| next page |
| Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 321 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Biblioteca del Mar: Catalogo (Spanish maritime and naval bibliography) Alicante: Caja de Ahorros de Alicante y Murcia, 1987. Two volumes, complete. An extensive bibliography of Spanish maritime books. About 4,000 items described. Arranged by author (volume I) and by subject (volume II). Extensively indexed. Large 4to, original wraps. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1201 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| (LE MANS) Catalogue de la Bibliotheque de la Ville du Mans Le Mans: Albert Drouin, 1879. The catalogue of the public library of Le Mans, France. XVI, 537 pp. 4495 items. Index. Large 8vo. Original wraps. Light wear to wraps, internally fine and bright. Scarce. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3031 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| (BRITISH MUSEUM) Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Maps and Drawings in the British Museum (Natural History) London: British Museum, 1903-1940 (reprint). 8 volumes in 4, COMPLETE. The massive bibliographical catalogue of natural history books in the British Library (British Museum), perhaps the greatest of all bibliographies in the field. Over 100,000 entries, with precise collations and notes. Edition limited to 450 copies. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 3068 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| Deutsche Bibliophilie in drei Jahrzehnten: Verzeichnis der Veroeffentlichungen der deutschen bibliophilen gesellschaften und der ihnen gewidmeten Gaben Leipzig: Gesellschaft der Freunde der deutschen Buecherei, 1931. The scarce original edition of this complete bibliography of the output of the German bibliophile societies during the first three decades of the 20th century. Hundred of items described with complete details. Fully indexed. One of 1000 numberedcopies, this copy in loose gatherings, never bound, uncut and unopened, with huge margins. 4to, fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 340 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| Indice ultimo de los libros prohibidos [Index librorum prohibitorum] y mandados expurgar: para todos los reinos y senorios del catolico rey de las Espanas, el senor Don Carlos IV Madrid: Antonio de Sancha, 1790 [reprint, 1997]. Reprint of this bibliographic account of books prohibited in Spain at the close of the 18th century. 4to, fine in publisher's wraps. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 360 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| SKELTON, R.A. AND MELVIN H. JACKSON The European Image and Mapping of America, A.D. 1000-1600 [with] Salt, Sugar, and Slaves: The Dutch in the Caribbean (The James Ford Bell Lectures, numbers 1 and 2) Minneapolis: The Associates of the James Ford Bell Library of the University of Minnesota, 1964-1965. The first two lectures in this important series. 8vo. Original wraps. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3434 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ADAMS, H.M. Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600, in Cambridge Libraries Cambridge: University Press, 1967 (reprint). Two volumes, complete. One of the most complete bibliographies of 16th-century imprints: about 45,000 items. Precise collations. Fully indexed. 4to. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 2929 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DORBON AINE Bibliotheca Esoterica. Catalogue annote et illustre de 6707 ouvrages anciens et modernes qui traitent des sciences occultes (alchimie, astrologie, cartomancie, chiromancie, demonologie, grimoires, etc.) (bibliographie bibliography) Paris: Dorbon aine, 1940 (reprint). One of the standard bibliographies of the occult. 6707 items thoroughly described and priced. 4to. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 3183 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DESVAUX, L'ABBE ALBERT AND L'ABBE A.-L. LETACQ Essai sur la bibliographie de l'Abbaye de Saint-Evroult et du Canton de la Ferte-Fresnel Alencon: Typographie Renaut-De Broise, 1890. An extremely rare bibliography, focusing on a specific abbey and its region (in Normandy). 83 pp. 4to. Bound in marbled boards, original wraps preserved. Uncut and unopened. Wraps a bit discolored, else fine and bright. Almost impossible to find. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 3079 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ALES, ANATOLE Description des livres de liturgie imprimes aux XVe et XVIe siecles faisant partie de la bibliotheque de S.A.R. Charles Louis de Bourbon (Comte de Villafranca). Supplement. (bibliographie, bibliography of liturgical books) Paris: Typographie A. Hennuyer, 1884. The supplement to Ales' standard bibliography. VIII, 46 pp. Items 345 to 377 thoroughly described. EDITION LIMITED TO 150 COPIES, all printed on fine handmade Dutch laid paper. Printed presentation slip from Ales laid in. 4to. Original wraps. Spine worn. Internally FINE AND BRIGHT. Very scarce. