next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  From Newport to Perth: New Challenge for the Americas Cup
Xs Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0851774105). Hardcover. Hardcover Almost Very Good/Good +. Almost very good - Very clean & bright with a little foxing to endpapers - clipped d/j with edgewear only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001665
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  West Coasts of Spain and Portugal Pilot: From Cabo Ortegal to Gibraltar, Strait of Gibraltar, North Coasts of Africa from Espartel to Ceuta, and Arquipelago Dos Acores
United Kingdom, Hydrographer of the Navy. 1972, 5th.Edition. (ISBN: 0902539981). Decorative Cloth. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Very clean & bright - Foxing to endpapers only - with suppl. no.6 1080 - Name/address on inside board - Navy cloth boards with gilt printing all unmarked. 24hrs. guaranteed posting Folio -. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003077
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM ROBERT  Nautilus 39; 90 North
. Hardcover. Good 1st edit very clean & bright - no name/inscription - d/j unclipped with wear to top spine & rubbing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/Reasonable.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004465
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ATKIN, WILLIAM  Modern Motor Boat Designs and Plans: A Collection of Up-to-Date Designs for Motor Boats, Cruisers, and Sailing Craft. Revised and Enlarged. Vol VIII
New York, Motor Boating. 1945, 1st Edition - Reprint. Pictorial Cover HARDBACK. Ill.: Plans. Motor Boating, Pictorial Cover HARDBACK Very Good/No Jacket. Plans. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription.The boards are remarkably clean (unmarked) but a little wear top/bottom of spine. This copy a reprinted 1945 edited by Charles F.Chapman & F.W.Horenburger. Part of the Ideal series. "Every design is complete, with all drawings reproduced accurately, complete building instructions and valuable hints on the contruction." All blue pull-out plans are complete with no marks whatsoever (looks unread !) 11" & Half x 8" & Half ". Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 003454
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BIRMINGHAM, RICHARD  Boat Building Techniques Illustrated
Adlard Coles Nautical. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0713636424). Pictorial Cover HARDBACK. Pictorial Cover HARDBACK. Almost as New/No Jacket. A fine copy with no name/inscription. No d/j poss as issued ! "For the home-builder or newly-trained apprentice in a fitting-out yard lacking the skills of long experience, this book will prove an invaluable reference. It will save time, money and materials many times over" Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo -. Almost as New/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003918
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PHILLIPS-BIRT, DOUGLAS  Sailing Yacht Design
. Hardcover. Very Good Unclipped d/j with a little edgewear & spine sunned+++Just cleared a beautiful private library - a beautiful book with shelflife to page block only - interior as new - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (MARITIME). Very Good +/very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004910
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BOWNESS, EDWARD  Four Masted Barque
Special Interest Model Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0852424612). Hardback. Ill.: Maps & black/white Photos. Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Maps & black/white Photos. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - Folding maps all fine - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: AManPro-0001706
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BRACKENBURY,MARK  Normandy and Channel Islands Pilot: Calais to St. Malo, the Seine to Rouen, the Channel Islands
U.K. Granada. 1983. (ISBN: 0229116973). Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Maps & black/white Photos. Granada, Cloth Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Maps & black/white Photos. Unclipped d/j - A super copy with just a little shelflife/creasing to bottom edge of d/j - 5th. edition - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 002023
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BRISTOW, PHILIP  Down the Spanish Coast (Mediterranean Harbours and Anchorages Series)
Nautical Pub. 1973. (ISBN: 0245509968). Hardback. Hardback Almost Very Good/Very Good. Used - Very Good Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name (page edges speckled - seen only when book closed) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0003243
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BUCHER, LLOYD MARK; RASCOVICH, MARK  Pueblo and Bucher
M.Joseph. 1971. (ISBN: 0718109066). Hardback. Hardback. Very Good/Good. unclipped dust jkt. - some shelf life to d/j - small nicks etc - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed -. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: AManPro-0003423
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BURCH, DAVID  Emergency Navigation
Ashford Press Pub. 1985. (ISBN: 0907069355). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Almost as New/Very Good. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 78.57 | JP¥ 6759] Book number: 003718
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CALDWELL, JOHN  Desperate Voyage (New Windmills)
Heinemann Educational Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0435120360). Paper Covered Boards. RARE ... Signed with dedication on title page "Welcome to our little island in the sun...Cordially John Caldwell,Palm Island, Grenadines,St Vincent, WI April 1981"- 1975 reprint (fine interior but top/tail of spine with a little rubbing) No d/j poss as issued - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005681
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CAMPBELL, F. S  Stanford's Sailing Companion
STANFORD MARITIME. (ISBN: 0540071625). Hardcover. Very Good Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - No name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: AManPro-0000137
