| next page |
| Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| FLORES, ANGEL (EDITOR) AND JULIO CORTAZAR (INTRODUCTION) (OCTAVIO PAZ) Aproximaciones a Octavio Paz Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1974. Essays about the Mexican intellectual and Nobel prize winner. 8vo, original wraps. Near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP 3112] Book number: 1005 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ROMANO DE SANT'ANNA, AFFONSO O canibalismo amoroso Sao Paulo: Circulo do Livro, 1987. First edition of this unusual scholarly study. A great association copy, with a signed inscription from the author to Mexican novelist Carlos Fuentes. A signed note from the author, also to Fuentes, is laid in. 8vo, publisher's boards. Near fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP 11115] Book number: 1463 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ARISTOTLE (RUDOLPH KASSEL, EDITOR) Aristotelis De Arte Poetica Liber (The Poetics in Greek) Oxonii (Oxford): Clarendon, 1966. Corrected edition of this standard critical text. Introduction in Latin; text in Greek. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Fine in a fine dj. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 1428 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BARTHES, ROLAND Mythologies Paris: Seuil, 1957. First edition. 8vo, original wraps. Light wear to wraps, light internal darkening (as always), else fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP 15561] Book number: 1482 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BERGERON, P. Histoire analytique et critique de la litterature romaine, depuis la fondation de Rome, jusqu'au cinquieme siecle de l'ere vulgaire. Bruxelles (Brussels): P.-J- Voglet, 1840. Two volumes, complete. Over 1,000 pp. An exhaustive history of Roman literature. 4to. Quarter calf and decorated boards. A little bit of wear to binding, but still a very good set. Scarce. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 3514 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BLUM, LEON L'exercice du pouvoir. Discours prononces de mai 1936 a janvier 1937 Paris: NRF-Gallimard, 1937. First edition. One of 110 large-paper copies, all on Alfa paper. Rare collection of speeches by this celebrated Franco-Jewish statesman. Very good in original wrappers, spine slightly darkened, slight wear, uncut and unopened. Small octavo. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP 15561] Book number: 126 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BOEREN, P.C. (RORGO FRETELLUS DE NAZARETH) Rorgo Fretellus de Nazareth et sa description de la Terre Sainte: Histoire et edition du texte Amsterdam: North Holland, 1980. Critical edition (and editio princeps) of this important 12th-century Latin travel narrative. Extensive notes, commentary, and critical apparatus in French. Scarce. 4to, original wraps. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP 4001] Book number: 962 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| CHACK, PAUL Pavillion haut Paris: Les Editions de France, 1929. French naval exploits during World War I, with six maps and five illustrations. First edition. Limited, numbered edtion, this copy on Holland paper and signed by the author. Original wraps chipped and worn, spine cocked, but very good internally, uncut and unopened. Octavo. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP 5335] Book number: 130 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| COHEN, SAUL B. (EDITOR) The Columbia Gazetteer of the World (three volume set) New York: Columbia University Press, 1998. Three volumes, complete. LAST AND BEST EDITION OF THE MOST COMPLETE GAZETTEER EVER COMPILED. Almost 200,000 places listed (cities, towns, villages, hamlets, rivers, creeks, lakes, ponds, seas, etc--even nuclear power plants and triumphal arches!), with detailed descriptions. Over 3,500 pages. Printed in three columns. Large 4to. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT, WITH NO DEFECTS. An absolutely monumental publication. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP 26231] Book number: 2869 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| NUNEZ CONTRERAS, LUIS Manual de paleografia: fundamentos e historia de la escritura latina hasta el siglo VIII Madrid: Catedra, 1994. Profusely illustrated handbook on Latin paleography. 4to, publisher's decorated boards. Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP 8447] Book number: 988 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DE DEUGD, CORNELIUS De Eenheid van het Comparatisme Utrecht, 1962. Monograph on comparative literature. Text in Dutch, summary in English. 8vo, original wraps. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP 4001] Book number: 958 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DODD, ANNA BOWMAN Falaise: The Town of the Conqueror Boston: Little, Brown, 1900. A delightful study of William the Conqueror's hometown in Normandy, illustrated with numerous photographs. Very good in publisher's cloth, some wear to extremities. Octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 56 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DROUIN, HENRI (LOUIS PASTEUR) La vie de Louis Pasteur Paris: Gallimard, 1928. One of 376 large-paper copies of this biography. Very good+ in original wraps and glassine. Small octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 49 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| TERENTIUS (TERENCE) (A. FLECKEISEN, EDITOR) Phormio Leipzig: Teubner, 1846. A critical text of this play in the original Latin. 