| next page |
| Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| L'Amoureux passetemps declare en joyeuse poesie, par plusieurs epitres du coq a l'asne et de l'asne au coq avec balades. Dizains, huitain et autres joyeusetez Lyon: Benoist Rigaud, 1582 (But Bruxelles: printed by Mertens for Gay, 1867). A scarce book, limited to 126 copies, of which this is one of 120 printed on fine Dutch laid paper. 149 pp; 1 leaf. An ASSOCIATION COPY, with the armorial bookplate of JEAN-BAPTISTE MOENS (1833-1908), A BELGIAN STAMP DEALER CONSIDERED THE FATHER OF PHILATELY (he was the first dealer who sold stamps to collectors). 12mo. Beautifully bound (for Moens, without a doubt) in 19th-century three-quarters morocco and marbled boards. Spine elegantly gilt in six compartments. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. FINE AND BRIGHT. Vicaire II, 595. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 3509 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| La Fleur de poesie francoyse. Recueil joyeulx contenant plusieurs huictains, dixains, quatrains, chansons et autres dictz de diverses matieres... Paris: Alain Lotrian, 1543 (but Bruxelles: printed by Mertens for Gay, 1864). A BEAUTIFULLY-PRINTED BOOK IN A BEAUTIFUL BINDING. 1 leaf, 78 pp. EDITION LIMITED TO 126 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS ONE OF ONLY FOUR (4) PRINTED ON FINE CHINESE PAPER. 12mo. Beautifully bound in 19th-century three-quarters morocco and marbled boards. Top edge gilt, other egdes uncut. FINE AND BRIGHT. Vicaire. USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 | £UK 296.75 | JP¥ 44015] Book number: 3511 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| Recueil de tout Soulas et Plaisir et Parangon de Poesie comme Epistres Rondeaux Balades Epigrammes Dizains et Huictains nouvellement compose (Joyeusetez) Paris: Jean Bonfons, 1552 (but Techener, 1831). A BEAUTIFULLY-PRINTED BOOK IN A BEAUTIFUL BINDING. 1 leaf, clii (i.e. 152) pp. Elegantly printed in black letter (Gothic types). EDITION LIMITED TO 76 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS ONE OF ONLY 10 PRINTED ON FINE WOVE PAPER. Part of the "Joyeusetez"series. 12mo. Beautifully bound in 19th-century three-quarters morocco and marbled boards. Spine elegantly gilt in five compartments. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 | £UK 296.75 | JP¥ 44015] Book number: 3510 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ALLARD, LOUIS La comedie de moeurs en France au dix-neuvieme siecle. Tome I: De Picard a Scribe Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard, 1923. On the 19th-century French comedy of manners. From the "Harvard Studies in the Romance Languages" series. 8vo, original cloth. Near fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 881 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| AMADO, JORGE The Miracle of the Birds New York: Targ Editions, 1983. Edition limited to 250 copies printed on fine wove paper and signed by Amado. Square 8vo, cloth backed decorated boards. About fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 1467 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ANET, CLAUDE, PIERRE BENOIT, FRANCIS CARCO, JEAN GIRAUDOUX, EDMOND JALOUX, ANDRE MAUROIS, LA COMTESSE DE NOAILLES, PIERRE MACORLAN, OCTAVE UZANNE, LEON WERTH, ET AL. L'Alphabet des Lettres Paris: A la Cite des Livres, 1925-1927. 26 volumes, complete. First and only edition of this extremely important collection of 26 short novels, each by an author whose last name begins with a different letter, from Claude Anet to Emile Zavie. Edition limited to 440 copies. This is an out-of-series LARGE PAPER COPY, printed throughout on Madagascar and Japan paper. Squarish 12mo. Original pink wraps. Entirely uncut and largely unopened. A fine set, with no defects. USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 655.25 | £UK 584.5 | JP¥ 86696] Book number: 1913 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Leben und Wandel Lazaril von Tormes (Lazarillo de Tormes, in German) Hamburg: Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1951. First edition of the first German translation (1614) of Lazarillo de Tormes, the prototype of the picaresque novel. One of 700 copies printed. Includes a bibliography of German translations of the Lazarillo. 4to, publisher's boards. Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 863 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ARNOUX, ALEXANDRE Carnet du route du juif errant Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1931. FIRST EDITION of this novel, whose first-person narrator is a modern incarnation of the Wandering Jew. ONE OF 26 LARGE-PAPER COPIES PRINTED ON ARCHES WOVE PAPER. 