| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Expedition to Surinam - Being the Narrative of a Five Years Expedition Folio. 1963. Hardcover. Folio, Hardcover Very Good + slipcase vg with very slight handling wear - Beautiful book with the usual hight standards from Folio - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004938 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| The First Englishman in Japan , the Story of Will Adams . Hardcover. Hardcover Good + No d/j - Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear - no name endpapers starting to tan - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1127T307273 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JAHIER ALICE France Remembered (Inoubliable France) London, Sylvan Press / Nicholson & Watson. 1944, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: Intro. By T.S.Eliot. Intro. By T.S.Eliot. Large format with grey cloth with blue printing. An introduction by T.S.Eliot - 42 illustrations by photograph - most full page in black/white. Text in English & French. Nice clean tight copy but with a little shelf life & top of spine starting to fray. 4to -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000041 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ANIELSSON, BENGT Forgotten Islands of the South Seas Adventures Club. Hardback. Adventures Club Hardback Very Good/No Jacket translated by F.H.Lyon - with 33 black/white photos + maps - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0003309 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BERRY, CHARLES ACKERMAN Gentleman of the Road London, Constable. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0094619204). Hardback Cloth. A very nice copy with a lovely inscription on front endpaper written in script "Presented to Tynnings Junior School in appreciation of the high standard for the Fairfax House Literary Competition - My Favourite Walk" signed by author & dated 1st. July 1978. boards unmarked but top/bottom spine show some shelf life - otherwise unmarked. dust jacket unclipped but with shelf life/nicks & small creases along top/bottom edges. 8vo -. Very Good/Good +. Signed by Author(s). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 000305 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRYSON BILL Notes from a Big Country London, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition Reprinted 1998. (ISBN: 0385410190). Cloth. Ill.: Alan Baker. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Alan Baker. A nice copy from this popular writer - dust jacket unclipped but inscription on title page. 8vo -. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000321 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, A.G Highways and Byways in North Wales London, Macmillan. 1898, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Joseph Pennell, Hugh Thomson. Cloth Good +/No Jacket. Joseph Pennell, Hugh Thomson. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription. The endpapers a little tanned - some mild foxing throughout. The green cloth boards - clean but sunned - see photo. also the spine but all gilt printing is excellent. Almost 100 black/white illustrations some full page + a very clean pull-out map at back. 8vo -. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 000834 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BUSSELLE, MICHAEL Discovering the Villages of France U.K. Pavillion. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1851453237). Hardcover. Pavillion, Hardcover. As New/Very Good +. clipped d/j - shelfwear to d/j only - A nice copy - Guaranteed 24hrs posting. As New/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002982 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CECIL, EDWARD Leisure of an Egyptian Official Century Publishing. 1984. (ISBN: 0712604448). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean & bright copy but with spine crease & a little rubbing to covers - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 005401 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JOHN L.CHAPMAN Incredible Los Angeles New York, Harper & Low. 1967, First Edition. Hardback Cloth. Harper & Low, Hardback Cloth Almost Very Good/Almost Very Good. A very goodclean, bright copy - no inscription - the black cloth boards show a little shelf life to top/bottom only. Dust jacket not nicked or rubbed but again a very little shelf life to edges, otherwise book & d/j V.G. Book marked 1st. edition. 8vo -. Almost Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000114 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN,R.W., Johnson & Boswell Tour to the Hebrides Oxford University Press, 1930. 1930, 1st Edition. Buckram. Ill.: Map & black/white Illustrations. Buckram Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Map & black/white Illustrations. Buckram. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very nice copy, clean & bright with no foxing. A name in ink on endpaper with a date.The navy blue boards unmarked - see photo. Gold printing to spine & front very good. A little wear to top/bottom of spine only.The black/white map complete & unmarked. This 1st. edition copy of both journeys in one vol. 8vo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000463 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHASE, BEATRICE Through a Dartmoor Window Longman, Green. 1921, 1st Edition - 6th. Impression. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. 1921 edit with name on endpaper - minor rubbing top/tail of spine - printing vg+ to decorated front - page block with shelflife - D/j reinforced at spine top otherwise vg with cello jacket to protect (nice collectable book) - just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24 hrs bx. