| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Battles: The History of Warfare from Ancient Times to the Present Day U.K. Treasure Press. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1850515921). Pictorial Cover HARDBACK. Pictorial Cover HARDBACK. Very Good/No Jacket. Very clean & bright - nice copy - minor shelf life - 24hrs. guaranteed posting. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002957 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| British Defence Doctrine Joint Warfare Publication. 1996, 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover - Hard Card. Pictorial Cover - Hard Card As New/No Jacket. A new copy - never opened/read with very minor shelf life only - coloured & black/white photos as illustrations - very good index & glossary at back - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo -. As New/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003239 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Cromwell's Army - History of the English Soldier During the CIVIL Wars University. 1962. Paperback. Acceptable PAPERBACK EDIT University Paperbacks 1962 - Very good reading copy only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Acceptable. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004762 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| The Great Rifle Controversy Search for the Ultimate Infantry Weapon . Hardcover. Like New A very good book with no name - unmarked beige boards - d/j unclipped but chipped/nicks & rubbing with small tear at back repaired - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New/as new. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 004751 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Occupation Et Repession Militaire Allemandes 1939-1945 Editions Autrement. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 2746709309). Hard Card Covers. Editions Autrement, Hard Card Covers. As New/No Jacket. An unopened/unread book - no name. Text in French. "La politique de "maintien de L'ordre" en Europe Occupee" Part of the Collection Memoires. Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. As New/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003928 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Wellington - Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st. Duke of Wellington London, Heinemann. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: 9 Maps & 17 Illustrations. Cloth Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 9 Maps & 17 Illustrations. A very clean, bright copy with no inscription or name - no foxing just a little shelf life to black cloth boards (no dust jacket) & minor rubbing to edges.With 9 black/white maps from the Campaigns in India 1799 to the battle at Waterloo in 1815 with 17 illustrations depicting various battles & portraits etc etc. 8vo 1st Edition - Reprinted Same Year. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 000310 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ASCOLI, DAVID The Mons Star the British Expeditionary Force, 5th Aug. -22nd Nov. 1914 Harrap. 1981, First edition. (ISBN: 9780245537851). Hardcover. A fine copy of the 1st. edit with no name - D/j vg unclipped with minor edgewear - super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Bx) Box Frank. Near Fine/very good +. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005155 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| O'BALLANCE, EDGAR Kurdish Revolt, 1961-70 London, Faber & Faber. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 057109905X). Hardcover. Faber & Faber, Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. unclipped dust jkt. - some shelf life to d/j - 1 small tear - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed 8vo. Very Good/Good +. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002485 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BALLARD, MICHAEL B.;SKOCH, GEORGE F. The Campaign for Vicksburg Eastern National Park and Monument Association. 1996. (ISBN: 0915992922). Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Looks unopened/unread with no spine crease - minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. As New/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005214 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BARNES, R.MONEY; ALLEN, C.K Uniforms and History of Scottish Regiments Seeley,Service & Co. (ISBN: 0722114052). Laminated Cover. Laminated Cover Good. Marked down as book edges tanning - book covers VG - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0000321 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL British Infantry Uniforms Since 1660 Blandford Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0713711272). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Almost as New/Very Good. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book with minor shelfwear with no name - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003652 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BAYNES, KEN War (Art & Society) . Paperback. Paperback Very Good xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - looks unread - shelflife to covers only & a couple of tan marks (interior as new - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (MIL). Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004433 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MARTYN The English CIVIL War W.H. Smith. 1992. (ISBN: 0904305112). Hardback. Hardback. As New/Almost as New. An unmarked copy - looks unread in fine d/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Almost as New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003706 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BLISSETT, CAPT.H.H War Salerno Diary Army Bureau of Current Affairs. 1944, 1st Edition. Pamphlet. An excellent original booklet with no name & in remarkable condition - Issued fortnightly this copy number 65 dated March 4th. 1944 - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0003368 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BOWLBY, ALEX The Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby Cassell. 1999. (ISBN: 0304352438). Paperback. Cassell, Paperback Collectible; Very Good/No Jacket. 1999 edit - very clean & bright but slight edge tanning - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Collectible; Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004051 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BOWLING, A H British Infantry Regiments, 1660-1914 U.K. Almark. 1970. (ISBN: 0855240016). Paperback. Paperback Good/No Jacket. shelf life only - a little rubbing & tanning - despatched within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002561 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, JOHN CIVIL War in Russia, 1917-20 United Kingdom, Batsford. 1975. (ISBN: 0713430141). Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good +/Almost Very Good. clipped d/j - shelf life only - A super copy with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo -. Very Good +/Almost Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001886 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BROADBENT, GILBERT Behind Enemy Lines Anchor Publications. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0948016140). Cloth Hardback. 1st. edit. Book appears new & unread - no name - D/j unclipped with shelflife only - "This narrative is a genuine account of the life endured by an average prisoner of war during World War 2 in camps in north Africa & Italy" - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx. Almost Fine/Very Good +. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 005485 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRUNON, JEAN & MANUE, GEORGES-R. & CARLES, PIERRE Le Livre D ;or de la L'Eacute;Gion & Eacute; TrangÈRe Paris, Charles Lavauzelle. 1976, 1st Edition. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Very Good +/No Jacket. A almost fine copy with only minor shelflife & a name date 1976 at the back of free endpaper.An illustrated history of the French Foreign Legion. 507pp, frontis b&w photo portrait of General Rollet, Preface de l'Edition 1958 by Alphonse June (Le Marechal de France), Introduction de l'Edition 1958, Introduction a la Presente Edition, Foreword: Etrangers d'Autrefois au Service de la France, well illustrated with b/w photos, drawings & coloured illustrations incl. 27 full page + full page maps.A heavy book. 4to. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 003255 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BRYANS, PETER; GINNS, MICHAEL German Fortifications in Jersey . Paperback. Good Clean & bright but edgewear & rubbing - map fine at back - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004757 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CAREW, TIM The Longest Retreat : The Burma Campaign, 1942 Hamish Hamilton. 1969, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0241016266). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted same year (October) Very clean puple cloth boards with gilt printing - top paige block with a little shelflife - no name - endpapers as maps of the Campaign - some light tan marks but this appears to be quality of paper - D/j unclipped with a little edgewear & 2 very small tears (closed) with minor chips (see photo) Black/white photos as illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales extra postage for "signed for & insurance". Good +/Good +. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 005343 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, DAVID The Military Maxims of Napoleon London, United Kingdom, Leventhal Ltd. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Leventhal Ltd, Hardcover Very Good +/Very Good +. unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book as new unmarked - A distillation of the knowledge, intuition and wisdom of history's greatest military commander. Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 12mo. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001987 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHEYNE, C. Y The Last Great Battle of the Somme: Beaumont Hamel, 1916 John Donald Publishers. 1988. (ISBN: 0859762165). Paperback. John Donald Publishers, Hard Card Covers Almost as New/No Jacket. Unmarked interior with very minor shelf life to covers - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: AManPro-0002554 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHISHOLM, RUARI Ladysmith South Africa, Jonathan Ball. Hardcover. 1st edit in very clean & bright condition no name but pre title page starting to tan & the page block also with odd spots - D/j clipped & sunned at spine with mild rubbing to edges only - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (MIL). Very Good/good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004944 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| LIEUT.COL. HOWARD N.COLE Naafi in Uniform Navy, Army & Air Force Institute. 1982, 1st Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book very good in "leatherette" green hardback - no name - D/j unclipped with a little wear top of spine & top corners - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales st. Very Good +/Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005480 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005