next page  
   Clent Books of Bewdley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rose Cottage, Habberley Road, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 1JA, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1299 401090
clent.books@btconnect.com

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALLISS, PETER:  Peter Alliss. An Autobiography.
Collins, London. 1981.. ISBN 0 00 216292 x. First edition. 192pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Price clipped. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Alliss writes about his personal life and golf. He describes the world behind the TV cameras at the major championships and analyzes the superstars of his time - Hogan, Nicklaus, Ballesteros and others.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3280
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ALLISS, PETER WITH MICHAEL HOBBS  Peter Alliss' Most Memorable Golf
London, Stanley Paul. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091660505). Hard Cover. Ill.: Roy Ullyett. Book in very good condition spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. iii, 146pp. With 23 black-and-white photographs and 8 drawings by Roy Ullyett. The author recalls the highlights of his own playing career - including the Ryder Cup matches and his tussle with the legendary Arnold Palmer in 1961, and also shares his memories of some of the greatest moments in international golf. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5506
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BIRD, DICKIE WITH BILL GREGORY  White Cap and Bails. Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardcover in very fine condition. Dustjacket in very fine condition. x, 470pp, including statistics section and index. With 66 colour and 54 black-and-white photographs, and a double-page line drawing at start of each chapter, plus line drawings in text. From d/j flap - "A humorous, nostalgic look at the county clubs and the Test match arenas which have created such dramas in the author's life and provided him with so many friends. The sixteen chapters each deal with a different county.".
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4513
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BRADLEY, GRAHAM, WITH STEVE TAYLOR  The Wayward Lad. The Autobiography of Graham Bradley
U.K, Greenwater. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903267005). Hard Cover. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Signed by author on front free endpaper. xvi, 439pp, including Race Wins and Index. With 61 colour and 12 black-and-white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5183
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BROMHEAD JOHN (SIGNED)  Droitwich Golf Club 1897-1977
Droitwich, U.K, Grant Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907186904). Hard Cover. Limited edition of 700 copies this being No.132, and inscribed by the author on the title-page "To Roy. John Bromhead." Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 1300pp, including , Club Officers, Principal Trophy Winners, Bibliography and References. With watercolour frontispiece, 13 colour and 37 black-and-white photographs, pencil drawings in text, and 4 plans. Most of the photographs are of club members. There is a chapter on A.V. Brackston ('Brackie') who was Secretary from 1946 -72, who had such a dominant influence on the way the club was run. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 6539
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BROOKE, GEOFFREY  The Foxhunter's England
London, Seeley Service. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Pages are in fine condition. Small blue bookseller's label inside front board. Dustjacket in poor condition, blue marks on front cover, spine ends have small pieces missing, top and bottom of front cover has small nicks and four closed tears (see picture). 256pp. With coloured frontispiece by Lionel Edwards, and line drawings in the text by Pamela Searight. Depicting some of the everyday incidents connected with fox-hunting and to introduce some of the characters with whom the foxhunter must come in contact. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 6787
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BRUNO, FRANK WITH NORMAN GILLER  From Zero to Hero. His Own Knockout Story. Including the Tyson Fight
London, Andre Deutsch. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 99007 0). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. xiv, 194pp, including Frank Bruno Fact File and Fight File. With 29 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "Bruno tells the story of his painful climb to the top of his profession, becoming World champion in 1995 and his fight with Mike Tyson and also comments on every fight he has ever had. There is a full script of 'This is Your Life' TV show and an interview of Bruno by his favourite sparring partner, Harry Carpenter.". Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5427
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BYDE, ALAN  Living Canoeing
London, Adam and Charles Black. 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713612916). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, spine ends and front outer corner edges slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge has small nicks and is slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 266pp, including index. With 24 black-and-white photographs and 99 drawings. From d/j flap - "Gives techniques for building a glass-reinforced plastic canoe and the construction of the canoe trailer, and the skills necessary to cope with a canoe hurtling shorewards on the crest of a twenty-ton wedge of water. The basic and advanced strokes for baths, river or sea canoeing are described. There are chapters on safety measures, treatment of exposure, rescue techniques, and the organisation of group training sessions. This revised edition takes into account the developments in equipment and techniques, particularly in GRP canoe building.". Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 5433
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - CHESTERTON, GEORGE AND HUBERT DOGGART:  Oxford and Cambridge Cricket. The MCC Cricket Library.
