| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKHMADULINA, BELLA Fever and Other New Poems Peter Owen. 1970. (ISBN: 0720602211). Hardback. Hardback Good/Very Good +. ex. lib so marked down -unclipped d/j looks like new - book very clean & bright - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0001030 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| PIET HEIN; JENS ARUP Grooks V. With Illustrations Borgen's 126. 1973. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Very Good/No Jacket Grooks V - Mild sunning to spine - very clean & bright with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003988 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H Nones London, Faber & Faber. 1952, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. A very clean & bright copy with a "Happy Christma 1957 Hilda" on free end paper. The blue cloth boards with a round mark on front with a dark spot - gilt printing to spine very good. 72 pages of unmarked poetry. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs 8vo. Reasonable/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003156 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BEECHING, CANON HENRY C. SELECTED & INTRODUCED Poems of Herrick London, Caxton Publishing. 1st Edition - Reprint. Half-Leather. Ill.: Eliz. Stanhope Forbes & A S Hartrick. Half-Leather Good +/No Jacket. Eliz. Stanhope Forbes & A S Hartrick. A very clean & bright copy with a name stamped on inside board only. The leather spine with excellent gilt printing with 4 panel design to spine - original green cloth covered boards. please note the little damage to head of spine only - see photo. With coloured illustrations by Eliz. Stanhope Forbes & a frontispiece (etching) by A.S.Hartrick. With 256 gilt edged pages - all tight. Part of the "Golden Poets" series. Please see our other 11 books in this series. 16mo. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001040 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BELL, J.J The J.J. Bell Reciter Edinburgh, W. & R.Chambers. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth. Hardback Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed Copy - A very nice & clean book- no foxing, with the authors signature with small inscription to Lucy Alston dated 1927. A book plate with her name also enclosed very 1920s. (but not stuck in) included with the book is a letter signed by the author "to Miss Lucy etc etc" dated 1927. The book with shelf life to top edge of pages, also both corners bumped on back board. All printing - very good. - see photo. 12mo -. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 000546 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BENSON, A.C. SELECTED & INTRODUCED Poems of Whittier London, Caxton Publishing. 1st Edition - Reprint. Half-Leather. Ill.: Charles Pears & A S Hartrick. Half-Leather Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Pears & A S Hartrick. A very clean & bright copy with a name stamped on inside board only. The leather spine with excellent gilt printing with 4 panel design to spine - original green cloth covered boards. with 283 gilt edged pages - all tight with light wear only with 8 coloured plates by Charles Pears & a frontispiece ( etching) by A.S.Hartrick. Part of the "Golden Poets" series. Please see our other 11 books in this series. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001031 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BOLAND, EAVAN Object Lessons: The Life of the Woman and the Poet in Our Time Vintage. 1996. (ISBN: 0099580616). Paperback. Vintage, Paperback Very Good +/No Jacket. Looks unread - A nice copy with a little shelflife (bottom edge) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001977 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRODSKII, IOSIF To Urania: Selected Poems, 1965-85 Viking. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670814393). Hardback. Viking, Hardback. Almost as New/Very Good. no name - D/j unclipped but with edgewear ( a split at edge (repaired & closed) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0003276 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BROOKE, RUPERT The Poetical Works of Rupert Brooke Faber & Faber. 1946. Cloth Hardback. Faber & Faber, Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket 208 pages - no D/J - very clean & bright - 1 corner with bump - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001503 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BROWN, EDWARD J Mayakovsky: A Poet in the Revolution Princeton Univ Pr. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0691062552). Cloth Hardback. Princeton Univ Pr, Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Almost Very Good. clipped d/j - small wear to d/j only - 1st. edit. with name on endpaper & shelflife to top edge - A nice copy - The back board with a slight bend - Guaranteed 24hrs posting 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003131 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BULLEN, A. H Lyrics from the Dramatists of the Elizabethan Age 1901. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Decorative Cloth - Hardback Collectible; Very Good/No Jacket with floral decorated red cloth boards (slight rubbing top/tail of spine) - no name very clean & bright - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Collectible; Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003679 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CARR, SAMUEL The Poetry of Dogs . Hardcover. Very Good 1st edit - clipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0909F348780 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CARRADICE, PHIL Shooting the Sacred Cows Penarth, Glamorgan, Meadow Press. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0950939293). