| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 168 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N. A. Artists of the Rockport Art Association: A Pictorial Record Massachusetts : The Rockport Art Association, 1946. 8vo. Spiral binding. 236 pp. Covers have yellowed with age; rear cover has torn away from the spiral binding; covers darkened from age and there are small stains on front cover. The metal from the spiral has left stains on inside of front and rear covers. Interior is in excellent condition; b/w photographs of artists on almost every page, with several pages of advertisements at the back. Overall, good, with faults as noted. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 200928 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Blatter Fur Buch Und Kunst Hamburg : Otto Rohse Press, 1971. 4to. Number 49 of an edition limited to 375 copies. Illustrated wraps (softcover). 346 pp. Text in German. Six original color woodcuts of Gerhard Ausborn with commentary. Facsimile of a letter by Boris Pasternak. Three b/w prints of designs by Gisela Buhrmann, with commentary. Cover markedly foxed, but interior pages in excellent condition. Slight warping on the bottom of the text block, probably due to something left in the periodical to mark page 23. Overall very good minus, with faults as described. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200577 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Canadian Artists in Exhibition 1972-73 Toronto : Roundstone, 1974. Small folio. Cloth. 255 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w with 35 color illustrations as well. Jacket scuffed, lightly faded at spine, chipped at head and heel of spine, and with several small tears to edges. Shelfwear. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 201938 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Czech Modernism 1900-1945 Boston, Toronto, and London : Little, Brown and Company, 1989. 4to. Cloth. 263 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Remainder mark to bottom edges, else as new. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 418353 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Louisiana: Pictorial Reportage and Catalogue Humlebaek, Denmark : Louisiana Museum, n.d.. Small 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 84 pp. Illustrated in color and b/w. Text in Danish and English. Moderate sunning to boards and a few scratches to front board. Owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Slight waving to pages. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 202093 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Mostra Di Opere D’Arte Restaurate Nelle Province Di Siena E Grosseto (Three Volumes) Genova : Sagep Editrice, 1981. Three volume set. 8vo. Wraps. 802 pp. Text in Italian. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear. Some reading creases to spine. Front cover of volume I with two inch tear at heel of spine. Very good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 419311 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| (RATIA, ARMI, EDITOR) The Ornamo Book of Finnish Design Helsinki : Ornamo r.y., Finnish Society of Craft and Design, 1962. 4to. White cloth. [136 pp.] Heavily illustrated with b/w and color photographs. Jacket heavily worn with tears at edges, head/heel of spine, and corners. Boards with light edgewear, corners lightly bumped. Glossy paper lightly sunned, discolored at edges. Text block tender, but not sprung. Very good minus in good minus dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 200276 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Picasso 1881-1981 Basel : Galerie Beyeler, 1981 . 4to. Wraps. 130 pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 202094 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| [LAWSON, ALEXANDER] Prints Engraved by Alexander Lawson n.p. : n.p., ca. 1880-1890. Unique copy. Compilation of actual etchings/engravings by Alexander Lawson (1772-1846), including proofs, differing states, and one signed engraving. Represents the diversity of engravings spanning his entire career from the late 1700s through 1840. 102 laid-in etchings/engravings and 9 loose engravings, finely bound into a 3/4 brown morocco binding with raised bands and beautiful gold tooling to spine. Also laid in is an 1878 article on Lawson, bound in as the introduction to the book. A spectacular production overall and obviously a long-term labor of love. Lawson was born in Scotland and moved to Philadelphia in 1792 as an orphan. Among his important works are his engravings for Alexander Wilson’s ornithology books. His engravings covered many subjects from George Washington and Bonaparte to scientific illustrations for works on botany, chemistry, and conchology. He died in Pennsylvania in 1846. His work is in a number of collections including the Smithsonian. USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1657.75 | £UK 1508.5 | JP¥ 214986] Book number: 418358 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A La Rinascenza a Firenze IL Cinquecento Roma : Istituto Della Enciclopedia Italiana Fondata da G. Treccani, 1981. 8vo. Wraps. 149 pp. Text in Italian. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Wraps lightly shelfworn, else very good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 418075 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A San Nicola Da Tolentino Nell’Arte, Corpus Iconografico Milano : Federico Motta, 2005. Small 4to. Pictorial paper-covered boards (hardcover). 465 pp. Text in Italian. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Near fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 419362 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N.A. Santa Teresa Y Su Tiempo Spain : Comisaria General De Exposiciones. Direccion General De Bellas Artes. Ministerio De Educacion y Ciencia, 1970. Small 4to. Wraps. Text in Spanish. 199 pp followed by 93 b/w photographs. 