Willow Books, London, 1989.. ISBn 0 00 218295 5. First edition. 319pp. With 71 illustrations. The book takes the form of an essay on each University's decade, followed by a report and scorecard for every varsity match played during that period. The Varsity match is the oldest first-class fixture in the cricket calendar. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, a little faded at spine, and also very slightly bumped at top of spine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3041
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - CONCANNON, DALE  Driven. The Definitive Biography of Nick Faldo
London, Virgin. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 185227946X). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at bottom spine edge. iv, 348pp, including Faldo's golfing Record starting in 1975 upto 1982 in: Amateur - Professional - The Open - The Masters - U.S. Open - USA PGA Championship. With 16 black-and-white photographs. Those close to Nick Faldo have shared their thoughts and experiences with the author to provide a fascinating insight into a unique sportsman. From the highs of golf superstardom to the shattering lows of failed marriages and inexplicable losses in form, the author analyses what motivates this seemingly inscrutable man. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6897
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - CROCKER, TED  The First Voice You Will Hear Is...
London, Willow Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002180863). Hard Cover. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. 256pp, including index. With 21 black-and-white photographs. Ted Croker was General Secretary of the Football Association. He talks about all aspects of the game from plastic pitches to politics in sport, from Maradona's 'hand of God' goal, and the behind-the-scenes manoeuvres that have affected English soccer politics. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 4832
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - DELLOR, RALPH  Durham. Birth of a First-Class County
London, Bloomsbury. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747511799). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, slight dent by top front spine edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. x, 183pp. With 21 colour photographs. The book celebrates the Durham County Cricket Club's achievements, also includes a pen portrait of each member of the team. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7054
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - DOBEREINER, PETER:  For the Love of Golf. The Best of Dobereiner.
Stanley Paul, London. 1981.. ISBN 0 09 145150 7. 256pp.First edition. With 6 illustrations by John Hassell which were commissioned by the Fine Art Society in 1899 (the author's grandfather). Previous owner's inscription in biro on front endpaper. Hardcover. Book in very good conditon. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good conditon.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 3140
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - DOUST, DUDLEY  221 Peter Scudamore's Record Season
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1990, Third impression. (ISBN: 0340508884). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Signed by author on title page. 210pp. With 14 colour, and 20 black-and-white photographs, plus plan of Aintree Race Course. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5275
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - DRACKETT, PHIL  Brabham. Story of a Racing Team
London, Arthur Barker. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213169150). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, and ¼" closed tear at back top edge. 184pp, including Index. Appendix I: Brabham's World Championship Grand Prix Results 1962-84 - Appendix II: Brabham's Indianapolis 500 Results 1964-72. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Following the fortunes of the Brabham team from its formation in 1961 by the legendary Australian, Jack Brabham and his partner, Ron Tauranac, and gives the reaction of drivers and backroom boys; assessing the genius of Gordon Murray, who designs the cars, and profiles the commercial acumen and extraordinary personality of Bernie Ecclestone. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 6819
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - EDWARDS, GEORGE (EDITED BY).  The Derby County. Football Book No. 2.
