next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Identification of British and Enemy War Planes
United Kingdom, Real Photographs. 8th Edition. Soft Cover. Real Photographs Soft Cover Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Circa 1940 a very clean & bright copy with a neat name on front cover (Lt.Burry,REME) 23 pages of photos. With a little edgewear only - nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003184
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

AVERY, DEREK E  Modern Commercial Aircraft
TRODDY BOOKS. (ISBN: 1853610135). Laminated Cover. TRODDY BOOKS Laminated Cover As New/No Jacket. A super copy - unmarked - Hardback edit - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: AManPro-0000054
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BARBIERI, CORRADO & GIORGERINI, GIORGIO  Avions de Combat D'Aujourd Hui Et Flotte de Guerre D'Aujourd;Hui
Liechtenstein, Continalux.Verlag. 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. A 2 vol. set looks unread with no name/inscription.The d/j unclipped also as new within a very good+ slipcase. No date. A heavy set extra postage required. 11" & Half x 9". As New/As New.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003485
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BIRCH,N.H. & BRAMSON, A.E  Flight Briefing for Pilots Vol III
London, Pitmans. 1969, 1st Edition - Reprint. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Very Good/Good. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The contents of this vol. are aimed at the student pilot. Please see our others vol 4. & Flying Training. 12mo. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001219
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BOWYER, CHAZ  Guns in the Sky: Air Gunners of World War Two
Dent. 1979. (ISBN: 046004429X). Cloth Hardback. Dent, Cloth Hardback As New/As New. Clipped d/j with a little edgewear - book fine with name label on endpaper - 1st. edit - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0003011
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

AUSTIN J. BROWN,MARK R. WAGNER  Miami Props (Aero Colour)
Osprey. 1988. (ISBN: 0850458838). Hard Card Covers. Osprey, Hard Card Covers NEW/No Jacket. New Never opened - unmarked copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. NEW/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0003510
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COOPER, BRYAN  Buccaneers, the (Hist. Of 2nd Wld. War S)
Macdonald. 1970. (ISBN: 0356031381). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Very Good/No Jacket. Very clean & bright - minor edgewear/rubbing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: AManPro-0002163
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CUNNANE, TONY; BENNETT, CHRIS  Red Arrows
Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0233991190). Hardback. Andre Deutsch Ltd, Hardback As New/Very Good. - minor shelf life & edgewear to jacket (unclipped) - Guaranteed posting within 24hrs. As New/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001066
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DUDLEY, ERNEST  Monsters of the Purple Twilight - the True Story of the Life & Death of the Zeppelins
London, Harrap & Co. 1960, 1st Edition - Reprint. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: 23 black/white Photos. Hardback Cloth Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 23 black/white Photos. A good clean & bright copy with just a touch of foxing - no name or inscription. The black cloth boards unmarked with good gilt printing to spine. With over 20 black/white photos. as illustrations starting with LZ3s trial flight in 1908. to L53 taking off on her last flight. 8vo -. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000847
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FOWLER, RONALD  Making Perfect Landings in Light Airplanes
Wiley Blackwell. 1984. (ISBN: 0813810817). Hardback. Wiley Blackwell, Hardback Very Good/As New. Book very good with no name - d/j with rubbing & 2 tears (closed ) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003996
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ROGER A. FREEMAN  Chocks Away!
M & S. 2000. (ISBN: 030435631X). Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback NEW/No Jacket. New Special edit. M&S - Never opened - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo -. New/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: AManPro-0002293
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HAMMERTON, SIR JOHN EDITOR  ABC of the Raf
London, HMSO. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. 1940s p/b book in very good condition with minor rubbing only. "Royal Air Force as it is today" 4 plates in colour, 176 photos. & diagrams with 32 tables of reference.124 pages packed with information.Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 8vo -. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001675
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HARDY  North American Mustang
David & Charles. Hardcover. Very Good unclipped dust jkt with edgewear - no name/inscription - A small tear at back on d/j repaired - Posted within 24 hrs Guaranteed. Very Good/good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0909L683803
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MINISTRY OF INFORMATION  R.A. F. Parade a War Record of Achievement
London, HMSO. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Ill.: 100 Illustrations. HMSO Trade Paperback Good +/No Jacket. 100 Illustrations. A good copy of this WW2 propoganda book with over 100 black/white photos. as illustrations of the Royal Air Force during work & play circa 1942. 8vo -. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001132
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JARRAM, A. P  Brush Aircraft: Production at Loughborough
Midland Counties Pubns. 1978. (ISBN: 0904597075). Good/No Jacket I think an ex lib booklet with a white label stuck on front & back inside cover with mark (very good reading copy) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0002111
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JERRAM, MIKE  War Birds (Osprey Colour Series)
Osprey. 1984. (ISBN: 0850455782). Hard Card Covers. Osprey, Hard Card Covers Very Good/No Jacket. Very clean & bright - minor shelf life to cover only - 24hrs. guaranteed posting. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0001264
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JOHNSON, BRIAN  Fly Navy: History of Maritime Aviation
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good +/very good 1st edit. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear (possible very slight sunning to spine !) - book very clean with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good +/very good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 0922J566847
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JONES, BARRY  Hawker Hunter (Crowood Aviation Series)
Crowood Aviation Series. Hardcover. Like New A superb book looks unread - 1st edit no name/inscription - d/j unclipped with very minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New/as new.
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.97 | JP¥ 7330] Book number: 004574
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MARCH, PETER  Wright to Fly: Celebrating 100 Years of Powered Flight
RAF Fairford, United Kingdom, Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1899808760). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. Used - Like New Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - Slipcase with shelfwear - book very clean with no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: AManPro-0000191
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MONDEY, DAVID  The Complete Illustrated Ency. Of the World's Aircraft
London, Burlington Books. 1988, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0906286395). Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Col. & Black/white Photos. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Col. & Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with no name/inscription. The blue cloth boards unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine. The dust jacked unclipped with very minor shelf life. With over 1500 manufacturers details both Civil & Military aircraft. Excellent drawings & photos. throughout. Note: Book is heavy so extra postage. 12" x 9". Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001297
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

OGDEN, BOB  British Aviation Museums and Collections (Flypast Reference Library)
Stamford, Lincs, United Kingdom, Key Books Ltd. 1979. Hardback. Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good Used - Very Good 144 pages - 1979 - Very clean & bright - Clipped d/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: AManPro-0002558
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

OLIVER, DAVID  British Military Aircraft Accidents: The Last 25 Years
1990. (ISBN: 0711017867). Hardback. Hardback As New/No Jacket. unopened/unread - Minor shelflife - No d/j possible none issued - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003773
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FOSTER-PAGE, GEORGE  Modern Marvels of Flight
Ward Lock. 1956. Paper Covered Boards. Ward Lock, Paper Covered Boards Almost Very Good/No Jacket A clean & bright copy with some rubbing to corners/edges of covers only (all printing fine to spine & front with only shelflife to white back cover - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: AManPro-0000784
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PARK, EDWARDS  Fighters: The Worlds Great Aces and Their Planes
U.K. AIRLIFE PUBLISHING. (ISBN: 185310244X). Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/Good +. clipped dust jkt. - some shelf life to d/j only - name on endpaper - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002501
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

PIGGOTT, DEREK  Gliding: Handbook on Soaring Flight by Piggott, Derek
A & C Black. 1971. (ISBN: 0713612290). Hard Card Covers. Hard Card Covers Almost as New. Once read - A little rubbing & edgewear - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed. Almost as New.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: AManPro-0002781
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005