Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Books on Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
N.A  An Exhibition of Books Designed by Charles Ricketts from the Collection of A.E. Gallatin
Cambridge, MA : Houghton Library, Harvard Univeisty, 1946. 8vo. Stapled wraps. 5 pp. Catalog of exhibition held from November to December 1946. Very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202591
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ADAMSON, JUDITH  Max Reinhardt: A Life in Publishing
London : Palgrave Macmillan, 2009. 8vo. Cloth. 220 pp. B/w illustrations. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419069
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAKER, HERSCHEL  Hyder Edward Rollins: A Bibliography
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1960. 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover) with clear plastic dustwrapper. 51 pp. With two post cards signed by Rollins laid in. Some penciled annotations. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418937
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BERKELEY, EDMUND; EDITED  Autographs and Manuscripts: A Collector’S Manual
New York : Charles Scibner’s Sons in association with the Manuscript Society, 1978. 8vo. Cloth. 565 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at head, upper corners of dust jacket chipped, previous owner’s embossed stamp on half-title page, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201590
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CLAIN-STEFANELLI, E. E  Numismatic Bibliography
Munich : Battenberg, 1985. Small 8vo. Quarter faux-leather over cloth-covered boards with slipcase. 1848 pp. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. Scarce.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 418531
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FRENCH, HANNAH D  Bookbinding in Early America: Seven Essays on Masters and Methods
Worcester : American Antiquarian Society, 1986. Large 8vo. Red cloth. xxiv, 230 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good plus, no dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 419673
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A. WITH A STUDY OF THE MANUSCRIPT BY FRANÇOISE HENRY  The Book of Kells: Reproductions from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Large 4to. Cloth. 230 pp. Lavishly illustrated with 126 color plates and 75 b/w illustrations. Title stamped in gilt on spine, front panel decorated with a gilt-stamped Celtic knot. Jacket lightly sun-faded at spine. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419586
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HERBERT, A. S  Historical Catalogue of the Printed Editions of the English Bible 1525-1961
London : The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1968. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. 549 pp. Light shelfwear, else very good plus, no dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419370
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LASNER, MARK SAMUELS  A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley
Boston : Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Dust jacket has a small closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418933
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LASNER, MARK SAMUELS  A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley
Boston : Thomas G. Boss, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. 128 pp. A few b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202356
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LEEDHAM-GREEN, ELISABETH, D. E. RHODES, F. H. STUBBINGS  Garrett Godfrey's Accounts C. 1527-1533
Cambridge : Cambridge Bibliographical Society, 1992. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). xxviii, 164 pp. Cambridge Bibliographical Society Mongraph No. 12. Corners bumped, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419545
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LHOTKA, EDWARD R  ABC of Leather Bookbinding: A Manual for Traditional Craftsmanship
New Castle, DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 8vo. Wraps. 141 pp. B/w illustrations. Near fine/as new.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 419672
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LUCKOMBE, PHILIP  The History and Art of Printing
London : The Gregg Press, 1965. 1965 reprint of the original 1771 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 506 pp. Heel bumped, else very good plus.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 419276
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MAIER, ANNELIESE  Der Letzte Katalog Der Päpstlichen Bibliotek Von Avignon (1594) - Sussidi Eruditi 4
Rome : Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1952. Large 8vo. Wraps. 65, [8] pp. Text in German. Top edge uncut. Previous owner marks on front wrap. Light wear and soiling to wraps, corners creased. Pages lightly sunned. Very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200349
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MCKERROW, R. B., AND F. S. FERGUSON  Title-Page Borders Used in England & Scotland 1485-1640
London : Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1932. 4to. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards (hardcover), top edges gilt. xlvii, 234 pp. ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPHS ISSUED BY THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY NO. XXI. With numerous b/w illustrations. Shelfwear. Toning to backstrip. Lower corners lightly bumped. A few small stains to front board. Hinges intact but exposed. Previous owner’s name to front free endpaper. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 202585
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MIDDLETON, BERNARD C  The Restoration of Leather Bindings
New Castle, DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Third edition, revised and expanded. Small 4to. Cloth. 304 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 419675
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MOON, MARJORIE  Benjamin Tabart’S Juvenile Library
Detroit : Omnigraphics, 1990. 8vo. Cloth. 180 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419167
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

RICKETTS, CHARLES  A Defence of the Revival of Printing
Boston : Battery Park Book Company, 1978. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of 1899 Vale Press edition. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, else very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419277
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

RICKETTS, CHARLES  A Defence of the Revival of Printing
Boston : Battery Park Book Company, 1978. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of 1899 Vale Press edition. 8vo. Cloth. 37 pp. Extremities lightly bumped, else very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 419278
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

TANSELLE, G. THOMAS  Guide to the Study of United States Imprints
Cambridge, MA : Harvard University at the Belknap Press, 1971. Two volume set. 4to. Green cloth. lxiv, 1,050 pp. in toto. Upper corners of volume 2 bumped, else very good plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202461
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

TWYMAN, MICHAEL  Early Lithographed Books: A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in the Age Fo the Hand Press. With a Catalogue
Williamsburg, VA : The Book Press Ltd, 1990. 8vo. Cloth with glassine dustwrapper. 374 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Glassine wrapper is chipped at edges. Very good plus in very good glassine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418542
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

WILLIAMS, JOHN  Early Spanish Manuscript Illustrations
New York : George Braziller, (1977). 4to. Cream paper wraps (softcover). 117 pp. Heavily illustrated in b/w and color. Minimal shelfwear, else very good plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200467
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

WROTH, LAWRENCE C  The First Century of the John Carter Brown Library: A History with a Guide to the Collection
Providence : The Associates of The John Carter Brown Library, 1946. 8vo. Quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. 88 pp. Some leaves still uncut. B/w illustrations. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. Very good plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 418935
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005