next page  
   Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pilar Franquet, 12, 08870 Sitges (Barcelona), Spain. Tel: 93 894 09 61
bill@cole.jazztel.es

Antiquarian Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 171 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  O encuberto Mahometano ou Mohaidin redivivo, cujo prodigioso successo se expoem em huma carta escrita de Astracan, emporio do mar Caspio, em 14 de Agosto do anno de 1720
Lisboa Occidental (Lisbon): Pascoal da Sylva, 1721. First and only edition of this extremely rare first-hand account of Islamic culture. 12 pp. Woodcut ornaments. 8vo, 19th century boards. Light wear to boards, internally fine.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP 24453] Book number: 1038
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

  Ode aux Manes de Piron, suivie de contes, epigrammes, madrigaux, et autres morceaux
Paphos: De l'Imprimerie du Dieu des Amours / Paris, Chez Tous les Marchands de Nouveautes, c. 1790. A very rare collection of truly filthy erotic verse, to which authorship has never been ascribed. 92 pp. Quire C printed on bluish paper. 8vo. Bound by Koehler (signed) in 19th century quarter calf and decorated boards. Leather missing from top inch of spine, else an attractive and clean copy, with ample margins. Viollet le Duc II, 104: "L'ode a Piron et les poesies qui la suivent sont d'une meme main anonyme et peu chaste". Gay III, 444, never having seen the book, citing Viollet le Duc. Not in Pia, Rose, or anywhere else I looked.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 | £UK 284.75 | JP 42237] Book number: 1057
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

  Paris (Album of grayscale lithographic views of Paris and environs)
Paris, c. 1890. A charming album of 22 views of Paris and environs, c. 1890. Place de la Concorde, the Opera, Palais Royal, the Louvre, the Champs Elysees, Notre Dame, Versailles, the Tour Eiffel, and many others. Squarish 12mo. Concertina-style in original boards. A trace of light wear to boards and a bit of internal creasing, but the images are clean and sharp. Overall a very good copy of a very scarce and ephemeral item.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 3001
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

HERON DE VILLEFOSSE, A. AND H. THEDENAT  Inscriptions romaines de Frejus (Forum-Julii)
Tours and Paris: Bousrez and Champion, 1884. First and only edition of this very scarce scholarly monograph. Illustrated with one plate and 15 text figures. A LARGE-PAPER COPY finely printed on thick, soft laid paper. Bound in recent half calf and cloth. Small 4to. Partially-visible inkstamp on title-page, else fine.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP 8447] Book number: 1044
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ADDISON, JOSEPH  The Free-Holder, or Political Essays
London: Midwinter and Tonson, 1716. FIRST EDITION of this important collection of essays. 6 leaves, 312 pp. Small 8vo. Bound in contemporary calf, worn, lower joint split but holding tight. Internally clean.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP 20007] Book number: 2343
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

