next page  
   Clent Books of Bewdley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Rose Cottage, Habberley Road, Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 1JA, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1299 401090
clent.books@btconnect.com

Biographies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 251 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMSON, J.H. AND H.F. FOLLAND  Sir Harry Vane. His Life and Times 1613-1662
London, Bodley head. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370102789). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends, top and bottom front edges and outer corner edge very slightly rubbed. xi, 498pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece and black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Vane began his career as a courtier under Charles I, and in his early twenties was elected Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He returned to London and sat in most Parliaments until the Restoration. During the Revolution, he was considered, next to Cromwell, the most powerful man in England. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 5600
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Citizen Jane. The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends slightly bumped, very tiny dent at top of pages 272 to 300pp. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 389pp, including Film Chronology, Work for Television, Theatre Chronology. Bibliography and Index. With 47 black-and-white photographs.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 4992
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ANDERSON, VERILY  The Last of the Eccentrics. A Life of Rosslyn Bruce
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340154896). Hard Cover. Author's signature and date on title page. Book in very good condition, tiny black mark at top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at bottom spine edge and top outer corner front edge, front inside flap has a full length crease caused by being folded in half. 320pp, including index. Rosslyn Bruce was an English country parson, a great character, and animal lover who would have birds, and beasts about him in the most unlikely circumstances. He was ordained in 1898 and filled churches (standing room only) throughout U.K, in Europe and in the U.S.A. The author is his daughter. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6588
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - ANDERSON, JOAN WESTER  Where Angels Walk. True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
London: Heinemann, 1994. Reprint. xiii, 210pp. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. True stories of people who when faced with danger were given a helping hand.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3710
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - AYMAR, BRANDT (EDITED BY)  Men at Sea. The Best Sea Stories of All Time
London, Barry and Jenkins. 1989. (ISBN: 0712621687). Hard Cover. First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed, and 2" slanting crease on back cover starting at front bottom edge. A classic collection of sixty-three of the world's greatest sea stories. Writers include, Robert Daley, Herman Wouk, Jules Verne, Daniel Defoe, Alistair MacLean and Ernest Hingway. Covering the adventures of Odysseus to the navies of the twentieth century. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4203
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BARBER, RICHARD:  Earl Spencer. Saint or Sinner?
Andre Deutsch, London. 1998.. ISBN 0 233 99 360 6. First edition. viii, 213pp. With 21 colour and 2 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition, smal black mark on front edge, does not effect inside pages Dustjacket in very good+ condtion,top edge very slightly bumped. Earl Spencer the brother of Princess Diana - the book follows his life from his childhood at Althorp, through his parents marriage break-up, and Princes Diana's funeral.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3469
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BARNARD, ROBERT  A Talent to Deceive. An Appreciation of Agatha Christie
London, Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002161907). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, lettering still clear and bright. 203pp, including Appendices: Bibliography - Short Story Index - Secondary Sources - Annotated List of Christie Titles - The Christie Films. The Bibliography includes novels written under the pseudonym Mary Westmacott. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 7090
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BATTERS, JEAN:  Edith Evans. A Personal Memoir.