London: Stanley Paul, 1971. First edition. 128pp. With numerous black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in fine condition, has previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, a little rubbed along top and bottom edges, 1/2" closed tear at top front edge, and very small tear at top spine edge.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3648
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ENGEL, MATTHEW (EDITED BY)  The Guardian Book of Cricket
London, Pavilion Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851450602). Hard Cover. Book in very good plus condition, 1" green line on front free endpaper otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, ends of spine slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 320pp, including Index. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6742
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FABIAN-BADDIEL, SARAH  Miller's Golf Memorabilia
London, Millers. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857323505). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition. just small crease at top front edge of front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge slightly rubbed. 160pp, including index. With numerous illustrations throughout the book, most of them are in colour. Tells you what to look for and why, and provides a price for hundreds of golf items - from the most essential equipment, such as clubs and golf balls, to buttons with golfing motifs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 5608
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FENU, MICHELE:  Ferrari's Drivers.
William Kimber, London. 1980.. Hard Cover. ISBN 07183 0307 5. English version Piero Passet and Charles Stuart-Hunt. 200pp. Hardcover. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. With illustrations. Covering fifty years of Italian motor racing, describing the most important moments and the most outstanding drivers. With technical details, statistical data, F.1 regulations, race results, the points system and a long chapter devoted to the 1979 season.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2932
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FERGUSON, ALEX (WITH HUGH MCILVANNEY):  Managing My Life. My Autobiography.
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1999.. ISBN 0 340 72855 8. xvi, 480pp. With 60 colour photographs and 66 in black and white. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition with pictorial boards. Dustjacket in excellent condition. Raised in the tough Govan district of Glasgow, Ferguson went on to play for Queen's Park and five other professional football clubs, before becoming manager of Manchester United.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3182
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FERGUSON, ALEX WITH HUGH MCILVANNEY  Managing My Life. My Autobiography. Including the Unique Treble Triumph
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340728558). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at spine ends. xvi, 477pp, including Career record and Index. With 61 colour and 54 black-and-white photographs. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6222
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FERGUSON, ALEX WITH DAVID MEEK  The Unique Treble. Alex Ferguson Tells the Inside Story - Match by Match
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340792612). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 160pp. With numerous colour photographs, and pencil drawings showing how the goal was played. Form d/j flap -"In 1999 Manchester United won the Premier League Championship, The FA Cup, and the European Cup. Alex Ferguson gives his own account how Manchester United planned and scored the goals in that incredible season. His words are accompanied by original and illuminating match-by-match illustrations which demonstrate exactly how each victory was gained." (10¼"h x 7"w) (26cms x 20cms). Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5751
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FERGUSON, ALEX WITH DAVID MEEK  A Will to Win. The Manager's Diary
London, Andre Deutsch. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233991069). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 288pp. With 30 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Alan Ferguson's day-to-day account of Manchester United's battles for Premiership and European Champions' League honours over the 1996 to 97 season. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5966
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FROST, DAVID  The Bowring Story of the Varsity Match
London, Queen Anne/Macdonald. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356120066). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition, Dustjacket in very good condition, a ¼" closed tear at back top outer corner edge, and top spine edge slightly bumped, Price clipped. 256pp, including Statistics and Index. With numerous black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The Rugby Varsity Match between Cambridge and Oxford was first played in 1872. The author looks at memorable matches and distinctive characters, including the coaches who made the Varsity Match an indelible fixture in the national sporting calendar, and analyses the reasons for its influence and continued success. A statistical section provides a documentary record of each game. (10¼"h x 7½"w) (26cms x 19cms) approx. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 7228
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - GATTING, MIKE. (WITH ANGELA PATMORE):  Leading from the Front. The Autobiography of Mike Gatting.
London, Queen Anne Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356156729). Hard Cover. Book in very good condiiton. Dustjacket in very good condition. 216pp. Illustrated. Gatting became England's cricket captain in 1986. He tells of the 1985-86 tour of the West Indies where he was hideously injured by a bouncer from Malcolm Marshall, he had his nose repaired and went straight back into the fray. He tells of his row with umpire Shakoor Rana, the riots of 1977-78 in Pakistan to the turmoil of the Jackman affair in Guyana. Here is a career full of incident and controversy, yet one that does honour to the game of cricket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2409
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Clent Books of Bewdley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Clent Books of Bewdley 2005-2010