PETITOT, ENNEMOND-ALEXANDRE AND BENIGNO BOSSI  Suite des vases tiree du cabinet de Monsieur le Marquis de Felino....
Milan: Ioachim Betalli, 1764-1765. A COMPLETE SET, WITH EXCELLENT IMPRESSIONS AND HUGE MARGINS, OF ONE OF THE TRULY GREAT LATE-18TH SUITES OF ORNAMENTAL PRINTS. 33 leaves in all: an etched title-page, by Bossi after Petitot; an engraved title-page; an etched dedication (numbered 1in the upper right-hand corner), by Bossi after Petitot; and thirty fine, extremely imaginative etchings of vases (numbered from 2 to 31 in the upper right-hand corners) by Bossi after Petitot. All plates are outstanding impressions in the final state. Printed on extremely fine laid paper. Large folio (leaf size: 50 x 33 cm). ENTIRELY UNCUT, IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS. A few small, faint, old spots, else FINE AND BRIGHT, ON BRIGHT WHITE PAPER IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. Plate 3, supplied from another set, has narrower (yet still very ample) margins. Boards somewhat worn and a bit soiled but still structurally sound. See W. Cole, "The States of Petitot and Bossi's Suite de Vases (Print Quarterly vol. X, no 2 [June 1993], pp. 156-160). See also M. Myers, Regency to Empire, pp 182-184 and P. Bedarida, Feste, Fontane, Festoni a Parma nel Settecento, pp. 84-96. EXCEEDINGLY RARE IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS.
USD 9750.00 [Appr.: EURO 6552.25 | £UK 5844.5 | JP 866961] Book number: 3535
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ANDERSON, JAMES, JOHN PERCIVAL, AND WILLIAM WHISTON  A Genealogical History of the House of Yvery; in Its Different Branches of Yvery, Luvel, Perceval, and Gournay.
London: Printed for H. Woodfall, jun. 1742. Seven books in two volumes, complete. AN OUTSTANDING SET OF THE FIRST AND ONLY EDITION OF ONE OF THE RAREST, MOST IMPORTANT, AND BEST-PRODUCED GENEALOGICAL WORKS OF THE 18th CENTURY. 1 leaf; xxxvii pp.; 1 leaf; 30, 457 pp.; 4 leaves; 533 pp. plus13 genealogical tables (some folding), 10 etched plates (mainly views of estates), and 19 fine portraits (incuding 18 mezzotints engraved by Faber, and an engraving by Toms after Van Dyck and Lempriere). The introduction is in the first state, before the cancelation of p. xxxvii. Moreover, pp. [453-460] of volume II, printed in 1765 and rarely found, are present. This set is extra-illustrated with an engraved portrait (1807) of John Perceval in volume I and with an engraved view (1783) of Enmore Castle in volume II. Lowndes, who apparently inspected at most one set of this work, mistakenly states that pp. 446-447 of volume II are missing. In the set I offer, these pages are present. Lowndes also mistakenly calls for a map of part of the estate of John Perceval, which was in fact printed long after this work and does not form part of it, although it is sometimes found bound in. The fact that almost all of the portraits are executed in mezzotint indicates how small the press run was: only 25 to 50 impressions of a mezzotint could be taken before the plate would have shown signs of wear (and the impressions in this set are uniformly rich and brilliant). A few of the known sets of this work, indeed, are missing the portraits (which is even more understandable since the mezzotint portraits were engraved after the book was printed, some of them as late as 1747). The dozens of in-text coats of arms are engraved on copper, not wood, demonstrating that no expense was spared in the production of this lavish publication. The attractive engraved Northwick armorial bookplate (motto: "Par ternis suppar") in each volume. Beautifully printed on fine handmade Dutch laid paper, with the title-pages printed in red and black. Royal 8vo. ELEGANTLY BOUND BY SAMUEL CHARLES SMITH (signed) c. 1810 in full forest green morocco, covers gilt, spines elaborately gilt in six compartments. All edges gilt. Only tiny traces of wear, else A BRIGHT AND FINE SET. Lowndes I, 40 (giving an extensive collation); Lewine, p. 28; Graesse I, 116; Brunet I, 262; Moule DXLII (giving an astronomical price of 15 to 30 guineas in 1822.) Very rare. An important source for Norman and English history, and an impressive example of 18th-century English book production at its finest.
USD 4950.00 [Appr.: EURO 3326.5 | £UK 2967.25 | JP 440149] Book number: 3140
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ANGOULEVENT, CADET  Les satyres bastardes et autres oeuvres folastres du Cadet Angoulevent
Paris: Anthoine Estoc, 1615. Reprint Quimper-Corentin (i.e. Brussels: J. Gay), 1865.. A collection of filthy and uproariously funny renaissance French verse. This is the very rare 1865 reprint of the extremely rare 1615 original edition (of which only 2 or 3 copies are known). Reprint limited to 106 numbered copies, beautifully printed on fine laid paper. 12mo. Wraps. Slight wear to wraps, internally uncut, fine, and bright. Gay III, 1074-5.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP 15561] Book number: 2099
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ANTRAIGUES, COMTE D' (EMMANUEL-LOUIS-HENRI DE LAUNAY, COMTE D'ANTRAIGUES  Discours prononce dans l'assemblee nationale par le Comte d'Antraigues, Le Lundi 3 Aout 1789, Au Sujet de la Declaration des Droits de l'Homme & du Citoyen (Universal Declaration of the Rights of Man)
Paris: Volland, 1789. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this eloquent speech in favor of the Universal Declaration of the Rights of Man, delivered in Parliament by the Comte d'Antraigues (1753-1812), the most infamous traitor of the French Revolution. A nobleman from the Ardeche, and a nephew of a minister of Louis XVI, d'Antraigues was a friend of Rousseau and initially supported the Revolution on humanitarian grounds. He went to Versailles in 1789 and switched his support to the very aristocracy he had attacked. In 1790 he moved to Lausanne and worked as an secret agent for Spain and Russia, who at that time were hostile to France. After many further intrigues and adventures, he was finally betrayed--and assassinated--in London in 1812. 8vo. A disbound 16 pppamphlet (the last page blank). Some staining on final page, else bright and fine, with good margins. See La Bedoyere French Revolution Catalogue 290. VERY RARE.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP 20007] Book number: 2530
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

