| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Amphoto Black and White Data Book Complete Guide to Films, Papers and . Paperback. New Unopened - minor shelf life - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 0909W935296 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Atom Movement: A Seminar on Atom Movements Held During the Thirty Second National Metal Congress and Exposition, Chicago, October 21-27, 1950 Cleveland Oh.USA, American Socirty for Metals. 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. A clean & bright copy with a name stamp on endpaper. The boards with a little wear incl top/tail of spine. All gilt printing starting to fade. A tight copy with no cracking of endpapers. Fully illustrated in black/white with tables & drawings. 8vo -Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003387 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ARONSON, STEVEN M. L Hype Vermilion. 1984. (ISBN: 0091562511). Paperback. Vermilion, Paperback Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Very Good Shelf life only - otherwise unmarked - Guaranteed shipping 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: AManPro-0002325 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BENNETT, HUGH GARNER The Manufacture of Leather London, Constable. 1914, 1st Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: 109 black/white Illustrations. Constable, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 109 black/white Illustrations. A very clean & bright copy with a name on endpaper.The brown cloth boards with minor rubbing all gilt printing to spine very good with the name also embossed on the front. An invaluable guide to all the processes from "start to finish" with everything between ! The book is written for the general student of chemical technology.& it has been assumed that the reader has some knowledge with chemistry.109 black/white drawings & photos as illustrations of the methods used. 420 pages with an excellent index. A heavy book - just on 1 kilo. Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 003871 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BENZAQUIN, PAUL Holocaust ! London, Muller. 1960, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Cloth Hardback Very Good/Good. Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The 1st. UK edition with rare dust jacket unclipped. With red boards unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine, endpapers as map of the building.The d/j rubbed with several nicks & 2 small tears (not repaired). The shocking story of the fire in which 490 died, & an account of the recovery of some survivors. RARE with DUST JACKET UNCLIPPED. 8vo. Very Good/Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 001354 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, EDWIN NEWBOLT Records and Gramophone Equipment Price. 1961. Hard Card Covers. Price, Hard Card Covers Good/No Jacket covers with a little rubbing & spine with small part missing - internally very good, pull-out diagram fine & no tears - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: AManPro-0000617 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BROWN, HAROLD Rubber: Its Sources, Cultivation, and Preparation (Imperial Institute Handbooks) Murray. 1914, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preface by Wyndham R.Dunstan - A very clean & bright copy of the 1st edit. with a name on endpaper - red cloth boards with 1 small mark but the gilt printing to spine dulled - tight with 245 pages - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005413 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, JAMIE Power for Living Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation. 1998. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Revised edit. unopened/unread - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: AManPro-0002013 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOSEPH The Atom Bomb and You . Hardcover. Very Good xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - looks unread - shelflife to covers only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1121K372227 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CORTI,DR.WALTER R The Sun London, Paul Hamlyn. 1964, 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover. Ill.: Photos. & Documents. Pictorial Cover Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Photos. & Documents. This small book part of the Odyssey Library series with no name or inscription - very clean & bright. low postage. 16mo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000479 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DOBBY, ERNEST Monsoon Asia (Systematic Regional Geography Series;Vol. 5) University of London. 1961. Hardback. University of London, Hardback Good/Almost Very Good Used - Good Ex lib with no endpaper - 1 stamp at back of title page otherwise very good - D/j unclipped very clean with a crease across bottom only Excellent study/working copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: AManPro-0003611 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, TOM Electronics and Nuclear Physics 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New New edit - no name - appears unread - shelflife only - no d/j - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Like New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1022R022184 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ELBOURNE, E T Fundamentals of Industrial Administration Macdonald. 1944, 3rd.Edition. Very Good/No Jacket 644 pages - Very clean & bright with no marks other than mild shelfwear - Name in pencil on inside board - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: AManPro-0001520 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| FORD, HAROLD The Art of Extempore Speaking London,, Elliot Stock. 1903, 4th. Edition. