next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Les Architectes de la Liberte 1789-1799
Paris : Ecole nationale superieure des Beaux-Arts, 1989. Small square 4to. Wraps. 396 pp. Text in French. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear, slight dampstaining to lower fore-corners (not affecting text), else very good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 418858
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Beyond the Neck: The Architecture and Development of Somerville, Massachusetts
Cambridge, MA : Landscape Research, 1982. 4to. Wraps. 156 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, light soiling to front, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418899
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Leo Chatelain, Architecte, 1839-1913
Neuchatel : Musee d’Art et d’Histoire, 1985. Large 4to. Cloth. 215 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 418068
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS  The Ideal Theater: Eight Concepts
New York, NY : American Federation of Art, (1964). Oblong 4to. Blue cloth. Second edition. 140 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs; includes foldout architectural drawings. Light rubbing and soiling to edges; top edge of text block lightly toned. Previous owner’s name in ink on t.p. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 201194
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BASSLER, BRUCE, EDITED  Architectural Graphic Standards, Student Edition. An Abridgment of the Eleventh Edition
Hoboken : John Wiley and Sons, 2008. 4to. Wraps. 540 pp. B/w illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 419448
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BEATLEY, TIMOTHY  Planning for Coastal Resilience: Best Practices for Calamitous Times
Washington, Covelo, and London : Island Press, 2009. 8vo. Cloth. 180 pp. B/w illustrations. Near fine, as new, no jacket as issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 419663
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BIRKMAIER, WILLI; EDITED  Rott Am Inn: Beitrage Zur Kunst Und Geschicthe Der Ehemaligen Benediktinerabtei
Bayern : Anton H. Konrad Verlag, 1983. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 279 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Light rubbing to dust jacket at corners, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. Text in German.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202242
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BROWN, G. BALDWIN  The Arts in Early England, Volume 2: Anglo-Saxon Architecture
London : John Murray, 1925. 8vo. Cloth. xxxi, 508 pp. 210 b/w illustrations, including many folding plates. Rubbing to head, heel, corners, and joints, with some light fading to backstrip. Light soiling and light foxing to edges. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Gutter exposed at title page. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418379
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BROWN, G. BALDWIN  The Arts in Early England, Volume 2: Anglo-Saxon Architecture
London : John Murray, 1925. 8vo. Cloth. xxxi, 508 pp. 210 b/w illustrations, including many folding plates. Rubbing to head, heel, corners, and joints, with some light fading to backstrip. Light soiling and light foxing to edges. Owner’s name to front free endpaper. Gutter exposed at title page. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418380
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CERVANTES, ENRIQUE A  Loza Blanca Y Azulejo de Puebla, Tomo Segundo
Mexico City : n.p., 1939. Volume II only. Small 4to. Wraps. 333 pp. With b/w and color plates. Text in Spanish. Wraps edgeworn, with toning to spine and chips/tears to head and heel of spine. Light dampstain to heel of spine. Two previous owners’ signatures inside front cover. Very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 418936
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CHING, FRANCIS D. K., AND CORKY BINGGELI  Interior Design Illustrated, Second Edition
Hoboken : John Wiley and Sons, 2005. 4to. Wraps. 344 pp. B/w and color illustrations. Superficial shelfwear, else near fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 419447
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

COLVIN, HOWARD, AND JOHN HARRIS, EDITED  The Country Seat: Studies in the History of the British Country House Presented to Sir John Summerson
London : Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1970. Tall 8vo. Cloth. 295 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 418995
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

NEWTON HISTORICAL COMMISSION  Newton’S 19th Century Architecture: Newton Centre, Oak Hill, Chestnut Hill, Commonwealth Avenue
Newton, MA : Historic Newton, Inc., Department of Planning and Development, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 64 pp. Copious black and white plates and illustrations throughout text. Slightly bent and rubbed lower cover, some slight fading, else in good condition.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 200455
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CORREA, ANTONIO BONET  Iglesias Madrilenas Del Siglo XVII
Madrid : Instituto Diego Velazquez, 1961. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 55 pp. Illustrated with 48 black and white plates and several drawings. Dust jacket somewhat soiled, endpapers lightly foxed, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. Text in Spanish.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 418323
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DAVIS, VERNON PERDUE, AND JAMES SCOTT RAWLINGS  The Colonial Churches of Virginia, Maryland, and North Carolina: Their Interiors and Worship
Richmond : The Dietz Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. 383 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Light soiling to fore-edges. Jacket with some scuffing and light edgewear. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 419027
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DIVORNE, FRANCOISE  Berne Et Les Villes Fondees Par Les Ducs de Zahringen Au XII Siecle
Brussels : Aux Archives D’Architecture Moderne, 1991. 8vo. Stiff wraps (softcover). Text in French. Appears to have been signed by the author on front free endpaper, first name only, with personal inscription and date. Minor shelfwear. Very good, with faults as noted.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201449
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ERIKSEN, SVEND. TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH AND EDITED BY PETER THORNTON  Early Neo-Classicism in France: The Creation of the Louis Seize Style in Architectural Decoration, Furniture and Ormolu, Gold and Silver, and Sevres Porcelain in the Mid-Eighteenth Century
London : Faber and Faber, 1974. 4to. Blue cloth. 432 pp. followed by 499 b/w plates. Also with color frontispiece and 7 color plates. Light shelfwear. Light sun-fading to spine. Very good. Scarce.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 418837
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ERLANDE-BRANDENBURG, ALAIN  Notre-Dame de Paris
New York : Abradale Press/Abrams, 1999. 4to. Cloth. 256 pp. With b/w and color photographs. Photographs by Caroline Rose. Very good in very good dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 202613
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FLYNN, RAYMOND L  Boston’S Open Space: An Urban Open Space Plan
Boston : City of Boston, 1987. Two volume set. Small 4to. Wraps. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, light scuffing to covers, else very good.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 419478
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FOSTER, WOLCOTT C.  A Treastise on Wooden Trestle Bridges
New York : John Wiley and Sons, 1891. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover). 160 pp. Extensively illustrated with b/w figures in the text. Heavy rubbing on edges, some pencil marks on endpages. Ex library edition, with stamps on the title page, catalog number on spine and remnants of card pocket on inside back cover. Very Good overall with all faults as described.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 200216
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GORDON, HAMPDEN  A Key to Old Houses
London : John Murray, 1955. 8vo. Cloth. 149 pp. B/w illustrations. Jacket edgeworn and lightly scuffed. Light shelfwear and light toning to edges. Very good in a very good dust minus jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202349
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

GORDON, ALISTAIR  Romantic Modernist: The Life and Work of Norman Jaffe, Architect
New York : Monacelli Press, 2005. 4to. Cloth. 240 pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201979
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HERSEY, GEORGE L  Architecture, Poetry, and Number in the Royal Palace at Caserta
Cambridge, MA : The MIT Press, 1983. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 318 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket scuffed and edgeworn, with several small closed tears to edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 418861
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HITCHMOUGH, WENDY  Cfa Voysey
London : Phaidon, 1995. 4to. Wraps. 239 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear, sticker residue to rear cover, else very good plus.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 419369
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HOWELLS, JOHN MEAD  The Architectural Heritage of the Merrimack: Early Houses & Gardens
New York : Architectural Book Publishing Company, 1941. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. 4to. Cloth. 229 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Shelfwear. Light toning to page edges. Previous owner’s name stamped to front free endpaper. Slight musty odor. Very good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 419521
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005