next page  
   Clent Books of Bewdley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rose Cottage, Habberley Road, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 1JA, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1299 401090
clent.books@btconnect.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANDERSON, R. CHARLES  An Underwater Guide to Indonesia
Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 2000. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only fault ¼" closed tear at bottom side of spine edge. 160pp, including index. Over 250 well produced colour photographs. From d/j flap - " Information on the marine life of the Archipelago: from corals to marine reptiles; sea snails to lobsters; bottomhuggers to pufferfishes; and starfish to sea slugs. Includes a marine life section that helps you identify each particular species and its habitat.".
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4067
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ANON  A Handbook of Empire Timbers
London, HMSO. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover. Revised edition. Hardcover in very good condition, front and back free endpapers have two marks where cellotape has been removed by top and bottom outer corners, internally pages are in fine condition. vii, 142pp, including Appendices - Kiln Schedules - Mechanical Properties of Empire Timbers and Specifications for the Teeth of Circular Saws. Includes - The Weights of Timbers- Shrinkage Figures -Bending Properties - The Strength Properties of Timber - Resistance to Attack by Wood-Destroying Fungi - Insect Attack and Susceptibility to Marine Borers - Classification of Empire Timbers in order of Permeability and Woodworking Qualities. - Hardwoods and Softwoods (9¾"h x 6"w) (25cms x 5.5cms). Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Forest Products Research. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5152
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BASTIN, HAROLD  Plants without Flowers. Hutchinson's Nature Library
London: Hutchinson, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, few spots of foxing at top and front edge, just a hint of foxing on front outer edge of pages up to xi, all other pages have no foxing and are clean and bright, also page xi has small ¼" tear at outer edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at bottom of spine. xi, 146pp, including bibliography and index. With colour frontispiece and 20 pages of black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - 'Tracing the evolutionary ascent of flowerless plants through algae or seaweeds, fungi and mosses to the ferns, horse-tails and club mosses. Also lichens and slime-fungus, and describes in detail various moulds and mildews that work havoc in our fields, orchards and gardens, and indicates clearly the distinctive differences between edible and poisonous toadstools.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4134
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BELLAMY, DAVID AND SHEILA MACKIE:  The Great Seasons.
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1981.. Hard Cover. ISBn 0 340 25720 2. First edition. 153pp. With colour frontispiece and 69 colour illustrations by Seila Mackie. The book is about the Dales of North East England, describing the varied countryside and the people who have contributed to its history. In words and pictures the story of the flora and fauna of an English dale from the Great Winter (the ice-age) through the succeeding ages to the present day of the Great Autumn. Dustjacket in very good condition. Book in fine condition. (7-1/4"x10").
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2867
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BRIGHT, MICHAEL  The Dolittle Obsession
London: Robson Books, 1990. First edition. viii, 232pp. With 12 black and white photographs, plus bibliography and index at back of book. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped, and top of spine has light water? stain, not very noticeable. Intriguing revelations on how humans talk with animals - and they talk back.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3569
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BULLOUGH, WILLIAM AND HELENA  Introducing Animals
London: Butler and Tanner, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, except for small piece missing by top edge of spine. 55 pages. With seventy-seven drawings by William Bullough. The book sets out to introduce children between seven and eleven years of age, to animals-without-backbones among them jellyfish, worms, woodlice and butterflies. Accounts are given what the animal looks like, how and were they live and how they reproduce and grow and a chapter on fossil animals is also included. (21.5cms x 17cms). Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4946
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - CADBURY, DEBORAH  The Dinosaur Hunters. A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
London: Fourth Estate, 2000. First edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Unread book. x, 374pp, select bibliography and index. With illustrations in text. Gideon Mantell, a shoemaker's son, uncovered giant bones in a Sussex quarry, and he risked everything to reveal his vision of the lost world of reptiles. Richard Owen, was an eminent anatomist, who scooped the credit for the discovery of the dinosaurs. The bitter feud between Mantell and Owen, which drove one of them to despair and secured for the other international acclaim.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3945
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - CHINERY, MICHAEL:  The Natural History of the Garden.
