| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Dairy Farmer's Veterinary Book a Complete Guide to the Farm Treatment . Hardcover. Very Good 1st edit - no d/j - Slight shelflife to black cloth covers all gilt printing very good - Name inside cover with date 1950 - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004613 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Hydroponic Food Production - a Definitive Guidebook of Soilless Food-Growing . Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good A fine 5th edition copy with no d/j (poss as issued) no name - super book - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 004616 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| C.ALMA BAKER (AUTHOR), THE RT.HON.LORD ADDISON (INTRODUCTION) The Labouring Earth a Survey of Agricultural Conditions at Home & Abroad London, Heath Cranton. 1940, 1st Edition. Hardback. Heath Cranton, Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. very clean - minor wear top/tail of spine - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: AManPro-0001732 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BARNARD, C EDITOR Grasses and Grasslands Macmillan. 1966, 1st Edition - Reprint. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean & bright with a name on endpaper - very clean green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine/front - NO D/J - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop, Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales st. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 005592 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DORLING, MARGE Ducks, Wild-Ducks and Geese for Profit Timmins /Howard/. 1981, 2nd. Edition. (ISBN: 0869781510). Hardback. Hardback. Very Good/Almost Very Good. Book very good with no name - 1981 edit (2nd) d/j unclipped with chips & 3 small tears (repaired) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: AManPro-0003068 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GRUBB,NORMAN H. Cherries London, Crosby Lockwood. 1949, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. A very clean & bright copy with a name & inscription inside front board - green boards very clean but top corners with mild bump - small amount of sunning top 1" of spine top/tail gilt printing very good - d/j clipped with a little loss to top/bottom edge but protected with clear jacket - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (bx). Good +/Reasonable. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005217 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HALLETT, GRAHAM Economics of Agricultural Policy B. Blackwell. 1981. (ISBN: 0631125035). Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Very clean & bright - minor shelf life to cover only - 24hrs. guaranteed posting. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: AManPro-0000532 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HANLEY, J.A Progressive Farming 4 Vols Complete London, Caxton Publishing. 1950, 1st Edition - Reprint. Embossed Boards. Caxton Publishing, Embossed Boards Very Good +/No Jacket. An exceptionally clean & bright set of 4 vols (looks unread) All the brown embossed leatherette boards are unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine. No name/inscription A small amount of tanning overall is expected due to the quality of paper. The books aim for "The Maintenance of High Production" & is written by a team of contributors & edited by J.A.Hanley formerly a Professor of Agriculture & Rural Economy at The University of Durham. A heavy set - extra postage required. 10"x 7 & half". Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 001341 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HIBBERT, ALAN; BROOKS, JUDY Plants in Action BBC Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0563164468). Hardcover. BBC Books, Very Good +/No Jacket Used - Very Good Very clean & bright - shelf life only - 24hrs. guaranteed posting. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0003334 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MOORE H I Grassland Husbandry GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN. 1950. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket No d/j - Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear - name inside front board - slight sunnning to top edge of green cloth boards - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004142 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JACKSON, ALLAN A. The Observer's Book of Vegetables F.Warne. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 072321557X). Cloth Hard Back. 1st. edit with no name - top edge of page block with shelflife - D/j clipped with price label £1.25 minor shelflife (nice copy) 8 colour plates, 82 B/w photos & 5 Diagrams - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005646 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JONES, PROF. BRYNER Live Stock of the Farm 2 Vols. Cattle London, Gresham Publishing. 1916, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Drawings & Photos. Gresham Publishing, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Black/white Drawings & Photos. A very clean & bright set of 2 vols. complete in themselves (other vols. deal with other aspects of the farm/animals etc) The boards with very light sunning to spine only - see photo. The embossed boards unmarked. small amount of wear to top of spine - endpapers clean with no name/inscription. Some foxing to early pages seems to clear up after title page. With 40 black/white plates in vol.1 & 10 plates in vol 2. All gilt printing to spine fine. A very nice set of 2. note. 2 kilos packed.so extra shipping. 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 001335 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JONES, PROF. BRYNER Live Stock of the Farm Vol 6 Bees,Goats,Dogs,Ferrets, Asses &Amp; Mules London, Gresham Publishing. 