next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Literature/Short Stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 233 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Appreciations, with an Essay on Style
The Caravan library. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good A small rubber stamp on endpaper "Sold as Seen" Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0828A748091
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Bridge over Troubled Water Insight Into the English-Speaking Union
. Hardcover. Very Good Almost as new with minor edgewear & name label on free endpaper - unclipped d/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/very good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004755
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Crown of Life - Essays in Interpretation of Shakespeares Final Plays
1961. Hardcover. Very Good 1961 edit Hardback with unclipped d/j- very clean - no name -Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004781
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Dark As a Midnight Dream Poetry Anthology for Key Stage Two (Poetry
. Hardcover. Acceptable Internally very good clean & bright but wear top/tail of spine & corners (all printing to front/spine very good) No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Acceptable.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004612
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Growth of Leaves
Butterworths. 1956. Hardback. Hardback Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with a little shelfwear - name on endpaper - 233 pages - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0002455
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Kropotkin - Selections from His Writings
Freedom Press. 1942. Paperback. Freedom Press, Paperback Good/No Jacket very clean but stain on back cover at bottom + 3 other pages (all text fine) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0003141
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Meeting at the Sphinx Gabriel Pascals Production of Bernard Shaws Caesar
. Hardcover. Very Good No d/j - red cloth boards fine with all gilt printing to front/spine fine - very very clean & bright with no name - beautiful coloured illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004597
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Selections from the Early Prose Works of H.G. Wells
University of London Press. 1931, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Selected By Treble, H.A. The book very clean & bright with no name/inscription other than a date stamp on inside cover of front board "19 June 1931" The blue cloth boards unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine - a little shelflife to page block only - the interior is fine with no marks - 160 pages. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 005430
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PETER ABBS  The Symbolic Order a Contemporary Reader on the Arts Debate
Routledge. 1989. (ISBN: 9781850005940). Paperback. Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - unread NEW but with minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004511
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALBERTI, RAFAEL  De Un Momento a Otro ; El Adefesio
Madrid 1, Spain, Ediciones Cátedra. (ISBN: 8437611202). Paperback. An almost fine copy BUT.....some very light pencil underlining - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 005700
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALLEN, ROBERTA  Fast Fiction
Story Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1884910270). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New & unopened but very minor shelflife - just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales b/r lit. New/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005229
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANONYMOUS  The White Paper
New York, Maccauley Company. 1958, First Edition. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: Jean Cocteau. Jean Cocteau. A reasonable-good copy book only - with grey boards & slight browning to spine, illustrations by Jean Cocteau. internally all the pages are tanned, no inscription. 12mo -. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000068
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PIERRE ANTONETTI  Savonarola IL Profeta Disarmato
Italy, Rizzoli. 1998. (ISBN: 8817118273). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New & unopened BUT....text block tanned - Italian Text - just cleared a closing down book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24 hrs Bx. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005289
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LUCIUS APULEIUS  The Transformations of Lucius, Otherwise Known As "the Golden Ass" by Apuleius
Folio. 1960. Hardcover. Folio, Almost Very Good/No Jacket Almost very good - Book Very clean with heavy shelf life to boards only - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0000983
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold
. Hardcover. Good Clean blue cloth covers with gilt decoration to spine/front - no name - Mild tanning to endpaper/pre title page otherwise very clean & bright - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0414B756523
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

AUSTEN, JANE  Persuasion
Avalon Press. 1946, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Austen. 1946 Edit (First thus) by Avalon origin pub. private in 1944 - green cloth boards & gilt printing to spine - internally very clean with no name - D/j protected by cello jacket unclipped but with a little loss to spine top/tail - Coloured plates & drawings by John Austen - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx. Very Good +/Reasonable.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005399
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MASSIMO D' AZEGLIO  I Miei Ricordi Vol. II
Firenze, Barbera. 1867, 2nd. Edition. Half-Leather Hardback. A very good copy rebound by J.Carss,Glasgow with leather spine & corners - the gilt decoration & label fine. no date but possible 1920-30s. No name/inscription with a little foxing to endpapers/title page - the rest very clean & unmarked. A tight copy & looks very good on the shelf ! Guarantee posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003451
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

THOMAS BABINGTON  Lays of Ancient Rome and Miscellaneous Essays and Poems
1958. Hardcover. Very Good 1958 reprint (no d/j)+++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0807L474016
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAIRD  The Thane of Cawdor: A Detective Study of Macbeth
. Hardcover. Very Good 1st edit - no d/j - cloth boards very clean with the very odd slight mark VG gilt printing to spine - name on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (LIT). Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004742
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COUNT CESARE BALBO  Toniotto and Maria : A Tale of the Conscription
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Decorative Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good Circa 1880 (no date) published under the direction of The Commottee of General Literature & Education with an engraved frontispiece - 64 pages of large type with no name but faint pencil name on endpaper - some faint tanning marks only. The cloth embossed boards with a coloured (paper) bunch of flowers as a centrepiece - a little shelfwear only. 16mo. Almost Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003919
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BALDWIN, EDWARD  The Pantheon or Ancient History of the Gods of Greece and Rome,
London, M. J. Godwin. 1809, 2nd. Edition. Full-Leather. M J. Godwin, Full-Leather. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. The leather rubbed but tight with no tears - the endpapers not cracked with no name/inscription. The label on spine is cracked & a third missing. 4 raised bands in remarkable clean condition. A stain on free endpaper & also across the frontispiece of "Jupiter" with some marking on title page & next page only. This copy marked 2nd.edition 1809 with 300 pages & 12 full page engravings by Blake. The text very clean & bright. On the title page we have the following : Intended to facilitate the understanding of the classical authors, and of the poets in general. For the use of Schools and Young Persons of Both Sexes." 16mo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 003257
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BARRETT, ELIZABETH; BROWNING, ROBERT; KARLIN, DANIEL; BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT  The Courtship Correspondence 1845-1846 a Selection
Oxford Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 9780192827531). Paperback. Oxford Univ Pr, Paperback New. NEW & UNOPENED - NOTE CONDITION - Book MARKED with shelflife to text block & a small crease to back cover - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (GREAT BARGAINS ) - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. New.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004493
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES  Selected Letters
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1986. (ISBN: 029778904X). Hardcover. Very Good Hardback copy - Unclipped d/j - A super copy with just a little shelflife to d/j - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Near Fine/very good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0909R329506
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BENEDICT, ELIZABETH  Joy of Writing Sex
Story Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1884910211). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New & unopend but minor shelflife as cleared from a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New/Almost Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005230
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HORACE; BENNETT, C.E  Odes
Heinemann. 1939. Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with no name - very mild sunning to spine only - all gilt printing fine - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0002002
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

233 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005