next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARIAS, PAOLO ENRICO  Quattro Archeologi Del Nostro Secolo: Paolo Orsi, Biagio Pace, Alessandro Della Seta, Ranuccio Bianchi-Bandinelli
Pisa : Giardini Editori e Stampatori, 1976. 8vo. Wraps. 152 pp. Text in Italian. Light edgewear, bottom right corner of front panel dog-eared, else very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 419297
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BIERS, WILLIAM R., ET AL  Lost Scents: Investigations of Corinthian Plastic Vases by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (Masca Research Papers in Science and Archaeology)
Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 1994. First edition. Small 4to. Cloth. 60 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine. Scarce.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 201409
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRIGGS, LAWRENCE PALMER  The Ancient Khmer Empire
Philadelphia : American Philosophical Society, 1951. 4to. Cloth. 295 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket with edgewear, as well as several small chips and tears at edges, and a five-inch tear to rear panel near fore-edge. Very good in a good plus dust jacket.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 419552
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BURTON-BROWN, T  Third Millennium Diffusion
Wooton, Woodstock : West End House, 1970. 8vo. Cloth. 272 pp. Backstrip rubbed, slight rubbing to head, heel and corners, previous owner’s name on front free endpaper, else very good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 201510
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CHERNYKH, E. N  Ancient Metallurgy in the Ussr: The Early Metal Age
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1992. First English language edition. Large 8vo. Cloth. xxiii, 335 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white with line drawings and photographs. Very small remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 419302
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

COHEN, MARK NATHAN  The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture
New Haven and London : Yale University Press, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. x, 341 pp. Light shelfwear and some light soiling to top edges. Some pencilled (red and grey) underlining and marginalia through p. 83. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200206
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

PEIGNE-DELACOURT  Technolgie Archeologique [Together with] la Chasse a la Haie [and] Technologie Archeologique. Les Chemins Des Gaulois Compares Aux Chaussees Des Romanies. Premiere Fascicule - Les Chemins
Peronne / Noyon : J. Quentin / D. Andrieux, 1873. 8vo. Bound together in quarter green cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, edges speckled. TECHNOLOGIE ARCHEOLOGIQUE paginated iii, 152. LA CHASSE A LA HAIE paginated x, 48, with a separately paginated supplement, iii, 88. LES CHEMINS DES GAULOIS paginated xi, 62 pp. Text in French. All pull-outs, maps, and illustrations present and intact. Light rubbing to head, heel, and extremities, occasional light to moderate foxing throughout, else very good plus.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 419567
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HIMMELMANN, NIKOLAUS  Der 'Sarkophag' Aus Megiste
Mainz : Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, In Kommission bei Franz Steiner Verlag, Weisbaden, (1970). 8vo. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). 30, 6, [2] pp. Thirteen text-photographs and six plates at rear. Text in German. Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur. Abhandlungen der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1970, Nr. 1. Light soiling, previous owner’s name and date stamped on front wrap, date and private catalogue number inked below and beside the stamp. Very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200367
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HIMMELMANN, NIKOLAUS  Sarkophage in Antakya
Mainz : Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur, In Kommission bei Franz Steiner Verlag, Weisbaden, (1970). 8vo. Stiff paper wraps (softcover). 24, 24, [2] pp. 15 text-photographs and 24 plates. Text in German. Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur. Abhandlungen der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Jahrgang 1970, Nr. 8. Spine lightly toned. Front wrap stamped with previous owner’s name and address, date and private catalogue number written beside and beneath stamp. Very good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 200368
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HOLE, FRANK, KENT V. FLANNERY, AND JAMES A. NEELY  Prehistory and Human Ecology of the Deh Luran Plain: An Early Village Sequence from Khuzistan, Iran
Ann Arbor : The Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 1969. Small 4to. Wraps. xv, 438 pp. followed by 43 b/w plates. B/w illustrations. Number 1 of MEMOIRS OF THE MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN. Wraps creased and lightly sun-faded at spine, lacking a one inch piece at head edge of rear panel. Dampstain to lower fore-corners. Very good minus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 419295
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

DEUTSCHEN ARCHAEOLOGISCHEN INSTITUTS [GERMAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE]  Mitteilungen Des Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts Roemische Abteilung: Band 91, 1984. 1. Faszikel
Mainz : Verlag Phillip von Zabern, 1984. 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). xi, 214, [76 pages of b/w plates] pp. Text in German, Italian, and English. Wraps sunned and faded, lightly soiled. Five-inch tear near bottom of front wrap has been tape-repaired. Previous bookseller’s sticker on rear wrap. Page edges lightly soiled. Fair with faults as noted.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 200275
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

KERNER, SUSANNE  The Near East in Antiquity, Volumes I -IV
Amman, Jordan : Al Kutba, 1990 - 1994. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). Volume I: Lectures held 1988 - Summer 1989. 110 pp. Volume II: Lectures held in 1990. 159 pp. Volume III: Lectures held in 1990 and 1991. 111 pp. Volume IV: Lectures held between 1991 and 1993. 92 pp. All four volumes extensively illustrated with b/w figures, photographs and maps throughout the text; minor shelfwear. Overall, all four volumes are very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 200644
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

