TEMPLE Designing for the Arts: Environments by Leslie Cheek Williamsburg, VA : The Society of the Alumni of the College of William and Mary, 1990. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 265 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Signed by Cheek on the half title. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418312 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, MICHAEL Antique Woodworking Tools: A Guide to the Purchase, Restoration and Use of Old Tools for Today’S Shop New York : Hastings House, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. 192 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with a small closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Light shelfwear, light spotting to top edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 418307 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EMERY, MARC Furniture by Architects: 500 International Masterpieces of Twentieth-Century Design and Where to Buy Them New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1983. Square 4to. Cloth. 276 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418879 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EVANS, J. T.; EDITED The Church Plate of Gloucestershire. With Extracts from the Chantry Certificates Relating to the County of Gloucester by the Commisioners of 2 Edward VI (1548) and from the Returns of Church Goods in 6 & 7 Edward VI (1512-1553) Bristol : Bristol and Glucestershire Archaeological Society, 1906. Tall 8vo. Cloth. 264 pp. With numerous black and white illustrations in the form of line drawings and photographs. Light rubbing to head, hell, and backstrip, corners bumped, else very good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 202126 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| EVANS, JOAN Pattern: A Study of Ornament in Western Europe, 1180 to 1900 Oxford : at the Clarendon Press, 1931. Two volume set. 4to. Cloth. 428 pp. in toto, individually paginated. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Some offsetting to endpapers from jackets. Jackets are lightly soiled, with some toning and wear to spines and chipping to head and heel of spine. Very good in very good dust jackets. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 419705 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HIMMELHEBER, GEORG. TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY SIMON JERVIS Biedermeier Furniture London : Faber and Faber, 1974. 8vo. Cloth. 115 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w, with a few color illustrations as well. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418873 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KAUFFMAN, HENRY J The Colonial Silversmith: His Technique and His Products New York : Galahad Books, 1969. Large 8vo. Cloth. 176 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with a small chip to the top-edge near the front hinge, else very good plus in a good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201506 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KAUFFMAN, HENRY J., AND QUENTIN H. BOWERS Early American Andirons and Other Fireplace Accessories Nashville and New York : Thomas Nelson, 1974. Large 8vo. Faux leather. 192 pp. With b/w photographs. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel, worn at corners. Corners of boards bumped. Very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202633 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| MORLEY, JOHN Regency Design: Gardens, Buildings, Interiors, Furniture London : Zwemmer, 1993. 4to. Cloth. 473 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 418673 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PARSONS, FRANK ALVAH Interior Decoration: Its Principles and Practice Garden City, NY : Doubleday, Page and Company, 1927. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 284 pp. B/w illustrations. Slight fading to backstrip. Light soiling to top edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418227 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| PEGLER, MARTIN The Dictionary of Interior Design New York, : Crown Publishers, 1966. Small 4to. Cloth. 499 pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black and white line drawings. Dust jacket shows several small chips at edges, else very good plus in a very good minus, price-clipped, dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 202055 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| POCHY, BERTHET. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ALAIN DOVIFAT Berthet Pochy: Architecture Interieure - Interior Design London : Wordsearch, 1994. Square 4to. Cloth with slipcase. 321 pp. French text with parallel English translation. Lavishly illustrated in color. Jacket with slight edgewear. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket and very good plus slipcase. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418222 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| POPE, JOHN ALEXANDER Chinese Porcelains from the Ardebil Shrine Washington, D. C. : Freer Galleries, 1956. Large 4to. Cloth. 194 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white with drawings and photographs in black and white. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed, especially at corners, head and heel, lower extremities rubbed, else very good in a good dust jacket with faults as noted. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 201448 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS, T. H., AND CARLTON W. PULLIN Furniture of Classical Greece New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 4to. Cloth. 123 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Jacket with light edgewear, chipping to head and heel of spine, and wrinkling at edges and corners. Light shelfwear, stamp to front free endpaper. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 419313 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| SHAPLAND, H. P The Practical Decoration of Furniture, Volume One: Veneering, Inlay or Marqueterie Gilding, Painting New York : Payson and Clarke, 1926. Small 4to. Cloth. 44 pp. followed by 48 b/w plates. A few other b/w illustrations in the text. Rubbing and fraying to head and heel of spine. Corners rubbed through. Light toning to pages. Very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 418228 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, LONN, AND DESSA BOKIDES New Mexican Furniture 1600-1940: The Origins, Survivial, and Revival of Furniture Making in the Hispanic Southwest Santa Fe : Museum of New Mexico Press, 1987. 4to. Cloth. 311 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419025 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005