Collins, London. 1977.. ISBN 0 00 219606 9. First edition. 287pp. Illustrations by Marjorie Blamey, Anthony Orford, Denys Ovenden and Gordon Riley. Drawings and 24 full page colour plates. This book is about the intruders of our gardens in the form of plant life, insects, mammals and birds. The author tells us how to create a garden for wildlife. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, spine very slightly faded, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good conditon, spine ends slightly chipped.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3025
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - COUPER-JOHNSTON, ROSS  El Nino. The Weather Phenomenon That Changed the World
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 340 72838 8). Hard Cover. Hardcover in very good condition, front top corner an top spine edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. 354pp, including bibliography and index. With 16 colour and 17 black-and-white illustrations. Tracing El Niño's impact through the centuries. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3959
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - DAY, J. WENTWORTH, ILLUSTRATED BY ROLAND GREEN  They Walk the Wild Places. Animals of the British Isles
London: Blandford Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally the book is in fine condition, no marks, tears or foxing. Dustjacket in good+ condition, with 3 tears at edge and top edge is slightly rubbed, corners slightly rubbed. With 20 delightful colour illustrations, and line drawings. Among the animals included are - Otter, badger, weasel, rabbit, hedgehogs, rats, mice, moles, seals, wild cats, deer, polecats, martens, and from the past wolves, boars and bears.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 3951
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ELDREDGE, NILES  The Miner's Canary. Unravelling the Mysteries of Extinction
London, Virgin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852274557). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xviii, 250pp, including annotated bibliography and suggested readings, and index. From d/j flap - "The author, a paleontologist has sifted the evidence from past and present to composes a provocative new theory of extinction. He attempts to unravel the ultimate conundrum of man's relationship with Nature: Are we a part of it or are we somehow distinct?". Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 5415
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FORREST, GORDON  Undercover Agent
U.K, Worcs. Wildlife Trust. (ISBN: 0953116204). Hard Cover. Not dated. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Blank label on front free endpaper. 232pp. With numerous coloured photographs by the author, plus four map locations of his favourite reserves, The Christopher Cadbury Wetland Reserve - Feckenham Wylde Moor - Trench Wood - and the Knapp and Papermill. The book is about the nature the author encountered over the years. His love of nature started when he was a little boy living in the Black Country. He is a member of the Worcestershire Wildlife Trust. The dustjacket illustration is of Dowry Dell viaduct near Hunnington the railway station the Blue Bird toffee factory used. (10½"h x 8"w) (26.5cms x20.5cms) approx. Fine/Fine.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 6576
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FORTEY, RICHARD  The Earth. An Intimate History
London, HarperCollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002570114). Hard Cover. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Maps on endpapers. x, 501pp, including index. With 77 colour and 1 black-and-white good quality photographs plus illustrations in the text. "The face of the earth has changed and changed again over billions of years, and the testament of the remote past is all around. In this book Fortey teaches us how to read its character, laying out the dominions of the world before us. Fine/Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 6706
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - FREWER, GLYN  Fox
London, Patrick Hardy Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 074440052X). Hard Cover. Ill.: William Finch. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 142pp. With 40 superb drawings by William Finch, some are full-page. Flik, a dog fox on a South Midlands farm, is the hero of this book. While his story is fictional, all the details are based on fact. Showing the insight into a fox's way of life; one sees Fliks' courage and cunning; his resourcefulness and impudence. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 7182
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - GENDERS, ROY  The Cottage Garden and the Old-Fashioned Flowers
London, Pelham Books. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine is tanned. xii, 368pp. With 8 watercolour by Marjorie Blamey, 57 black-and-white photographs and 7 line drawings in the text. The history of the cottage garden is traced from medieval times to late 1960s, beginning with the flowers native to Britain and their ancient uses for medicinal and culinary purposes and which had attractions to the bees. Each flower is taken in alphabetical order for easy reference. Their history and culture is described and how we may enjoy the same flowers in the small garden of today. Very Good/Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6607
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - GENDERS, ROY, ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE BLAMEY  The Scented Wild Flowers of Britain
London: Collins, 1971. First edition. 256pp, bibliography and index. With 32 colour plates and 42 pen and ink drawings. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine very slightly bumped, spine very slightly tanned. a guide to all British plants with scented flowers, leaves, stems or roots - their history and their uses. There is a concise botanical description; notes on habitat and frequency; months of flowering; and a piece on history, literature and uses of the plant.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3816