London, Hart-Davis MacGibbon. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246109947). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 159pp. Illustrated. In 1946 the author, who had been Dodie Smith's pre-war secretary, went to work for Dame Edith Evans. It was the start of an extraordinary twenty-five-year relationship. This memoir is a picture of life behind the scenes, revealing the pressures and disappointments which have to be endured between moments of triumph.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 2251
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BAUMBER, MICHAEL  General-at-Sea. Robert Blake and the Seventeenth-Century Revolution in Naval Warfare
London: John Murray, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. x, 284pp, including bibliography, sources and index. With 14 illustrations, and 18 maps and plans.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 4759
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BELTON, NEIL:  The Good Listener. Helen Bamber. : A Life Against Cruelty.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1988.. ISBN 0 297 81904 6. First edition. x, 374pp. Inscription by Helen Bamber on title page. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1/2" closed tear at back bottom edge by spine, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and along front top edge. Helen was twenty in 1945 she went to Belsen to work with survivors of the camp, when she returned to London she dedicated herself to caring for the young survivors of the camps. Later she campaigned against the neglect of children in hospital. Became a central force in Amnesty International, and also set up the Foundation for the Care of Victims of Torture.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3476
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BENSON, E.F  Queen Victoria. An Illustrated Biography
London, Chatto and Windus. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701132671). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 160pp. With 22 colour illustrations, and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout book. This is an illustrated abridged edition, originally published in 1935. (10½"h x 8"w) (27cms x 20cms) approx. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 6418
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BEST, G.F.A.  Shaftesbury
London: B.T. Batsford, 1964. First edition. 139pp. With frontispiece and 18 photographs and engravings, and 2 line drawings in text, and notes on illustrations and index at back of book. Hardcover in excellent condition. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top and bottom edges, and a few tiny white marks on front cover. Shaftesbury's long career was largely devoted to relieving the condition of the destitute of Victorian England.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3691
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BICKEL, LENNARD  Rise Up to Life. A Biography of Howard Walter Florey Who Made Penicillin and Gave It to the World
London: Angus and Robertson, 1972. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, small light mark at top edge. Dustjacket in fine condition. xix, 314pp, including index. With 20 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Follows Florey's career from his university days in Adelaide, through the period of his greatest research projects at Oxford, Cambridge and Sheffield. How he had to fight in the pre-war years for funds for his research, and finally, turned to the United States for help. It was in America that the production of the penicillin mould was increased so that sufficient quantity of the drug was available to treat the wounded during the Normandy landings. Florey pursued his own research into antibacterial agents, and it was he who took up penicillin after Fleming had discarded it, and developed the drug for everyday use".
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4515
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BLAINEY, ANN  The Farthing Poet. A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84
London: Longmans, Green, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends and bottom corner edges very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 286pp, including bibliography and index. With 14 illustrations. From d/j flap 'Horne was the author of an epic poem 'Orion' which sold for a farthing in the 1840s, was acclaimed a work of genius by almost every English critic. He befriended most of the great writers of his time.'.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4127
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BLAINEY, ANN  The Farthing Poet. A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84. A Lesser Literary Lion
London, Longmans. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, thin 4" light brown line on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, edge slightly rubbed, light crease on spine and by front edge. 286pp, including Notes and Bibliography. With 14 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Richard Hengist Horne, was one of the more extraordinary figures of the nineteenth century literary scene. His epic poem 'Orion' which was acclaimed a work of genius by almost every English critic, was sold for a farthing in the 1840s. As a young midshipman he fought in Mexico, and as a government Assistant Commissioner his humane report on child labour contributed towards the new factory legislation. After a marital scandal he spent seventeen years in Australia looking for gold. When he returned to England Disraeli granted him a Civil List pension. He produced his last book at the age of eighty.". Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5448
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BLAKE, ROBERT AND WM. ROGER LOUIS (EDITED BY)  Churchill. A Major New Assessment of His Life in Peace and War
U.K, Oxford University Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198203179). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. xv, 581pp, including Notes and Index. With 46 black-and-white photographs. Twenty-nine chapters each written by a different author all of whom is an authority on at least one aspect of Winston Churchill's life. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 6105
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BODEN, ANTHONY  Stars in a Dark Night. The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family
Gloucester, U.K, Alan Sutton. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862992257). Hard Cover. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. x, 125pp. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs. The title of the book is how Ivor Gurney, composer and poet, referred to the letters he received during the First World War from his close friends the Chapman family. With a Foreword by Michael Hurd. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 7233
