next page  
   Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pilar Franquet, 12, 08870 Sitges (Barcelona), Spain. Tel: 93 894 09 61
bill@cole.jazztel.es

Art Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 425 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Calepin d'un amateur d'estampes (guide to monograms in prints)
Alais (Ales): A. Veirun, 1865. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this EXTREMELY RARE dictionary of monograms found in prints. Hundreds of monograms identified, 8 lithograph plates showing dozens of the more elaborate examples. ONE OF ONLY 60 COPIES PRINTED. According to a note on thefree endpaper, part of this tiny edition was destroyed. Printed on fine wove paper. Small 8vo. Original wraps. Wraps somewhat worn, especially at extremities. Internally fine and bright.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 2326
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

  El libro de arte en espana
Granada: University of Granada, 1973. A scarce exhibition catalogue. Full bibliographical descriptions of Spanish art books 1498-1882. "Art books" includes illustrated books, architecture books, and books about art and/or artists. Numerous facsimiles. 4to, fine in original wraps.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 331
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

  Portraits in Prints
New York: Kennedy Galleries, 1983. A profusely-illustrated exhibition catalogue of portrait prints from the 15th century to the present. 111 items described, about half illustrated. Large 4to, near fine in original wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 468
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BREDIUS, A. AND H. GERSON (REMBRANDT)  Rembrandt: The Complete Edition of the Paintings
London: Phaidon, 1971. Revised edition of the standard catalogue raisonne. Hundreds of full-page plates. 4to, original wraps. Near fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 808
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ADAMS, CLINTON (FRITZ SCHOLDER)  Fritz Scholder Lithographs
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. The catalogue raisonne of this American Indian artist's prints. Over 100 items described and reproduced as full-page plates, some in color. Large 4to, publisher's cloth. Fine in a good+ dj with light wear to extremities and a small piece missingin the front.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 464
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

MAEGHT, ADRIEN AND ALAIN WEIL  Arte. Adrien Maeght Imprimeur. Affiches 1964-1971 [with] 1972-1977 (catalogue raisonne of the posters produced by the Maeght Gallery)
Paris: Maeght, 1985-1989. Two volumes. The catalogue raisonne of the posters produced by the Galerie Maeght from 1964 to 1977. Almost 400 items described, all illustrated with full-page color plates. Large square 4to. Publisher's cloth, dustjackets. Fine and bright.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 1681
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

MAEGHT, ADRIEN AND FRANCOIS CHAPON  Derriere le Miroir, 1946-1982. Catalogue Raisonne.
Paris: Maeght, 1983. THE RARE CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF DERRIERE LE MIROIR, intended primarily for consultation by gallery staff, and thus printed in a very small edition and never officially published. 118 pp. 253 high-quality full-color reproductions (i.e. the cover of every issue of Derriere le Miroir). Each issue exhaustively described. Artist and author indexes. September 1989 price list laid in (12 pp). 8vo. Original wraps. Tiny traces of wear to extremities, else FINE AND BRIGHT. A rare and importantreference.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 3599
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

AGUSTI, ANNA (ANTONI (ANTONIO) TAPIES)  Tapies: Catalogue raisonne. (volumes 1-4 of the complete catalogue of the works of Antoni (Antonio) Tapies)
Koeln (Koln, Cologne): Koenemann (Konemann), 1999. Four volumes. The French text edition of the catalogue raisonne. Thousands of items described in detail and illustrated in color and black and white. Covers the period 1943-1981. Square folio. Bound in publisher's cloth. Dustjackets and slipcases. FINE AND BRIGHT. As new.
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 | £UK 296.75 | JP¥ 44015] Book number: 2601
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

LIORE, AIMEE AND PIERRE CAILLER (ANDRE DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC)  Catalogue de l'oeuvre grave de Dunoyer de Segonzac (8-volume catalogue raisonne of the prints of Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac)
Geneve (Geneva): Pierre Cailler, 1958-1970. 8 volumes, complete. The monumental catalogue raisonne of the prints of Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac. 1,595 items reproduced, usually as full-page plates, and thoroughly described. Folio, boards, djs. Minimal wear to djs of volumes 1 and 2, else aFINE AND BRIGHT SET. Extremely scarce as a complete set.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 2632
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