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 005294 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COLLINS, THOMAS W Cities in a Larger Context . Very Good ++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (TR). Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004666 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ARCHER D Corsica the Scented Isle Methuen. 1929, 2nd. Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover Almost Very Good/No Jacket. (2nd) no name & no d/j. red cloth boards in good condition (1 small bump) with shelfwear to page block - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Travel. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004045 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DANZIGER, NICK Danzigers Adventures: From Miami to Kabul Harper Collins. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0246137657). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good +. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. As New/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0001212 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DAVIES, T. BARRY Letters from America 1853-1860 T.Barry Davies. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1854211277). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An almost fine book with no name (looks new & unread) the d/j unclipped with minor shelflife only. "This unique collection of letters records the travels of an Englishman in the United States in the mid-nineteenth century" Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005499 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| EGGLESTON, GEORGE T Virgin Islands New Jersey, D.Van Nostrand Company. 1959, First Edition. Hardback Cloth. DVan Nostrand Company, Hardback Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. A very nice clean, bright copy in red cloth with gold printing on front & spine. a few very small marks on back boards & a little browning to end papers only. loose Map of the Virgin Islands at back. 54 black/white illustrations - super book ! 4to -. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000101 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ELSNER, ELEANOR Romantic France London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1926, 1st Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Photos. Herbert Jenkins Ltd, Cloth Good/No Jacket. Photos. The enchanted land of Provence" In overall good condition - the green boards with a little shelf life & 2 small marks on front only - 1 corner showing signs of fraying, endpapers with tanning with a little foxing to some pages - but otherwise clean & bright. under 1 kilo in weight. 8vo -. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000186 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| FACEY, ALBERT B.; ROBERT JUNIPER A Fortunate Life Penguin Books Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0140062254). Paperback. Paperback Used; Good/No Jacket. Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - Pages starting to tan (paper quality) - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Used; Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 003955 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON Astoria or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountain London,, London: Richard Bentley & Co, 1839. 1839, 1st Edition - Reprint. Hardcover. A clean copy with no name or inscription. The endpaper not cracked. The boards are sunned - see photo & wear top/tail of spine with rubbing to spine ( reflected in price). The frontispiece is foxed & some foxing throughout - but tight with 440 pages. A reasonable to good early copy of this well known book within the Bentley's Library series. 16mo -. Reasonable - Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000916 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland Cape (The Travellers Library). 1931, 1st Edition. Hardcover. An very good book with fine gilt printing to spine & unmarked blue cloth boards (minor shellife to top/tail of spine) & page block with some shelflife. The d/j unclipped very clean & bright with a little loss top/tail of spine & some shelflife only. Vol. number 162 in the series with a foreword by D.L.Murray - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 005493 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| KIRKUP, JAMES Filipinescas Dent. 1968. (ISBN: 0460077309). Hardcover. Very Good Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - No name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001758 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| LOTZ, JIM; LOTZ, PAT Cape Breton Island (Islands) David & Charles. 1974. (ISBN: 0715360728). Hardback. Hardback Very Good +/Very Good. Used - Very Good Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0003026 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ELLA K.MAILLART Forbidden Journey - from Peking to Kashmir Heinemann. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover Almost Very Good/No Jacket. no d/j - no name - Red cloth boards with a few mild marks - gilt printing to spine very good & clean - folding map appears unread with excellent black/white photos as illustrations.- Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (travel) 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 003964 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MCMASTER,BRIAN The Definitive Guide to Living in Saudi Arabia Brian McMasters. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0907025005). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with photos. by Lowel Pierce. Signed on title page & dated 1980. With a litttle shelflife & a small water stain last 3 pages at top. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003357 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005