PIOVANO ARLOTTO (PIOUANO)  Scelta di Facetie, Motti, Burle, et Buffonerie, del Piovano Arlotto, & altri Auttori
Venetia (Venice): 1595. An early printing of this well-known collection of humorous anecdotes. 88 leaves, the final one blank (i.e. 174 pp.) 8vo. Bound in recent vellum. Some old, faint internal staining, but overall a very pleasing copy. All 16th-century editions of this author are very rare.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP 66689] Book number: 3177
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

LE GRAND D'AUSSY, PIERRE JEAN BAPTISTE (LEGRAND DAUSSY)  Histoire de la Vie Privee des Francais, depuis l'origine de la Nation jusqu'a nos jours
Paris: Ph.-D. Pierres, 1782. Three volumes, complete. FIRST EDITION of this scholarly, encyclopedic, and highly entertaining history of French gastronomy. XIII, (3), 373, (1); (4), 383, (1); (4), 363, (1). ALL HALF-TITLES PRESENT. The author originally set out to write an extensive work covering all facets of private life in France, but only this first part--which covers everything related to cooking, wine, eating, and hunting--was published. Discusses the origins of cooking tools and techniques, the provenance of all kinds of foods (including, of course, foodstuffs that came from the New World), and much more, including an extensive section on hunting. A classic. PRINTED ON FINE LAID PAPER. 8vo. ELEGANTLY BOUND IN FULL CONTEMPORARY HALF RUSSIA AND MARBLEDBOARDS, SPINE IN SIX COMPARTMENTS WITH RAISED BANDS. Minimal traces of wear to bindings, else a fine and bright copy with very large margins and very white paper. Vicaire 510 ("Ouvrage tres interessant et tres utile.."); Bitting 280 ("This is one of the finest works upon the social life of the French people.."); Thiebaud 576. AN OUTSTANDING SET OF A RARE AND IMPORTANT WORK.
USD 2950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1982.5 | £UK 1768.5 | JP 262311] Book number: 1516
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