12mo, original wraps. Minimal wear to wraps, internally bright and fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 2367 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| GIRARD, HENRI Le centenaire du premier cŽnacle romantique et de la "Muse Franaise" 1823-1824 Paris: Editions des Presses Franaises, 1926. Original wraps. Spine splitting, otherwise very good. Small octavo. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 50 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| COROMINES, JOAN, JOSEP GULSOY AND MAX CAHNER Diccionari etimologic i complementari de la llengua catalana Barcelona: Curial, 1988-2004. Ten volumes, complete with the recently-published index and supplement. The last, best, and most complete edition of the standard etymological dictionary of the Catalan language. A monumental work. Large thick 8vos, publisher's cloth. Fine. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP 66689] Book number: 1550 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| IRSAY, STEPHEN D' (D'IRSAY) Histoire des Universites francaises et etrangeres des origines a nos jours Paris: Auguste Picard, 1933-1935. Two volumes, complete. First and only edition of this exhaustive history of universities from the middle ages until 1860. Large 8vo, original wraps. Minor wear and staining to wraps, internally fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP 7558] Book number: 1486 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| JACOBSON (JAKOBSON), ROMAN Gengo to Meta Gengo (Framework of Language, in Japanese) Tokyo: Keiso Semiotics, 1985. First printing in Japanese of this classic. A unique copy: laid in is a letter from the publisher to Jacobson informing him about the particulars of this edition. What makes this especially unusual is that when this letter was written, Jacobson had been dead for many years. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Fine in a fine dj with a design by El Lissitzky on the cover. An attractive book. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP 4891] Book number: 956 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| COROMINES, JOAN AND J. MASCARO PASSARIUS Onomasticon Cataloniae Barcelona: Curial, 1989-1997. 8 volumes, complete. A comprehensive dictionary of place names (and their origins) in Catalonia, Valencia, the Balearic Islands, and the Western Strip. A massive work. Large thick 8vos, publisher's cloth. Fine. USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 | £UK 296.75 | JP 44015] Book number: 1551 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| KARDUX, JOKE AND EDUARD VAN DE BILT Newcomers in an Old City: The American Pilgrims in Leiden, 1609-1620 Leiden: Burgersdijk & Niermans, 2007. Third and best edition of this scholarly yet eminently readable account of the years the Pilgrims spent in Leiden, Holland, before embarking on their voyage to the New World. Profusely illustrated throughout. Squarish 4to. Original wraps. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 3454 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| LUDOLPH KIAER (JUVENAL) Sermonem D. Junii Juvenalis Hauniae (Copenhagen): Impensis Andr. Fred. Hostii et Filii, 1875. A very rare scholarly monograph. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Near fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP 11115] Book number: 1430 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| KROEMER (KROMER), WOLFRAM Kurzerzaehlungen und Novellen in den romanischen Literaturen bis 1700 Berlin: Erich Schmidt, 1973. Scarce monograph on early stories in the Romance languages. 8vo, original wraps. Near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP 3112] Book number: 976 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| KROLL, JOHN H. Athenian Bronze Allotment Plates Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1972. The standard monograph and catlogue of all known pinakia. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 860 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| LABROUHE, ODILE DE Chez les Pygmies Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1933. A LARGE-PAPER COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION OF THIS IMPORTANT EARLY ACCOUNT OF LIFE AMONG THE PYGMIES. 4, 183 pp plus several full-page photographic plates. ONE OF ONLY 30 NUMBERED LARGE-PAPER COPIES ON LAFUMA WOVE PAPER. 8vo. Original illustrated wraps. Light wear to covers, internally UNCUT, FINE, AND BRIGHT. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP 17339] Book number: 3571 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| LAMARTINE, ALPHONSE DE Meditations Poetiques Paris: Hachette, 1915-1922. Two volumes. The best critical edition of this work. Edited with an extensive introduction, bibliographies, and copious notes by Gustave Lanson. Rebound in black buckram. Fine. Octavos. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP 8447] Book number: 46 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. |
| next page | |
| Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery 2005