next page  
   Collina Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Hen Hafod, Nantyr, Llangollen Clwyd, LL20 7DD Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1691 712886
collina27@btinternet.com

ARCHAEOLOGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Dark Age of Greece - an Archaeological Survey of the 11th-8th Centuries Bc
. Hardcover. Very Good Clipped d/j with 2 tears (repaired) & edgewear + 2 small marks on front with the same marks through to the cloth front boards - the rest of the book unmarked with no name (looks unread) - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Very Good/good +.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 004752
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

  Sussex Archaeological Collections Volume 137
. Paperback. Paperback Like New unopened/unread but shelflife - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Like New.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 0911H498256
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  How to Observe in Archaeology
Indypublish.com. 1920, First Edition. (ISBN: 1414248431). Hardcover. Indypublish.com, Hardcover. Very Good. no name - very clean & bright with very odd light marks on beige boards - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004062
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BAHN, PAUL G  Tombs, Graves and Mummies: 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1998. (ISBN: 0753801272). Paperback. Paperback Almost as New/No Jacket. A fine copy with no name.but.spine cover appears rippled (Publishers) Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004100
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BARTON, K.J  Mediaeval Sussex Pottery
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + Clipped d/j with very minor shelflife - Book as new no name - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Like New/very good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004799
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

BRION,MARCEL  The World of Archaeology: India-China-America
London, Elek Books. 1961, 1st Edition. Cloth Hardback. Elek Books, Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/Good +. A very clean & bright copy with a little rubbing top/tail of spine - no name/inscription. The d/j unclipped with rubbing at edges & loss of colour top/tail of spine - all printing fine. Vol 1 only with black/white illustrations throughout - 240 pages. 8vo. Almost Very Good/Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003302
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

CHIPPINDALE, CHRISTOPHER  Stonehenge Complete
Thames & Hudson. 1987. (ISBN: 0500273553). Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright - nice copy - minor shelf life - 24hrs. guaranteed posting. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: AManPro-0001215
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

COLES, JOHN; HARDING, A. F  The Bronze Age in Europe
Routledge. 1979. (ISBN: 0416706509). Routledge, Very Good/No Jacket Used - Very Good Marked down as a little shelflife only - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: AManPro-0001180
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MINISTRY OF CULTURE  National Museum of Roman Art, Merida
Madrid, 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 8474836980). Hard Card Covers. Madrid, Hard Card Covers. Very Good +/No Jacket. An almost fine copy with just a little shelflife. No name. Coloured illustrations throughout. 80 large size pages. 10" x 8". Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003312
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

SCOTTISH DEVELOPMENT DEPT  Scotland B.C. : Introduction to the Prehistoric Houses, Tombs, Ceremonial Monuments and Fortifications in the Care of the Secretary of State for Scotland
London, United Kingdom, Stationery Office Books. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0114934274). Pictorial Cover - Hard Card. Stationery Office Books, Pictorial Cover - Hard Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. A very clean & bright copy with very minor shelf life - no name. 8vo. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003276
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

VINCENT ROBIN D'ARBA DESBOROUGH  The Last Mycenaeans and Their Successors: An Archaeological Survey C. 1200-C
Clarendon Press. 1966. Cloth Hardback. Clarendon Press, Cloth Hardback Very Good/Very Good clipped d/j in very good+ condition (minor shelflife) - Book with no name in very good condition but slight tanning to 1st. 3 pages - Guaranteed posting 24hrs - extra postage require (heavy book). Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: AManPro-0000903
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GLYN DANIEL EDITOR  Antiquity. A Quarterly Review of Archaeology Vol. XXXII No. 127 September 1958
Antiquity Pub. 1958, 1st Edition. Paperback. Paperback Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A very clean copy with no name - one corner turned on front cover (small) & a crease on back cover - contents fine & unmarked - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003868
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MEYER KARL ERNEST  The Plundered Past
Arts Book Society, Readers Union. 1974. Hardcover. Very Good Arts Book Society, Readers Union, 1974 unclipped d/j with 1 small tear (repaired) & minor loss top/tail of spine - Book very good & clean with name on endpaper - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1118B895644
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FAGAN, BRIAN M  In the Beginning: Introduction to Archaeology
Little, Brown. 1978. (ISBN: 0316273171). Hardcover. Little, Brown, Hardcover Very Good. Very clean & bright with minor shelfwear - no name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004057
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