EZECHIEL (EZEKIEL) AND DANIEL (ANONYMOUS COMMENTATOR, LIKELY INFLUENCED BY RICHARD SIMON, CAPELLUS, HUGO GROTIUS, AUGUSTIN CALMET, JEANNE-MARIE BOUVIRES DE LA MOTTE-GUYON, JEAN LE CLERC, BOSSUET, AND/OR JEAN AUSTRUC)  Ezechiel [with] Explication de quelques chapitres du prophete Daniel (French exegetical manuscript, c. 1700, covering the Book of Ezekiel and the Book of Daniel)
France, c. 1700. Two volumes, complete. AN ENTIRELY UNKNOWN, UNPUBLISHED, AND COMPLETE EXEGETICAL MANUSCRIPT BY A CONTEMPORARY OF BOSSUET, CALMET, LE CLERC, AUSTRUC, RICHARD SIMON, CAPELLUS, GROTIUS, AND GUYON. Volume I: 1 leaf; 592 pp. Volume II: 1 leaf; 360 pp; 2 blank leaves; 324 pp. Written in ink in a very fine, accomplished, almost calligraphic cursive hand on extremely fine, thick, laid paper. Volume I and the first half of volume II is a verse-by verse commentary on Ezekiel; the second half of volume II is a commentary on selected chapters of Daniel. While this manuscript was created during an important period (perhaps the most important period) in the history of biblical exegesis, it is entirely original, and very different from all published exegeses. 4to. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN CONTEMPORARY FRENCH CALF, SPINES RICHLY GILT IN SIX COMPARTMENTS, morocco spine-labels. Marbled endleaves. Minimal wear to extremities of bindings, else FINE AND BRIGHT. Unique and important.
USD 9500.00 [Appr.: EURO 6384.25 | £UK 5694.75 | JP 844731] Book number: 3240
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

AVRIL, J.-T.  Dictionnaire Provencal-Francais ... suivi d'un Vocabulare Francais-Provencal
Apt: Edouard-Cartier, 1839-1840. Two parts in one volume, complete. [2], 481, [4], 155 pp. First and only edition of this early Provencal-French dictionary. Avril's dictionary greatly improves on its predecessors: not only does it define more words, but it gives extensive definitions with notes on grammatical usage. Printed on fine wove paper. 8vo. Bound in contemporary quarter hardgrain morocco and decorated boards. Wear to extremities of binding, but structurally solid and still attractive. Internally fine except for scattered foxing. A very good copy of a rare book.
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP 33345] Book number: 1841
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

A B , COCU PAR ARREST  Sermon pour la consolation des cocus
Cocupole: Jean Coucou, 1752 (but Paris, 19th century). Very rare edition of several humorous pieces about cuckoldry. Wood-engraved frontispiece and an additional wood-engraved plate. Large-paper copy printed on yellow wove paper (yellow being the symbolic color of cuckolds). Small square 8vo, recentyellow cloth. Original wraps bound in. Near fine. Gay III, 1112: "Tres rare.".
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP 20007] Book number: 1259
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

LE GRAND D'AUSSY, PIERRE JEAN BAPTISTE (LEGRAND DAUSSY) AND JEAN-BAPTISTE-BONAVENTURE DE ROQUEFORT  Histoire de la Vie Privee des Francais, depuis l'origine de la Nation jusqu'a nos jours
Paris: Simonet, 1815. Three volumes, complete. SECOND EDITION (first edition 1782, with some copies re-issued with a new title-page in 1783) of this scholarly, encyclopedic, and highly entertaining history of French gastronomy. This edition has been carefully corrected--and much documentation has been added--by Jean-Baptiste-Bonaventure de Roquefort, one of the outstanding scholars of his generation, who specialized in medieval literature and culture. [2] leaves; VI, 448 pp.; [2] leaves; 431 pp.; [2] leaves; 482 pp. The author originally set out to write an extensive work covering all facets of private life in France, but only this first part--which covers everything related to cooking, wine, eating, and hunting--was published. Discusses the origins of cooking tools and techniques, the provenance of all kinds of foods (including, of course, foodstuffs that came from the New World), and much more, including an extensive section on hunting. A classic. PRINTED ON FINE LAID PAPER. 8vo. Attractively bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards. Spines dry and faded, else a fine and bright copy with very large margins and very white paper. Vicaire Gastronomique 510 (Not knowing of this specific edition, but calling the work "Ouvragetres interessant et tres utile.."); Bitting 280 ("This is one of the finest works upon the social life of the French people.."); Thiebaud 576. A RARE AND IMPORTANT WORK.
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 655.25 | £UK 584.5 | JP 86696] Book number: 2835
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BARROIS, JULIEN  Melanges litteraires
Lille: F. Bracke, 1848. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this rare provincial imprint. 80 pp. A SPECIAL COPY ENTIRELY PRINTED ON PINK WOVE PAPER. The only other copy I have been able to locate (on regular paper) is in the Bibliotheque Nationale (Paris). The first part comprises critical commentaries, mainly concerning contemporary actresses. The second part is a collection of poems on various subjects, including "Les chemins de fer", surely among the first poems ever devoted to railroads. This poem predicts that withthe benefits of this mode of transportation, France will ultimately reign over the world. Small 8vo. Original wraps. Entirely uncut. Light soiling to wraps, else a pristine copy of a very rare book.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP 20007] Book number: 2977
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

