| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ANTHON, CHARLES A Greek Reader, Selected Principally from the Work of Frederic Jacobs, Professor in the Gymnasium at Gotha, Editor of the Greek Anthology, &C. , &C. With English Notes, Critical and Explanatory, a Metrical Index to Homer and Anacreon, and a Copious Lexico New York : Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo. Rebound (probably 1960s) in green cloth with new endpapers. xiv, 614 pp. followed by 6 pages of advertisements. Light shelfwear. Previous owner’s name and address stamped to first (original) blank, with some ink notes. Occasional marginalia (both pencil and pen), with additional pencilled notes to rear pastedown. Gutter exposed between pp. 194 and 195, and 214 and 215. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout. Foxing on textblock edges not affecting text. Overall very good minus with faults as noted. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 200371 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. TRANSLATED BY E. S. SHUCKBURGH De Senectute Norwood, MA : Privately printed by The Plimpton Press, 1931. 4to. Quarter black cloth over paper covered boards. 54 pp. Letter from Roger Amory tipped in (grandson of the dedicatee and mentioned in the dedication). Also an inscription from Amory’s mother to front free endpaper. Light shelfwear, with some light soiling to boards. Paper label to spine and front board toned. Light foxing to endpapers and occasional light foxing throughout. Cellotape to second blank where letter was tipped in. Occasional pencil marks in margins. Very good with faults as noted. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 202106 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| DELATTE, ARMAND Etudes Sur la Litterature Pythagoricienne N.p. : n.p., n.d.. Photostat pages printed from microfiche of the 1915 Paris edition. 8vo. Bound in green buckram. 314 pp. Occasional marginal notes in ink. Light shelfwear and fading to backstrip. Categories written in ink to bottom edges. Previous owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. A good working copy of a title scarce in any form. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 200405 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GALLE, JÜRGEN Die Lateinische Lyrik Jacob Baldes Und Die Geschichte Ihrer ûbertragungen Munster : Verlsg Aschendorff, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 174 pp. Text in German. Previous owner marks on title page, other scattered pencil marks. Light wear to wraps and spine. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200346 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GOLDBERG, SANDER M., EDITED Transactions of the American Philological Association, Volume 125 Atlanta : Published for the Association by Scholars Press, 1995. 8vo. Red cloth. 328 pp. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200091 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, JONATHAN A The Letters of Demosthenes New York and London : Columbia University Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. [xii] 320 pp. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly soiled, with a few small closed tears to edges. Very good in a price-clipped very good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 418903 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HOLLEAUX, MAURICE Rome, la Grèce Et Les Monarchies Hellénistiques: Au Iiie Siècle Avant J. -C Hildesheim : Georg Olms Verlag, 1969. 8vo. Facsimile of 1935 Paris edition (E. de Boccard, Editeur). Gray cloth. iv, 386 pp. Text in French. Very light shelfwear. Very good plus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 200307 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| KEANEY, JOHN JOSEPH, EDITED Transactions and Proceedings of the American Philological Association, Volume 101 N.p. : Published for the Association by the Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth. 670 pp. Light shelfwear, head of spine bumped, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200108 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| HIEROCLIS OF ALEXANDRIA; FGA MULLACHIUS (ED.) Hieroclis in Aureum Pythagoreorum Carmen Commentarius Hildesheim : Verlag Dr. H.A. Gerstenberg, 1971. Reprint of the 1853 Berlin edition. 8vo. Silver cloth. xxxviii, 192 pp. Text in Latin and Greek. Previous owner marks on front free endpaper. Some pencilled marginalia through page 21, else very good plus. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 200354 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, D. A Plutarch London : Duckworth, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 183 pp. CLASSICAL LIFE AND LETTERS series. Previous owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. A couple marginal notes in the preface. Dust jacket sun-faded at spine and top edges, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200633 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, IAN Canons of Style in the Antonine Age: Idea-Theory and Its Literary Context Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1998. 8vo. Cloth. 168 pp. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 418912 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER OF APHRODISIAS. TRANSLATED BY R.W. SHARPLES Alexander of Aphrodisias: Quaestiones 1. 1-2. 15 Ithaca : Cornell University Press, (1992). 8vo. Black cloth in light green dust jacket. 183 pp. Very good plus in like jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200290 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ZETZEL, JAMES E. G., EDITED Transactions of the American Philological Association, Volume 116 Atlanta : Published for the Association by Scholars Press, 1986. 8vo. Red cloth. 394 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200097 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005