FAGAN, BRIAN M  New Treasures of the Past
Grange Books. 1992. Hardback. Grange Books, Hardback Almost as New/Very Good Unclipped d/j - A super copy with just a little shelflife/rubbing to d/j - Grange Books 1992 edit - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: AManPro-0003165
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

GOWLETT, J.A.J  Ascent to Civilization: Archaeology of Early Humans
Harper Collins. 1984. (ISBN: 0002170906). Hardback. Hardback Very Good/Good. unmarked with no name - d/j wear top of spine with 1 tear - very clean & bright - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0001784
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

HUXLEY, JULIAN  From an Antique Land: Ancient and Modern in the Middle East
Max Parrish. 1961. Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Almost Very Good/Good + Clipped d/j with a little loss top of spine & mild rubbing to edges - the book very clean & bright with a name inside front board. A little general shelf wear. - Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo 9¾" tall. Almost Very Good/Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003785
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

KENWORTHY, JAMES  Early Technology in North Britain
Edinburgh UP. 1981. (ISBN: 0852243987). Paperback. Paperback Very Good/No Jacket. Used - Good Very clean & bright almost very good - name on inside cover - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: AManPro-0001716
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LLOYD, SETON  Archaeology of Mesopotamia: From the Old Stone Age to the Persian Conquest
Thames & Hudson. 1978. (ISBN: 0500780072). Hardback. Hardback As New/Very Good. Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very very clean with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. As New/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: AManPro-0003318
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

LONGWORTH, IAN  Yorkshire (Regional Archaeol. S)
Cory,Adams & Mackay. 1965. (ISBN: 043532960X). Hardback. Cory,Adams & Mackay, Hardback Good/No Jacket. - ex lib usual marks but very clean - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: AManPro-0002433
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MACKIE, EUAN WALLACE  Megalith Builders
BCA. 1977. (ISBN: 0714817198). Cloth Hardback. Cloth Hardback Almost as New/Very Good. Very clean & bright with very minor edgewear - BCA edit. with v.g.dustjacket - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Almost as New/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: AManPro-0002721
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MATHESON, SYLVIA A  Time Off to Dig Archaeology in Afghanistan
London, Odhams Press. 1961, 1st Edition - Reprint. Hardback Cloth. Ill.: 24 Pages of Photos. Odhams Press, Hardback Cloth Very Good/Almost Very Good. 24 Pages of Photos. Signed copy dated 1984 by author with inscription on free endpaper BUT someone has tried to ink out the name ( 2 words) with a felt tip pen ? The red cloth boards unmarked. dust jacket unclipped with some rubbing. The author has produced a vivid view of a remote part of the world (1961) with all the enthusiasm that sent her digging. With a foreword by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. 8vo. Very Good/Almost Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001159
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

MOOREHEAD,CAROLINE  The Lost Treasures of Troy
QPD. 1994, 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. QPD, Trade Paperback As New/No Jacket. An unread copy (unmarked) with very slight shelflife. No name.How Schliemann's contrived to smuggle three million gold chains, elaborate silver pictures, and gold coins from his dig in Asia Minor to his government in Berlin & the subsquent removal from Berlin by the Russians at the end of WW2. 8vo. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003271
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

NORTON, F.C  A Popular Handbook of Information for Beginners in the Interesting Study of Assyriology
Ditchling. 1908, 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Ditchling, Paper Covered Boards Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Internally unmarked with no name/inscription the pages with no foxing etc frontispiece of the author. The paper covered boards with some marks/rubbing to board edges but all black printing to front cover very good. The cloth spine firm & very good with rubbed gilt printing.The map at back (pull-out) looks unread & in fine condition. Guaranteed posting 24hrs 8vo. Almost Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003820
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

RAINEY, ANNE  Mosaics in Roman Britain
. Hardcover. Hardcover Like New/very good + Unclipped d/j with minor edgewear - book very clean with no name - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. Like New/very good +.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 0909B535015
    Click here to order or inquire at Collina Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Collina Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Collina Books 2005