Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

WAR

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
  Imperial War Museum Book of the War in Italy a Vital Contribution to Victory
Imperial War Museum. Paperback. Imperial War Museum Paperback Like New Once read with very minor shelflife (shop soiled) - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (Some great Bargains) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004446
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ADLEMAN, ROBERT H.; WALTON, GEORGE  Rome Fell Today
Frewin. 1969. (ISBN: 0090983505). Hardback. Frewin, Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear with 2 small bumps on top corners no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0002389
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BISHOP, PATRICK  Fighter Boys: Saving Britain 1940
HarperCollins. 2004, Limited edition. Paperback. Paperback Like New. Limited edit. with extras incl.interviews,insights & features etc - looks unread - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Like New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1028W271447
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BUCHAN, JOHN  History of the First World War
Lochar Pub. 1991. (ISBN: 0948403535). Hardcover. Lochar Pub, As New/Very Good + Once read - minor shelflife - A super copy with unclipped d/j - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001075
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DONAHUE, ARTHUR GERALD  Last Flight from Singapore,
Macmillan. 1944, First Edition. Hardback. Macmillan, Hardback Good/Reasonable. Book very good with no name - a little shelfwear only - d/j tatty but unclipped with top/tail missing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales 8vo. Good/Reasonable.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 003949
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

EHRENBURY  Russia at War
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1943, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Very Good/Very Good. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The book appears to have been covered in a plastic sleeve for some time. Dust jacket unclipped. With an introduction by J.B.Priestley. Some shelf life to top edge of pages only - no tanning. 8vo. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001225
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FURNEAUX, RUPERT  News of War - Stories and Adventures of the Great War Correspondents
London, Max Parrish. 1964, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Max Parrish, Cloth Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. A very clean & bright copy with no name. The cream boards show a little shelfwear to top edge only. The d/j unclipped with a little rubbing to edges only. 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003305
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GALLAND, ADOLF  Die Ersten Und Die Letzten
Zurich, Schweizer Druck Und Verlagshaus. 1963, 1st Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Black/white Photos. , Cloth Good +/No Jacket. Black/white Photos. A nice copy - very clean & bright with no name or inscription. The book in German "Deutsche Jagdflieger im Zweiten Weltkrieg" With 22 black/white photos. as illustrations. The grey cloth boards with a few marks - but all printing fine incl. front board. Please email for photo. if required. under 1 kilo in weight. 8vo -. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000395
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GILBERT, MARTIN  The Second World War
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 029779616X). Hardcover. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with a small inscription on free endpaper dated Oct.1989. The black cloth boards unmarked with good silver printing. The dust jacket unclipped with price of £18.95 with minor creasing to edges only. From the fly "Inevitably the misery of millions of innocents trapped by tyranny in camps & prisons is a continuing & terrible theme. But whether the author is telling of the magnificent defence of Stalingrad or the endurance of London in the blitz, no reader can fail to discover a new vision of what the second World War meant for those who fought & suffered, and of its legacy for us today" numerous black/white photos. as illustrations. Folio -. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000660
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MINISTRY OF INFORMATION  Before We Go Back - a Pictorial Record of Norway's Fight Against Nazism
London, HMSO. 1944, 1st Edition. Paperback. Trade Paperback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy no name or inscription.With 64 pages of information incl. photographs - published by HMSO on behalf of the Royal Norwegian Goverment. A postscript by Philip Noel-Baker. 9" x 7". Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001136
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MOOREHEAD, ALAN  Year of Battle
Hamish Hamilton. 1943, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover Good. no name - very clean but boards a little grubby & 2 corners with bumps - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0000526
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MUNSON, KENNETH  Fighters and Bombers of World War II
United Kingdom, Peerage Books. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0907408370). Paper Covered Boards. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Looks new but marked down as a few spots of brown on inside front board - The boards unmarked with fine printing to spine. The d/j unclipped with again a few spots inside. "These memorable aircraft, and all their principal predecessors since 1939, are authoritatively described in the author's fascinating text, and are brought to life by 160 pages of accurate and detailed coloured drawings. For ease of reference the book is divided into two sections: Fighters, Attack and Training aircraft; and Bombers, patrol and Transport planes. " 8vo. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003221
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LE PAGE, M. J  A Boy Messenger's War - Memories of Guernsey & Herm 1938-45
Guernsey, Arden Publications. 1995, 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover - Hard Card. Pictorial Cover - Hard Card Very Good/No Jacket. A clean & bright copy but with a name on title page crossed out & a small label stuck over. the rest unmarked. endpaper as map of Herm. "The book tells the story of a boy leaving school in 1938, joins the Post Office as a telegraph messenger boy. So began a career that would last 46 years & takes the author to the exalted position of Controller of Posts." 8vo -. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000960
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PRICE, ALFRED  Blitz on Britain: The Bomber Attacks on the United Kingdom,1939-1945
BCA. 1977. (ISBN: 0711007233). Hardback. Hardback As New/Very Good +. unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - no name looks unread - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0000721
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM STAFF  Union Jack - a Scrapbook: British Forces' Newspapers, 1939-45
Stationery Office Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0117726281). Paperback. Stationery Office Books, Paperback NEW. New Never opened - unmarked copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. NEW.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001760
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

WARD,EDWARD  Give Me Air
John Lane The Bodley Head. Hardcover. Good unclipped d/j with tears & parts missing - book very good with shelfwear to edges - no name very clean & bright internally - " An account from a B.B.C. journalist who became a prisoner of war during world war 2 " Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/fair.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004568
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

WINTER, J.M.,  The Experience of World War 1
London,, Guild Publishing. 1989, 1st Edition - Reprint. Cloth. Ill.: Black/white Drawings & Photos. Cloth Very Good/Good +. Black/white Drawings & Photos. Very Good/Good +. 1st Edition - Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A clean & bright copy with no name or inscription. The beige cloth boards unmarked with excellent printing to spine. The dust jacket with a little creasing to top edge only - see photo - not clipped. The book is well illustrated with maps, diagrams, drawings & photos. 256 pages in large format size. This is a vivid & fitting evocation of the Great War in all its aspects. 4to -. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000751
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ZUCCOTTI, SUSAN  The Italians and the Holocaust - Persecution, Rescue & Survival
London, Peter Halban. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1870015037). Cloth. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with no marks whatsoever - no name or inscription.The black cloth boards fine with excellent printing. The dust jacket with minor shelf life only but clipped. from the d/j "One of the most extraordinary, but until now little known, stories of WW2 is the survival of more than 85% of Italy's jews, This account of how & why they survived combines moving personal accounts with rich historical analysis." 8vo -. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000513
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005