10 color representations, including cover. Exhibit catalog, third edition. Interior pages clean and bright. Moderate edge and cornerwear; also rubbing to covers. Minor soil to text block. Else, very good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 201542 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| [CANOVA, ANTONIO] The Works of Antonio Canova, in Sculpture and Modelling, Engraved in Outline by Henry Moses; with Descriptions by the Countess Albrizzi. And a Biographical Memoir by Count Cicognara London : Henry G. Bohn, 1849. Three volume set. Small 4to. Quarter burgundy leather over pebbled plum cloth-covered boards, titles gilt on spines. Volumes 1 and 2 unpaginated with numerous plates (with descriptions); volume 3, 57 pp. plus numerous plates and descriptions. Rubbing to backstrips, head, heel, and corners. Some light sun-fading to backstrips, with sunning to top of rear board of volume 1 and front board of volume 3. Internally very clean, with only occasional light foxing. Very good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 418029 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Works of Art from Collections the Cholmondeley Family and the Late Sir Philip Sassoon from Houghton London : Christie’s, 1994. Auction catalogue. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 361 pp. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked. Jacket is edgeworn with numerous small tears and chips. Very good in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 418597 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ADES, DAWN; ET ALIA Jose Clemente Orozco in the United States. 1927-1934 Datmouth, NH and New York : W. W, Norton on behalf of the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College, 2000. First edition. 4to. Paper-covered boards. 383 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in full color. Hood Museum Exhibition. Slight rubbing to heel of dust jacket, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 202338 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALAUZEN, ANDRE M., ET PIERRE RIPERT Monticelli: Sa Vie Et Son Oeuvre Paris : Bibliotheque des Arts, 1969. 4to. Cloth. 467 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear. Jacket with a one inch piece missing at bottom edge of front panel, and a few other smaller tears. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 419452 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALAZARD, JEAN L’Art Italien Au Xve Siecle le Quattrocento Paris : Henri Laurens, 1951. Small 4to. French wraps. 253 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with 110 plates and some figures in the text. Some leaves still uncut. Glassine lightly toned and chipped at spine and edges. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 419497 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALAZARD, JEAN L’Art Italien Des Origines a la Fin Du Xive Siecle Paris : Henri Laurens, 1949. Small 4to. French wraps. 224 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with 112 plates and several figures in the text. Wraps edgeworn, with chips and tears at head and heel of spine. Very good minus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 419498 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALBRONDA, MILDRED Douglas Tilden: The Man and His Legacy Seattle : Emerald Point Press, 1994. Square 4to. Cloth. 183 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w, with a few color plates as well. Light shelfwear, spine slightly cocked, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 202165 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALFIERI, N., P. E. ARIAS, AND M. HIRMER Spina Munchen : Hirmer Verlag, 1958. 4to. Cloth. 65 pp. text, 114 pp. plates. Illustrated with 114 full page black and white plates. Slight rubbing to dust jacket at lower extremities, small sticker from a previous book shop on rear pastedown endpaper, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Text in German. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 202220 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ANTAL, FREDERICK Florentine Painting and Its Social Background Boston : Boston Book & Art Shop, 1965. Small 4to, xxiii, 388 + 160 glossy plates. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with copper-colored gilt lettering on the spine. No dust jacket. American first of this classic volume, which was published in 1948 by Kegan Paul and reprinted in 1965 by Routledge. Presents Florentibe painting in the fourteenth and early fifteenth centuries, or the Bourgeois Republic before Cosimo de’ Medici’s advent to power. No writing, underlining, highlighting or dogearing. Slight shelfwear only, with bumped spine ends and corners. Very good plus. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 201256 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ARNHEIM, RUDOLF Toward a Psychology of Art: Collected Essays, Signed Berkeley and Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1966. 8vo. Light blue cloth with a copper dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. 369 pp. Colored frontispiece. Bumped spine ends and corners. No writing or underlining in book. Dust jacket has considerable edge and corner wear but no major chips. Overall very good book in a good plus dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 200474 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ASHTON, DORE Richard Lindner New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1969. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 217 pp. Lavishly illustrated, with 52 tipped-in color plates and 187 plates overall. Rubbing to head, heel, and extremities. Owner’s signature to front pastedown. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 418856 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, JANET, D. H. TURNER, AND LESLIE WEBSTER, EDITED The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art 966-1066 Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1984. Small 4to. Black cloth. 216 pp. Extensively illustrated, mostly b/w but some color. Light shelfwear, with some scuffing to front board. Very good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 418500 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BADT, KURT Die Kunst Des Nicolas Poussin Koln : Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, 1969. Two volume set. Small 4to. Cloth. Text volume 636 pp. Plates volume with 189 b/w and 30 color plates. Text in German. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in very good plus dust jackets. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 419353 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005