next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Film/Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HARLEY GRANVILLE-BARKER  The Study of Drama
. Hardcover. Good No d/j BUT.front/back endpapers have a waterstain rest of book fine & unmarked+++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife/rubbing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 0813F378080
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SIMON BEAUFOY  The Full Monty: Screenplay
ScreenPress Books. 1997. (ISBN: 1901680029). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers New. New Mild Shop soiled with a creased corner - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0001407
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BORKOWSKI, MARK  The Fame Formula How Hollywood's Fixers, Fakers and Star Makers Created the Celebrity Industry
Sidgwick & Jackson. (ISBN: 0283070390). Hardcover. 1st edit - looks new & unopened - An almost fine copy with no name - D/j unclipped as new _ 'Borkowski has shone a brilliantly illuminating light on the disgraceful, hilarious, and undeniably effective Tinself Town PR war machines that inspired the current celebrity/PR meltdown we see today." - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Box. Near Fine/near fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005170
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BROE, BERT  Theatrical Makeup
United Kingdom, Pelham Books. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0720715261). Pictorial Cover Hardback. Pelham Books, Pictorial Cover Hardback. Very Good +/No Jacket. An unmarked copy with no name/inscription. illustarted throughout with coloured photos + a good index at back. 96 pages. 7" x 7". Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003181
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BROWN, CURTIS F  Ingrid Bergman
London, W.H.Allen - Star Book. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0352398043). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Black/white Photos. A clean, bright copy with no name or inscription. (This p/b part of illustrated history of the movies.) The book packed with photos. A little shelf life only. 12mo -. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000635
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SIR HUGH CASSON  Royal Opera House Retrospective, 1732-1982 - 250 Years of Actors & Singers
Royal Opera House. 1982. (ISBN: 0950212393). Paperback. Very Good A fine copy BUT.a small private ex lib label on endpaper - very minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004463
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHAPMAN, GRAHAM; CLEESE, JOHN  Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Monty Python)
Mandarin. 1977. (ISBN: 0749311428). Hard Card Covers. Mandarin, Hard Card Covers Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Very Good A crease on 1 corner & minor scuffs - 272 pages. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0002443
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COHN, LAWRENCE  Movietone Presents the 20th Century
. Hardcover. Hardcover As New/very good + HARDBACK Book as new no name - d/j unclipped with minor edgewear - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/very good +.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004570
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CONNOR, JEFF; ZUCKERMAN, ROBERT  The Crow: The Movie
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + 1st edit with correct line & printed first edition+++++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New/very good +.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004809
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CORLISS, RICHARD  Greta Garbo
Pyramid Publications. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0515034800). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Black/white Photos. A clean & bright copy but with a name & date on free endpaper.A little shelf life only. The p/b packed with info. & photos. & includes many photographs never published ! 12mo -. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000636
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MRS GEORGE CRAN  Herbert Beerbohm Tree
John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1907, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Decorative Cloth - Hardback Good/No Jacket. A reasonable book with some marks - the green cloth boards (v.g.printing) with a nick at side & a little general wear. Printed on very good quality paper (some pages uncut) a private bookplate stuck to inside front board (with no name) Some light foxing throughout with black/white photos. as illustrations. "Stars of the Stage edited by J.T.Grein" Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003836
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FABIAN, MONROE H  On Stage: 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities
Mayflower Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0831766026). Hardback. Mayflower Books, Hardback Very Good/Good. Book very good with no name - D/j unclipped but with nicks/snags (minor) + a little wear top/tail of spine - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0003391
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GUNNING, PAUL  Chris Harris - the Alphabet of Pantomime: There Be Nothing Like a Dame
Private Printing. 2000. (ISBN: 0953926702). Paperback. New & unopened with very minor shelflife - With back certificate unmarked & not filled in" - just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales box. As New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005172
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

RIDGE, C.HAROLD & ALDRED, F.S.  Stage Lighting: Principles and Practice