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GEMELLI CARERI  A Voyage to the Philippines
Filipiniana Book Guild. 1963. Hardback. Rare - Limited edit to 1,000 copies - Covers with minor shelfwear all gilt printing to front/spine fine - 2 names on endpaper & a small name/address label to inside front board + a corner clipped on endpaper - very mild tanning to page edges - With an introduction & notes by Mauro Garcia & an appendix of the Chapters on the Philippins in the Travels of Fray Sebastian Manrique. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 003687
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CARTER, GEORGE GOLDSMITH  The Goodwin Sands
Constable. 1953, 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. A clean & bright copy with a name on inside front cover only. A tight copy with blue cloth boards with a minor mark - very good silver printing to spine. Some foxing to page edges (seen when book closed only) With 5 black/white photos. as illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 005692
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHAPMAN, CHARLES F.EDITOR  Professional Designs for Amateur Boatbuilders - Volume 40
New York, Motor Boating. 1955, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Ill.: Drawings & Diagrams. Motor Boating, Decorative Cloth - Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. Drawings & Diagrams. Internally as new with no marks whatsoever - no name/inscription. The grey decorated boards with the odd mark (see photo) all wine coloured printing fine. The spine with a little shelflife (printing starting to fade). Part of the Ideal series. "Every design is complete, with all drawings reproduced accurately, complete building instructions and valuable hints on the contruction. 11" & Half x 8" & Half ". Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 003462
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHATTERTON, E.KEEBLE  The Ship Under Sail
T.Fisher Unwin. 1926, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: 36 Illustrations Incl.pull - Out. TFisher Unwin, Cloth Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 36 Illustrations Incl.pull - Out. A very clean & bright copy with an inscription & name on inner endpaper. The endpapers as maps are unmarked & very good. The blue cloth boards although very sound have a sunning book shelf mark on both sides + a sunned spine ! Gilt printing to spine clean. black/white drawings, photos & pull-out illustrations all in very good condition. Some pages have very light tan marks (quality of paper) Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003856
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

IRISH CRUISING CLUB  Sailing Directions for the South &Amp; West Coasts of Ireland
Irish Cruising Club. 1966. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: Maps & black/white Photos. Irish Cruising Club, Hardback Cloth Almost Very Good/No Jacket Maps & black/white Photos. 1966 edit - 4th. edit. - Foreword by Lord Riverdale - Mark on inside back board - Corrections slip at back - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002902
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLES, K ADLARD  Heavy Weather Sailing
1967. Hardcover. Good 1stedit 1967 - Unclipped d/j with small tears (all repaired) - Almost very good - Very clean & bright with a little edgewear only but 1 corner of book bumped - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good +/good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004768
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLES, K.ADLARD  North Brittany Pilot
London, United Kingdom, Adlard Coles Publishing. 1987, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0229116965). Hardcover. Adlard Coles Publishing, Hardcover. Very Good +/Almost Very Good. Unclipped d/j - Looks unread - A super copy with just a little shelflife to top edge of d/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Folio -. Very Good +/Almost Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 002330
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLES, ADLARD; BLACK  North Biscay Pilot
Granada Publishing. 1982, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0229116612). Hardback. Looks unread with minor shelflife incl near fine clipped d/j - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Bx. Almost Fine/Almost Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005212
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLES, ADLARD; COOTE, JOHN  The Shell Pilot to the English Channel, Part 1
Adlard Coles, K. 1985. (ISBN: 0571135404). Laminated Cover, Landscape. An almost fine book with no name - very minor shelflife only - D/j unclipped with very minor shelflife protected by clear plastic jacket. A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005555
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLVIN, THOMAS E  Steel Boat Building: From Plans to Bare Hull V. 2
United Kingdom, Ashford Press. (ISBN: 0907069290). Hardback. Hardback As New/Almost Very Good. Vol 2. - unclipped d/j with tear & edgewear - book mint with no name - Guaranteed shipping 24hrs. As New/Almost Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 001708
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DAHL, NORMAN  Yacht Navigator's Handbook
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/good + Clipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very good with no name /inscription - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004418
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DELMAR- MORGAN, EDWARD  North Sea Harbours and Pilotage: Calais to Den Helder
Adlard Coles Publishing. (ISBN: 0229116868). Cloth Hardback. Adlard Coles Publishing Cloth Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Unclipped d/j - No name/inscription - A super copy with just a little shelflife to top edge of d/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: AManPro-0001261
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

107 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005