| next page |
| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bird Watching -the Essential Guide to the Birdlife of Britain and Europe . Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + Looks unread - no name/inscription - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New/very good +. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004750 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| Guia de Aves - la Guia de Campo de Las Aves de EspaÑa Y Europa . Hardcover. Like New Dust jacket unclipped with a little edgewear - Book fine but a small bookplate inside front cover - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004831 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| West Midland Bird Distribution Survey: A Study of the Breeding Season Birmingham and West Midland Bird Club. 1991. Paperback. Paperback As New/No Jacket Used - Like New Annual report No.58 - 1991 of the Birds in the above area - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. As New/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0000522 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| West Midland Bird Distribution Survey: A Study of the Breeding Season Distribution of One Hundred Species in the Counties of Warwickshire, Worcestershire and Staffordshire Birmingham and West Midland Bird Club. 1993. Paperback. Paperback As New/No Jacket Annual report No.60 - 1993 of the Birds in the above area - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0001426 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ADAMS,W.H.DAVENPORT The Bird World Described with Pen and Pencil Edinburgh, Thos.Nelson. 1885, 1st Edition - Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: H.Giacomelli. Decorative Cloth. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. H.Giacomelli. A very clean & bright copy but with wear to brown cloth board edges, corners & top/tail of spine - see photo. The gilt printing to spine/front board very good. A name & date on free endpaper. The interior of the book very clean with only the odd spot of foxing. With over 140 black/white drawings as illustrations. The book broken down into 5 chapters: Birds as an individual, The Movement of Birds, Intelligence of the Bird, Habitat & Bird Architecture. A very nice copy. 10" x 7". Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| ALSTON, MADELINE Sunbirds and Jacarandas. A Bird-Lover in Rhodesia Cape Town, Juta. 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription - black printing to spine very good but slight sunning & minor shelflife top/tail. + heavy shelfwear to top edge of page block - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005225 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| KIRKMAN, F.B. & HUTCHINSON, HORACE G. British Sporting Birds T.C. & E.C.Jack. 1924, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. A nice copy but with wear top/tail of spine with small chips/tears & minor wear on corners - original green cloth decorated cloth (see photo) a tight copy with a name in pencil on endpaper - internally very clean & bright (VG)The chapters on the natural history of each bird and the plates illustrating the book drawn from the British Bird Book with 43 coloured full page plates dealing with 52 birds. Please note over 2 kilos in weight extra shipping required. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 005298 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| VAN DEN BERG, ARNOUD B Bird Watching: The Ultimate Guide to the Birds of Europe United Kingdom, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002200937). Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Colour & black/white Illustrations. Cloth Hardback. Used; Like New/Very Good +. Colour & black/white Illustrations. Unclipped d/j - 1st.edit. - Looks unread - no name/inscription - A super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Used; Like New/Very Good +. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002154 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| BLANCHAN, NELTJE Bird Neighbors Anintroductory Acquaintance with 150 of Our Common Bird New York, Doubleday. 1904, 14th. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: 50 Coloured Plates. Decorative Cloth Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 50 Coloured Plates. A clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The original green cloth boards with corners bumped & edgewear & top/tail of spine with a little wear. An odd spot of foxing only. With 50 full page coloured plates & excellent descriptions of the various birds in America. 234 pages all tight 10" & Half x 8 & half". Almost Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 001372 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CHVAPIL, STANISLAV Ornamental Birds (a Hamlyn Colour Guide) Hamlyn. 1986. (ISBN: 0600356477). Hardcover. Hamlyn, As New/Very Good Clipped d/j with a little edgewear - book fine with no name 1986 edit - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: AManPro-0001683 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CLARKE, HOCKLEY Blackbirds in My Garden Gordon and Cremonesi. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0860330575). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good +. Clipped d/j with very minor edgewear - book fine with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Very Good +. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0002838 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| CONDER, PETER Birds of Woods and Hedges . Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good + Almost as new but a little very light wear top of spine (looks unread) complete with the 2 records of bird song (1each front/back) - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good +. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1128K800572 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| COXON, PHILIP A Curlew in the Foreground - an Rspb Warden's Summer on North Uist David & Charles. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0715391038). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Illustrations John Paley & Maps By Ethan Danielson. Looks New & unopened - no name - Book fine - D/j unclipped almost fine with minor minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx. Almost Fine/Almost Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005457 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DAGLISH, ERIC FITCH Name This Bird 1950. Hardcover. Ill.: Daglish, Eric Fitch. Hardcover Very Good Daglish, Eric Fitch. No d/j - book very clean & bright but name on free endpaper - reprint 1950 - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0909W602495 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| DORST, JEAN; GALBRAITH, IAN COURTNEY JULIAN The Life of Birds 2 Vol. Set Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1974. (ISBN: 0297170406). Very Good/Almost Very Good Used - Very Good 2 vol. set - unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - books very clean & bright - no name - extra postage required as a heavy set ! - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Almost Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: AManPro-0001197 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| JAMES FERGUSON-LEES EDITOR A Guide to Bird-Watching in Europe Bodley Head. 1975. (ISBN: 0370104773). Hard Card Covers. Bodley Head, Hard Card Covers Very Good +/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with no name - looks unread - no name/inscription - minor shelflife only. A comprehensive coverage of each Country 25 chapters with 22 maps, 36 pages of tables & the status of 432 species. Black/white drawings as illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003903 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| EHA - E.H. AITKEN The Common Birds of Bombay Illustrated with Pen and Ink Bombay, Thacker. 1903, 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rare copy of the 1st. edit. published in India 1903 - the interior very clean with text block with general shelfwear - the cloth boards with rubbing top/tail of spine and along spine edges/corners - some odd spots on back board only - a bump on both corners at bottom - all gilt printing to front & spine very good (No d/j) poss. as issued. A name in pencil on free endpaper - pretty endpapers printed with flowers not cracked - internally a very nice copy with pen & ink drawings as illustrations. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales st. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 005594 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| FINLAYSON, CLIVE; TOMLINSON, DAVID Birds of Iberia Spain, Santana Books. 2003. (ISBN: 8489954283). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers As New/No Jacket. Looks unread - looks new - very minor shelf wear. The book examines over 150 bird species.this is a major reference work for those wishing to watch birds on the Iberian Peninsula. 9 & half" x 8 " Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. As New/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003177 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GALLAGHER, MICHAEL; WOODCOCK, MARTIN The Birds of Oman . Hardcover. Very Good 1st edit - Book very very good with small inscription (6 words) on endpaper & a small mark on page block - D/j unclipped with a little edgewear only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/very good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004933 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GALLICHAM, WALTER M British Birds, Their Nests & Eggs, and How to Name Them London, Holden & Hardingham. 1914, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Drawings By F.H.Gallichan. Decorative Cloth Very Good/No Jacket. Drawings By F.H.Gallichan. A very clean & bright copy with a small name in ink with a date 1916 - the endpapers are starting to tan. The green cloth cover unmarked but we have 1 corner bumped - see photo. spine printing very good in gilt. A little rubbing to edges only. "The pleasure of a country walk at all seasons of the year are increased by the faculty of recognizing birds of various kinds at rest or on the wing" 16mo -. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000683 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GODFREY,.ROBERT Bird-Lore of the Eastern Cape Province Witwatersrand University Press. 1941, 1st Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Bantu Studies," Monograph Series, No. 2. internally fine with no marks etc & no name - book with cloth spine (showing shelfwear top/tail of spine) & paper covered boards with bumped corners & a few mild marks on boards - all black printing fine & clear - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005222 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GOODERS, JOHN; BROCK, JEREMY Where to Watch Birds in Britain and Europe Deutsch. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0233961224). Cloth Hardback. Deutsch, Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Good +. unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - no name but shelfwear to book - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001444 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HARRISON, C.J.O Atlas of the Birds of the Western Palaearctic Collins. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002197294). Cloth Hardback. Collins, Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good +. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very very clean with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0000111 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| HEINZEL Birds of Britain and Europe with North Africa and the Middle East BCA. 1974, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0002120437). Hardback. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. no name - internally looks unread - A little shelfwear top/tail of spine - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003974 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| R H WILFRID HODGES Common British Birds - How to Identify Them . Hardcover. Hardcover Good A clean & bright copy with a gift inscription on endpaper (Sunday School) Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0511F326600 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| next page | |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005