Pitman. 1935. Hardcover. An ex lib copy (NOTE: THIS is the 1st. edition not 1936) Part of the City of Leeds Techinology dept - very clean but some usual marks (not all!) some wear top of spine but in general a good copy with numerous drawings & photos as illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Box. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005150
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS  The Oxford Companion to the Theatre
London, Oxford University Press. 1967, 3rd.Edition. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/Good. A very clean & bright copy with only a single line of old sellotape mark on free endpaper (poss. an old gift label) otherwise unmarked. A little shelflife along top edge. The black boards unmarked with very good gilt printing to spine. D/j unclipped (very clean indeed) but with a little edgewear only & 1 very small tear to bottom back. A heavy book at 2 kilos - so extra postage. 9 & half" x 7"x 3". Almost Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001266
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GREENWOOD, JIM & MAXINE  Stunt Flying in the Movies
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0830603042). Cloth Hardback. 1st. edit. Book very good with no name - D/j unclipped but with edgewear & wear top/tail of spine - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales Film bx. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005393
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LITTLE, DARAN  Forty Years of Coronation Street
Andre Deutsch. 2000. (ISBN: 9780233998060). Hardcover. Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Appears unread poss. NEW but with minor shelflife to unclipped d/j - Heavy book - extra postage outside the UK - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/as new.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004513
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LOWNDES, WILLIAM  The Theatre Royal at Bath: The Eventful Story of a Georgian Playhouse
Bristol, United Kingdom, Redcliffe. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0905459490). Cloth Hardback. Redcliffe, Cloth Hardback. Very Good +/Very Good +. A fine book with no name/inscription but with 3 very tiny marks near edge of book (through from d/j). The d/j unclipped with a slight sunning to spine (all printing fine) & a small mark near top right hand corner only. 8vo. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003268
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MAY, ROBIN, ILLUSTRATED BY BLACK/WHITE PHOTOS  Theatremania
London,, Vernon & Yates. 1967, 1st Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Black/white Photos. Cloth Very Good/Good. Black/white Photos. Very Good/Good. 1st Edition. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription.The blue cloth boards unmarked except for a very very slight sunning to top edge.The dust jacket unclipped but it has 6 small holes (as if rubbed !) 2 on front at bottom & 4 at back. The book covers the theatre as a whole & contains chapters on drama school, rep, the actor, the great actor, critics etc etc etc. under 1 kilo in weight. 8vo -. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000630
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MILLER, MAUD M. EDITOR  Winchester's Screen Encyclopedia
Winchester Publications. 1948, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: 16 Illustrations in Colour & 64 black/white. Clean & tidy copy but with wear to corners & rubbing to edges of blue cloth boards - untidy name inside front cover - printing to spine & front bright & clean - excellent illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales st. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005522
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

OTTAWAY, ROBERT (ED)  Picturegoer Film Annual 1958-59.
1959. Hardcover. Very Good Cream cloth unmarked with fine printing to spine - no name But. a little tanning to endpapers - D/j unclipped with a little wear top/tail of spine - & very minor rubbing - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good/very good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004919
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PAYNE, JACK  Jack Payne Presents Stars of Melody
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good +/good An almost fine book with no name (no Publishers date) Jonhnnie Ray photo on endpaper - D/j unclipped with wear top/tail of spine & a small piece missing with edgewear - over 130 photos in colour & black/white - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004922
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MACQUEEN-POPE, W  The Curtain Rises - a Story of the Theatre
Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth. A very good copy of this author's work on the theatre. A general history from its rise in the middle ages - through restoration-Garrick-Drury Lane etc With excellent illustrations - 0ver 60 some full page. Only a corner bumped stops the book from being very good. 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000046
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B  Jenny Villiers: A Story of the Theatre
William Heinemann /. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardback. William Heinemann (, Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Used - Very Good Unclipped d/j - 1st. edit - A super copy with just a little shelflife/rubbing/nicks to d/j - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0002657
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SILVESTER, CHRISTOPHER  The Penguin Book of Hollywood
Viking. 1998. (ISBN: 0670880655). Cloth Hardback. Viking, Cloth Hardback Almost as New/Very Good. Used - Very Good Almost new - minor shelf life - Heavy boook over 1 kilo - extra postage required - Guaranteed posting within 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0002438
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005