| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Fisch Und Fischerei Winterthur, Winterthur: Gottfried Schmid, 1952. 1952, 1st Edition. Cloth. Cloth Very Good/Reasonable. Reasonable. 1st Edition. 9" x 11" x 2"deep. A german book dealing with all aspects of fish with excellent black/white photos with 440 page in large format size.No inscription on book which is very clean & bright. Blue cloth boards show a little sunning to edges All printing in gold very good only otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket has been repaired - but is complete. A heavy volume weight just under 2 kilos. 9" x 11" x 2"deep. Very Good/Reasonable. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000197 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Mastering Chess a Course in 21 Lessons Cadogan Chess Books. Paperback. Cadogan Chess Books Paperback Like New Unmarked copy/ unread - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0909W890492 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| NATIONAL SKATING ASSOCIATION Ice and Roller Skating (Know the Game) Random House. 1979. (ISBN: 0715806203). Pictorial Cover - Hard Card. Random House, Pictorial Cover - Hard Card Very Good/No Jacket. unmarked copy - no name - Pictorial cover - Page edges starting to tan - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0003210 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BROOKE-BALL, PETER Boxing: An Illustrated History of the Fight Game Hermes House. 2000. (ISBN: 1840385413). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers As New/No Jacket. Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - No name - a super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: AManPro-0001518 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BANKS, A. G Ag's Book of the Rifle United Kingdom, Jordon. 1952, 4th. Edition. Hardback Cloth. Very clean & bright with no name/inscription - A few marks on brown boards (all black printing clear & very good) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003083 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BIRTLEY, JACK Tragedy of Randolph Turpin United Kingdom, New English Library. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0450023567). Hardcover. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Black/white Photos. clipped d/j - shelfwear to d/j only - No name/inscription - unmarked black boards with fine gilt printing - A nice copy - "The story of Randolph Turpin is in the classic mould of rags to riches but then, regrettably, back to rags again. The author saw Turpin fight as a boy and later became a family friend - always his admirer. He spent over three years researching in order to write this book and the result is not simply a biography of a man who fought but."Guaranteed 24hrs posting 8vo. Fine/Very Good +. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 001680 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, JIM The Medieval Archer Boydell. 1992, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0851151949). Cloth Hard Back. 1994 reprint - An almost fine copy but a name label on endpaper - D/j unclipped with minor shelflife with very small chips head of spine - super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005704 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BYBLOS Boxing News Annual & Record Book 1976 1976. Paperback. Good Interior very good - covers rubbed & creased (details of Ali's fight in Manilla) Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0909T397833 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CANGINI, CLAUDIO Cruising in the Maldives : Diving Guide Swan-Hill. 1998. (ISBN: 1853109428). Hard Card Covers, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Coloured Photos throughout. : Looks unopened/unread with no spine crease - minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs bx. Almost Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005317 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CAUNTER, J.A.L Shark Angling in Great Britain George Allen & Unwin. 1961, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Photos. George Allen & Unwin, Cloth Hardback Fine/Almost Very Good. Black/white Photos. Clipped d/j with a little edgewear - book fine with no name - 1st. edit - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Fine/Almost Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0001715 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHERNEV, IRVING The Chess Companion a Merry Collection of Tales of Chess and Its Players, Together with a Cornucopia of Games, Problems, Epigrams & Advice with the Greatest Game of Chess Ever Played Faber & Faber. 1970, First edition. (ISBN: 9780571093151). Hardcover. 1st. edit (1970) book almost fine with minor shelflife - d/j very clean & bright but clipped - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Frank. Very Good +/very good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005115 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, JOHN EDITOR Hot Air. 25 Years of Hot Air Ballooning in Great Britain Skyline. 1991, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 1874180008). Hardcover. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book unmarked with no name - A super copy - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Like New/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004632 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CLARY, JACK Pro Football's Great Moments . Hardcover. Like New Once read+++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife to d/j only - Book as new - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New/very good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1003K363626 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CLAY, JAMES + BALDWIN, J L ( EDITOR ) Laws of Short Whist and a Treatise on the Game London, De La Rue. 1881, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth Hardback. De La Rue, Decorative Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with very good gilt printing to front with a little dulling of gilt on spine. No name or inscription. 