1916, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Drawings & Photos. Gresham Publishing, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Black/white Drawings & Photos. A very clean & bright volume with no name/inscription. The beige boards unmarked with fine printing to spine. Very slight sunning to spine - see photo. With 34 plates as illustrations mostly of Dogs incl. Beagle,Bulldog,Great Dane,Dalmation,Collie,Terriers,Spaniels etc etc (26 in all). Chapters dealing with Asses & Mules, Ferrets & Goats. Foxing to early pages seems to end after title page with just the odd spot. 8vo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001336 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JONES, PROF. BRYNER Live Stock of the Farm Vol. 4 Sheep London, Gresham Publishing. 1916, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: 53 Black/white Plates. Gresham Publishing, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 53 Black/white Plates. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The beige cloth boards unmarked but 2 corners bumped - see photo. All gilt printing to spine very good but spine very slight sunning. Very minor wear top/tail of spine. With foxing to early pages but again seems to almost stop after title page. With excellent black/white photos. as illustrations. 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001337 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JONES, PROF. BRYNER Live Stock of the Farm Vol 5 Pigs &Amp; Poultry London, Gresham Publishing. 1916, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: 68 black/white Photos. Gresham Publishing, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 68 black/white Photos. A very clean & bright volume with no name/inscription. The beige embossed boards unmarked with very slight sunning to spine only. All gilt printing to spine very good - minor wear to top/tail of spine.Some foxing to early pages seems to almost stop after title page. With over 65 photos. & drawings as illustrations. 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001338 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| KOHLS, RICHARD L Marketing of Agricultural Products Macmillan. 1961. Hardback. Macmillan, Hardback Very Good/Good no name & very clean - d/j unclipped with wear top/tail of spine & some rubbing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0001842 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MARSHALL , WILLIAM (EDITOR) Review and Abstract of the Country Reports to the Board of Agriculture: Northern Department V. 1 David & Charles. 1968, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0715343645). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. As New/Almost Very Good. no name - d/j unclipped with a little shelflife only - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Almost Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: AManPro-0000006 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MOORE,H.I Crops and Cropping George Allen & Unwin. 1949. Hardcover. Hardcover Almost Very Good/No Jacket Almost very good - very clean & bright with minor shelfwear only - name inside front cover (no d/j) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004001 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| MOORE, H The Science and Practice of Grassland Farming . Hardcover. Very Good No d/j - Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear - name inside front board - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0310T830622 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ORMEROD, ELEANOR A A Text-Book of Agricultural Entomology Being a Guide to Methods of Insect Life &Amp; a Means of Prevention of Insect Ravage London, Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co. 1892, 2nd. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Engravings on Wood (163). Simpkin,Marshall,Hamilton,Kent & Co, Decorative Cloth Good +/No Jacket. Engravings on Wood (163). A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription. The green cloth boards with a few marks & a little rubbing but all gilt & black printing fine. Book tight with 238 pages packed with 163 black/white drawings as illustrations. The book is described for the use of Agriculturists & Agricultural Students. A nice copy. 12mo. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 001103 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| PARTRIDGE, MICHAEL Early Agricultural Machinery . Very Good Clipped d/j with a little edgewear only - no name BUT.the endpaper clipped top corner right ! - +++++Just cleared a beautiful private library - shelflife to page block only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004842 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| PETERSON, VICKI The Natural Food Catalog BCA. 1978. (ISBN: 0668045434). Hardback. Hardback Very Good/Very Good. Used - Very Good unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with name on endpaper (neat) - Nice book - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0002179 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ROSENBLUM, MORT Olives : The Life and Lore of a Noble Fruit Absolute Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1899791361). Paperback. New & unopend with no spine crease but minor page block shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales br. New/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005477 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| SCHOFIELD, A.NORMAN Teach Yourself Bee-Keeping London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1943, 1st Edition - Reprint. Blue Cloth. Ill.: W.W.Newman. Blue Cloth Good +/No Jacket. W.W.Newman. A clean & bright copy of this early work with no name or inscription. The blue boards with some shelf life & some rubbing along spine edge. The black spine printing clear & good. With black/white drawings as illustrations. 12mo. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001072 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| TERRY, JOHN; BREWIS, HENRY Pigs in the Playground . Paperback. Like New SIGNED by author with small inscription (To Helen) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New. Signed by Author(s). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004605 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005