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 3286 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| APPONYI, ALEXANDER AND L. DEZSI Hungarica. Ungarn betreffende im Auslande gedruckt Bucher (Buecher) und Flugschriften Munchen (Muenchen, Munich): Jacques Rosenthal, 1903-1927 (reprint). 4 volumes, complete. The standard bibliography of works printed before 1800 pertaining to Austria-Hungary. Over 2500 items described in great detail. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT, as new. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 2928 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DOERIG ALINE AND YVES GINDRAT (ROUD, GUSTAVE) Bonjour a Gustave Roud, avec un portrait inedit. Catalogue d'hommage au poete. (bibliography) Lausanne: Oh 7e Ciel, 2002. A monographic priced dealer's catalogue which constitutes the best available bibliography of Roud's published work. 183 items described in great detail, including information about large-paper copies. Edition limited to only 80 numbered copies, of which this is ONE OF ONLY TEN COPIES PRINTED ON SIMILI-JAPAN PAPER, WITH THREE PHOTOMONTAGES NOT PRESENT IN THE OTHER 70 COPIES, AND THE ORNAMENT ON THE COLOPHON PAGE COLORED BY HAND. 8vo. Original wraps. Fine and bright. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 2421 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DOERIG ALINE AND YVES GINDRAT (ROUD, GUSTAVE) Bonjour a Gustave Roud, avec un portrait inedit. Catalogue d'hommage au poete. (bibliography) Lausanne: Oh 7e Ciel, 2002. A monographic priced dealer's catalogue which constitutes the best available bibliography of Roud's published work. 183 items described in great detail, including information about large-paper copies. Edition limited to only 80 numbered copies, of which this is one of 70 on Dutch wove paper. 8vo. Original wraps. Fine and bright. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2422 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| YEVES ANDRES, JUAN ANTONIO La Espana Moderna. Catalogo de la editorial. Indice de las revistas. Madrid: Libris, 2002. The complete bibliography of books and magazines published by "La Espana Moderna" (an important publishing house from 1891 to 1919). 447 pp. Over 600 items described in great detail. Exhaustive author index, including both authors of books and contributors to magazines. Edition limited to 2000 numbered copies printed on good wove paper. 4to. Original wraps. Fine and bright. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3241 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ANTONIO, NICOLAS Bibliotheca hispana vetus [with] Bibliotheca hispana nova Madrid: Ibarra, 1783-1788 [reprint, 1996]. Four folio volumes in two sturdy decorated board slipcases, fine. Over 2500 pages. A reprint of the first monument of Spanish bibliography, a bibliographical dictionary of Spanish authors with highly detailed descriptions of the various editions of their works. The first edition was published in the late 17th century. The second edition, which is reproduced faithfully here, has long been regarded as the best because of its textual correctness and Ibarra's peerless typography. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 278 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ZACCARIA, ANTONUCCI (GAETANO) AND RAFFAELE DE MINICIS (FRANCESCO MARCOLINI DA FORLI) Catalogo ragionato di opere stampate per Francesco Marcolini da Forli, compilato da Don Gaetano Zaccaria ravennate con memorie biografiche....(bibliography of books printed by Francesco Marcolini) Fermo: Fratelli Ciferri, 1850. First and only edition of this extremely rare bibliography of books printed by Francesco Marcolini da Forli. 91 pp + leaf of errata and additions (this leaf is often missing). A well-documented bibliographical notice by Raffaele de Minicis (40 pp. 89 footnotes), is followed by an extensive bibliography (51 pp.), in which dozens of editions are described in great detail. THIS IS APPARENTLY THE AUTHOR'S PERSONAL COPY: there are about 30 marginal notes and corrections, sometimes quite extensive, with proofreading marks, in a contemporary hand. In some of these notes the annotator refers to specific observations in the printed text as his own. Printed on good wove paper. 8vo. Attractively bound in recent cloth, original wraps boundin. Binding fine. Some light internal spotting, else clean. Bigmore & Wyman III, 109. A very good copy of a most unusual book. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 2069 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME, FERNAND FLEURET, AND LOUIS PERCEAU L'Enfer de la Bibliotheque Nationale. Bibliographie Methodique et Critique de Tous les Ouvrages Composant cette Celebre Collection avec une Preface, un Index des Titres et une Table des Auteurs. Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1919 (reprint). Second and best edition of this outstanding bibliography of erotica. 930 items described in great detail. 4to. Publisher's cloth. Fine and bright. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 2643 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| ASSELINEAU, CHARLES Bibliographie romantique. Catalogue anecdotique et pittoresque des editions originales des oeuvres de Victor Hugo - Alfred de Vigny - Prosper Merimee - Alexandre Dumas - Jules Janin - Theophile Gautier - Petrus Borel - etc., etc. Paris: P. Rouquette, Libraire-Editeur, 1874. THIRD AND LAST EDITION OF THIS IMPORTANT BIBLIOGRAPHY. 