next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Autobiography/Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 254 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  But with Respect Memorable Interviews with Statesmen and Parliamentarians
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + 1st edit - Hardback with unclipped d/j in very good condition - Book as new - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New/very good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0916K410847
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  From Deck to Glory Third Volume of the Late Sydney Watson's Life-Story
. Hardcover. Good Red cloth covers with some marks & name on endpaper+++Just cleared a beautiful private library - shelflife/rubbing - interior very good - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004732
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  In Hitler's Bunker - a Boy Soldier's Eyewitness Account of the Fuhrer's Last
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/as new An almost fine copy (looks unread) no name very minor shelflife - Unclipped d/j as new - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs (BIO). Like New/as new.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0723H706588
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  John Paul II: The Man, the Disciple, the Leader : The Complete Illustrated Biography
Readers Digest. 2005, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0762106573). Laminated Cover. Ill.: Coloured Photos throughout. NOTE: This is a new & unopened copy BUT.....ex shop stock .....with minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales dr Heavy book extra postage outside the UK. As New/As New.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005666
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  A King's Story - the Memoirs of Hrh the Duke of Windsor K. G
London, Cassell. 1951, 1st Edition - Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: 23 Pages Gravure Illustrations. 23 Pages Gravure Illustrations. A very good copy with no name or inscription - the endpapers as "My travels Abroad" 1898-1936 with a little foxing to early pages. The wine coloured cloth boards unmarked - see photo. The dust jacket torn but complete & unclipped with a price of 25s. With 23 pages of black/white illustrations. "The author tells with candor & moving simplicity the whole dramatic story of his life from early childhood until the day when he set sail from Britain in voluntary exile." 8vo. Good +/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000782
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Life of Billy Purvis - Facsimile of Edition of 1875
. Paperback. Paperback As New looks unread - minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (BIO). As New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1026J879712
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Love Is Colder Than Death - the Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
. Very Good Marked 1st edit - no name - an almost fine book BUT shelflife to top page block - D/J with very minor shelflfe unclipped - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/as new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004935
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALBERES,DASTIER,CHEVRIER,DAURAT,GASCAR, MIGEO,ROY, SIMON & ST.EXUPERY  Saint-Exupery
Paris, Hachette. 1963, First Edition. Full-Leather. Hachette, Full-Leather Fine/Almost Fine. A beautiful blue full leather covers book with original clear cello dust jacket - endpapers as prints of clouds. Authors incl: Rene Marill Alberes,Emmanuel D'Astier,Pierre Chevrier,Didier Daurat,Pierre Gascar,Marcel Migeo, Jule Roy, Simone de Saint-Exupery & Pierre-Henri Simon. The book full of illustrations in colour,sepia & blacl/white incl. some tipprd in. No inscription A lovely Frech book offered at a good price. under 1 kilo in weight. 8vo -. Fine/Almost Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 000085
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALDIN, CECIL  Dogs of Character
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good +/near fine BUT.a very small corner of endpaper cut ! xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - appears unread (no name) - unclipped D/j protected with clear plastic jacket (Beautiful) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (BIO). Very Good +/near fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 004977
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Prosecutor: The Life of M.P. Pugh, Prosecuting Solicitor and Agent for the Director of Public Prosecutions
Harrap. 1968, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0245592598). Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped dust jkt. - some shelf life to d/j only - Book very clean & bright with no name - "The biography of a Law Man" - Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed from Wales bio. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005509
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ASHLEY, MAURICE  Marlborough (Great Lives)
. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good Endpapers with tan spots no name - the rest of the book fine & clean - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0727R678463
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ATKINS, JOHN  The Art of Ernest Hemingway
London,, Peter Nevill. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback Cloth. Hardback Cloth Good +/No Jacket. His work & personality" The green cloth boards slightly scuffed at edges with a small light coloured stain at top of spine & a little shelf life - otherwise a nice copy - clean & bright with only a name on inside of front board. gold printing starting to fade. 8vo -. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000188
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

AUGSTEIN, RUDOLF  Konrad Adenauer
. Hardcover. Very Good Clipped d/j with a little edgewear & mild shelfwear - Book very clean & bright but small inscription on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0909H938256
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BACKSCHEIDER, PAULA R  Daniel Defoe : His Life
