next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Broons 1977
D C Thomson. 1977. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Almost as New/No Jacket Used - Like New Very clean & bright with very minor edgewear - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: AManPro-0002277
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Broons 1979
D.C. Thomson. 1979. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Very Good Very clean & bright with minor shelfwear - No name - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: AManPro-0000498
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Broons 1983
. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers As New/No Jacket with minor shelf life to cover edges only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: AManPro-0000662
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Broons 1996
D C Thomson. 1995. (ISBN: 0851166091). Pictorial Cover - Hard Card. Pictorial Cover - Hard Card As New/No Jacket. Used - Like New Looks unopened - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: AManPro-0001593
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Broons 1999
Dundee, United Kingdom, D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 085116711X). Hard Card Covers. DC.Thomson & Co Ltd, Hard Card Covers. As New/No Jacket. Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: AManPro-0001076
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANNUAL  The Broons
D C Thomson. Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers As New/No Jacket Collectible - Like New Looks unread - A nice copy with a little shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: AManPro-0002076
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  The Reel Benchley
London, Heinemann. 1951, 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover - Soft. Ill.: Foreword Howard Dietz. Pictorial Cover - Soft Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Foreword Howard Dietz. A very nice copy with only a little scuffing to spine edges/corners. A little foxing to endpaper & title page - the rest very clean with no inscription or name. With over 75 black/white illustrations showing Benchley at his hilarious best in text & pictures - subjects: How to sleep, Train a dog, Be a detective etc etc. under 1 kilo in weight. 8vo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 000339
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CAUFIELD, CATHERINE  The Emperor of the United States of America and Other Magnificent British Eccentrics
Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0710009577). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edit Note this is the true first ! very clean & bright with no name but looks like a pencil name has been rubbed out on endpaper - d/j unclipped with slight sunning to spine only but protected with clear plastic jacket - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Bx. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005226
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHANDLER, JOHN  Small Talk in Wiltshire
. Paperback. Like New Looks unread - A nice copy but 1 corner turned - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 0909L743015
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLE, WILLIAM  The Best Humour from Punch
. Hardcover. 1st edit with unclipped d/j with a few very mild marks/rubbing & snags (protected by a cello d/j) the book very clean & bright with a name label inside front board - the cloth boards very clean with gilt printing fine to spine - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good/good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004990
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DONALD, CHRIS; ETC  Sausage Sandwich
London, United Kingdom, John Brown Publishing Ltd. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1870870239). Pictorial Cover Hardback. Pictorial Cover Hardback. As New/No Jacket. An unmarked copy - Looks unread ! Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 12" x 8" & Half. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001560
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DONALD, CHRIS  Viz: The Rusty Sheriff's Badge V. 14
John Brown Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 1902212177). John Brown Publishing, Very Good/No Jacket Used - Very Good Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: AManPro-0001643
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FOUGASSE  The Luck of the Draw
Methuen. 1936. Hardcover. Methuen, Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket very clean & bright - no name but a stamp"Officers Mess" on endpaper - Mild sunning to spine - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0001295
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GILBERT FRANKAU  More of Us - Being the Present-Day Adventures of One of Us
London, Hutchinson. Cloth Hardback. Hutchinson Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with minor shelfwear - some foxing to page edges (seen when book closed) - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0001703
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GEISEN, HANS  Politische Karikaturen 1976
Basel, Im Tor-Verlag. 1977, First Edition. Hardcover. Im Tor-Verlag, Cloth Fine/Almost Very Good. The book in grey cloth with black printing to front & spine in Fine condition with the authors signature on front endpaper.The dust jacket has a couple of nicks & as usual the white covers show a little rubbing only. The cover marked Band 11. 16mo -. Fine/Almost Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 000089
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GEISMAR, JOHN  Confessions of a Headhunter
New York, Vantage Press. 1977, First Edition. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: Frank Dickens. A nice copy of this rare book poss' signed by the author "Christmas 1977 - with my best wishes John" on endpaper - internally very, very clean & bright - red boards - as new, the dust jacket with a few nicks/rubbed (shelf life) & 3 very small tears to edges - 5 cms.long. All in all - a very nice example, 12mo -. Very Good/Almost Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000065
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GILES  Giles 54th Series Cartoon Annual
. Paperback. Very Good Almost as new" with no name - wirh minor shelf life - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 0919H856129
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GILL, ANTON  How to Be Oxbridge: A Bluffer's Handbook
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + 1st edit Looks unread with very minor shelflife (shop soiled) no name - D/j unclipped with minor edgewear & protected by clear plastic jacket - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (Some great Bargains) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New/very good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005056
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MICHAEL GREEN  The Art of Coarse Office Life
Century. 1985. (ISBN: 0712610626). Hardcover. Hardcover New NEW never opened - but a small mark on book edge - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. /as new.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: AManPro-0002119
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

J.A.HAMMERTON  Mr Punch at the Seaside (Punch Library of Humour)
The Educational Book Co. 1907. Hardcover. The Educational Book Co, Hardcover Collectible; Good/No Jacket Clean & bright with no name - book a little shaken - very good boards incl. the Hassall Punch to front (Punch Library of Humour) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Collectible; Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003664
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HAMMERTON, J.A.  Mr Punch in Wig and Gown (Punch Library of Humour)
The Educational Book Co. Hardcover. The Educational Book Co Hardcover Good Very clean & bright - minor edgewear but a little rubbing to top/bottom of spine all printing fine but page block with shelfwear - no name - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (Some great Bargains) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Please see our other books in the series). Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004495
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

J.A.HAMMERTON  Mr Punch Book of Sports (Punch Library of Humour)
The Educational Book Co. Hardcover. The Educational Book Co Hardcover Good Very clean & bright - minor edgewear but a little rubbing to top/bottom of spine all printing fine but page block with shelfwear - no name - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (Some great Bargains) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Please see our other books in the series). Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004494
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JOHNSTON, BRIAN  Now Here's a Funny Thing
London, Methuen. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413563405). Cloth. A good copy with black cloth boards - gilt printing -Dust jacket shelf life only so - almost very good, - no inscription & d/j unclipped. 8vo -. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000084
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LUMLEY, D  Gloopers; Glimpses Into North Country History
. Paperback. Good Marked down from very good as the page block is tanning (interior very clean & bright) - no name - Illustrated paper over boards - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004901
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MCGARRY, STEVE  The Very First Badlands Annual
Exeter, Pedigree Books. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1874507384). Trade Paperback. Ill.: Steve McGarry. Very Good/No Jacket. Steve McGarry. Signed copy - Rare - This outrageously funny cartoon strip book signed by the author & illustrator Steve McGarry on title page with no inscription whatsoever. Only minor shelf life ie odd rubbing at edge or corner only. Rare signed example. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000259
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005