ZIEGENBALG, BARTHOLOMAEUS AND JOHANN ERNST GRUNDLER (GRUENDLER) (J. THOMAS PHILIPPS, TRANSLATOR)  Thirty Four Conferences Between the Danish Missionaries and the Malabarian Bramans (Brahmans) (or Heathen Priests) in the East Indies, Concerning the Truth of the Christian Religion: Together with Letters Written by the Heathens to Said Missionaries
London: Printed for H. Clements, 1719. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this fascinating document concerning Eastern and Western beliefs, and the activities of Danish missionaries on the Southeast Coast of India during the early 18th century. 8, xxii, 2, 352 pp, COMPLETE WITH THE HALF-TITLE, WHICH IS OFTEN MISSING. 8vo. Beautifully bound in quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine in six compartments with embossed fleurons, leather title-piece. Minor traces of old, faint staining in the lower margins of a few leaves, else a VERY FRESHCOPY, COMPLETE AND ATTRACTIVELY BOUND. Rare.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP 111149] Book number: 3567
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BASSANVILLE, LA COMTESSE DE (LOUIS LASSALLE, ILLUSTRATOR)  Le soir et le matin de la vie, ou conseils aux jeunes filles (with 8 hand-colored lithographs by Louis Lassalle)
Paris: Desesserts, n.d. (c. 1850). First and only edition of this charming mid-19th century children's book with EIGHT FULL-PAGE HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPHS. Desesserts usually issued both colored and uncolored copies of each title, the former being far rarer. 4to. Bound in contemporary quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt. All edges gilt. Light wear to corners of binding. Internally clean and bright.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 | £UK 284.75 | JP 42237] Book number: 2066
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BASTIAT, FREDERIC  Essays on Political Economy
London: A. W. Bennett, n.d. (c. 1880). An early edition of the English translation. 8vo. Publisher's embossed cloth. An inch of cloth missing from head of spine, binding otherwise very good. Internally fine and bright. Bookplate.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP 6669] Book number: 2345
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BASNAGES (BASNAGE) DE BEAUVAL, JACQUES DE (JOHN WATTS DE PEYSTER ASSOCIATION COPY) (BERNARD PICART, ILLUSTRATOR)  Annales des Provinces-Unies, contenant les choses les plus remarquables arrivees en Europe, et dans les autres parties du monde, depuis les negociations pour la paix de Munster, jusqu'a la paix de Breda....
La Haye (The Hague): Charles le Vier, 1719-1726. Two volumes, complete. AN EXTRAORDINARY ASSOCIATION COPY, ON LARGE PAPER, OF THIS IMPORTANT, MONUMENTAL, AND RARE HISTORICAL WORK. Volume I: 10, viii, 150, 842 pp; Volume II: 8, XVIII, 958, 44 pp. An exhaustive year-by-year chronicle of the United Provinces (The Netherlands, including the Dutch East Indies and the colonies in the New World, including New Amsterdam) from 1646 to 1678, also covering related events around the world, especially in France and England. Absolutely essential for understanding the historical context of the Golden Age of Dutch painting. A Norman Huguenot from a distinguish family in Rouen, Basnage left France upon the revocation of the Edict of Nantes and settled in Rotterdam, where he worked as a preacher. The first volume of the present work appeared in 1719. When the second volume was published in 1726, unsold copies of the first volume were re-issued with a new title-page with the latter date (as here). Dozens of extremely fine in-text engravings by BERNARD PICART. A LARGE-PAPER SET, over 12 cm taller than regular copies. An association copy, with the presentation bookplates of JOHN WATTS DE PEYSTER (1821-1907), an American military historian (and Judge Advocate General) with Dutch roots. Large folio (18 1/2", 47 cm tall). Beautifully bound in recent half vellum and marbled boards, title in calligraphy on spines. All edges gilt. Bindings fine and bright. CONTEMPORARY GILT BROCADE ENDPAPERS, with wonderful plant and animal motifs. Some leaves spotted or discolored (because of the paper used), but still generally clean and very fresh. Picart's engravings are immaculate. Total weight of two volumes about 45 lbs (21 kg). Monumental in every sense of the word. Large-paper sets are very rare.
USD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1310.5 | £UK 1169 | JP 173392] Book number: 3345