John Hopkins Uni' Press. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0801837855). Hardback. John Hopkins Uni' Press, Hardback. Very Good +/Very Good +. A near fine copy with very minor shelflife to d/j unclipped - book as new with no name but a little shelflife to page block at bottom corner (very little) Not stated 1st. edit & no number line but appears 1989 copy. Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs 8vo. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004338
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAKER,NICHOLSON  U and I
United Kingdom, Granta Press. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0140142266). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. A fine 1st. edit cloth hardback with an unclipped d/j also in fine condition (protected with plastic sleeve)The book unmarked with no name. A true story - the author has written a book about John Updike. 12mo. Almost Fine/Almost as New.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003171
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BARKER, ERNEST  British Statesmen (Britain in Pictures)
William Collins. 1943. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An almost fine copy with no name looks unread with a unclipped d/j in almost like condition & protected by clear cello sleeve - super copy - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales st. Almost Fine/Almost Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005608
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BARR, GERALDINE  My Sister Roseanne: True Story of Roseanne Barr Arnold
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + 1st edit. Unclipped d/j - - A super copy with just a little shelflife to d/j - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs.from Wales. Like New/very good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1021J666293
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAWDEN, NINA  In My Own Time: Almost an Autobiography
Virago Press. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1853818712). Cloth Hardback. Virago Press, Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. Unclipped d/j with very minor shelfwear - book unmarked except for the authors signature on title page (no inscription) "The author is one of the most accomplished of the contemporary novelists, who is admired as a writer who unravels the complex emotions that simmer beneath respectable family life, and in this volume she turns an acute eye to her own story. she weaves a rich tapestry of the past, its characters, and the myths, half-truths, fancies,and deceits that make up family history." Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003154
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BERNARD BERENSON  Bernard Berenson the Passionate Sightseer from the Diaries 1947 to 1956
Thames and Hudson. 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover Near Fine/very good + xJust cleared a closing down Book Shop - looks unread with no name - D/j unclipped protected with clear plastic jacket (Beautiful) - (Foreword by Mortimer) Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Near Fine/very good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004972
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BEST, KEITH  Best Endeavours
Keith Best. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0951956108). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Signed by author on endpaper with small inscription dated 1994 (looks unread) D/j unclipped in almost fine condition with minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/Almost Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005639
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BILLIERE, PETER  Storm Command: Personal Account of the Gulf War
HarperCollins Publishers. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002551381). Hardcover. As New/Very Good +. clipped d/j - 1st. edit - No name/inscription - shelfwear to d/j only - A nice copy - Guaranteed 24hrs posting. As New/Very Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002663
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BOURGOGNE  Memoirs of Sergeant Bourgogne, 1812-1813
Constable. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0094760403). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marked down as a small mark (shelflife) at foot of page block - new & unopened unclipped d/j almost fine - With an introduction by Richard Partridge - originally published in 1899 by Heinemann - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good +/Almost Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005699
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BOYD, A.W.  The Country Diary of a Cheshire Man
Collins. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red coversVery clean & bright with minor shelfwear only but endpapers have some tan spots - no name - Black/white photos as illustrations - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004627
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BOYLE, ANDREW  No Passing Glory
The Reprint Society. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover Very Good/Almost Very Good. Biography of Grp.Capt.Cheshire - Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear (cello protected) - book very very clean with no name - 1st. edit. 1957 - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: AManPro-0001004
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BREND,GAVIN  My Dear Holmes - a Study in Sherlock
George Allen. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardcover. George Allen, Hardcover Very Good/Poor. Fine red cloth boards with fine white printing to spine - a name in pencil on endpaper - contents unmarked. The d/j unclipped but poor with parts missing (its done its job of protecting the book !). With black/white drawings as illustrations incl. a frontispiece titled "A Reverie" This biography of Sherlock Holmes, which originated from the authors re-reading of the stories told to his daughter, supplies an answer to those mysteries.Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004217
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

254 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005