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - GENDERS, ROY  The Scented Wild Flowers of Britain
London, Collins. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002117967). Hard Cover. Ill.: Marjorie Blamey. Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine is tanned, ¼" closed tear at top front edge. 256pp, including Glossary, Bibliography and Index. With 32 colour plates and 42 pen and ink drawings in the text. A general introduction to the subject of plant scents nice and nasty, their chemistry and insect pollinators, the classification of their essentials oils, their uses to man. Followed by an account of our whole scented flora by Families. For each plant, a concise botanical description; notes on habitat and frequency; months of flowering; and a piece on the history, literature and uses of the plant. A 100 species depicted in colour. Very Good/Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6606
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - GERRARD, PETER A, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN LORD  Nature Through the Seasons
Tunbridge Wells, U.K: Midas Books, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. D/J cover is just under ¼" shorter in length than the book. Price clipped. With 45 illustrations, including drawings and photographs. From d/j flap - ' Describes many unexpected facets of country lore - the unprepossessing nesting habits of the kingfisher, the ease with which those 'in the know' can see the supposedly retiring badger, the formation of galls and the real cause of the migration of birds. Contents - Spring - Summer - Autumn and Winter. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4151
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - HICKIN, NORMAN E  Forest Refreshed. The Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist
London, Hutchinson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top and bottom edges. Price clipped. 184pp, including references and index. With numerous drawings in text by the author. The author a professional entomologist of international repute, lived in Bewdley in the Wyre Forest area in the County of Worcestershire. (9¼"h x 6"w) (23.5cms x 15cms) approx. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 6932
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - HICKIN, NORMAN E  Forest Refreshed. The Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist
London, Hutchinson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author on title-page "Norman E. Hickin. Kateshill. 25 Nov 1983".Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's name embossed on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 184pp, including references and index. With numerous drawings in text by the author. The author a professional entomologist of international repute, lived in Bewdley in the Wyre Forest area in the County of Worcestershire. (9¼"h x 6"w) (23.5cms x 15cms) approx. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 6934
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - HUXLEY, ANTHONY:  Plant and Planet.
Allen Lane, London. 1974.. ISBN 0 7139 0496 8. First edition. ix, 428pp. With fontispiece and 42 illustrations, mainly old steel engravings at chapter headings and including line drawings. This book illuminates plants life cycle, from germination to death, and in particular their life style - their chemistry and structure their capacities for colonization and their multifarious sex life , all based on water, air and soil. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3047
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - JOHNSON SALLY P  Everyman's Ark
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First edition. 330pp. Delightful drawings by John Cameron Yrizarry. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, spine a little faded, endpapers very slightly foxed, pages all bright and clean. A collection of true first-person accounts of relationships between animals and men. An enjoyable read for all animal and bird lovers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3542
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - KEARTON, CHERRY  The Island of Penguins
London, Longmans, Green. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Two tiny white marks on back board. Free endpapers very slightly tanned. Picture of penguins pasted inside front board. Front free endpaper has previous owner's inscription dated 1930 and also name and address stamped at bottom edge. A good tight copy, internally in very good condition. xviii, 223pp. With frontispiece, 90 black-and-white photographs, and one map. The author, an naturalist, spent many months studying the millions of penguins going about their daily routine on the Island of Penguins. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 6999
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - LINCOLN, R. J. AND G.A. BOXSHALL:  The Cambridge Illustrated Dictionary of Natural History.
U.K, Cambridge University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521305519). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, small price label on front inside flap. 413pp. With about 700 illustrations by Roberta Smith, plus additional charts and tables. This is a concise dictionary of organisms and their ecology containing over 10,000 entries. It covers the entire spectrum of life - plants, animals and micro-organisms.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 2387
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - MAY, DERWENT  The New Times Nature Diary
London: Robson Books, 1993. First edition. 127pp. Signed by the author. With numerous drawings by Richard Blake. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. A years observation of nature in Britain - the birds and animals, the trees and wild flowers - recorded with all their subtle changes as the weeks succeed each other and the seasons unfold.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3639
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Clent Books of Bewdley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Clent Books of Bewdley 2005-2010