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers. As New/No Jacket. A mint condition book (looks unread) with no name/inscription. 40 pages of poems from this author of 17 books who regulary broadcasts on TV & Radio. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. 8vo. As New/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003939 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CAVE, TERENCE Ronsard the Poet London, Methuen. 1973. (ISBN: 041608060X). Hardcover. Unclipped d/j - A super copy with just a little shelflife to d/j - no name - ex lib but very clean NOT the usual marks. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. from Wales. Very Good +/Almost Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002352 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Classic Words and Images. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0951899201). Cloth Hardback. Classic Words and Images, Cloth Hardback. Almost as New/Very Good +. with clipped original blue d/j - book as new with no name - a super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0002454 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM Poems by William Cowper of the Inner Temple, Esq. Vol 1 Only London, J.Johnson. 1808. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Engraved Frontispiece. Engraved Frontispiece. A very clean & bright early copy with just a name on free endpaper (endpapers marbled) vol. 1 only possible a special edition with 330 pages. the red leather in good condition with gilt banding to front/spine also to edges inside covers.minor rubbing to spine top/bottom & corners - see photo. The book tight with gilt page edges to all sides. The frontispiece is an engraving of Cowper. Sterotype edition printed by Andrew Wilson for J.Johnson.London. A very nice copy. Guaranteed posting 24hrs.from Wales. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 001487 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM The Poetical Works of William Cowper Edinburgh, William Nimmo. 1880, 1st Edition - Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Hugh Cameron. Decorative Cloth Very Good/No Jacket. Hugh Cameron. A good clean copy with a prize inscripion for music on free endpaper dated 1880. The decorative boards with gilt lettering in very good condition but the top/bottom of spine shows some wear - see photo. All page edges in gilt & very good. with 483 pages. engravings by Hugh Cameron. 12mo -. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000682 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| W. H. DAVIES The Collected Poems of W.H. Davies 1943. Hardcover. Hardcover Almost Very Good/Good (with intro. by Sitwell) Clipped d/j with minor edgewear but odd spots of foxing - No name - book almost very good but old sellotape mark on endpaper - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: AManPro-0002840 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DONNE, JOHN; HAYWARD, JOHN Selection of Poetry (Poets S) Penguin. 1950, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0140420134). Paperback. Penguin, Paperback. Very Good. A difficult to find 1950 edit. priced @ 1/6p - minor wear to covers with name on endpapers - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: AManPro-0001652 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, GAVIN Gavin Douglas: A Selection from His Poetry. Edited and Introduced Oliver & Boyd for the Saltire Society. 1959. Hardcover. 1st. edit with unclipped d/j with a small part missing from top edge rest very clean - The book very clean & bright no name but a little shelflife to top edge - a nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/good +. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004735 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DUCE, JOAN A Bush to Bring the Butterflies Wymeswold. 1981. Paperback. Wymeswold, Paperback Very Good/No Jacket Signed by author - very good minor edgewear - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003637 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| EAMES, JOHN DOUGLAS Poems of Browning London, Caxton Publishing. 1st Edition - Reprint. Half-Leather. Ill.: Edmund Sullivan & A S Hartrick. Half-Leather Very Good/No Jacket. Edmund Sullivan & A S Hartrick. A very clean & bright copy with a name stamped on inside board only. The leather spine with excellent gilt printing with 4 panel design to spine - original green cloth covered boards. With 286 gilt edged pages - all tight. Coloured illustrations by Edmund Sullivan & a frontispiece (etching) by A.S.Hartrick. Part of the "Golden Poets" series. Please see our other 11 books in this series. 16mo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001033 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, LYN EDITED & INTRODUCED. Anthem for Doomed Youth. Poets of the Great War Folio. 2000, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine copy of the 1st edit (1st printing) Folio LOOKS UNREAD - Slipcase almost fine - Beautiful copy of this special book printed on coloured quality paper - Illustrated - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Fine/As New (slipcase). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005648 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T.S. Selected Poems (Penguin Poets. D.4. ) Penguin. 1948. Paperback. 1st. edit. Poss. unread with a little shelfwear & pages starting to tan due to age - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004526 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ELKIN, ROGER Envoi 128 February Stoke on Trent, Envoi. 2001, 1st Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new copy - unopened in almost fine condition - 176 pages of poetry. Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005263 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005