| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1000 Jahre Osterreichisches Bier . Hardcover. Like New An almost fine copy with a small dedication on endpaper dated Oct 96 - D/j as new - A fine collectable copy - German Text, Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New/as new. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 004468 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| The Bastard on the Couch - 27 Men Try Really Hard to Explain Their Feelings . Hardcover. New Marked 1st edit - unclipped d/j & book in fine condition - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (Some great Bargains) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (SH). New/as new. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004464 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Black Makers of History: Not Just Singin and Dancin . Paperback. Paperback Like New xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - Once read - shelflife to covers only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (SH). Like New. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 1123L125703 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| The Chetham Hospital and Library with the Historical Associations . Hardcover. Hardcover Good Ex Lib with the usual stamps - Internally clean & bright but some light foxing (paper quality) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004584 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Family Names and Arms of the County of Chester C. Cook & Son. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Used; Very Good/No Jacket. Rare title - A few minor marks on cover otherwise internally as new - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Used; Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002416 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| A Minority - a Report on the Life of the Male Homosexual in Great Britain . Hardcover. Very Good ex Hawkesyard Priory Lib (1 round stamp only on endpaper) unclipped d/j with minor wear - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1210R879564 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Race and Class the Ancient World and Africa Vol 29 Autumn 1986 1986. Paperback. Paperback Like New xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - looks unread Poss new - minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1123F278922 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| The Sixties: Mainstream Culture and Counter-Culture United Kingdom, Open University. 2000, 2nd. Edition. (ISBN: 0749285664). Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. New book with very minos shelf life. This boock concentrates on the decade of the 1960's. The history sections introduce the themes of the rise of the civil rights movement and the growth of counter-cultures. Other disciplines within the unit - history of science, religious studies, music, and art history - are used to discuss the events and changes that figured in this area of study (feminist science, new religious movements, classical and pop music and Mark Rothko and Andy Warhol. Guaranteed posting 24hrs Folio -. As New/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003147 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Story of the Ancient Parish of Berkswich (Near Stafford) . Paperback. Paperback Like New Part 1 - Once read a super copy with no name - NOTE We also have part 2 - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004351 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Temporary Release Nottinghamshire County Council. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0900943408). Paperback. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Used - Good Marked down from V.good due to ink blot on bottom edge of pages (red) - otherwise unmarked with minor shelflife to covers - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0000146 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| White over Black - American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-1812 . Paperback. Acceptable VG reading copy - covers with edgewear/rubbing - BUT.inside cover has a water mark & PAGE BLOCK with heavy shelfwear - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Acceptable. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004488 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| AARON,JANE Our Sisters' Land: Identity of Women in Wales . Paperback. Like New unopened/unread with very minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004815 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, DORIS MARY The Taylors of Ongar Cambridge, W.Heffer. 1939, 1st Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Photos.. Photos. Although a nice looking copy,there is a small water stain upto page 42 at bottom right hand corner only (faint but you can see it) otherwise.a clean & bright book. The dust jacket unclipped but rubbed & torn & almost seperate on one side but complete. A difficult book to find - so a good reading copy with 252 pages. Portrait of an English Family of the 18th./19th.century. Drawn from family records by the Great-great Niece of Ann & Jane Taylor. 8vo. Good/Reasonable. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001111 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ASHDOWN, DULCIE M Christmas Past Elm Tree Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0241894611). Hardback. Hardback Almost Very Good/Good. Book Very clean with shelf life only - d/j clipped with edge creasing only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0000678 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BARR, ANDREW Drink an Informal Social History Bantam Press. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0593035100). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Almost Very Good. Book with no name/inscription with fine navy cloth boards & gilt printing to spine. - the interior very clean & bright but very mild tanning to page block The d/j with edgewear & 1 small teat repaired & closed. " Drink is at a base a social history, which touches on subjects as diverse as the medical prescription of alchol from biblical times on.why the British became tea drinkers.also a polemic.offers views on issues current at this time.! " Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003934 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| LITTLE BEAR, LEROY Pathways to Self-Determination . Paperback. Like New Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004998 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BELL, E. MOBBERLY The Story of Hospital Almoners London, Faber & Faber. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: Photos. Hardback Cloth Very Good +/Very Good +. Photos. A lovely copy - very bright & clean, no marks whatsoever on sky blue cloth boards - no name or inscription. The dust jacket - the same with unclipped price of 13s6d.net minor minor shelflife only. from the flap "Everybody should read this book & compare a visit to a hospital nowadays with one in 1895 when the first lady almoner was appointed. 12mo -. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 000407 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BINNEY, MARCUS; MILNE, EMMA Time, Gentlemen, Please! Save Britain's Heritage. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 090597817X). Paperback. Save Britain's Heritage Paperback. As New/No Jacket. An unmarked copy - no name with minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs Folio. As New/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003930 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BLUME, HELMUT The Caribbean Islands London, LONGMAN. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0582485746). Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with very slight sunning to spine - all printing fine. A little edgewear & a few very mild tanning spots to endpapers only. No name/inscription. 464 pages of information on the Caribbean Islands. 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003260 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Akenfield Penguin. 1973, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0140034617). Paperback. 1985 reprint - Signed by author on title page with "Kind Wishes" & name in ink at top of page - very clean But tanned throughout ! no spine crease with a little edgewear - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005249 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession . Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/good Unclipped d/j - shelfwear to d/j with a few small chips but very clean - Book very clean & bright but 2 corners of beige cloth cover bumped - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0909A490564 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| E W BOVILL English Country Life 1780-1830 . Hardcover. Hardcover As New/very good + Book unmarked in fine condition no name - d/j unclipped but with edgewear/tears & a little loss top/bottom spine - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (SH). As New/very good +. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 1020W270580 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BOWDER, BILL; CHILDREN 'S SOCIETY (GREAT BRITAIN) Children First: A Photo-History of England's Children in Need London, Mowbray. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0264667387). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. RARE copy signed on Preface by Sir John Betjeman (no date) above his printed name. The book very clean with no name/inscription. With minor edgewear only. Endpapers printed with a draft of the original 1881 constitution of the Waifs & Strays - later the Church of England Childrens Society. 78 pages of text & sepia photos of the Societys work. Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 10" & Half x 9 & half". Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 001586 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, ALAN; IREDALE, JOHN A Worsted Industry . Paperback. Paperback Very Good Once read with shelflife (shop soiled) - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (Some great Bargains) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004411 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRENNER, RACHEL F. Writing As Resistance : Four Women Confronting the Holocaust, Edith Stein, Simone Weil, Anne Frank and Etty Hillesum Pennsylvania State University Press. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 027101623X). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New & unopened but very minor shelflife - D/j unclipped super copy - just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/Almost Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 005698 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005