next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 213 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Battles - the History of Warfare from Ancient Times to the Present Day
. Paperback. Very Good Very clean & bright - nice copy - minor shelf life - 24hrs guaranteed posting. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004793
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Crowns in Conflict - Triumph and the Tragedy of European Monarchy, 1910-18 by
Guild Publishing. 1986. Hardcover. Very Good Guild Publishing edit 1986 D/j has sunning to spine otherwise unmarked - book fine with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/very good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0315K128446
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Europe in the Sixteenth Century, 1494-1598 (Periods of European History)
1960. Paperback. Paperback Very Good 1960 reprint - very clean & bright (no name) maps look untouched - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004670
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  History Workshop - a Journal of Socialist & Feminist Historians
Oxford, United Kingdom, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0710202199). Soft Cover. Issue 20 Autumn 1985 incl.Oral testimony, the law 7/4 murder trial, Trotsky as Historian,The enlightenment Debate on Women etc etc 220 pages large paperback in very good condition with the odd mark & 1 crease on green cover - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003144
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  A History of Soviet Russia - the Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-23
1972. Hardcover. Hardcover Good/very good + VOL 2 only - ex lib (College) in fine condition BUT.5 lines on chapter 1 have been highlighted !!!! the rest of the book fine - D/j unclipped protected by platic jacket - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (HIS). Good/very good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004959
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Hitler's Irish Voices: Story of German Radio's Wartime Irish Service
. Paperback. Paperback Like New unopened/unread with minor shelflife - BUT.a small name/address label on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004949
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Ironbridge Gorge Museum Teachers Handbook
. Paperback. Like New Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 004518
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  King George's the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
. Paperback. Paperback Very Good + Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - A very nice copy, interior as new - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0909B489885
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  London 115 Pictures in Photogravure,Six Colour Plates and Historiical Notes
. Hardcover. Very Good Book unmarked with minor foxing on endpaper - d/j with edgewear / rubbing & minor loss to top edge - Guaranteed posting 24hrsfrom Wales. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004459
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  New Worlds, Lost Worlds - the Rule of the Tudors, 1485-1603
Penguin. Paperback. Very Good +++++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife to covers - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004845
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ABBOTT, G  Rack Rope and Red-Hot Pincers
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0747206554). Cloth Hardback. Headline Book Publishing, Limited, Cloth Hardback. Very Good +/Very Good. An unclipped dust jacket with minor shelf life. The author's inscription & signature on free endpaper dated Jan 1998. The pages starting to tan due I think to quality of paper ! A history of Torture and its Instruments by Yeoman Warder (retd.) HM Tower of London. A very good copy. Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo -. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 001538
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ADAIR, JOHN ERIC  By the Sword Divided : Eyewitnesses of the English CIVIL War
Century. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0712602410). Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Drawings & black/white Photos. Cloth Hardback. Very Good +/Very Good. Drawings & black/white Photos. An unclipped d/j with minor edgewear (protected by cello sleeve) Book fine with unmarked cream cloth boards with a private bookplate inside front cover. "In this enthralling book we hear the voices of eyewitnesses of the English civil war. the voices of the people themselves who took part in the war." Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003865
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  Windsor Castle
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good Undated (no edition) circa 1940 - No d/j - Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear to red cloth boards - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004384
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALEXANDER, JOHN T  Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
Folio. 1999. Hardcover. Folio, Hardcover As New/Very Good Beautiful silk boards unmarked - a fine book with no name (unread) - Slipcase very good with a little shelfwear only -. As New/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0000228
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALLEN, MORSE S  Satire of John Marston
M. S. G. Haskell House. 1971. (ISBN: 0838305008). Paperback. M S. G. Haskell House, Very Good. Very clean & bright - No name - looks unread - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: AManPro-0001455
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

THOMAS ALLOM  The Chinese Empire Illustrated: Being a Series of Views from Original Sketches, Displaying the Scenery Architecture, Social Habits Etc of That Ancient and Exclusive Nation
J. Nicholson. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9623280025). Original Wraps. Original Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. A fine copy.But has been protected with clear plastic jacket stuck to inside boards with 3 pcs. sellotape front/back - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 003691
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

AMBROSINI, MARIA LUISA; WILLIS, MARY  Secret Archives of the Vatican
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0413277909). Hardback. Hardback. Almost Very Good/Good. Unclipped d/j with edgewear/rubbing & small parts missing top/tail of spine - book very clean with no name but with shelf life - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0002986
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANDERSON, NORMAN  Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
. Hardcover. Like New The book & d/j appear NEW - no name & looks unread - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Like New/as new.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004849
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANDREWS, S  Eighteenth Century Europe: The 1680's to 1815
London, LONGMAN. 1965, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0582313317). Hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Unclipped d/j - minor shelfwear to d/j only - very clean & bright but 1 corner (endpaper) cut off - no name - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001782
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE  Catherine the Great
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1926, 1st Edition - Reprint. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Reasonable/No Jacket. A RARE signed copy with an inscription on free endpaper "To Mr G.A.Plimpton with the cordial regards of the author, Katherine Anthony" & dated April 10th. 1929. Although the interior of the book is very good with 15 illustrations the outside is in poor shape - see photo. Heavy wear to top/tail of spine with loss (printing OK) & sunning to top half of front/back boards. Would make an excellent rebind? 8vo -. Reasonable/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 001295
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ARNOT, R  A Short History of the Russian Revolution, Vol. 2
Left Book Club. Hardcover. Clean But covers are a little grubby - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo -. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0002829
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ARONSON, THEO  Kings over the Water : The Saga of the Stuart Pretenders
Cassell. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0304303240). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription - d/j unclipped with minor shelflife only "...it gives a graphic account of the '45 and other jacobite uprisings and explains the background to political events...." Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005357
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ASCHERSON, NEAL  The Struggles for Poland
London, M. Joseph. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0718128125). Cloth. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription - the black cloth boards unmarked with excellent silver printing.The endpapers as maps of the area - but the front paper has some foxing (only the front endpaper) The dust jacket with 1 tiny tear otherwise fine - see photo - unclipped. "The history of Poland - right through to the present time (1987) " with numerous black/white photos as illustrations. 10" x 7 & Half in. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 000769
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LUNN JAMES B  Treachery and Anti-Semitism
. Pamphlet. Good No date (1940) Very clean & bright with minor edgewear but 1 tear repaired - no name - pages starting to tan - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004635
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAILEY, VICTOR - EDITOR  Forged in Fire: History of the Fire Brigades Union
London, United Kingdom, Lawrence & Wishart Ltd. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853157499). Hardcover. Ill.: 12 black/white Illustrations. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 12 black/white Illustrations. A very clean & bright copy with a small inscription & name on free endpaper ( it looks like a signature of one of the contributors to the book - John Gorman) The red cloth boards unmarked with excellent printing on spine. The dust jacket unclipped with minor shelf life only. "Tells the story not in a traditional way but through a series of interlinked essays which highlight the most fascinating aspects of the union's history. A very interesting book for Fire Brigade collectors. 8vo -. Near Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 000959
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

213 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005