Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
N. A.  Peter and Susan Lesley
Boston : Geo. H. Ellis Co., 1904. Small 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. Unpaginated. Gilt lettering to front cover. Marked bumping and rubbing to extremities; marked cornerwear. Marked rubbing to spine. Slight toning to interior. Foxing to endpapers. Gift inscription in pencil to front free endpaper. Else, good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201637
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N. A. (HUBBELL, MARTHA)  The Shady Side; or, Life in a Country Parsonage by a Pastor’S Wife
Boston : John P. Jewett and Company, 1856. 8vo. Cloth without d/j. 348 pages. Gilt lettering to spine. Tiny tear at top of page 163. Some rubbing to exterior; bumping to extremities; minor cornerwear. Moderate foxing to text block. Overall, good plus with faults as noted.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 200953
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BANCQUART, MARIE-CLAIRE  Anatole France Un Sceptique Passionne
Paris : Calmann-Levy, 1984. 8vo. Wraps. 438 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, crease to spine, light fading to spine, toning to edges, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202653
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAXANDALL, ROSALYN FRAAD  Words on Fire: The Life and Writing of Elizabeth Gurley Flynn
New Jersey : Rutgers University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. viii, 302 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Former owner’s name and address on sticker on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to dustjacket. Else, very good plus in very good dustjacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 201746
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT  The Wild Hills
London : W. H. Allen, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 218 pp. Dust jacket rubbed and slightly chipped at head, heel and corners, light rubbing to lower extremities, spine very slightly cocked, boards lspeckled from old dampstaining, else good plus in a very good minus dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202308
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DAVIS, ELEANOR HARMON  Abraham Fornander
Hawaii : The University Press of Hawaii, 1979. 8vo. Paper-covered boards with dustjacket. x, 322 pp. b/w illustrations. Rubbing to dustjacket. Tiny tear to bottom of rear dustjacket. Overall, very good in good plus dustjacket, with faults as noted.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201341
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DOYLE, J. E. P  Plymouth Church and Its Pastor, or Henry Ward Beecher and His Accusers.
Connecticut : The Park Publishing Company, 1874. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. Faded gilt lettering to spine and faded gilt decoration to front cover. vi, 566 pp. b/w illustrations. Considerable soil to covers, as well as considerable rubbing, edge and cornerwear. Former owner’s name written in faded ink on front free endpaper. Considerable soil to text block, and endpapers. Interior text is bright, with an occasional stain. Good minus, with faults as noted.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201332
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FRANKLIN, WAYNE  James Fenimore Cooper. The Early Years
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 2007. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. xxxiv, 708 pp. Twenty b/w plates. Minor shelfwear, head and heel of spine bumped. Small, 1 cm, stain to bottom of front cover. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Very good plus, in a very good plus dust jacket. A biography of James Fenimore Cooper (1789-1851). Wayne Franklin’s biography is the first treatment of Cooper’s life to be based on full access to his family papers, many of which were privately held from his death until the early 1990s.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201321
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GIFFORD, BILL  Ledyard. In Search of the First American Explorer
Orlando : Harcourt, Inc., 2007. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. xix, 331 pp. B/w illustrations. Like new. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. For decades after his death in 1789 at the age of thirty-seven, John Ledyard was celebrated as the greatest explorer America had ever produced. Blond, athletic, a fabulous reconteur, 'the Celebrated Traveler' participated in the greatest expeditions of his day. In Ledyard, Bill Gifford reveals the man in the legend, bringing back an American original and giving us a story that until now has not been fully told.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 201323
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GROUSSET, RENE  Conqueror of the World: The Life of Chingis-Khan
New York : The Orion Press, 1966. First American edition. Cloth with dustjacket. 300 pp. Translated from the original edition in French, Le conquerant du monde, by Marian McKellar and Denis Sinor. Edgewear to dustjacket. Minor soil to binding. Else, very good minus in good dustjacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 201652
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GROVES, CHARLES S  Henry Cabot Lodge: The Statesman
Boston : Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers, 1925. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. v, 152 pp. Bumping and rubbing to extremities; cornerwear. B/w photograph of subject as frontispiece. Toning to interior and edpapers. Pages untrimmed. Overall, good plus, with faults as noted.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 201179
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GUILLEMIN, HENRI  Charles Peguy
Paris : Seuil, 1981. 8vo. Wraps. 510 pp. Text in French. Shelfwear. Clear laminate peeling from cover. Light fading to spine. Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 202654
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

KRESS, SUSAN  Carolyn G. Heilbrun: Feminist in a Tenured Position
Virginia : University Press of Virginia, 1997. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. 262 pp. Very good plus in very good plus dustjacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201740
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MEEKER, CLAUDE  The Home of the Brontes
Columbus OH : The Bronte Society, 1916. 8vo. 22 pp. Number 133 of 200 numbered copies & signed by the author. Wood-look paper-covered boards with gilt cover lettering and tan leather spine. No dust jacket. This book is a paper read before the Kit-Kat Club on December 2, 1915. Worn corners with cardboard showing. Some edgewear and worn spine ends. Pencilled notation 'only 200 printed' on front free endpaper. No highlighting, underling or dogearing. Overall G+ with faults as noted.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 202563
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MERROW, CHESTER E  My Twenty Years in Congress
New Hampshire : The Society for the Publication of New Hampshire Biographies, n. d.. 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. iii, 394 pp. Rubbing to dustjacket with a few chips and tiny tears. Else, very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201633
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ORIOL, PHILIPPE  Bernard Lazare
n.p. : Stock, 2003. 8vo. Wraps. 457 pp. Text in French. Light shelfwear, light sun-fading to top edges, else very good plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418759
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

SCALES, JOHN  Life of Gen. John Cilley
New Hampshire : Standard Book Company, 1921. 8vo. Pamphlet binding. 59 pages. Illustrated with three b/w photographs, including frontispiece. Moderate soil to covers and text block. Interior pages clean and bright. Overall, very good minus, with faults as noted.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201031
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

WALPOLE, SPENCER  The Life of Lord John Russell: In Two Volumes
New York : Greenwood Press, Publishers, 1968. 8vo. Cloth without dustjacket. Facsimile of 1889 edition. Two-volume set. Gilt lettering to spine. Volume I: vi, 480 pp. Volume II: 516 pp. Portrait of Lord Russell in each volume. Minor shelfwear to both volumes. Very good, with faults as noted.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201331
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ZUELZER, WOLF  Der Fall Nicolai
Germany : Societats-Verlag, 1981. 8vo. Cloth with d/j. 447 pp. Text in German. Former owner’s bookplate glued to the front pastedown endpaper. Overall, very good in very good d/j.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200878
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005