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BEGON, BENARD (BESNARD), AND FOULON (M. DE GESVRES, MLLE DE MASCRANNY)  Recueil general des pieces contenues au procez de monsieur le marquis de Gesvres et de mademoiselle de Mascranny, son epouse.
Rotterdam: Reinier Leers, 1713. THE RARE FIRST EDITION OF THE MOST LURID AND FAMOUS IMPOTENCE CASE EVER HEARD BEFORE A COURT. While ostensibly intended for edification on the juridic aspects of impotence, this is in fact a thinly disguised bit of facetious erotica. The following year (1714) an English translation was printed. Blank leaf; 1 leaf; 336, 212, 36 pp. COMPLETE. 8vo. ATTRACTIVELY BOUND IN CONTEMPORARY CALF, spine gilt in six compartments. Binding somewhat worn but structurally sound. Internally clean. Gay-Lemmonyer III, 986. Very rare.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP 111149] Book number: 3008
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BERALDI, HENRI (AND EUGENE PAILLET)  Bibliotheque d'un bibliophile 1865-1885 (collection of Eugene Paillet) [with] Mes estampes 1872-1884 (collection of Henri Beraldi)
Lille: L. Danel, 1885-1887. Two volumes. The first complete catalogues of the book and print collections of Beraldi and Paillet, the two great tastemakers of late 19th century French bibliophily. Beraldi's catalogue had first been published (in an edition of 100 copies) in 1884, but after the Paillet catalogue was published (in an edition of 200 copies) in 1885, Beraldi's catalogue was reprinted in another edition of 100 copies in 1887. The Paillet catalogue has never been reprinted, and I offer it here along with the 1887 Beraldi catalogue. These catalogues, written by Beraldi himself, describe the respective collections from their beginnings until the mid-1880s. Beraldi's catalogue includes a lengthy section on the iconography of Marie Antoinette, and another devoted to illustrated books, mainly 18th and early 19th century. Paillet's catalogue is especially strong in early printing, French illustrated books, and first editions of important works of French literature. Both catalogues are beautifully printed on fine Dutch laid paper. 8vo. Attractively bound in recently cloth, with leather spine label. Top edge of each volume gilt, other edges uncut. Original wraps bound in. Fine and bright. Vicaire I, 394-395. Bourcard, 12 (describing Beraldi's catalogue): "Plaquette tiree a 100 exemplaires, la premiere edition devenue tres rare (in 1910!). C'est la collection de l'auteur--accompagnee de notes pleines d'humeur et de savoir--collection absolument unique par la qualite exceptionelle des epreuves.il y a la des exemplaires et des etats a faire pamer de jalousie les premiers cabinets d'estampes europeens." Paillet's collection was certainly comparable. An extremely rare set.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.25 | £UK 284.75 | JP 42237] Book number: 2040
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BERARD  Mon voyage a Prague
Paris: Chez Gerard, 1833. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this account of a journey to Prague, undertaken to visit the exiled French royal family. viii, 9-77 pp. plus lithographed view. Includes a description of the voyage, a description of Prague, and a description of the encounter with the French nobles. Beautiful frontispiece lithographed view of Prague by Fonrouge, printed on fine wove paper. 8vo. Attractively bound in recent marbled boards. Original printed wraps bound in. FINE AND BRIGHT, with no defects. Rare.
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP 26231] Book number: 3401
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BERART, SERAPIO  Manifestacion, en que se publican muchos, y relevantes servicios, y nobles hechos, con que ha servido a sus senores reyes la excelentissima ciudad de Barcelona; singularmente en el sitio horroroso, que acaba de padecer en el presente ano de 1697
Barcelona, 1697. Rare first edition. Important contemporary documents illustrating situation of Barcelona during the War of the Spanish Succession. Large and beautifully engraved escutcheon of Barcelona on title-page. Large margins. Folio, in recent full vellum. Minor worming in gutter, but fine overall. Palau 27674 ("Libro importante.."); Munoz y Romero p. 49; Torres Amat, p. 103; Colegio de abogados, p. 22; Battle, p. 56 (illustrated); Andreu 212 (illustrated).
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP 111149] Book number: 85
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