LEMMENS, ALBERT AND SERGE-ALJOSJA STOMMELS (ANNIE DE COSTER, INTRODUCTION) (MIKHAIL KARASIK, GRIGORII KATSNELSON, EVGENII STRELKOV, ALEKSANDR STROILO, AND LEONID TISHKOV, ILLUSTRATORS)  Russian Book Art 1904-2005. A Selection from the LS (Lemmens-Stommels) Collection (DELUXE EDITION, with original prints by Mikhail Karasik, Grigorii Katsnelson, Evgenii Strelkov, Aleksandr Stroilo, and Leonid Tishkov)
Brussels: Mercatorfonds / Europalia International / Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 2005. The best survey of 20th-century Russian book illustration. 256 pp. 201 items thoroughly described, virtually all illustrated in color. ONE OF ONLY 37 COPIES OF THE DELUXE EDITION, ACCOMPANIED BY A PORTFOLIO OF 5 SIGNED ORIGINAL PRINTS, one each by Mikhail Karasik, Grigorii Katsnelson, Evgenii Strelkov, Aleksandr Stroilo, and Leonid Tishkov. Oblong 4to. Publisher's cloth (the trade edition was issued in wrappers), with the prints in a separate portfolio. Housed together in a wooden box with a sliding lid, as issued. FINE AND BRIGHT, AS NEW. Rare.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 3203
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ALEXANDRE, ARSENE (MALVINA HOFFMAN)  Malvina Hoffman
Paris: J. E. Pouterman, 1930. The first monograph on this important American sculptress. Includes a catalogue of 86 items and dozens of full-page plates. This copy SIGNED and dated by Hoffman on the front fly leaf. 4to, publisher's cloth-backed boards. Covers a little stained and slightly worn. Internally fine.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 783
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

GATTO, ALFONSO AND SARA ORIENTI (PAUL CEZANNE)  L'Opera completa di Cezanne
Milano (Milan): Rizzoli, 1979. A catalogue raisonne of the paintings. 838 items described and illustrated. 44 full-page color plates. Folio. Publisher's boards. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1808
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

LEGROS, ALPHONSE AND MALCOLM C. SALAMAN  Modern Masters of Etching: Alphonse Legros
London: The Studio, 1926. Introductory text followed by 12 high-quality tipped-in reproductions of Legros' etchings, each preceded by a descriptive tissue-guard. Oblong 4to, original boards. A little wear to front cover. Internally fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 538
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ANDRE, EDOUARD (ALEXANDRE LUNOIS)  Alexandre Lunois: peintre, graveur et lithographe (catalogue raisonne of Alexandre Lunois' works)
Paris: Floury, 1914. Profusely-illustrated monograph which provides the only catalogue raisonne of the work of Lunois, an important late-19th-century French artist fascinated by Spain, the Maghreb, and Scandinavia. ONE OF ONLY 50 NUMBERED COPIES PRINTED ON FINE OLD JAPAN PAPER. Illustrated with about 100 text illustrations and 26 full-page plates, each in two states. Most of the full-page plates are original etchings or lithographs by Lunois (some printed in color). Also includes the etching "Dame turque", which appears ONLY in this deluxe edition. 4to, original illustrated wraps. Uncut and unopened. With the prospectus. A bright, excellent copy of a rare book.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 530
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ANDREWS, KEITH (ADAM ELSHEIMER)  Adam Elsheimer. Gemalde, Zeichnungen und Radierungen. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis. (Monograph and Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings, Drawings, and Etchings)
Muenchen (Munchen / Munich): Schirmer / Mosel, 2006. The standard catalogue raisonne. 208 pp. 175 plates, of which 58 are in color. Folio. Original wraps. FINE AND BRIGHT.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3369
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

AUBRUN, MARIE-MADELEINE (ACHILLE BENOUVILLE)  Achille Benouville 1815-1891. Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre.
Nantes, 1986. The catalogue raisonne. 313 paintings, 532 drawings, and 24 etchings thoroughly described. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. EDITION LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES. Folio. Publisher's cloth with color plate mounted on front cover. FINE AND BRIGHT, with no defects.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 3479
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

HAZARD, NICOLAS-AUGUSTE AND LOYS DELTEIL (HONORE DAUMIER)  Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre lithographie de Honore Daumier
Orrouy (Oise): Hazard, 1904. FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF DAUMIER'S LITHOGRAPHS. 3800 items thoroughly described. Fully indexed. Edition limited to 800 copies. Etched frontispiece portrait of Daumier by Delteil after Nadar's photograph. 140 reproductions of Daumier's lithographs. Thick 4to. Sturdy cloth binding. Minimal wear to extremities of binding, page edges lightly toned. Very good. Scarce.
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 3338
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