4, XXXII, 335 pp. Printed on good wove paper. Frontispiece etching by Bracquemond. Large 8vo. Original wraps. Uncut. A bit of foxing to frontispiece, wraps restored and a bit soiled, else fine and bright. This original printing of the third edition is especially valuable because, for some odd reason, Slatkine reprinted a far less complete edition. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 3415 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| AUDE, A. F. Bibliographie critique et raisonne des Ana Francais et Etrangers Paris: H. Daragon, 1910. The first comprehensive bibliography of Ana, and still standard. Hundreds of items described in great detail. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the editor. 8vo, recent cloth. Original wraps (professionally restored) bound in. Fine. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 1637 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| AUVRAY, LUCIEN (DANTE) Les manuscrits de Dante des bibliotheques de France. Essai d'un catalogue raisonne Paris: Ernest Thorin, 1892. A catalogue raisonne of Dante manuscripts in French libraries. 2 leaves, V, 196 pp. 65 manuscripts described in great detail. Two heliogravure facsimiles. Large 8vo. Original wraps. Paper lightly browned but still supple and not chipping. Uncut and unopened. A very good copy of a very scarce book. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2288 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| HENRICH, MANUEL (MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA) (AZORIN AND GIVANEL-MAS, INTRODUCTIONS) Iconografia de las ediciones del Quijote. Ediciones castellanas Barcelona, 1905 (reprint: Madrid: Libris, 2007). A bibliography of Spanish and Catalan editions of Don Quixote up to 1905. Introductory essays by Givanel-Mas and Azorin. Title-pages of all editions reproduced, many in red and black. Edition limited to 2000 numbered copies. 4to. Original wraps. FINE AND BRIGHT. New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3343 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| QUENTIN BACHART, ERNEST (MARIE-ANTOINETTE) Bibliotheque de la Reine Marie-Antoinette au Chateau des Tuileries. Catalogue authentique publie d'apres le manuscrit de la Bibliotheque Nationale Paris: Damascene Morgand, 1884. First and only edition of the catalogue of Marie-Antoinette's private collection. 2 leaves, XXI, IX, 181, (2) pp. Hundreds of items thoroughly described, almost all from the 18th century. Many of the books have passed into the Bibliotheque Nationale, and in those cases the call numbers are given. ONE OF ONLY 25 NUMBERED COPIES PRINTED ON FINE CHINESE PAPER. From the collection of Andre Debray, with his bookplate. 12mo. Original wraps. Light wear to wraps, occasional faint foxing, elsean excellent copy of a rare and fascinating book. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 2312 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BARBIER, ANTOINE-ALEXANDRE, GUSTAVE BRUNET, AND HENRY CELANI Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes [with] Supplement [with] Additions et Corrections Paris: Paul Daffis, 1872-1879 [and] F.J. Fechoz, 1889 (reprint). 6 volumes in 4, complete. Barbier's monumental bibliography of anonymous publications in French and Latin. Over 55,000 references. An absolutely essential antiquarian bibliography. 4to. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT, with no defects. Asnew. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 2927 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| DIPUTACION PROVINCIAL DE BARCELONA (THOMAS KEMPIS) Catalogo de la coleccion bibliografica de la Imitatio Christi (Thomas Kempis bibliography) Barcelona: Biblioteca Central, 1968. A catalogue of an astonishing private collection of editions of Kempis' Imitation of Christ. The collection was given to the Biblioteca Central de Barcelona (now the Biblioteca de Catalunya) by the collector's children. 670 items described, in many different languages. 22 plates of photographic facsimiles. Large 8vo, FINE AND BRIGHT in original wraps, uncut and unopened. Like new. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 293 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. | ||
| BAUER, JOHANN JACOB Bibliotheca Librorum Rariorum Universalis, oder vollstaengiges Verzeichnis rarer Buecher, aus den besten Schriftstellern mit Fleiss zusammen getragen und aus eigener vieljaehrigen Erfahrung vermehret Nuernberg (Nuremberg, Nurnberg): Martin Jacob Bauer, 1770-1791 (reprint). Four volumes plus three supplements, bound in three volumes, complete. One of the great early universal bibliographies of rare books, an important precursor of Brunet and Graesse. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Fine and bright, with no defects. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 2507 Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery. |
| next page | |
| Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery 2005