next page  
   Commonwealth Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Spring Lane, Boston, MA 02109, USA. Tel.: +1 617 / 338 - 6328 (local) | 800 / 259 - 7616 (toll-free in the U.S.)
books@commonwealthbooks.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  1924 Senior Class Book New Haven High School
New Haven, CT : n.p., 1924. 4to. Blue Cloth. 206 pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs. Front free endpaper has an original pencil drawing signed William Higgins Knaut of a boat under sail. Slight rubbing to heel of spine, hinges exposed at front and rear endpapers, else very good with faults as noted.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 202035
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  The 1947 Yale Banner. Volume CVI
New Haven, CT : Yale University, 1947. 4to. Blue buckram. 295 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear and light bumping to upper corners. Light foxing to top edges. Pieces of an old rubber band stuck to lower fore-corner of front free endpaper. Very good. This was former President George H. W. Bush’s junior year at Yale; he is pictured with the baseball team and with his fraternity.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 202028
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

[OLD SOUTH CHURCH]  The Confession of Faith and Form of Covenant, of the Old South Church, in Boston, Massachusetts, with Lists of the Founders, the Pastors, the Ruling Elders and Deacons, and the Members
Boston : Crocker and Brewster, 1855. Small 8vo. Blindstamped cloth with gilt title. 118 pp. Wear at head and heel of spine; some loss at head. Small tear at heel, but hinges tight. Corners lightly bumped. Page edges very lightly foxed. Minor rippling to rear endpapers (not dampstaining). Very good with faults as noted.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200286
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N.A  Copley Society of Boston Exhibition of Things That Loom in the Spring - Ha-Ha! April 1st to April 12th, 1902
[Boston] : n.a., [1902]. 8vo. Unbound pamphlet. Illustrated paper wraps. 40 pp., unnumbered A spoof on exhibition catalogs of the period. Previous booksellers’ sticker on t.p. Small tear at front of front wrap. Wraps lightly toned. Very good minus.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 201187
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N. A.  Harrisville New Hampshire Centennial (1870 - 1970) Commemorative Book
New Hampshire : Harrisville Centennial Committee, 1970. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). Pamphlet binding. 71 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Very good plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201035
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Historical Memories of Jefferson New Hampshire, 1796-1971
Jefferson, NH : Jefferson Anniersary Committee, 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 72 pp. B/w pictures. Light shelfwear, small hole to rear cover, else very good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 201012
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  Llamarada 1953 Mount Holyoke College Yearbook
n.p. : n.p., 1953. 4to. Green Buckram. 181 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Light soiling to top-edge, else very good plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202032
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

N/A  The Microcosm: Simmons College Yearbook 1927
Boston : Simmons College, 1927. Small 4tp. Black buckram with titles in gilt. 236 pp. plus advertisements at rear. Includes a laid in piece of sheet music for the College hymn and the program from the 50th reunion of the class of 1927 laid in at the front. Head, heel and corners rubbed, else very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 202037
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BALTZ, SHIRLEY VLASAK  A Chronicle of Belair
Bowie, MD : Bowie Heritage Committee, 1984. 8vo. Cloth. 178 pp. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine. As new.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 418059
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BLAKE, FRANCIS E  Rutland and the Indian Troubles of 1723-30
Worcester, MA : Franklin P. Rice, 1886. 8vo. Cloth. 53 pp. One map, one b/w illustration. Remnant of sticker on front pastedown. Boards lightly soiled, corners slightly bumped. Text block toned. Very good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 201185
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