BERNARD, PIERRE-JOSEPH ("GENTIL-BERNARD") (CHARLES EISEN, ILLUSTRATOR)  Oeuvres completes de Bernard. L'Art d'aimer. Phrosine et Melidor. Poesies diverses. Castor et Pollux. Les Surprises de l'amour. (illustrated by Charles Eisen)
Paris: Didot le jeune, l'an troisieme (1795). First Didot edition of Bernard's works. x, 310 pp. AN EXTRAORDINARY COPY OF AN EXCEEDINGLY RARE AND BEAUTIFUL BOOK, a collaboration between the greatest printer, the greatest illustrator, and the greatest binder of the time. This edition of Bernard's work was magnificently printed by Didot on extremely fine wove paper produced by Mme De la Garde, the first woman to produce wove paper (at the time, wove paper was also being produced in France by Etienne Montgolfier and by Mathieu Johannot, whose paper was far more common.) It is illustrated with SEVEN STUNNING ENGRAVINGS after EISEN and MARTINI, engraved by Duval, Helman, Letellier, and Palas. EDITION LIMITED TO ONLY THIRTY-FIVE (35) COPIES, MAKING THIS BY FAR THE RAREST OF ALL OF THE GREAT 18TH-CENTURY FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. Large 8vo. Excellent margins. GORGEOUSLY BOUND BY JEAN-CLAUDE BOZERIAN (1762-1840) IN FULL CRIMSON LONG-GRAIN MOROCCO, with the SPINE, COVERS, AND TURN-INS ELEGANTLY GILT AND ALL EDGES GILT. Watered silk end-leaves. As though the binding weren't already elegant enough, it has a feature I have never before observed: on the recto of the front free endpaper is printed "Les Trois Bernards", a poem by Voltaire celebrating Gentil-Bernard: Didot surely printed this leaf up specially, perhaps exclusively for the binding of this copy. Since this leaf is of course pasted to the silk endleaf, the poem is visible only when held in front of a bright light! There are tiny traces of wear to the lower edges and corners of the binding, else FINE AND BRIGHT, WITH NO DEFECTS. In this book we find the finest paper, the finest printing, the finest illustration, and the finest binding imaginable--and it is one of only 35 copies, and in near-perfect condition. AN OUTSTANDING COPY OF A LEGENDARY RARITY.
USD 4950.00 [Appr.: EURO 3326.5 | £UK 2967.25 | JP 440149] Book number: 3463
    Click here to order or inquire at Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery.

171 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cole & Contreras Books / Sylvan Cole Gallery 2005