AXSOM, RICHARD H. (FRANK STELLA)  The Prints of Frank Stella: A Catalogue Raisonne 1967-1982
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1983. The catalogue raisonne of Stella's prints. About 185 items described and reproduced, many in color. 4to, original wraps, near fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 596
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BABELON, JEAN (GERMAIN PILON)  Germain Pilon: biographie et catalogue critiques. L'oeuvre complet de l'artiste reproduite en 82 heliogravures (catalogue raisonne of the sculpture, drawings, and medallions)
Paris: Les Beaux-Arts, 1927. The standard catalogue raisonne of the works of this major 16th century French sculptor. 121 items fully described. 82 heliogravure plates. Printed on good wove paper. Folio, original wraps. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Scattered internal foxing. Else fine and bright. Scarce.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 2095
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BASTELAER, RENE VAN (PETER BRUEGEL, BRUEGHEL)  Les estampes de Peter Bruegel l'Ancien (Catalogue raisonne of the prints of Peter Brueghel the Elder)
Brussels: Van Oest, 1908. The original edition of the monumental catalogue raisonne of Bruegel's prints. 278 items described in detail. Hundreds of plates, many full-page. Folio, rebound in cloth with original front wrapper bound in. A little discoloration to wrapper, otherwise fine and uncut.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 477
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BATLLE, JOAN BAPTISTA  Los goigs a Catalunya [with] Los goigs a Catalunya en lo segle XVIII
Barcelona: L'Arxiu / Tipografia Catolica, 1924-5. Two volumes, complete. First and only edition of this essential study of the "goig" ("gozo" in Spanish), a Catalan art form which comprises a woodcut or metalcut, and a popular religious poem or song, printed on a single sheet. The first volume covers the goig from its origins until 1700. The second volume covers the 18th century. Hundreds of full-page facsimiles. A LARGE-PAPER SET, printed on fine, handmade Guarro laid paper. 8vo. Original wraps. Uncut and unopened. An excellent set.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 3267
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BEDEL, MAURICE, R. BEAUZEMONT, J.B. DE LA FAILLE, PAUL FIERENS, MAUR. FOMBEURE, A. JACQUEMOTTE, AND EMMANUEL LOOTEN (NIC EEKMAN)  Nic Eekman
Mons: Editions J. de Baix, 1961. The best monograph on Eekman, illustrated with 26 full-page plates. ONE OF ONLY 60 DELUXE COPIES WITH A FULL-PAGE ORIGINAL ETCHING BY EEKMAN, SIGNED AND JUSTIFIED IN PENCIL. The etchings is printed on wove paper, the text on laid paper, and the plates on coated paper. 4to. Publisher's boards, dj. Light soiling to dj, else fine and bright.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 2454
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BELINA, A.-M. DE (BOUGUEREAU, BONNAT, BOULANGER, CABANEL, GEROME, ROCHEGROSSE, ET AL.)  Nos Peintres dessines par Eux-Memes ((Bouguereau, Bonnat, Boulanger, Cabanel, Gerome et al.)
Paris: E. Bernard, 1883. A dictionary of 150 major late-19th century painters. Each entry comprises 2-3 pages of text, providing a short biography of the artist and enumerating his major works and accomplishments, as well as a full-page self-portrait. 512 pp. A LARGE-PAPER COPY ON JAPAN PAPER, and extremely rare as such. 4to. Bound in publisher's Japan-paper covered decorated boards. Minimal wear to extremities of binding, else fine.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 | £UK 284.75 | JP¥ 42237] Book number: 2325
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BELLOWS, GEORGE W.  George W. Bellows: His Lithographs
New York and London: Knopf, 1927. The original catalogue raisonne of Bellows' lithographs. 195 works described, each with a high-quality full-page reproduction. Folio, publisher's cloth. Waterstain in upper margin throughout, otherwise near fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 476
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BERALDI, HENRI  Les graveurs du XIXe siecle. Guide de l'amateur d'estampes modernes.
Paris: Conquet, 1880-1882 (reprint). 12 volumes in three, complete. A recent reprint edition of this essential guide to 19th-century prints and printmakers, with biographies of hundreds of printmakers and, in many cases, catalogues raisonnes of their prints. In mamy cases, particularly for the lesser-known figures, these catalogues are still standard. 4to. Publisher's cloth. FINE AND BRIGHT.
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 237 | JP¥ 35123] Book number: 3290
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

425 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery 2005