Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ANTHON, CHARLES  A Greek Reader, Selected Principally from the Work of Frederic Jacobs, Professor in the Gymnasium at Gotha, Editor of the Greek Anthology, &C. , &C. With English Notes, Critical and Explanatory, a Metrical Index to Homer and Anacreon, and a Copious Lexico
New York : Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo. Rebound (probably 1960s) in green cloth with new endpapers. xiv, 614 pp. followed by 6 pages of advertisements. Light shelfwear. Previous owner’s name and address stamped to first (original) blank, with some ink notes. Occasional marginalia (both pencil and pen), with additional pencilled notes to rear pastedown. Gutter exposed between pp. 194 and 195, and 214 and 215. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout. Foxing on textblock edges not affecting text. Overall very good minus with faults as noted.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 200371
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. TRANSLATED BY E. S. SHUCKBURGH  De Senectute
Norwood, MA : Privately printed by The Plimpton Press, 1931. 4to. Quarter black cloth over paper covered boards. 54 pp. Letter from Roger Amory tipped in (grandson of the dedicatee and mentioned in the dedication). Also an inscription from Amory’s mother to front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, with some light soiling to boards. Paper label to spine and front board toned. Light foxing to endpapers and occasional light foxing throughout. Cellotape to second blank where letter was tipped in. Occasional pencil marks in margins. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 202106
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DELATTE, ARMAND  Etudes Sur la Litterature Pythagoricienne
N.p. : n.p., n.d.. Photostat pages printed from microfiche of the 1915 Paris edition. 8vo. Bound in green buckram. 314 pp. Occasional marginal notes in ink. Light shelfwear and fading to backstrip. Categories written in ink to bottom edges. Previous owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. A good working copy of a title scarce in any form.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 200405
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GALLE, JÜRGEN  Die Lateinische Lyrik Jacob Baldes Und Die Geschichte Ihrer ûbertragungen
Munster : Verlsg Aschendorff, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 174 pp. Text in German. Previous owner marks on title page, other scattered pencil marks. Light wear to wraps and spine. Very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200346
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GOLDBERG, SANDER M., EDITED  Transactions of the American Philological Association, Volume 125
Atlanta : Published for the Association by Scholars Press, 1995. 8vo. Red cloth. 328 pp. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200091
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GOLDSTEIN, JONATHAN A  The Letters of Demosthenes
New York and London : Columbia University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. [xii] 320 pp. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly soiled, with a few small closed tears to edges. Very good in a price-clipped very good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 418903
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HOLLEAUX, MAURICE  Rome, la Grèce Et Les Monarchies Hellénistiques: Au Iiie Siècle Avant J. -C
Hildesheim : Georg Olms Verlag, 1969. 8vo. Facsimile of 1935 Paris edition (E. de Boccard, Editeur). Gray cloth. iv, 386 pp. Text in French. Very light shelfwear. Very good plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 200307
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

KEANEY, JOHN JOSEPH, EDITED  Transactions and Proceedings of the American Philological Association, Volume 101
N.p. : Published for the Association by the Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth. 670 pp. Light shelfwear, head of spine bumped, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200108
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HIEROCLIS OF ALEXANDRIA; FGA MULLACHIUS (ED.)  Hieroclis in Aureum Pythagoreorum Carmen Commentarius
Hildesheim : Verlag Dr. H.A. Gerstenberg, 1971. Reprint of the 1853 Berlin edition. 8vo. Silver cloth. xxxviii, 192 pp. Text in Latin and Greek. Previous owner marks on front free endpaper. Some pencilled marginalia through page 21, else very good plus.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 200354
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

RUSSELL, D. A  Plutarch
London : Duckworth, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 183 pp. CLASSICAL LIFE AND LETTERS series. Previous owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. A couple marginal notes in the preface. Dust jacket sun-faded at spine and top edges, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200633
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

RUTHERFORD, IAN  Canons of Style in the Antonine Age: Idea-Theory and Its Literary Context
Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. 168 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 418912
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS. TRANSLATED BY R.W. SHARPLES  Alexander of Aphrodisias: Quaestiones 1. 1-2. 15
Ithaca : Cornell University Press, (1992). 8vo. Black cloth in light green dust jacket. 183 pp. Very good plus in like jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200290
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ZETZEL, JAMES E. G., EDITED  Transactions of the American Philological Association, Volume 116
Atlanta : Published for the Association by Scholars Press, 1986. 8vo. Red cloth. 394 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200097
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005