| next page |
| Clent Books of Bewdley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABSE, DANNIE: Poems, Golders Green. Hutchinson of London. 1962.. First edition. 59pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, front board same as front of dustjacket. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly tanned. With 31 poems. (8½"h x 5½"w). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3444 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| ARLOTT, JOHN (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY): The Coloured Counties. Poems of Places in England and Wales London: J.M. Dent, 1988. First edition. xvi, 312pp. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. From odd out-of-the-way spots to grimy beloved towns, the reader can visit landmarks throughout the length and breadth of the country. Presenting a picture of the towns, villages and landscape of England and Wales, as seen through the eyes of over 200 writers included among them are;- Chaucer, Byron, Wordsworth, Betjeman, Houseman. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3859 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BAKER, KENNETH (EDITED BY) The Faber Book of War Poetry London, Faber and Faber. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571174531). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. xxii, 598pp, including index of authors. The book is divided into sections dealing with such matters as The Patriotic Imperative - Recruitment - Weapons - Leadership - Civilian Victims - Conscientious Objection - Views of Death - Gallantry and Heroism - Military Justice and Punishment, etc. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 15.5cms) approx. Fine/Very Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 6166 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
| BARKER, R.J.: Unheeded Tidings and Other Poems. 1960's?. 75pp. Signed by the author. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, small 1/4" closed tear at top front edge, top edge very slightly rubbed. (7"h x 5"w). Taken from Preface " It is hoped the poems will help some to hear again the glad tidings and find the Christ so many ignore and all of us need.". GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3404 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | ||
|
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Summoned by Bells London, John Murray. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, slight foxing at top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, top and bottom edges and spine ends slightly rubbed, two ½" closed tears at front top edge. Price clipped. 111pp. With small pencil drawings by Michael Tree at start of each chapter. Chapter headings are: - Before MCMXIV - The Dawn of Guilt - Highgate - Cornwall in Childhood - Private School - London - Marlborough - Cornwall in Adolescence - The Opening World. Betjeman's autobiography in verse from his childhood in an Edwardian middle-class family, social occasions, seaside vacations, the excitement of visits to the family factory, life at public school, the striking and unexpected moment of religious wakening, and Oxford in a series of character sketches. (9¼"h x 6½"w) (23.5cms x 17cms). Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5773 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BLAKEMORE, TREVOR Poems. Foreword by Compton Mackenzie London, Neville Spearman. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, slight foxing on top and front edge, free endpapers have 2" wide light brown strip, just a few of the pages have one or two very tiny spots of foxing at front edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright no marks or tears. A very good tight book. Dustjacket in good condition, three ½" closed tears - one at front bottom edge, and two at top edge, three tiny dark brown marks on spine. 159pp. Two letters from the author's wife - one loose, other pasted on front free endpaper, also an inscription by her also on front free endpaper. Very Good/Good. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 5754 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BLUNT, REGINALD: Random Rhymes. London, Richards Press. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, spine is tanned, and boards are slightly tanned around edges. Gilt top edge. Frontispiece. This edition limited to 100 copies signed by the author, of which this is No.17. Inside front cover pasted note with 'From the Library of C.H. St J. Hornby Chantmarle, Dorest,'(typed) and also book plate of previous owner. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2564 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| BUXTON, JOHN A Tradition of Poetry London, Macmillan. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends. ix, 189pp, including index. With frontispiece and 6 illustrations. The eight poets mentioned are - Sir Thomas Wyatt - The Earl of Surrey - George Gascoigne - Michael Drayton - Edmund Waller - Sir Richard Fanshawe - Charles Cotton and The Countess of Winchilsea. Covering the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5536 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| CARR, SAMUEL (EDITED BY) The Poetry of Dogs London, B.T. Batsford. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713429895). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition, decorative endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 88pp. With 4 colour plates, and 32 black-and-white illustrations. A collection of dog poems by some of the finest poets from England and America including - William Cowper, Lord Byron and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. The illustrations are drawings, engravings and paintings by artists including - Van Eyck, Vittore Carpaccio, Renoir, Hogarth, Landseer, Picasso and Bewick. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5355 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| CAUSLEY, CHARLES Figgie Hobbin. Poems for Children London, Macmillan. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Pat Marriott. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, ¼" tear at back top edge, small nicks at spine edges, two ¼" tears at front bottom edge, and back top edge is slightly rubbed and creased (see picture). 