| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Land of a Thousand Atolls - a Study of Marine Life in the Maldive and Nicobar . Hardcover. Very Good 1st UK edit No d/j - Very clean & bright with just a surname on inside front board - Very mild sunning to spine - black printing fine. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004758 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COORDINATING COMMITTEE FOR THE PRESENCE OF SWITZERLAND ABROAD Switzerland: An Inside View ; Through the Eyes of Others (2 Vol. ) Switzerland, Coordinating Committee for the Presence of Switzerland Abroad. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 3905080214). Paper Covered Boards. Coordinating Committee for the Presence of Switzerland Abroad, Paper Covered Boards. As New/Very Good. A beatiful 2 vol.set (looks unread) with a little shelflife only to d/j ( Through the eyes has a small tear to front d/j Closed & repaired)& slipcase. "An Inside View" incl. Politics, Economy, Culture, Society & Nature & "Through The Eyes of Others" with contributions from: Bellasi, Enright, Hosokawa, Imbert, Ivanova, Modak, Rutschky etc. Super photographs. A heavy set - extra postage required. 12" x 9" & Half. As New/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 003486 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD The Strange Life of Charles Waterton 1782-1865 London, Evans Bros. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good clean copy dust jacket clipped & repaired otherwise shelf life only. A most unusual story from the d/j " Wateton's whole life was a panorama of adventure & episode - situations of the oddest kind out of which he scrabbled with unfailing zest & by the most unorthodox methods. His encounter with a boa constrictor & its disposal with a punch to the jaw !!! etc etc etc" All good stuff. A rare book - a good price due to the jacket damage. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good +/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000295 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BOWLEY, E.L. The Fortunate Islands: The Story of the Isles of Scilly W.P.Kennedy. 1945. Hardcover. An almost fine book with no name - green cloth boards unmarked - A poor d/j unclipped with tears & loss to head of spine but protected by clear plastic jacket - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales B/room. Near Fine/poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005145 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CAMERON, RODERICK The Golden Haze: With Captain Cook in the South Pacific Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hardcover. VHardcover As New/Very Good. 1st. edit no name/inscription - d/j unclipped but with edgewear " An on-the-spot reconstruction of Cook's three memorable voyages of exploration in the South Pacific" Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004800 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CARR, STEPHEN L Historical Guide to Utah Ghost Towns Western Epics. 1972. (ISBN: 091474030X). Paperback. Western Epics, Paperback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Minor rubbing to edges only -Guaranteed Posting within 24 hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002579 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, KITTY Thinking of England: Consumer Guide to Sex in a Cold Climate Little, Brown & Company. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0316914487). Hardback. Hardback. As New/Very Good +. unclipped d/j - Shelf life only - guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. As New/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: AManPro-0001366 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CONRAD, BARNABY Tahiti . Hardcover. Good d/j unclipped BUT in poor condition (wear & loss top/tail of spine & nicks etc - Book cloth covers sunned top/bottom edge - no name & very very clean & bright internally - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/poor. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005087 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COOK, JAMES Voyages of Discovery (Pocket Classics) Sutton. 1984. (ISBN: 0862990971). Paperback. Sutton, Paperback Very Good +/No Jacket. Minor rubbing to edges only - (Pocket classics) - Guranteed Posting within 24 hrs. 12mo -. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001807 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COTTRELL, LEONARD Lost Cities . Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/good Hardback with Unclipped d/j edgewear /rubbing/nicks & wear top/tail of spine - Book very clean but has odd spots on page edges (seen when book closed) with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 0909T797351 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DIPPER, FRANCES; WOODWARD, TONY Living Seas (Arabian Heritage) Motivate Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 1873544103). Paperback. Motivate Publishing, Hard Card Covers Almost as New/No Jacket. Used - Like New Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear - name on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: AManPro-0002512 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHARLES EVANS Kangchenjunga : The Untrodden Peak Travel Book Club. 1956. Hardcover. Travel Book Club, Hardcover Almost Very Good/No Jacket no d/j - very clean & bright no name but slight sunning to spine (all black printing fine) Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004006 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GOODALL, RAE NATALIE PROSSER Tierra Del Fuego. Territorio Nacional de la Tierra Del Fuego Antartida E Islas Del Atlantico Sur Buenos Aires, Shanamaiim. 