| next page |
| Commonwealth Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Art of Horology in Geneva: Geneva, Hotel Des Bergues, November 13-14, 1999 Geneva : Antiquorum, 1999. Auction catalogue. Small 4to. Wraps. 360 pp. Color illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 419007 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Centenaire de la Fabrication de LAssortiment a Ancre Au Locle 1850-1950 n.p. : n.p., 1959. 8vo. French wraps. 39 pp. Text in French. Color and b/w plates. Light shelfwear, some tears to glassine, else very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 419600 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Lamont Du Pont Copeland New York : Sothebyâs, 2002. 4to. Cloth. 244 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 202061 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Collection de Montres Et Automates: Maurice & Edouard M. Sandoz Le Locle : Editions du Chateau des Monts, 1965. Small 8vo. Wraps. 199 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color. Histoire de lHorlogerie, Fascicule III. Light edgewear, else very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 419628 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Conferences Prononcees Au Musee Du Conservatoire National Des Arts Et Mitiers a LExposition Les Chefs-DOeuvre de LHorlogerie Paris : Edition de la Revue Franciase des Bijoutiers-Horlogers, 1949. Limited edition, number 24 of 350. Small 4to. Wraps with slipcase. Text in French. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Spine sunned. Very good plus in a very good slipcase. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP„ 22064] Book number: 419594 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A The Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, April 23-26, 1996 New York : Sothebyâs, 1996. Auction catalogue. Small 4to. Cream wraps. 584 pp. Extensively illustrated in color. Light soiling, crease to spine, else very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 202607 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Ferdinand Berthoud 1727-1807: Horloger Mechanicien Du Roi Et de la Marine La Chaux-de-Fonds : Musee International dHorlogerie, 1984. Small 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 341 pp. Text in French. Illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear. Previous owners name to front free endpaper. Occasional marginalia. Very good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP„ 8384] Book number: 419611 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Highly Important Gold Boxes, the Property of the Lord Rothschild London : Christie, Manson & Woods, 1982. Auction catalogue. 8vo. Paper-covered boards (hardcover). 68 pp. Color illustrations. Rubbing to extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 418582 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Horlogerie Collection Maurice Fronteau (Septieme Et Derniere Vente) & a Divers Amateurs Paris : Drouot Richelieu, 2006. Auction catalogue. 8vo. Wraps. 72 pp. Text in French. Color illustrations. Very good plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 419540 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Important Watches, Wristwatches and Clocks, Geneva, Hotel Des Bergues, Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 October 1999 Geneva : Antiquorum, 1999. Auction catalog. small 4to. Wraps. 295 pp. Color illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 419008 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Masterpieces from the Time Museum, Including Watches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments New York : Sothebys, 1999. Auction catalogue. 4to. Laminated paper-covered boards (hardcover). 315 pp. Lavishly illustrated in color. Light edgewear to jacket. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 419473 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Museo Poldi Pezzoli Orologi-Oreficerie Milano : Electa Editrice, 1981. Small square 4to. Cloth with slipcase. 447 pp. Text in Italian. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear, else very good plus in a very good plus jacket and slipcase. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 7502] Book number: 419593 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N.A Property from the Collection of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. September 11-19, 1997 New York : Sothebyâs, 1997. 3-volume auction catalog entitled Public Collections, Private Collections, and Information. 4to. Wraps, with illustrated slipcase. 549; 541; 70 pp. With b/w and color photographs. Slipcase has scuff marks. Very good plus, slipcase in very good condition. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 202614 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| N/A Stackfreed 1540-1640 Basel : Dr. E. Gschwind, 1979. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Extensively illustrated in color and b/w. Text in English, German, and French. Light shelfwear, some sunning to spine and top edge, else very good plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 419608 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ABELER, JURGEN Das Wuppertaler Uhrenmuseum Berlin and New York : Walter de Gruyter, 1971. Small square 4to. Cloth. 96 pp. Text in German. Color and b/w illustrations. Faint musty odor, light shelfwear, else very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 419633 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ACKERMANN, HANS CHRISTOPH Die Uhrensammlung Nathan-Rupp IM Historischen Museum Basel Munchen : Verlag Georg D. W. Callwey, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. 333 pp. Text in German. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear, faint musty odor, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 419585 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| ALLIX, CHARLES Carriage Clocks: Their History and Development n.p. : Antique Collectors Club, 1974. Small 4to. Cloth. vi, 484 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w and color. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light edgewear, light fading at spine, and some small tears to head and heel of spine. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 8826] Book number: 419607 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, G. H., H. ALAN LLOYD, & F. A. B. WARD The Planetarium of Giovanni de Dondi London : Antiquarian Horological Society, 1974. 4to. Cloth. 156 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light edgewear and several small closed tears to edges. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 419614 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BARSALI, ISA BELLI Medieval GoldsmithâS Work London, et alia : Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Small 8vo. Cloth. 157 pp. Color illustrations. Jacket sun-faded at spine with small tears at head of spine. Ownerâs name to front free endpaper and offsetting to endpapers. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 202102 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEESON, C. F. C Perpignan 1356: The Making of a Clock and Bell for the KingS Castle London : Antiquarian Horology Society, 1982. 8vo. Cloth. 460 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Owners signature to front free endpaper. Light edgewear to jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 419483 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BEGUIN, RENE Restauration Des Horloges, Montres Et Pendules Fribourg : Office du Livre, 1979. Small square 4to. Cloth. 129 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Light shelfwear. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 419482 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRANDES, WILHELM Alte Japanische Uhren Munchen : Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1984. 8vo. Green cloth. 196 pp. Text in German. B/w and color illustrations. Light shelfwear, owners name to front free endpaper, else very good plus. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 419479 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRITTEN, F. J The Antique Collectors Club Edition of Old Clocks and Watches & Their Makers Woodbridge, Suffolk : The Antique Collectors Club, 1977. Revision of 1911 third edition. Small 4to. Cloth. 517 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear. Light fading to spine of jacket. Very good in a very good dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 419559 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| BRUSA, GIUSEPPE Gli Orologi Milano : Museo Poldi Pezzoli, 1974. Exhibition catalogue. 8vo. Wraps. 84 pp. Text in Italian. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, faint musty odor, else very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 419518 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. | ||
| CARDINAL, CATHERINE La Montre Des Origines Au Xixe Siecle Fribourg : Office du Livre, 1985. 4to. Cloth. 237 pp. Text in French. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Previous owners signature to front free endpaper. Jacket with light shelfwear and old price sticker to rear panel. Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 419475 Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books. |
| next page | |
| Commonwealth Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005