KUBLER, GEORGE  Studies in Classic Maya Iconography
New Haven, CT : The Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1969. 4to. Cloth. vi, 111 pp. Volume XVIII of the MEMOIRS OF THE CONNECTICUT ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES. 99 illustrations. Light shelfwear. Light soiling to jacket, with some small closed tears to edges. Some penciled underlining and marginalia through p. 19. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 419414
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

VAN LOON, M. N., EDITED  Korucutepe, Volume 1
New York : American-Elsevier, 1975. 8vo. Boards (hardcover). 257 pp. Some b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 419305
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

LOTHROP, SAMUEL KIRKLAND. IN COLLABORATION WITH H. B. ROBERTS, M. HUTCHINSON, F. JOHNSON, W. C. ROOT, R. J. GETTENS, AND V.G. MOORADIAN  Cocle: An Archaeological Study of Central Panama
Cambridge, MA : Peabody Museum, 1937, 1942. Two volumes bound into one. 'Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Unversity,' Vols. VII and VIII. Folio. Ex-lib but with only two discard stamps on a blank endpaper as only markings. Recently rebound with original wraps in handsome quarter morocco. Six raised bands offset between gilt single rules. Gilt titles on maroon inlay. Part I, Historical Background, Excavations at the Sitio Conte, Artifacts and Ornaments. 327pp. 270 illustrations. Part II, Pottery of the Sitio Conte and other Archaeological Sites. 292 pp. 491 illustrations. One of Lothrop’s scarcest titles. Near fine in a fine binding.
USD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 447.75 | £UK 407.25 | JP¥ 58046] Book number: 404386
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MAIURI, AMEDEO  Pompei
Roma : La Libreria Dello Stato, 1938. Deuxieme Edition. 12mo. Blue wraps. 155 pp. Text in French. Illustrated with 53 b/w plates and several figures in the text. Wraps chipped at head and heel of spine, lightly soiled, with some stains to front cover. Previous owner’s name stamped to front cover. Very good minus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 201458
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MIGNON, MOLLY RAYMOND  Dictionary of Concepts in Archaeology
Westport, CT, and London : Greenwood Press, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. [xii], 364 pp. Very slight rubbing to lower corners, else near fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 419301
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MILLER, NAOMI F., AND KATHRYN L. GLEASON; EDITED  The Archaeology of Garden and Field
Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 1994. 8vo. Cloth. 228 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 201511
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MOOREHEAD, WARREN KING, COMPILED AND ANNOTATED. EDITED BY ARTHUR C. PARKER  A Report of the Susquehanna River Expedition Sponsored in 1916 by the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation
Andover, MA : The Andover Press, 1938. 8vo. Wraps. 144 pp. followed by 37 b/w plates. Also illustrated with figures in the text. Wraps lightly soiled with some sun-tanning at backstrip. Very good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 200029
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MURRAY, A. S  Handbook of Greek Archaeology: Vases, Bronzes, Gems, Sculpture, Terra-Cottas, Mural Paintings, Architecture, &C
London : John Murray, 1892. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. xii, 483 pp. 20 plates and 141 b/w figures in the text. Shelfwear and rubbing to head, heel, and extremities. Spine slightly cocked. Toning to endpapers. Moderate foxing throughout, particularly close to the edges. Very good with faults as noted.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 418484
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

PEAKE, HAROLD  The Bronze Age and the Celtic World
New York : R. V. Coleman, 1922. Small 4to. Cloth. 201 pp. followed by 14 plates. Light shelfwear, light soiling to edges, else very good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 419517
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

POTTER, T.W  A Faliscan Town in South Etruria: Excavations at Narce 1966-71
London : British School at Rome, 1976. Small 4to. Paper wraps (softcover). xxiv, 331, [23 pages of b/w plates] pp. Heavily illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams. Light wear to wraps, corners bumped. Very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 200317
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

RAYET, OLIVIER  Etudes D’Archeologie Et D’Art
Paris : Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1888. Large 8vo. Quarter cloth. [xvi], 451 pp. Frequent b&w illustrations, one color. Stitched-in placeholder. Deckle edges. Minor chipping on backstrip label. Backstrip lightly soiled. Bottom edge shelf worn. Endpapers heavily browned, leaves white but foxed. Former owner’s book plate on front fixed endpaper, else very good, recent binding.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 419300
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS, ENGLAND  An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridge, Volume Two: North-East Cambridgeshire
(London) : (Her Majesty’s Stationery Office), 1972. 4to. Cloth. lxvi, 161 pp. Illustrated with 120 b/w plates and 126 figures in the text, as well as a folding plan in a pocket at rear. Light shelfwear, light dusting to top edges, and previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a small closed tear at top edge of rear panel, and some wrinkling at head of spine. Very good in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 200137
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

SHACKLEY, MYRA  Using Environmental Archaeology
New York : St. Martin’s Press, 1985. 8vo. Cloth. 162 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 419317
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005