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Elliot Stock, Decorative Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The red cloth with fine gilt printing to front & spine. A small dent to front (see photo) otherwise fine condition. With a little general tanning to edges of paper in no way detracts from this very fine example. 12mo -. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003467 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, DENNIS Inheritance: Psychological History of the Royal Family Sidgwick & Jackson. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0283061243). Hardback. Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback. Almost as New/Very Good. Used - Very Good Unclipped d/j with top edge creasing & snags on spine top - 1st.edit. - Looks unread - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0003113 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GIBNEY, FRANK Five Gentlemen of Japan: The Portrait of a Nations Character Gollancz. 1953. Almost Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with shelfwear & rubbing - Reading copy only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: AManPro-0001803 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| LAWICK-GOODALL, JANE VAN In the Shadow of Man 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002113570). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. Almost as New/Very Good. with clipped d/j - book near fine - d/j with minor shelf life - Guaranteed shipping 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: AManPro-0002806 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GREGORY, RICHARD The Vault of Heaven an Elementary Text Book of Modern Physical Astronomy London,, Methuen. 1893, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. A clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The endpapers are tanned (due to quality of paper!) Part of the "University Extension Series" edited by J.E.Symes. The red boards with minor wear & 1 corner with mild bump. All git printing to spine very good. Tight & endpapers not cracked. Illustrated with black/white drawings. 12mo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003384 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, RICHARD CLEWIN Modern Chess Openings Pitmans. 1948. Cloth Hardback. Pitmans, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket (7th. edit) Revised by W.Korn - no name - No d/j - Very clean & bright but covers with a little general wear - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0002094 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HANN, JUDITH Food of Love Partridge. 1987. (ISBN: 1852250259). Hardback. Hardback Almost as New/Almost Very Good. unclipped dust jkt. - some shelf life & creasing to d/j only - no name/inscription - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed. Almost as New/Almost Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: AManPro-0003095 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HILL, ARCHIE An Empty Glass : The Story of an Alcoholic Hutchinson. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091563305). Cloth Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Internally as new with no name - VG grey cloth covers BUT....a mark has been left by a small label bottom left - fine silver printing to spine - No D/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales st. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005586 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HOME, STEWART Neoist Manifestos the Years without Art, 1990-1993 AK Press. 1991. (ISBN: 9781873176153). Paperback. Signed by Stewart Home on title page - book as new BUT.1 corner bumped & small mark - Writing from issues one to eight of "Smile" magazine, plus a collection of material produced in response to the Art Strike. Papers discuss the act of negationGuaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004509 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JACKSON, PETER WEBSTER Pictorial History of Deaf Britain, Winsford, Cheshire, United Kingdom, Deafprint Winsford. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0953220648). Hard Card Covers. Deafprint Winsford, Hard Card Covers. NEW/No Jacket. In very clean condition but it has a display label stuck to front. (interior looks unread) some rubbing to covers & a small part of the paper spine missing (minor). With black/white drawings & photos as illustrations.We have purchased a number of books from this author incl. various histories of Deaf Schools around the UK - see our "non fiction" section. Heavy Book over 1 kilo Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NEW/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003505 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JACKSON,PETER & MAUREEN EDITORS Preston Pride a Pictorial Record of the Royal Cross School for the Deaf London, United Kingdom, British Deaf History Society Publications. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1902427173). Hard Card Covers. Ill.: Black/white Photos Throughout. British Deaf History Society Publications, Hard Card Covers. NEW/No Jacket. Black/white Photos Throughout. In very clean condition but it has a display label stuck to front. (interior looks unread) some rubbing to covers. With black/white drawings & photos as illustrations.We have purchased a number of books from this author incl. various histories of Deaf Schools around the UK - see our "non fiction" section. Folio. NEW/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003504 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| REGINALD ARKELL; HERBERT JENKINS A Cottage in the Country . Hardcover. Hardcover Good No d/j - Very clean & bright with some shelfwear to cloth boards - no name - internally very good - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1029F326758 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005