| Collina Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| AMINI, MAJID Oriental Rugs - Care & Repair London, Orbis Publishing. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0856132934). Cloth. Ill.: Colour & Black/white Illustrations. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Colour & Black/white Illustrations. Signed Copy - A very clean & bright copy - unmarked except for the authors inscription & signature on free endpaper.The dust jacket unclipped - looks like new with very minor shelf life.The book with coloured & black/white photos as illustrations. The book presents, for the first time, a new & strictly practical approach to the subject. An "owners Manuel", it sets out the basic principals involved in selecting a rug etc etc etc. 4to -. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author(s). GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 000563 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| NEGUS, ARTHUR Going for a Song : English Furniture London, B.B.C. 1969, First Edition. Hardback Cloth. Hardback Cloth. Good +/Good +. A good copy - signed by the great man himself, grey cloth boards with a few marks on bottom edge - spine & printing very good. Dust jacket unclippped, rubbed with wear top/tail of spine - see photo. 8vo. Good +/Good +. Signed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001214 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| RAMSEY, L.G.G Antique English Silver and Plate London, The Connoisseur. 1962, 1st Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Black/white Photos. & Drawings. Cloth Very Good +/Very Good. Black/white Photos. & Drawings. A very clean & bright copy with no name or inscription only a small booksellers label stuck to inside front board "Vanguard - Johannesburg)" The grey cloth with white printing - unmarked - see photo. The dust jacket unclipped with minor shelflife only. With an introduction by Jonathan Stone & chapters on "Tudor, Stuart, Early Georgian, Late Georgian, Regency & Early Victorian," 8vo -. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000587 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| SMITH, ANNA H Africana Curiosities A. Donker. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0949937037). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. very clean & bright - With a little foxing to titlepage - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: AManPro-0001625 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| SOTHERBY The Ivory Hammer -the Year at Sotheby's 219th Season 1962-1963 Holt,Rinehart and Winston. 1964, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Ill.: Colour & black/white Illustrations. Cloth Hardback Almost as New/No Jacket. Colour & black/white Illustrations. A fine copy (looks unread) with very minor shelflife - the red cloth boards unmarked with no name or inscription. Features a previously unpublished 15 page James Bond story " The Property of a Lady" by Ian Fleming - Guaranteed posting 24hrs over 1 kilo in weight. Almost as New/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003824 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, V.J Construction of Period Country Furniture Stobart Davies. 1985. (ISBN: 0854420290). Paperback. Paperback As New/No Jacket. Looks unread - Minor shelf life - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. As New/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: AManPro-0001390 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. | ||
| GEOFFREY WILLS Collectors Book of English Antiques Oak Tree Publications. (ISBN: 0498014312). Cloth Hardback. Oak Tree Publications Cloth Hardback Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Very Good No d/j - Very clean & bright - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: AManPro-0001956 Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books. |
| Collina Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005