| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Guide to Countryside Conservation Britain's Rural Heritage (Wi Life and . New Unmarked copy - Never opened - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0909L209549 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Humber Estuary & Coast Humberside County Coucil. 1994, 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Original Wraps Very Good +/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy of this report with no name or inscription. The pictoral card boards unmarked. This report provides an overview of the current knowledge on costal processes & landforms in the Humberside & Lincolshire costal zones. Folio -. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000920 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Wild Flowers As They Grow. Vol 7 The Waverley Book Company, London. 1911, 1st Edition. Leather spine/paper Covered Bd. The Waverley Book Company, London, Leather spine/paper Covered Bd Very Good +/No Jacket. Leather spine/corners in beautiful condition - Vol 7 only - 25 coloured plates dealing with 25 Wildflowers. - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24 hrs. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004019 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS IOLO A, ROOKE NOEL Flowers of Marsh and Stream KING PENGUIN. 1946. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good Unmarked but for a small dent at spine edge - Super illustrations 1st. edit - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004553 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ALVIN, KENNETH L. The Observer's Book of Lichens F.Warne. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0723215669). Cloth Hard Back. An almost fine book (1st edit) no name with shelflife to page block only - D/j UNCLIPPED with price £1.10 with minor shelflife (super copy) - 53 Coloured illustrations & 109 B/w photos & diagrams - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005647 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, RICHARD C. JR. Living Reefs of the Maldives Maldives, Novelty Printers and Publishers. 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9991580115). Laminated Cover. An unread copy but the bottom front edge with a small bump & a couple of very light spots on free endpaper (no name) otherwise New ! beautiful coloured photographs as illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005314 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| AVIGAD, BRAKÄ Israel Flowers = Fleurs Disrael . Hardcover. Good No d/j - Internally the book is very good with 25 excellent full page drawings of Wild Flowers as illustrations The white paper boards with a little tanning to spine but printing & the wild flowers on front in fine condition - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004930 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BARRY, R.G. & CHORLEY, R.J Atmosphere, Weather & Climate London, Methuen. 1976, 3rd.Edition. Trade Paperback. A clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. Minor shelflife with page edges starting to tan. With drawings,maps & black/white illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001451 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BEDDALL, BARBARA GOULD; BATES, HENRY WALTER Wallace and Bates in the Tropics: An Introduction to the Theory of Natural Selection Collier. 1969. (ISBN: 0027086801). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collier, Hardback Very Good +/Very Good. Used - Very Good Unclipped d/j with edgewear/rubbing/nicks & wear top/tail of spine - Book very clean with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: AManPro-0002660 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BELL, PETER R Green Plants: Their Origin and Diversity Cambridge University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0521438756). Hardcover. Cambridge University Press, Very Good +/No Jacket Looks unread - Very minor shelf life & 1 corner creased - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: AManPro-0001241 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| F.J. NORTH, CAMPBELL, BRUCE & SCOTT, RICHENDA Snowdonia in the National Park of North Wales Collins. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No d/j - Very clean & bright with a little shelfwear & mild sunning to spine - All gilt printing to spine very good - no name - 56 colour plates & 48 b/w photos + 6 maps etc - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0002845 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRUINS, EUGENE The Complete Encyclopedia of Terrarium : Reptiles, Amphibians, Spiders and Insects - Clearly Explained by Species: Everything About Nutrition, Habitat, Caring, Diseases and Breeding Grange Books. 2001. (ISBN: 9781840134117). Pictorial Boards. A fine copy looks unread - no name also no d/j but laminated boards as photo - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. As New/none. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 005107 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BUTTIKER, WILHELM Wild Life of Oman and Its Neighbours Stacey International. 1990. Hardcover. Stacey International, Hardcover As New/very good Book as new with no name - D/j unclipped with 2 tears (repaired & closed) otherwise very minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/very good. GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 65.61 | JP¥ 5796] Book number: 004374 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CARRERAS, THEO. Inmates of My House and Garden Illustrated . Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good Internally very good with shelflife to decorative covers name on endpaper - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 1201F237545 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL Under the Sea-Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life Staples Press. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Tunnicliffe,C.F. Staples Press, Hardback Almost Very Good/Good. Tunnicliffe,C.F. unclipped dust jkt. with edgewear - no name/inscription - 1st. UK edit.- illustrations by Tunnicliffe - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed. Almost Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0002573 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| D.H. CHAPMAN The Seasons & the Woodman Cambridge University Press. 1941. Hardcover. Ill.: C.H. Tunnicliffe. Hardcover Almost as New/Poor C.H. Tunnicliffe. Interior like new - covers with a little shelflife & odd spots of foxing -D/j unclipped BUT.part of the spine missing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Poor. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003717 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHARD, JUDY Along the Lemon: The Life Story of a Devon River Bossiney Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0906456029). Hard Card Covers. Bossiney Books, Hard Card Covers Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Good SIGNED COPY - shelflife & a small sticker pulled from back card - guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0003324 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHARLES & HAFIZ, AHMED Common Reef Fishes of the Maldives Part 3 Maldives, Novelty Printers. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9991530126). Laminated Cover. Looks unopened/unread with no spine crease - minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs bx (see also Book 2). As New/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005312 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHARLES & HAFIZ, AHMED Common Reef Fishes of the Maldives Part 2 Maldives, Novelty Printers. 1991, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 9991580107). Laminated Cover. Looks unopened/unread with no spine crease - minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs bx (see also Book 3). As New/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005313 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CLAXTON, W.J. The Outdoor Year . Hardcover. Very Good Decorated cloth boards in almost fine condition but a corner bumped - no name - super illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004962 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, British Butterflies. Figures and Descriptions of Every Native Species with an Account of Butterfly Development, Structure, Habits, Localities, Mode of Capture, and Preservation London,, Routledge. 1863, 1st Edition - Reprint. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Decorative Cloth - Hardback Good/No Jacket. A clean & bright copy with no name/inscription The royal blue embossed cloth rubbed at edges with at places board showing through with wear top/tail of spine,the gilt lettering and designs on spine very clean & bright. All 15 coloured plates unmarked.The title page with the date 1863 New edition. (1st. edit reprint) 12mo -. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003372 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| SNOWDONIA PARK JOINT ADVISORY COMMITTEE Snowdonia National Park Snowdonia Park Joint Advisory Committee. Paperback. Very Good 1st edit very clean & bright with no name - cover edges overlap pages which have a little rubbing,creasing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004517 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COOKE, R. C Fungi (Countryside S) Collins. 1981. (ISBN: 000219063X). Hardback. Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Very Good Very clean & bright - Minor rubbing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: AManPro-0002665 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CORBET, G.B Identification of British Mammals . Paperback. Paperback Very Good Paperback with sewn binding very clean & bright - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1103K958987 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CORNWALL, IAN WOLFRAM Ice Ages: Their Nature and Effect J Baker. 1970. (ISBN: 021298375X). Hardback. J Baker, Hardback Very Good/Good. with no name - d/j unclipped - wear top/tail of spine with a little loss + rubbing - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0003292 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005