BOESCHENSTEIN, WARREN  Historic American Towns Along the Atlantic Coast
Baltimore and London : Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. Large 8vo. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. xv, 331 pp. Inscription in ink on half-title. Light wear to bottom edge of rear board. Very good in very good plus dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 202624
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CITY OF BOSTON  A Memorial of Wendell Phillips from the City of Boston
Boston : Boston City Council, 1884. Tall 8vo. Cloth covered boards. 70 pp. Corners rubbed, head and heel frayed, front hinge tender and rear hinge split. A good reading copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201527
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CITY OF BOSTON  A Memorial of Christopher Columbus from the City of Boston, in Honor of His Discovery of America
Boston : Boston City Council, 1893. Tall 8vo. Cloth covered boards. 71 pp. Illustrated with a few black and white plates. Corners very slightly rubbed and rubbed at head and heel, a few pages lightly finger-printed, else very good with faults as described.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 201530
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CITY OF BOSTON  Re-Dedication of the Old State House, Boston, July 11, 1882; Fifth Edition
Boston : City of Boston, 1889. Tall 8vo. Gilt decorated cloth covered-boards. 236 pp. with several black and white plates scattered throughout the volume. Head, heel and corners, bumped and slightly rubbed, else very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 201528
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CARTER, ROBERT  Carter’S Coast of New England: A New Edition of a Summer Cruise on the Coast of New England
Somersworth : New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1969. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 219 pp. with several black and white illustrations. Dust jacket chipped and sunfaded, top-edge dust-soiled, else very good in a good minus dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201626
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

CHRISTIAN, GARNA L  Black Soldiers in Jim Crow Texas, 1899-1917
College Station : Texas A&M Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 223 pp. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. As new.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 418442
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

THE SENIOR CLASS  The Lamp
Auburndale, MA : Lasell Seminary, 1926. 4to. Purple cloth. unnumbered pages, circa 200. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Head, heel and corners slightly rubbed, lower edge of board has an odd stain as if a candle had been allowed to burn down on it and was then wiped up, a cobination of a scorch mark and a waterstain, else very good. Many signatures and inscriptions accompany the senior class photographs.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 202034
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

EPSTEIN, GEORGE  Ramblin’ ‘Round the North Country
New Hampshire : Glen Press, 1986. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). vii, 69 pp. Inscribed in ink by author. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Very good plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201034
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

FIEDLER, GEORGE  Mineral Point: A History
Madison, Wisconsin : State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1973. 8vo. Cloth. 216 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at head, heel and corners, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 201411
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HALL, JIM AND VIRGINIA ROSE WILDE  I Recall
New Hampshire : Marshall Jones Company, 1943. Small 8vo. Cloth with dustjacket. Gilt lettering to spine. 130 pp. Bumping to head and heel of spine. Foxing to dustjacket, as well as small chips and tears. Mild toning to interior. Former owner’s name stamped in faded ink on front pastedown endpaper and title page. Else, very good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 201627
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

HOLLAND, BERTRAM H  Safeguard of the Republic: A Sesquicentennial History of Brookline High School
Brookline : Brookline High School Alumni Association, 1993. Small 4to. Wraps. 165 pp. Illustrated with a few scattered black and white photographs. Near fine. As new.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 202237
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

KAUFMANN, MICHAEL W.  Institutional Individualism
NH : University Press of New England, 1998. 8vo, ix, 156 pp, subtitled 'Conversion, Exile, and Nostalgia in Puritan New England.' Cream-colored softcover with burgundy lettering. Includes chapters on Puritanism and the Family Analogy, John Cotton, Roger Williams, Anne Hutchinson, and Institutions & Nostalgia. No writing,nunderlining, highlighting or dogearing. Nearly new book with slight shelfwear only. Near fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 201285
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MARSH, DANIEL AND WILLIAM H. CLARK; EDITED AND COMPILED  The Story of Massachusetts; in Four Volumes
New York : The American Historical Society, 1938. Four volume set. 4to. Brown Cloth. 1,958 pp. in toto. Illustrated throughout in black and white with numerous photographs and reproductions. Slight rubbing to lower corners and backsttips, else very good plus.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 201622
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

MATHEWS, LOULIE ALBEE  So Early in the Morning
New Hampshire : The Cabinet Press, 1953. 8vo. Wraps (softcover). 78 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Some edge and cornerwear to covers. Else, very good minus, with faults as noted.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 201036
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

PERRY, BLISS  Recollections of the Saturday Club
Boston : NP, 1942. 8vo. Wraps. 24 pp. Light blue stapled wraps. Very good plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202427
    Click here to order or inquire at Commonwealth Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Commonwealth Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Commonwealth Books 2005