next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Chicago's Famous Buildings - a Photographic Guide to the City's Architcture
. Hardcover. Very Good Hardback with d/j unclipped but with wear (rubbed & sunned) Book unmarked incl boards with fine gilt printing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004792
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Consumer Co-Operatives in a Changing World Comparative Studies on Structural
. Paperback. Good Almost very good - very clean & bright with minor shelfwear only - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004634
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Criticism in Architecture Exploring Architecture in Islamic Cultures 3
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + A fine copy with no name - d/j unclipped with minor shelflife - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Like New/very good +.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 004934
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Genius of Art: Gaudi
Susaeta. 2003. (ISBN: 8430539662). Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Coloured Photos throughout. A fine copy new & unopened with no spine crease but very minor shelflife to text block - Beautiful coloured photos as illustrations - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005645
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Paint and Its Part in Architecture
London, Jenson & Nicholson. 1930, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription, all gilt printing to spine/front very good - some minor rubbing only. No foxing. A permanent reference book of practical information. The publishers/compilers were manuf' of Paints,Varnishes,Enamels & Distempers etc. 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 001262
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  The Queen's Beasts: An Account with New Drawings of the Heraldic Animals Which Stood at the Entrance to Westminster Abbey on the Occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2 June 1953
United Kingdom, Newman Neame. 1953, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. un clipped dust jkt. - some minor shelf life to d/j only - A little foxing & name on free endpaper - an account with drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to westminster abbey on the occasion of the coronation of her majesty queen elizabeth II - 2 june 1953. Posted within 24 hrs. Guaranteed from Wales Newman Neame, Cloth Hardback Very Good +/Almost Very Good. Very Good +/Almost Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002034
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Value Management in Construction a Practical Guide (Building &Amp; Surveying)
. Paperback. Like New Once read+++Just cleared a beautiful private library - minor shelflife (creased spine only) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (BUS). Like New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004931
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ALOI, ROBERTO  Architetture Per Lo Spettacolo Con Un Saggio Dell'Architetto Agnoldomenico Pica
Milano, Ulrico Hoepli. 1958, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Decorative Cloth - Hardback Very Good/Good +. A beautiful copy with fine gilt printing to spine & front. A bookplate is stuck to inside front board + a name in ink with date (very neat) on free endpaper. These are th only marks throughout this large & heavy book. The dust jacket protected & unclipped but has a part missing at top & a tear at bottom - see photo. The text in English, French, German & Italian. with 345 black/white illustrations & 21 in colour + 454 within the text. A very nice copy. Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Note Heavy book extra postage required. 11" x 9 ". Very Good/Good +.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 001587
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

ARTLEY, ALEXANDRA  The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors, 1880-1939
London, Architectural Press. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0851395619). Cloth. Ill.: 80 black/white Photos. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 80 black/white Photos. A very good copy with no inscription or name - only a small bookshop label stuck to front endpaper "London Art Bookshop" with address. With 128 pages packed with over 80 black/white photographys. The dust jacket with minor shelf life & unclipped. Folio -. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 000394
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAILEY, BRIAN J.  Romantic Ruins of England and Wales
Peerage Books. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1850521573). Decorative Cloth Hardback. A fine book with no name - appears new & unopened - D/j unclipped as new perhaps very minor shelflife - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales - extra postage outside the UK. As New/Almost Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005624
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BERRY, SUSAN  Decorating Stairways, Landings and Halls
U.K. Cassell. 1996. (ISBN: 030434611X). Hardcover. Hardcover Used; Like New/Very Good +. unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - Unmarked copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Used; Like New/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001927
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JOHN BETJEMAN & JOHN PIPER  Berkshire Architectural Guide
London, Murray. 1949, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Murray, Decorative Cloth - Hardback Very Good/Good. A beautiful copy with just a little shelfwear to book. With no name/inscription. The black printing to spine & front fine. The dust jacket unclipped with several pieces missing - see photo. & edgewear. With black/white photographs as illustrations + coloured map at front. 10" x 7". Very Good/Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 001407
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

JOHN BETJEMAN, JOHN PIPER  Murray's Berkshire Architectural Guide
Murray. Hardcover. Murray Hardcover Very Good/good + A beautiful copy with just a little shelfwear to book. With no name/inscription. The black printing to spine & front fine. The dust jacket unclipped with several small pieces missing - & edgewear. With black/white photographs as illustrations + coloured map at front. Very Good/good +.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004914
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BRIGGS, MARTIN S  The Architect in History
. Hardcover. Very Good No d/j - Protected by clear jacket - Very clean & bright with very minor shelfwear - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 004961
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

