Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BEETON, MRS  Beeton's Shilling Gardening
London, Ward Lock. 1905, 1st Edition - Revised. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Drawings. Decorative Cloth Good/No Jacket. Drawings. This is the illustrated hardback with green cloth. Some rubbing to corners & wear top/tail of spine. Still a very interesting gardening book - 456 pages. No name but some marks in book (its been used by a Gardener!!!) Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 12mo -l. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001773
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BELLAMY, DAVID  Queen's Hidden Garden: Buckingham Palace & Treasury of Wild Plants
David & Charles. 1984. (ISBN: 0715385909). Hardcover. New xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - unread/unopened but a little text block shelflife to top edge (minor) - minor shelflife to unclipped d/j (protected by clear plastic jacket - poss. extra postage outside the UK - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Near Fine/near fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005007
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BELLAMY, DAVID  The Queen's Hidden Garden : Buckingham Palace's Treasury of Wild Plants
David & Charles. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0715385909). Cloth Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Marjorie Lyon. xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - unread/unopened but a little text block shelflife to top edge (minor) - minor shelflife to unclipped d/j (protected by clear plastic jacket) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales book over 1 kilo extra postage outside UK. Almost Fine/Almost Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005305
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BIGGS, T.  Vegetables
Simon & Schuster. 1981. (ISBN: 0671248332). Ring Binder Original, Landscape. Marked down as a remainder line on bottom edge - no name - shelflife only to page block with 2 tan spots - Excellent guide to planting Salad plants, Brassicas, Stalks, Pods, Roots, Fruit & Herbs . 96 pages. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005460
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CLARKE, ETHNE  Making a Rose Garden
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good +/very good Just a touch of shelf life - unclipped d/j - despatched within 24 hours. Very Good +/very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0909T993044
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COATS, ALICE M  Book of Flowers
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good +/very good + A beautiful book with fine illustrations but with a name plate on endpaper, the green cloth boards also with a little shelflife - d/j clipped in almost fine condition with a little shelflife to top edge due to size of book (protected by clear plastic jacket) Just cleared a closing down Book Shop some GREAT BARGAINS - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/very good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005038
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HALL, NICHOLAS  Clematis & Climbing Plants
. Paperback. Paperback New NEW - unopened/unread a fine copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1030A098656
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HART, ROBERT A.  Forest Gardening : Cultivate an Edible Landscape
Resurgence Books. 1991. (ISBN: 1870098447). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted 1994 - Looks unopened/unread with no spine crease - minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (St). As New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005197
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HAY, ROY  Dictionary of Indoor Plants in Colour
Peerage. Hardcover. Peerage Hardcover Very Good +/very good - unclipped dust jkt. - some minor shelf life to d/j only - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed. Very Good +/very good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0909B991143
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LARKCOM, JOY  Vegetables from Small Gardens
. Hardcover. Good Very clean & bright - minor edgewear but starting to tan at edges - no name - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Good.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 004917
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MACSELF, A.J  Lawns and Sports Greens
London, Collingridge. 1947, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Collingridge, Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The green cloth boards unmarked with a touch of shelf life only - printing to spine very good. With black/white photos. as illustrations, 134 pages written by the editor of "Amateur Gardening" 12mo -. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001318
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PERRY, FRANCES  Guide to Border Plants
Collins. 1957. (ISBN: 0002140152). Hardback. Collins, Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - Super coloured plates - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: AManPro-0001393
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

REESE, GEORGE  How to Grow Your Ferns Indoors (at. Home with Nature Series;No. 1)
BURKE. 1954. Hardback. BURKE, Hardback Very Good/No Jacket A beautiful little book with no name - very clean & bright - Minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0000909
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ROULAC, JOHN  Backyard Composting
. Paperback. New NEW & UNOPENED - Book unmarked in fine condition - with a little shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop (GREAT BARGAINS ) - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1210J321081
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SANDERS,T.W  Flower Foes
London, W.H.& L. Collingridge. 1st Edition - Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Ill.: Kate Ashley. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Kate Ashley. A super little book with 20 full page coloured illustrations, 23 black/white photos & 50 drawings within the text. The book unmarked with no inscription or name. The brown boards with black printing unmarked - see photo. "Flower Foes" - A description of the various insects, animal & fungal pests that attack garden & greenhouse plants, with remedies for their prevention and eradication. The book undated but about 1920. 12mo -. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000652
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SAUNDERS, GILL  Picturing Plants
Zwemmer. Paperback. New PAPERBACK (hardcard) edition, slight shop soiled - Published by Zwemmer - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (PO). New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004963
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GEOFFREY D. SMITH  Passion for Plants
Trafalgar Square Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0943955297). Hardcover. Trafalgar Square Pub, Hardcover NEW/As New. New Brand New - unmarked but for slight shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. NEW/As New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0002729
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

TAYLOR, GEORGE M  British Herbs and Vegetables
William Collins. 1947. Hardcover. William Collins, Hardcover Almost Very Good/Poor Interior very good - rubbing to covers & odd mild marks - d/j unclipped parts missing & rather grubby - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004060
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

TITCHMARSH, ALAN  The Complete Book of Gardening
. Hardcover. Like New Looks brand new & unread - D/j unclipped with very minor shelflife - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1002J271672
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SACKVILLE-WEST, V  More for Your Garden
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/good D/j unclipped but rubbed with a few marks - minor shelf life to book - despatched 24hrs guaranteed. Very Good/good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004763
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

WRIGHT, MICHAEL  The Complete Indoor Gardener
Colour Library Publication. 1988. Hardback. Hardback Almost as New/Very Good Used - Very Good Hardback with d/j unclipped (small tear) internally unread - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: AManPro-0002535
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005