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BOGART, STEPHEN WITH GARY PROVOST  Bogart in Search of My Father
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1995, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 028306255X). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and front top outer edge. 286pp, including index. With 55 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The author, Humphrey Bogart's son, was only eight years old when Bogart died. He felt overwhelmed by his father legend, and for many years he tried to ignore the relationship. But when he became a father himself, he decided to confront his past and to explore his memories of the man Humphrey Bogart was and to search for the deeper legacy he left his son." Foreword by Lauren Bacall. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 5667
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BOLITHO, HECTOR (EDITED BY)  A Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943
London, B.T. Batsford. 1944. Hard Cover. Second impression, with corrections. Book in very good condition, top gilt edge, and front and bottom edges rough trimmed, slightly bumped at top spine edge, between page 100 and 101 the hinge is showing as if someone has forced the book, but the hinge is still in tact and the book is still a tight copy, not at all loose. Dustjacket in very good condition, two very small pieces missing at back top edge, a few light marks on back cover. viii, 148pp. With colour frontispiece and numerous illustrations. In 1843, Bradley Thomas Batsford, opened a little secondhand bookshop in High Holborn, London. A century later this book was produced to celebrate Batsford's century of the writing and publishing of English books about architecture and other arts and crafts. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3381
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

BONAPARTE, JOSEPHINE AND PEIRRE-JOSEPH REDOUTE  Roses for an Empress
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1983, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0283989831). Hard Cover. Ill.: PIerre-Joseph Redoute. First U.K. edition. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, closed tears one at bottom front edge and three at top edge, signs of wear along top edge outer corner edges and bottom spine edge (see picture). 118pp. With frontispiece and very attractive coloured rose paintings on almost all the pages, plus other colour illustrations. Josephine Bonaparte had more than two hundred varieties of roses in her palace at Malmaison. A few years before her death she asked Pierre-Joseph Redoute, known as the 'Raphael of flowers', to capture their beauty with his paintbrush. He depicted 169 varieties, many of which are now extinct - and these are reproduced in full colour in this book, as a beautiful complement to the story of Josephine Bonaparte told through the eyes of her contemporaries in memoirs, letters, and documents. A very attractive book. (10½"h x 8¼"w) (26.5cms x 21cms). approx. Fine/Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6174
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BORLAND, MAUREEN  D.S. Maccoll. Painter, Poet, Art Critic
Harpenden, England, Lennard Pub. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852911213). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition, fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. Inscription by the author on front free endpaper "To Henry, Kindest regards. Maureen Borland." 358pp, bibliography and index. With 23 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Donald Sutherland MacColl was born in Glasgow in 1859. He was a painter of exquisite watercolours, and was an art critic on the Spectator and then with the Saturday Review. For 58 years his articles entertained, informed and provoked controversy and he was the first critic to extol the work of the French Impressionists. He later had the post of Keeper of the National Gallery of British Art (the Tate). Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 5961
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BOWYER, ALISON  Delia Smith. The Biography
London, Andre Deutsch. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233996818). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge and top back edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. vii, 243pp. With 12 colour and 8 black-and-white photographs. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 5287
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BRANDON, RUTH  Surreal Lives. The Surrealists 1917-1945
London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 033368155X). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. xi, 527pp, including bibliography and index. With 38 illustrations. From d/j flap - "In the years following the First World War the way we perceive the world was turned upside down by a small group of writers, painters and film-makers: the surrealists. Their aim was to revolutionize the arts, and by doing so transform everything else. One of the defining features of Surrealism was the way artists engaged with each other. Including - Andre Breton's love for Jacques Vache; Marcel Duchamp's self-imposed exile in New York; the violent emotions and new ideas brought in by the Spaniards, Salvadore Dali and Luis Bunel; the power Gala Eluard held first over Paul Eluard and then over Dali. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 5945
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BRENDON, PIERS  Ike. The Life and Times of Dwight D. Eisenhower
London: Secker and Warburg, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xvi, 478pp, including bibliography and index. With 60 black and white photographs, and 3 maps.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4172
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

 - BRENNAN, FLORA (TRANSLATED BY)  Puckler's Progress. The Adventures of Prince Puckler-Muskau in England, Wales and Ireland As Told in Letters to His Former Wife, 1826-9
London, Collins. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002176319). Hard Cover. Book in very good plus condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Inside front board previous owner's bookplate and "III.90" written in ink at bottom edge (very small), otherwise book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. 254pp, including index. With frontispiece. From d/j/ flap - "Prince Puckler-Muskau was a diplomat, soldier, landscape gardener, traveller and writer, he was an incurable romantic and a famous lover. In 1830 he published 'Letters from a Dead Man', a diary in letter form covering a two-year visit to England. The letters are an unforgettable picture of Georgian England". Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6241
    Click here to order or inquire at Clent Books of Bewdley.

251 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Clent Books of Bewdley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Clent Books of Bewdley 2005-2010