134 pages + advertisments at back. Guaranteed posting 24hrs 16mo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003224 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COLLECTIF Touring Club de Belgique Edition spéciale du Royal Touring Club de Belgique. 1917, 1st Edition. Hardback. Edition spéciale du Royal Touring Club de Belgique, Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. - pages are tanned overall. 1917/18 issues of the Official bulletin of the Belgium Touring Club bound in a 3/4 black leatherette with very good marbled paper boards. Very clean & bright gilt titles to spine. Black/white illustrations throughout incl card covers for each issue total 200 pages. A little wear top/tail of spine & corners but overall a very nice copy. Guaranteed posting 24hrs Folio -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 003895 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COLLECTIF Touring Club de Belgique Edition spéciale du Royal Touring Club de Belgique. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardback. Edition spéciale du Royal Touring Club de Belgique, Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. - Overall tanning throughout. 1919 issues of the Official bulletin of the Belgium Touring Club bound in a 3/4 black leatherette with paper boards. Black/white illustrations throughout incl card covers (in blue) for each issue total 300 pages incl index. A little wear top/tail of spine & corners but overall a very nice copy. The printing to front cover in black. (poss. not original but it appears original !) Guaranteed posting 24hrs Folio. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 003896 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COLLECTIF Touring Club de Belgique Edition spéciale du Royal Touring Club de Belgique. 1921, 1st Edition. Hardback. Edition spéciale du Royal Touring Club de Belgique, Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. General overall tanning. 1921 issues of the Official bulletin of the Belgium Touring Club bound in a 3/4 wine coloured leatherette (leather !) with very good marbled paper boards. Very clean & bright gilt titles to spine. Black/white illustrations throughout total 576 pages incl. index A little wear top/tail of spine & corners but overall a very nice copy. Guaranteed posting 24hrs Folio. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003897 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| THURLOW CRAIG Spinner's Delight London, Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes. 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: 19 Illustrations. Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 19 Illustrations. A clean & bright copy but with rubbing to blue boards & a little loss of colour to top edge. No name/inscription. No foxing - very little wear internally. The authors signature on title page with the inscription "Tight Lines" & dated 25.11.51. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003285 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CUYLER, P L Sumo: From Rite to Sport North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Weatherhill. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834801450). Hardcover. Weatherhill, Hardcover. Almost as New/Very Good +. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book unmarked with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost as New/Very Good +. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004078 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DAVIS, S.C.H. Rallies and Trials Iliffe & Sons. 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: 32 Pages Photogravure Illustrations. 1st edit. interior very good & clean with name on endpaper - cloth boards clean but shelflife & spine darkened with gilt titles fading (no d/j) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005682 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DAWES, MIKE Flytier's Companion . (ISBN: 1840371684). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Good/No Jacket Marked down as ex lib with only 2 stamps - very very clean protected by plastic jacket - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0002894 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DEW, DAVID Horses to Follow: Flat . Paperback. Paperback New unopened/unread with very minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1003T301402 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DITCHFIELD, PETER HAMPSON Old English Sports . Hardcover. Very Good Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book unmarked with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/very good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004818 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MARSHALL-HARDY E Angling Ways London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1944, Revised & Extended. Hardback Cloth. Hardback Cloth Reasonable/No Jacket. A reasonable copy - well read with 19 half-tone full page plates. Blue cloth boards with small tear top of spine/board, scuffed top/bottom of spine - but tight - a good fishing book. 8vo -. Reasonable/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000021 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ALAN D'EGVILLE Calling All Sea-Fishers London, Cassell. 1950, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Drawings. Cloth Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Black/white Drawings. A very clean & bright copy with minor shelf wear to top/tail of spine. The green boards unmarked with very good gilt printing to spine.The d/j unclipped with a little wear & 1 small tear (protected clear jacket).- Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 12mo -. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001541 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005