next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Antiques and Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Art of Horology in Geneva: Geneva, Hotel Des Bergues, November 13-14, 1999
Geneva : Antiquorum, 1999. Auction catalogue. Small 4to. Wraps. 360 pp. Color illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 419007
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Centenaire de la Fabrication de L’Assortiment a Ancre Au Locle 1850-1950
n.p. : n.p., 1959. 8vo. French wraps. 39 pp. Text in French. Color and b/w plates. Light shelfwear, some tears to glassine, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 419600
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Lamont Du Pont Copeland
New York : Sotheby’s, 2002. 4to. Cloth. 244 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 202061
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Collection de Montres Et Automates: Maurice & Edouard M. Sandoz
Le Locle : Editions du Chateau des Monts, 1965. Small 8vo. Wraps. 199 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color. Histoire de l’Horlogerie, Fascicule III. Light edgewear, else very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 419628
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Conferences Prononcees Au Musee Du Conservatoire National Des Arts Et Mitiers a L’Exposition Les Chefs-D’Oeuvre de L’Horlogerie
Paris : Edition de la Revue Franciase des Bijoutiers-Horlogers, 1949. Limited edition, number 24 of 350. Small 4to. Wraps with slipcase. Text in French. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Spine sunned. Very good plus in a very good slipcase.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 419594
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  The Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, April 23-26, 1996
New York : Sotheby’s, 1996. Auction catalogue. Small 4to. Cream wraps. 584 pp. Extensively illustrated in color. Light soiling, crease to spine, else very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 202607
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Ferdinand Berthoud 1727-1807: Horloger Mechanicien Du Roi Et de la Marine
La Chaux-de-Fonds : Musee International d’Horlogerie, 1984. Small 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 341 pp. Text in French. Illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear. Previous owner’s name to front free endpaper. Occasional marginalia. Very good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP„ 8384] Book number: 419611
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Highly Important Gold Boxes, the Property of the Lord Rothschild
London : Christie, Manson & Woods, 1982. Auction catalogue. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 68 pp. Color illustrations. Rubbing to extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 418582
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Horlogerie Collection Maurice Fronteau (Septieme Et Derniere Vente) & a Divers Amateurs
Paris : Drouot Richelieu, 2006. Auction catalogue. 8vo. Wraps. 72 pp. Text in French. Color illustrations. Very good plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 419540
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Important Watches, Wristwatches and Clocks, Geneva, Hotel Des Bergues, Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 October 1999
Geneva : Antiquorum, 1999. Auction catalog. small 4to. Wraps. 295 pp. Color illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 419008
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Masterpieces from the Time Museum, Including Watches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments
New York : Sotheby’s, 1999. Auction catalogue. 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 315 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Light edgewear to jacket. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 419473
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Museo Poldi Pezzoli Orologi-Oreficerie
Milano : Electa Editrice, 1981. Small square 4to. Cloth with slipcase. 447 pp. Text in Italian. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus jacket and slipcase.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 419593
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N.A  Property from the Collection of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. September 11-19, 1997
New York : Sotheby’s, 1997. 3-volume auction catalog entitled Public Collections, Private Collections, and Information. 4to. Wraps, with illustrated slipcase. 549; 541; 70 pp. With b/w and color photographs. Slipcase has scuff marks. Very good plus, slipcase in very good condition.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 202614
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Stackfreed 1540-1640
Basel : Dr. E. Gschwind, 1979. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Text in English, German, and French. Light shelfwear, some sunning to spine and top edge, else very good plus.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 419608
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ABELER, JURGEN  Das Wuppertaler Uhrenmuseum
Berlin and New York : Walter de Gruyter, 1971. Small square 4to. Cloth. 96 pp. Text in German. Color and b/w illustrations. Faint musty odor, light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 419633
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ACKERMANN, HANS CHRISTOPH  Die Uhrensammlung Nathan-Rupp IM Historischen Museum Basel
Munchen : Verlag Georg D. W. Callwey, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. 333 pp. Text in German. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear, faint musty odor, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 419585
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

ALLIX, CHARLES  Carriage Clocks: Their History and Development
n.p. : Antique Collector’s Club, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. vi, 484 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light edgewear, light fading at spine, and some small tears to head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 419607
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BAILLIE, G. H., H. ALAN LLOYD, & F. A. B. WARD  The Planetarium of Giovanni de Dondi
London : Antiquarian Horological Society, 1974. 4to. Cloth. 156 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light edgewear and several small closed tears to edges. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 419614
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BARSALI, ISA BELLI  Medieval Goldsmith’S Work
London, et alia : Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Small 8vo. Cloth. 157 pp. Color illustrations. Jacket sun-faded at spine with small tears at head of spine. Owner’s name to front free endpaper and offsetting to endpapers. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 202102
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BEESON, C. F. C  Perpignan 1356: The Making of a Clock and Bell for the King’S Castle
London : Antiquarian Horology Society, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. 460 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Light edgewear to jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 419483
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BEGUIN, RENE  Restauration Des Horloges, Montres Et Pendules
Fribourg : Office du Livre, 1979. Small square 4to. Cloth. 129 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 419482
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRANDES, WILHELM  Alte Japanische Uhren
Munchen : Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1984. 8vo. Green cloth. 196 pp. Text in German. B/w and color illustrations. Light shelfwear, owner’s name to front free endpaper, else very good plus.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 419479
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRITTEN, F. J  The Antique Collectors’ Club Edition of Old Clocks and Watches & Their Makers
Woodbridge, Suffolk : The Antique Collectors’ Club, 1977. Revision of 1911 third edition. Small 4to. Cloth. 517 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Light fading to spine of jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 419559
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BRUSA, GIUSEPPE  Gli Orologi
Milano : Museo Poldi Pezzoli, 1974. Exhibition catalogue. 8vo. Wraps. 84 pp. Text in Italian. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, faint musty odor, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 419518
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CARDINAL, CATHERINE  La Montre Des Origines Au Xixe Siecle
Fribourg : Office du Livre, 1985. 4to. Cloth. 237 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Jacket with light shelfwear and old price sticker to rear panel. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 419475
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

89 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005