THE LORD GREAT CHAMBERLAIN  A Descriptive Account of the Palce of Westminster with Illustrations and Coloured Plan
Warrington & Co. Paperback. Paperback Almost Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with minor edgewear - no name - Pull - out plan at back in very good condition - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: AManPro-0001142
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHAPMAN, W  County Palatine a Survey and Plan for Cheshire
Country Life. 1948. Hardcover. Hardcover Good/No Jacket Ltd. Prel'm. edit. with maps - interior very good covers with edgewear & a few small marks (hard card) Ex lib with stamp (Reference only) on endpaper with a "Chester Reference Library" label stuck to inside front cover & a small stamp rear of title page - very good interior with rubbing to covers with some marks -All maps intact - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: AManPro-0000517
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHILDE,PROF. V.GORDON  Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments in the Ownwership or Guardianship of the Ministry of Works Volume VI Scotland
Edinburgh, HMSO. 1961. (ISBN: 0114904790). Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Black/white Drawings & Photos. HMSO, Cloth Hardback Very Good/Good. Black/white Drawings & Photos. Unclipped d/j with 1 small tear repaired - Very clean & bright - No name/inscription - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 12mo. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002343
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLVIN, HOWARD  Calke Abbey, Derbyshire : A Hidden House Revealed
Antler Books. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0540010847). Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Colour & black/white Illustrations. Cloth Hardback. Very Good +/Almost Very Good. Colour & black/white Illustrations. A Rare "Signed Copy" by the author Howard Colvin but also signed by a member of the "Harpur-Crewe" family - Henry !! Book unmarked with fine cloth boards & gilt printing to spine. The d/j unclipped but with shelfwear & minor edgewear. from the inside flap The author is one of the country's formost architectural historians and the only one who has explored the house and its archives before 1981.history & development of the house and shows how it is very much a creation of the Harpur-Crewe family. Rising from obscure origins in the Middle Ages to achieve wealth and prominence, the Harpur-Crewes' subsquent retreat from the world ensured the preservation of Calke as a house where time stood still." !!! Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24 hrs. Extra postage required for & signed for & insurance. 11" & Half x 8" & Half ". Very Good +/Almost Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 003931
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

DIXON, ROGER; MUTHESIUS, STEFAN  Victorian Architecture (World of Art)
Thames & Hudson. 1978. (ISBN: 0500181632). Hardback. Thames & Hudson, Hardback Very Good/Almost Very Good. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Almost Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: AManPro-0002153
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

WILLIAMS-ELLIS, AMABEL  The Pleasures of Architecture
Cape. 1930. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Cape, Decorative Cloth - Hardback Very Good/No Jacket Life & Letters Series " Very clean & bright - no name -Gilt printing to front/spine very good - A nice copy without d/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: AManPro-0003251
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FISHER, MICHAEL  Alton Towers : A Gothic Wonderland
M.J.Fisher. 1999. (ISBN: 0952685523). Hard Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, An almost fine book with just a little shelflife (new & unopened) with no name with a foreword by Clive Wainwright - 182 packed with information, maps, black/white illustrations & coloured photos. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. New/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 005433
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FOX, CYRIL  South Wales and Monmouthshire (Illustrated Regional Guides to Ancient Monuments Series;Vol. 4)
HMSO. 1959. Hardback. HMSO, Hardback As New/Very Good Green boards unmarked with fine printing - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: AManPro-0001336
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GODFREY,WILLIAM H  The Story of Architecture in England Part I
Batsford. 1928. Hardcover. Batsford, Hardcover Almost Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with a little shelfwear/rubbing to edges - name on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: AManPro-0003348
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HAYDEN, MARTIN  The Book of Bridges
London, Marshall Press. 1976, 1st Edition - Reprint. (ISBN: 0856851922). Hardcover. Ill.: Black/white Photos. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription. The black cloth boards unmarked with excellent gilt printing. The dust jacket unclipped with minor shelf life only. - "The history, technology and romance of bridges and their builders with 199 black/white photos & 47 diagrams as illustrations." 9" x 11" Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000939
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HITCHCOCK, HENRY-RUSSELL JR.; METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (NEW YORK, N.Y.)  The Rise of an American Architecture
London, Pall Mall Press. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0269027106). Cloth Hardback. Pall Mall Press. Cloth Hardback. Very Good +/Almost Very Good. An unclipped d/j with minor shelf life (protected with a plastic jacket) The book unmarked with fine black boards & red printing but with a name/date on free endpaper. Edited with an introduction & exhibition notes by Edgar Kaufmann,jr. Numerous black/white illustrations & very good index at back. 9 & half" x 7 & half". Very Good +/Almost Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 003168
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005