4to. Original wraps. Board chemise and slipcase. UNCUT. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 3560 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| FRANCIS OF ASSISI, ST. (SAN FRANCESCO D'ASSISI) (GIANMARIA DA SPIRANO, EDITOR) I Fioretti di San Francesco d'Assisi Milano (Milan): Aldo Martello, 1969. The "Little Flowers" in the original Italian. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Fine in a very good dj. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2376 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| MARGUERITE D'AUTRICHE (EMILE GACHET, EDITOR) Albums et Oeuvres Poetiques de Marguerite d'Autriche, Gouvernante des Pays-Bas, publies en entier pour la premiere fois d'apres les manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Royale de Belgique Bruxelles (Brussels): Librairie Scientifique et Litteraire, 1849. First edition of the works of Marguerite d'Autriche, an important poet of the early renaissance. From a total edition of 200 copies, this is one of 27 special copies on fine, thick Dutch laid paper. These special copies were printed for the members of the Societe des Bibliophiles de Mons (this is copy number 10, printed for founding member Victor Francois, and is signed in ink by the president and the secretary of the Society). Beautifully printed in Gothic types, with woodcut head- and tail-pieces. 8vo, three-quarters contemporary blue morocco over marbled boards. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Light wear to binding, internally fine. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 1564 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| AYALA, FRANCISCO Narrativa Completa Madrid: Alianza, 1993. First edition of the complete works of this important 20th century Spanish writer. A terrific association copy, signed and inscribed by Ayala to his old friend Harvard professor Francisco Marquez Villanueva (who, as it happens, is one of the biggest shmucks I have ever met). Over 1250 pages. Thick 4to, publisher's cloth. Fine in a fine dj. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 1451 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE (MOISE LE YAOUANC, EDITOR) Le Lys dans la Vallee Paris: Garnier, 1966. One of the standard critical editions. 8vo, original wraps. Near fine in a near fine dj. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1342 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO La decadencia de la cortesia y otros ensayos Barcelona: Raid, 1956. First edition of the last of Baroja's works to be published during his lifetime. Large 8vo. Original wraps, dustjacket. Paper browned as always, the slightest wisp of wear to top of dj, else an EXCEPTIONALLY FINE COPY WITH THE ORIGINAL WRAP-AROUND BAND COMPLETELY INTACT. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2008 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES (JULES MOUQUET, INTRODUCTION) Manoel. Fragments inedits d'un drame en vers. Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres, 1928. FIRST EDITION of this fragmentary verse drama by Baudelaire. From a total edition of 400 numbered copies, THIS IS COPY NUMBER 1, ONE OF ONLY 50 COPIES PRINTED ON FINE DUTCH HANDMADE LAID PAPER. 4to. Original printed wraps. Uncut and unopened. A bit of wear to head of spine with a small (less than one square cm) piece missing, else FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 3411 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BAUER, GERARD (AD. VAN BEVER ASSOCIATION COPY) Recensement de l'amour a Paris Paris: "Le Livre", 1922. FIRST EDITION of Bauer's charming and witty account of love in Paris right after the First World War. The large-paper edition is limited to only 115 copies, which this copy is one of 15 hors-commerce "sur divers papiers". It is in fact printed onfine blue Rives wove paper, and is perhaps unique as such (none of the 100 copies for which the paper is specified are printed on colored paper). 8vo. Original wraps. A bit of faint spotting to wraps, else very good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 3151 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| PARDO BAZAN, EMILIA Los Pazos de Ulloa Madrid: Castalia, 1986. A scholarly edition with an introduction and notes by Marina Mayoral. Obsequious presentation inscription from Mayoral to Harvard scholar Claudio Guillen. 8vo, original wraps. Near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 991 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BEDIER, JOSEPH Pour le 5e centenaire de l'Universite de Louvain Paris: Champion / Les Amis d'Edouard, 1928. First edition, limited to 200 numbered copies printed on Arches laid paper for private distribution to friends of the editor ("Les Amis d'Edouard"). With a presentation inscription from Edouard Champion, the editor, to the wife of Professor GeorgeL. Lincoln. Some staining to upper cover, otherwise near fine in original wraps. 