96pp. With 14 full-page, plus drawings in text throughout the book by Pat Marriott. There are 32 poems, some are Cornish-flavoured. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 5926 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| COHEN, J. M.: Poetry of This Age 1908-1958. Hutchinson, London. 1962.. Third impression. 262pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, top spine end very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition 1/2" closed tear at back top edge by spine, top spine end very slightly bumped, light 1/2" dent on front cover by spine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3423 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| CONQUEST, ROBERT , MICHAEL HAMBURGER AND HOWARD SERGEANT -EDITED BY.: New Poems 1953. A P.E. N. Anthology. Michael Joseph, London. 1953.. First edition. 172pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, endpapers have narrow strip of light browning by inside edge. Dustjacket in good condition, 1/2" closed tear at top edge, a couple of light crease marks at top edge, and slight rubbing at top edge of spine and along front top edge, spine slightly faded. This is the second in a series of yearly anthologies, inaugurated as a result of an address by the late Sir Desmond MacCarthy to the P.E.N. Among the sixty plus poets are Walter de la Mare, Robert Graves, Richard Church, Edwin Muir, Roy Campbell and W.H. Auden. This is the second in a series of yearly anthologies, inaugurated as a result of an address by the late Sir Desmond MacCarthy to the P.E.N. Among the sixty plus poets are Walter de la Mare, Robert Graves, Richard Church, Edwin Muir, Roy Campbell and W.H. Auden. D/jacket in good condition, a little rubbed at top edge. Book in good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3255 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| COPPIN, JOHNNY. (SELECTED BY). ILLUSTRATOR RAY HEDGER Between the Severn and the Wye. Poems of the Border Counties of England and Wales Moreton-in-Marsh, U.K, Windrush Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900075236). Hard Cover. Ill.: Ray Hedger. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, two tiny nicks at top spine edge and two tiny brown marks by back top edge. Price clipped. x, 163pp, including Index of First line and Poets, and Information on Albums and Settings. With wood-engravings including 9 full-page ones, plus a map. Starting from the source of the two rivers at Plynlimon in Powys down to Gwent and Avon where the River Severn and Wye finally meet and flow as one. This selection of poems has been selected by the singer and songwriter Johnny Coppin, to celebrate the spirit of place' and evoke the atmosphere and character of the area. This is a meandering journey from the source to the sea, featuring spectacular hills and quiet valleys, moorlands, cathedral cities, historic towns and villages. Poems are by: John Betjeman, Mary Webb, A.E. Houseman and Ivor Gurney, R.S. Thomas, U.A. Fanthorpe, Helen Dunmore, and many more. The poems are under the headings: The Mountain Sources, Powys (Montgomeryshire and Radnorshire) - Shropshire - Herefordshire - Worcestershire - Gloucestershire - Gwent and Southern Powys (Monmouthshire and Breconshire) - Bristol and Avon. (8¾"h x 5¾"w) (22cms x 14.5cms) approx. Fine./Very Good. GBP 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.91 | JP¥ 2917] Book number: 6769 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS, ELIOT No One Wants Poetry U.K, Welsh Outlook Press. Hard Cover. Ill.: Myfanwy Haycock. Undated. Book in very good condition, white part of covers very slightly marked as if rubbed along a dusty shelf, internally in fine condition. 66pp. With 4 full-page drawings by Myfanwy Haycock. Poems cover - The Social Structure - Love and all that - Morals, Manners and Ethics - War and Peace - The Universe, etc. many of these verses appeared in the 'Western Mail' (9¾"h x 7½"w) (25cm x 19cm). Very Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 6755 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| DALY, JAMES J Boscobel and Other Rimes Milwaukee, USA, Bruce Pub. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in good condition, spine slightly faded, two small marks on spine, two small biro lines on front cover, small piece missing (½"long and under ¼" wide) and ½" tear at front edge of page 9. Some foxing on free endpapers, text pages are clean and bright. Two labels inside front board and one on front free endpaper, two of the labels are for the Convent of the Sacred Heart, Oxford. On second front free endpaper another two convent labels. Pages are rough-cut at front edge. Author's signature on front free endpaper. With 51 poems. The poem 'Boscobel' refers to a little town of the same name on the Wisconsin River. Father James J. Daley a Catholic poet. (8¾"h x 5¼"w) (21cms x 14.5cms). Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6751 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| DE LA MARE, WALTER (WALTER RAMAL): Songs of Childhood. London, Longmans, Green. 1926. Hard Cover. New impression. Book is a very good tight copy with a few spots of foxing on a few pages at the back. Previous owner's inscription 'From Marcel to Lily, Christmas 1929.' written neatly in ink on front endpaper. Gilt top edge. Front and bottom edges slightly foxed. Front and back endpapers are slightly foxed and slightly tanned. No foxing on illustrations. xiii, 173pp. Illustrations by Estella Canziani. With coloured frontispiece and 7 coloured illustrations plus line drawings. Lettering and seahorses in gilt on spine, and attractive gold picture of little girl and two fairies on front board. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 2526 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| DOWNS, HAROLD (EDITED BY) A Second Anthology of Play Scenes, Verse and Prose. Theatre and Stage Series London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1951. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just 2 very tiny dents one at the top other at bottom of front board. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge, spine very slightly tanned. Price clipped. xvii, 278pp, indexes to authors, plays, verse and prose. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 4569 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| DREW, SIMON: Nonsense in Flight. Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, U.K. 1987. ISBN 1 85149 061 2.. Hard Cover. First edition. 48pp. Drawings in colour by the author. Colour Frontispiece plus coloured illustrations on every page. The author perceives the way that birds have entered our thoughts and our language and he uses both his ability as an artist and his inventive humour and verse to show them to us in a way that we would never have seen them for ourselves. Dustjacket and book in fine condition. Pictorial boards. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2772 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| DUNN, STEPHEN Loosestrife Poems New York, W.W. Norton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 039303982X). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine edge very slightly rubbed. 96pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5292 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| DYMENT, CLIFFORD, ROY FULLER AND MONTAGU SLATER (EDITED BY) New 1952 Poems. A P.E. N. Anthology London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First edition. 167pp. (8"h x5"w). Hardcover in very good condition, endpapers slightly tanned, slightly faded at spine ends, pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1" closed tear by front spine edge near top, 1/4" closed tear at back top edge. Contributors include - Walter de la Mare, Richard Church, Edwin Muir, W.H. Auden and Robert Conquest. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3777 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| FORMAN, MAURICE BUXTON (EDITED BY) The Letters of John Keats London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1935, Second Edition. Hard Cover. With revisions and additional letters. Book in very good condition, free endpapers are browned, some pages are rough-cut. Pages are clean and bright, a very good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, spine a little browned. 4" repaired tear by front top edge, two small pieces missing from top of spine, and corners, spine ends and top and bottom edges are a little rubbed. xxxiii, 561pp, including Index of First Lines of Poems and Fragments in the Letters, and General Index. With frontispiece. Contents - Chronology of Principal Events, etc. - Biographical Memoranda concerning Keat's Correspondents - Keat's Pen-slips and unusual spellings - Letters. Very Good/Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 5756 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| FORMAN, H. BUXTON (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND TEXTUAL NOTES) The Poetical Works of John Keats London, Oxford University Press. 1934. Hard Cover. Gilt edged. Spine a little faded. School Prize label on front free endpaper given to Head Girl at Barr's Hill Secondary School dated 1935-36. Plus letter (loose) to Head Girl from Head Mistress. lvi, 496, including Index of Titles. With 2 illustrations. Includes: Poems published in 1817 - Endymion: A Poetic Romance - Lamia, Isabella, Etc - Posthumous and Fugitive Poems - Poems written in late 1819. A very attractive book. (7¼"h x 5"w) (18cms x 13cms) approx. Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6425 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| FORSTER MARGARET (INTRODUCED BY) Selected Poems by Elizabeth Browning London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good+ condition, small light mark on front cover, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly rubbed at top front corner edge and bottom spine, edge. Ex-Library - only library stamp is on title-page and this is covered by an Ex-Libris label, no marks or tears. xxii, 330pp, including index of poems. The poems chosen include early verses published in 1826 when the poet was twenty, as well as the last poems she wrote before her death at fifty-five. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 4939 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| FOSS, MICHAEL (EDITED BY) Poetry of the World Wars London, Michael O'Mara Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854790307). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, only fault - pages edges are lightly browned. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 192pp. With woodcuts and drawings throughout the book. The young poets in uniform of World War One tried to speak for humanity in general, but in the Second World War the poets did not try to speak for all mankind; their investigation of the war was more private and personal. Included are Wilfred Owen, Rupert Brooke, Robert Graves, Siegfried Sassoon, Alun Lewis, Sidney Keyes, Howard Nemerov, Richard Eberhart, and others, and others. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 6968 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. | |
|
| GILFILLAN, REV. GEORGE The Poetical Works of Johnson, Parnell, Gray, and Smollett. With Memoirs, Critical Dissertations, and Erplanatory Notes Edinburgh, James Nichol. 1855, First Edition. Hard Cover. Full-leather. Book very good plus condition. Spine decorated in gilt. Edges marbled. Some light foxing on free endpapers, no foxing on rest of pages. Light brown mark along top front edge on front board and a little by back top edge, slightly faded along side of spine at the back (see image), very slightly rubbed along front edge of spine and top outer corner edges. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board and another on marbled front free endpaper on back of this endpaper there is a name and address in ink. Previous owner's inscription dated 1864 on other front free endpaper. Another bookplate inside back board. Marbled endpapers and edges of text pages are marbled. Internally in fine condition. A very good attractive tight copy. vii, 254pp. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22.5cms x 14cms) approx. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 6525 Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley. |
| next page | |
| Clent Books of Bewdley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Clent Books of Bewdley 2005-2010