1975, 2nd. Edition. Hard Card Covers. Shanamaiim, Hard Card Covers Almost Very Good/No Jacket. English & Spanish text - 253 pages of information - the endpapers foxed & covers with a little shelf wear. Name on title page. 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003278 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GOULD, TONY In Limbo: Story of Stanley's Rear Column Hamish Hamilton. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0241101255). Hardback Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear protected by clear cello jacket. - book very clean with no name but with shelf life - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: AManPro-0003272 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GRIMBLE, A Pattern of Islands [Large Print] Ulverscroft Large Print Books. 1965. (ISBN: 0854568409). Hardcover. Ulverscroft Large Print Books, Hardcover Used; Good/No Jacket. No d/j. - A little shelf wear only - Name inside front board (neat) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Used; Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002148 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| VICTOR & LANIER, HENRY WYSHAM BERGE AND STEPHEN HAWEIS Pearl Diver Adventuring over and Under Southern Seas Heinemann. 1930. Hardcover. Heinemann, Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear - name on free endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: AManPro-0003613 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HILL, ERNESTINE The Great Australian Loneliness Australia, Robertson and Mullens. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardback. Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Hardback with d/j unclipped - Super copy - small sticker inside board (Cheltenham Ladies College) Very clean & bright - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: AManPro-0000147 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HOLLOWAY, DAVID Lewis and Clark and the Crossing of North America (the Great Explorers) BCA. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 029776666X). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. d/j - very clean & bright with name on free endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0001522 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JACQUES, CONSTANCE L Locum in Istanbul The Citadel Press. 1970. (ISBN: 090279101X). Hardback. The Citadel Press, Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0000751 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JOSS, FREDERICK Of Geishas and Gangsters. Notes, Sketches, Snapshots from the Far East United Kingdom, Odhams. 1962, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: F.Joss. Cloth Hardback Very Good/Good. F.Joss. A clipped d/j with edgewear only & some rubbing - see photo. The book with no name very clean & bright illustrated with 16 pages of photographs + 16 pages of wash-drawings & 20 line-drawings. "This is a kind of story not told before.the author one of the most versatile cartoonist of Fleet Street. 8vo. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003192 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| KLEMENSEN, ARVID Strange Island: The Noona Dan in the South Seas SOUVENIR PRESS. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardback. SOUVENIR PRESS, Hardback Very Good/Poor. Collectible - Very Good 1st. edit. d/j in poor condition with tears/rips & parts missing - blue cloth boards unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine - no name - book very clean & bright with minor shelfwear - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: AManPro-0003607 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| SOMERVILLE-LARGE, PETER Tribes and Tribulations: Journey in Republican Yemen Hale. 1967, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Hale, Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. Black/white Photos. The red cloth boards unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine - no name or inscription.Minor shelfwear only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: AManPro-0003592 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| LEEK, SYBIL; LEEK, STEPHEN Ring of Magic Islands Amphoto. 1976. (ISBN: 0817405879). Hardcover. Very Good unclipped dust jkt - 1 Page has been torn out (118) - some minor shelf life to d/j only - Posted within 24 hrs Guaranteed. Good/very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 0909J386158 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MACNAIR, JAMES I Livingstons Travels Readers Union. 1956. Hardcover. Readers Union, Hardcover Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright - spine sunned & slight sunning marks front/back - fine reading copy with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 003634 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MATHESON, SYLVIA A The Tigers of Baluchistan - Woman'S Five Years with the Bugti Tribe Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0195771982). Hardcover. Oxford University Press, Hardcover Acceptable. Signed by Author y - A nice clean,bright copy with unmarked cloth boards & fine gold printing. An inscription on endpaper signed by author dated 1984. The dust jacket with a little edge wear & some creasing to inside flap. unclipped. The story of the authors 5 years with the Bugti tribe. The result is a fascinating & vivid eyewitness account of how the Bugtis are meeting the problems of the 20th. century.Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Acceptable. Signed by Author(s). GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: AManPro-0000302 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005