12mo. Uncut and partially unopened. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 199 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DELGADO BENAVENTE, LUIS El Samovar Hierve Madrid: Revista de Occidente, 1952. First and only edition. Signed and inscribed by Delgado Benavente. Small 8vo, original wraps. Wraps lightly foxed, backstrip a little darkened and worn, but internally fine, uncut, and unopened. Overall vg+. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 1025 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BENJAMIN, RENE Les Soldats de la Guerre: Gaspard. Paris: Artheme Fayard / Les XX, 1915. FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST AND MOST IMPORTANT FRENCH NOVEL ARISING FROM WORLD WAR I. Also Rene Benjamin's first published book, which won him the Prix Goncourt and established his reputation. Virtually all copies of this book were printed on cheap wood-pulp paper, but this is ONE OF TWENTY NUMBERED LARGE-PAPER COPIES (this copy number 2) PRINTED ON FINE ARCHES WOVE PAPER AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This issue was reserved for "Les XX", a bibliophile society with only 20 members. 4to. Loosein quires as issued. Laid in are two sets of the original wraps: the wraps for the regular issue, and the wraps for the deluxe issue. UNCUT, FINE, AND BRIGHT: A PRISTINE COPY. With the original board chemise (worn) and slipcase (quite damaged). THIS MAY BE THE ONLY SURVIVING UNBOUND COPY OF THIS ISSUE. There is no copy of this deluxe issue in the NUC, WorldCat, or the Bibliotheque Nationale. In fact, I have not been able to locate another copy anywhere. Of the greatest rarity. USD 9750.00 [Appr.: EURO 6552.25 | £UK 5844.5 | JP¥ 866961] Book number: 3374 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BENJAMIN, RENE Le soliloque de Maurice Barres Paris: Artheme Fayard, 1924. First edition. Numbered copy on pure linen paper. With an etched portrait of Barres by Renefer and woodcut initials by Guy Dollian. Uncut in original wraps. Wraps soiled and spine a little cocked, internally fine. Octavo. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 159 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BERAUD, HENRI Ce que j'ai vu a Berlin Paris: Les Editions de France, 1926. First edition of this Frenchman's first-hand view of Berlin during Hitler's rise to power. One of 200 copies on Lafuma wove paper. Uncut in original wraps. Wraps a little chipped, but overall a very good+ copy. Octavo. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 157 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BEREAU, JACQUES Oeuvres poetiques de Jacques Bereau, poitevin Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1884. COPY NUMBER ONE, 1 of only 15 copies on China paper. Bereau was a poet from Poiters whose works were first published in that city in 1565, and this is the second edition. Small 8vo, half morocco and marbled paper over boards. Superficial wear toextremities and corners a little bumped. Internally fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 1051 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BERGMANN, EMILIE L. Art Inscribed: Essays on Ekphrasis in Spanish Golden Age Poetry Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard, 1979. From the "Harvard Studies in the Romance Languages" series. 8vo, original cloth. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 893 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BERNARD, TRISTAN Monsieur Codomat: Comedie en trois actes Paris: Librairie Theatrale, 1922. First edition. ONE OF ONLY FIVE NUMBERED COPIES ON DUTCH HANDMADE PAPER: the rest of the edition was printed on cheap wood-pulp paper. Octavo, original wraps. Wraps chipped and a bit darkened; internally uncut, bright and fine. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 88 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BESCOU, YVES Rythmes Inactuels Poitiers: L'Action Intellectuelle, 1933. First edition of this collection of poems. Special copy printed on old Japan paper. Signed presentation inscription from Bescou on flyleaf. Manuscript poem by Bescou bound in at end, as is a clipping about Bescou with his manuscript corrections. Half morocco over marbled boards, conserving original wraps and backstrip. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Light wear to binding, internally near fine. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 1037 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. |
| next page | |
| Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery 2005